Ministry of Railways
Mizoram Gets its First Rail-Carried Cars, Marking a Significant Milestone in the Region's Transportation
119 Cars Reach Sairang by Rail, Historic Rail Movement to Strengthen Mizoram’s Infrastructure and Economy
14 DEC 2025 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
Sairang Railway Station handled its first-ever direct inward automobile rake, carrying 119 Maruti cars from Changsari near Guwahati. This historic movement will enhance vehicle availability in Aizawl, reduce dependence on long road transport, and benefit Mizoram’s automobile sector, including dealers, service providers, and customers, marking a significant step in the State’s infrastructural and economic development. This achievement reflects Indian Railways’ commitment to expanding connectivity, supporting regional development, and fostering inclusive growth across the country.
Automobile Unloading
The Bairabi-Sairang railway line is a major infrastructure milestone for Mizoram. Carved meticulously through challenging terrain, the line stretches over 51.38 km and passes through 45 tunnels. This railway line plays a very important role in supporting the region’s strategic integration with the rest of the country.
The line was inaugurated by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 13 September 2025. On this occasion, he flagged off the Rajdhani Express between Aizawl (Sairang) and Delhi (Anand Vihar Terminal), the Mizoram Express between Aizawl (Sairang) and Guwahati, and an Express train between Aizawl (Sairang) and Kolkata. This marked Mizoram’s full integration into India’s national rail network.
Passenger response to the new train services has been very encouraging. All three trains are running with high occupancy i.e. the Sairang-Anand Vihar Terminal Rajdhani Express at 147%, the Sairang-Guwahati Mizoram Express at 115%, and the Sairang-Kolkata Express at 139%. Passengers find the trains convenient, pocket friendly and save significant time. Rail connectivity has improved the ease of travel to major cities and economic hubs. It has also enhanced access to education and medical facilities in nearby states.
Freight operations on the Bairabi-Sairang line began soon after the inauguration. The first freight movement on 14 September 2025 carried 21 cement wagons from Assam to Aizawl. Since then, the route has transported essential goods like cement, construction materials, automobiles, sand, and stone chips.
The first parcel consignment from Sairang was also booked on 19 September 2025, when Anthurium flowers were transported to Anand Vihar Terminal through the parcel van (Sairang–Anand Vihar Terminal Rajdhani Express). Between 17 September and 12 December 2025, a total of 17 rakes were handled. These developments show the line is becoming a reliable logistics corridor, lowering transport costs and supporting Mizoram’s economic and infrastructural growth.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
மிசோரமுக்கு ரயில் மூலம் கொண்டு செல்லப்பட்ட கார்கள் - மாநிலத்தின் போக்குவரத்தில் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மைல்கல்
14 DEC 2025 3:36PM by PIB Chennai
மிசோரமின் சாய்ராங் ரயில் நிலையத்துக்கு, குவஹாத்திக்கு அருகிலுள்ள சாங்சாரியிலிருந்து 119 மாருதி கார்கள் ரயில் மூலம் ஏற்றிச் செல்லப்பட்டது. மிசோரம் மாநிலத்துக்கு ரயில் மூலம் வாகனங்கள் கொண்டு செல்லப்படுவது இதுவே முதல் முறையாகும். இந்த வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க நடவடிக்கை மிசோரம் தலைநகர் ஐஸ்வாலில் வாகனங்களை அதிகரிக்கும். வாகனங்களை கொண்டு செல்ல சாலைப் போக்குவரத்தைச் சார்ந்திருப்பதைக் குறைக்கும்.
மேலும் மிசோரமின் வாகன (ஆட்டோமொபைல்) துறைக்கு இது பயனளிக்கும். இதைப் பெறுவதில் டீலர்கள், சேவை வழங்குநர்கள் வாடிக்கையாளர்கள் அடங்குவர். இது மாநிலத்தின் உள்கட்டமைப்பிலும் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியிலும் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மைல்கல்லைக் குறிக்கிறது. இந்த சாதனை, போக்குவரத்து இணைப்பை விரிவுபடுத்துதல், பிராந்திய வளர்ச்சியை அதிகரித்தல், நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சியை ஏற்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றில் ரயில்வேயின் உறுதிப்பாட்டைப் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.
பைராபி-சாய்ராங் ரயில் பாதை மிசோரமுக்கு ஒரு முக்கிய உள்கட்டமைப்பு மைல்கல்லாகும். சவாலான நிலப்பரப்பு வழியாக மிக நுணுக்கமாக அமைக்கப்பட்ட இந்த பாதை 51.38 கிலோ மீட்டருக்கு மேல் நீண்டுள்ளது. இது 45 சுரங்கப்பாதைகள் வழியாக செல்கிறது. நாட்டின் பிற பகுதிகளுடன் இந்த பகுதியை இணைப்பதில் இந்த ரயில் பாதை மிக முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கிறது.
இந்தப் பாதையை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி 2025 செப்டம்பர் 13 அன்று திறந்து வைத்தார். இதன் மூலம் இந்தியாவின் தேசிய ரயில் கட்டமைப்பில் மிசோரம் முழுமையாக ஒருங்கிணைக்கப்பட்டது.
மிசோரமில் இயக்கப்படும் புதிய ரயில் சேவைகளுக்கு பயணிகள் வரவேற்பு மிகவும் ஊக்கமளிக்கிறது.
பைராபி-சாய்ராங் பாதையில் சரக்கு போக்குவரத்து நடவடிக்கைகளும் தொடங்கியது. சாய்ராங்கிலிருந்து முதல் சரக்கு போக்குவரத்து 2025 செப்டம்பர் 19 அன்று நடைபெற்றது. இந்த பாதை நம்பகமான சரக்கு போக்குவரத்து வழித்தடமாக மாறி வருவதையும், போக்குவரத்து செலவுகளைக் குறைப்பதையும், மிசோரமின் பொருளாதார, உள்கட்டமைப்பு வளர்ச்சியை அதிகரிப்பதிலும் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2203707®=3&lang=1