Ministry of Railways
Mizoram Gets its First Rail-Carried Cars, Marking a Significant Milestone in the Region's Transportation
119 Cars Reach Sairang by Rail, Historic Rail Movement to Strengthen Mizoram’s Infrastructure and Economy
14 DEC 2025 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
Sairang Railway Station handled its first-ever direct inward automobile rake, carrying 119 Maruti cars from Changsari near Guwahati. This historic movement will enhance vehicle availability in Aizawl, reduce dependence on long road transport, and benefit Mizoram’s automobile sector, including dealers, service providers, and customers, marking a significant step in the State’s infrastructural and economic development. This achievement reflects Indian Railways’ commitment to expanding connectivity, supporting regional development, and fostering inclusive growth across the country.
Automobile Unloading
The Bairabi-Sairang railway line is a major infrastructure milestone for Mizoram. Carved meticulously through challenging terrain, the line stretches over 51.38 km and passes through 45 tunnels. This railway line plays a very important role in supporting the region’s strategic integration with the rest of the country.
The line was inaugurated by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 13 September 2025. On this occasion, he flagged off the Rajdhani Express between Aizawl (Sairang) and Delhi (Anand Vihar Terminal), the Mizoram Express between Aizawl (Sairang) and Guwahati, and an Express train between Aizawl (Sairang) and Kolkata. This marked Mizoram’s full integration into India’s national rail network.
Passenger response to the new train services has been very encouraging. All three trains are running with high occupancy i.e. the Sairang-Anand Vihar Terminal Rajdhani Express at 147%, the Sairang-Guwahati Mizoram Express at 115%, and the Sairang-Kolkata Express at 139%. Passengers find the trains convenient, pocket friendly and save significant time. Rail connectivity has improved the ease of travel to major cities and economic hubs. It has also enhanced access to education and medical facilities in nearby states.
Freight operations on the Bairabi-Sairang line began soon after the inauguration. The first freight movement on 14 September 2025 carried 21 cement wagons from Assam to Aizawl. Since then, the route has transported essential goods like cement, construction materials, automobiles, sand, and stone chips.
The first parcel consignment from Sairang was also booked on 19 September 2025, when Anthurium flowers were transported to Anand Vihar Terminal through the parcel van (Sairang–Anand Vihar Terminal Rajdhani Express). Between 17 September and 12 December 2025, a total of 17 rakes were handled. These developments show the line is becoming a reliable logistics corridor, lowering transport costs and supporting Mizoram’s economic and infrastructural growth.

रेल मंत्रालय
मिजोरम को पहली बार रेल से कारें मिलीं, जो इस क्षेत्र के परिवहन में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है
रेल द्वारा 119 कारें सैरांग पहुंचीं, ऐतिहासिक रेल यात्रा से मिजोरम के बुनियादी ढांचे और अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूती मिलेगी
14 DEC 2025 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
सैरांग रेलवे स्टेशन पर पहली बार सीधे ऑटोमोबाइल रैक आया, जिसमें गुवाहाटी के पास चांगसारी से 119 मारुति कारें थीं। यह ऐतिहासिक कदम आइजोल में गाड़ियों की उपलब्धता बढ़ाएगा, लंबे सड़क परिवहन पर निर्भरता कम करेगा, और मिजोरम के ऑटोमोबाइल सेक्टर, जिसमें डीलर्स, सर्विस प्रोवाइडर्स और ग्राहक शामिल हैं, उन्हें फायदा पहुंचाएगा, जो राज्य के इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और आर्थिक विकास में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। यह उपलब्धि इंडियन रेलवे की कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाने, क्षेत्रीय विकास को सपोर्ट करने और पूरे देश में समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देने की प्रतिबद्धता दर्शाती है।
ऑटोमोबाइल अनलोडिंग
बैराबी-सैरांग रेलवे लाइन मिजोरम के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे के क्षेत्र में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। दुर्गम भूभाग से सावधानीपूर्वक काटकर बनाई गई यह लाइन 51.38 किलोमीटर लंबी है और 45 सुरंगों से होकर गुजरती है। यह रेलवे लाइन क्षेत्र के देश के शेष भाग के साथ रणनीतिक एकीकरण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है।
इस रेल लाइन का उद्घाटन माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने 13 सितंबर 2025 को किया था। इस अवसर पर उन्होंने आइजोल (सैरांग) और दिल्ली (आनंद विहार टर्मिनल) के बीच राजधानी एक्सप्रेस, आइजोल (सैरांग) और गुवाहाटी के बीच मिजोरम एक्सप्रेस और आइजोल (सैरांग) और कोलकाता के बीच एक्सप्रेस ट्रेन को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया। इसके साथ ही मिजोरम का भारत के राष्ट्रीय रेल नेटवर्क में पूर्ण एकीकरण हो गया।
नई रेल सेवाओं को लेकर यात्रियों की प्रतिक्रिया बेहद उत्साहजनक रही है। तीनों ट्रेनें पूरी क्षमता के साथ चल रही हैं, जिनमें सैरांग-आनंद विहार टर्मिनल राजधानी एक्सप्रेस 147 प्रतिशत, सैरांग-गुवाहाटी मिजोरम एक्सप्रेस 115 प्रतिशत और सैरांग-कोलकाता एक्सप्रेस 139 प्रतिशत शामिल हैं। यात्रियों के लिए ये ट्रेनें सुविधाजनक, किफायती और समय बचाने वाली हैं। रेल संपर्क से प्रमुख शहरों और आर्थिक केंद्रों तक यात्रा आसान हो गई है। साथ ही, आसपास के राज्यों में शिक्षा और चिकित्सा सुविधाओं तक पहुंच भी बेहतर हुई है।
बैराबी-सैरांग लाइन पर माल ढुलाई का काम उद्घाटन के तुरंत बाद शुरू हो गया। 14 सितंबर 2025 को पहली माल ढुलाई में असम से आइजोल तक 21 सीमेंट वैगन ले जाए गए। तब से, इस मार्ग पर सीमेंट, निर्माण सामग्री, वाहन, रेत और पत्थर के टुकड़े जैसी आवश्यक वस्तुओं का परिवहन किया जा रहा है।
सैरांग से पहली पार्सल खेप भी 19 सितंबर 2025 को बुक की गई थी, जब एंथुरियम के फूलों को पार्सल वैन (सैरांग-आनंद विहार टर्मिनल राजधानी एक्सप्रेस) के माध्यम से आनंद विहार टर्मिनल तक पहुंचाया गया था। 17 सितंबर से 12 दिसंबर 2025 के बीच कुल 17 रेक संचालित किए गए। ये विकासक्रम दर्शाते हैं कि यह लाइन एक विश्वसनीय लॉजिस्टिक्स कॉरिडोर बन रही है, जिससे परिवहन लागत कम हो रही है और मिजोरम के आर्थिक और बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास में समर्थन मिल रहा है।