ভারী শিল্প মন্ত্রক
ভেল তার লভ্যাংশের ১০৯ কোটি টাকার চেক কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের কাছে হস্তান্তর করেছে
15 DEC 2025 2:10PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫
ভারী শিল্প ও ইস্পাত মন্ত্রী শ্রী এইচ ডি কুমারাস্বামীকে, ভারত হেভি ইলেক্ট্রিক্যালস লিমিটেড (ভেল) তার লভ্যাংশের ১০৯ কোটি টাকার চেক হস্তান্তর করেছে। আজ এই উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত এক অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন ভারী শিল্প সচিব ও যুগ্ম সচিব এবং ভেল-এর চিফ ম্যানেজিং ডিরেক্টর সহ অন্যান্য ডিরেক্টররা। এ বছরের ডিভিডেন্ডের পরিমাণ গত বছরের থেকে ১০০ শতাংশ বেশি ছিল। মন্ত্রী বলেন, দেশকে উন্নত রাষ্ট্র বা বিকশিত ভারত হিসেবে গড়ে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে ভেল-এর গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে। প্রথমসারির ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং ও উৎপাদক প্রতিষ্ঠান হিসেবে এই সংস্থাকে আত্মনির্ভর ভারত ও মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া কর্মসূচির বাস্তবায়নে প্রয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন তিনি।

Ministry of Heavy Industries
BHEL hands over dividend cheque of over 109 cr to Government of India
15 DEC 2025 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
A Dividend Distribution Ceremony was held on Monday, 15th December 2025, in respect of Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL). The occasion was graced by the presence of Union Minister for Heavy Industries and Steel, Shri H.D. Kumaraswamy. The event was also attended by the Secretary, Ministry of Heavy Industries, Joint Secretary (Ministry of Heavy Industries), CMD & Functional Directors of BHEL.
During the ceremony, a dividend cheque of Rs. 109.98 Crore was handed over to the Union Minister for Heavy Industries and Steel. The dividend payout for the financial year 2024-25 is a 100% increase over the payout for the year 2023-24.
Union Minister for Heavy Industries and Steel exhorted BHEL to play a pivotal role in the making of Viksit Bharat through major Government of India initiatives. As a leading heavy engineering and manufacturing company, he also advised BHEL to advance the vision of ‘Aatma Nirbhar Bharat’ and ‘Make in India’.