প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
বিশ্বকাপ জেতায় ভারতীয় স্কোয়াশ দল’কে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর অভিনন্দন
15 DEC 2025 10:16AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫
এই প্রথম বিশ্বকাপ জিতে ইতিহাস গড়ায় ভারতীয় স্কোয়াশ দলকে আজ অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। এসডিএটি স্কোয়াশ বিশ্বকাপ ২০২৫ – এর খেতাব জিতেছেন তাঁরা।
এক্স বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, “এসডিএটি স্কোয়াশ বিশ্বকাপ ২০২৫ – এ এই প্রথম বিশ্বকাপ খেতাব জিতে ইতিহাস গড়ায় ভারতীয় স্কোয়াশ দলকে অভিনন্দন।
জোশনা চিনপ্পা, অভয় সিং, ভিলাভান সেন্থিল কুমার এবং অনাহত সিং অসাধারণ নিষ্ঠা ও সংকল্পের নমুনা প্রদর্শন করেছেন। তাঁদের এই সাফল্য সমগ্র দেশকে গর্বিত করেছে। এই জয় আমাদের তরুণদের মধ্যে স্কোয়াশের জনপ্রিয়তার প্রসার ঘটাবে।
@joshnachinappa
@abhaysinghk98
@Anahat_Singh13”.

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Congratulates Indian Squash Team on World Cup Victory
15 DEC 2025 10:16AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today congratulated the Indian Squash Team for creating history by winning their first‑ever World Cup title at the SDAT Squash World Cup 2025.
Shri Modi lauded the exceptional performance of Joshna Chinnappa, Abhay Singh, Velavan Senthil Kumar and Anahat Singh, noting that their dedication, discipline and determination have brought immense pride to the nation. He said that this landmark achievement reflects the growing strength of Indian sports on the global stage.
The Prime Minister added that this victory will inspire countless young athletes across the country and further boost the popularity of squash among India’s youth.
Shri Modi in a post on X said:
“Congratulations to the Indian Squash Team for creating history and winning their first-ever World Cup title at SDAT Squash World Cup 2025!
Joshna Chinnappa, Abhay Singh, Velavan Senthil Kumar and Anahat Singh have displayed tremendous dedication and determination. Their success has made the entire nation proud. This win will also boost the popularity of squash among our youth.
@joshnachinappa
@abhaysinghk98
@Anahat_Singh13”