Ministry of Railways
Mizoram Gets its First Rail-Carried Cars, Marking a Significant Milestone in the Region's Transportation
119 Cars Reach Sairang by Rail, Historic Rail Movement to Strengthen Mizoram’s Infrastructure and Economy
14 DEC 2025 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
Sairang Railway Station handled its first-ever direct inward automobile rake, carrying 119 Maruti cars from Changsari near Guwahati. This historic movement will enhance vehicle availability in Aizawl, reduce dependence on long road transport, and benefit Mizoram’s automobile sector, including dealers, service providers, and customers, marking a significant step in the State’s infrastructural and economic development. This achievement reflects Indian Railways’ commitment to expanding connectivity, supporting regional development, and fostering inclusive growth across the country.
Automobile Unloading
The Bairabi-Sairang railway line is a major infrastructure milestone for Mizoram. Carved meticulously through challenging terrain, the line stretches over 51.38 km and passes through 45 tunnels. This railway line plays a very important role in supporting the region’s strategic integration with the rest of the country.
The line was inaugurated by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 13 September 2025. On this occasion, he flagged off the Rajdhani Express between Aizawl (Sairang) and Delhi (Anand Vihar Terminal), the Mizoram Express between Aizawl (Sairang) and Guwahati, and an Express train between Aizawl (Sairang) and Kolkata. This marked Mizoram’s full integration into India’s national rail network.
Passenger response to the new train services has been very encouraging. All three trains are running with high occupancy i.e. the Sairang-Anand Vihar Terminal Rajdhani Express at 147%, the Sairang-Guwahati Mizoram Express at 115%, and the Sairang-Kolkata Express at 139%. Passengers find the trains convenient, pocket friendly and save significant time. Rail connectivity has improved the ease of travel to major cities and economic hubs. It has also enhanced access to education and medical facilities in nearby states.
Freight operations on the Bairabi-Sairang line began soon after the inauguration. The first freight movement on 14 September 2025 carried 21 cement wagons from Assam to Aizawl. Since then, the route has transported essential goods like cement, construction materials, automobiles, sand, and stone chips.
The first parcel consignment from Sairang was also booked on 19 September 2025, when Anthurium flowers were transported to Anand Vihar Terminal through the parcel van (Sairang–Anand Vihar Terminal Rajdhani Express). Between 17 September and 12 December 2025, a total of 17 rakes were handled. These developments show the line is becoming a reliable logistics corridor, lowering transport costs and supporting Mizoram’s economic and infrastructural growth.

ریلوے کی وزارت
میزورم کو پہلی بار ریلوے کے ذریعے گاڑیاں موصول ہوئیں، خطے کے ٹرانسپورٹیشن میں اہم سنگِ میل
ریلوے کے ذریعے 119 گاڑیاں سائرنگ پہنچیں،یہ تاریخی ریلوے نقل و حمل میزورم کے انفراسٹرکچر اور معیشت کو مضبوط بنانے میں مددگار ثابت ہوگی
14 DEC 2025 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
سائرنگ ریلوے اسٹیشن نے اپنی تاریخ میں پہلی بار براہِ راست اندرونی آٹوموبائل ریک سنبھالی، جس میں گوہاٹی کے قریب چنگساری سے 119 ماروتی گاڑیاں لائی گئیں۔ یہ تاریخی نقل و حمل آئزول میں گاڑیوں کی دستیابی کو بڑھائے گی، طویل سڑک کے سفر پر انحصار کو کم کرے گی، اور میزورم کے آٹوموبائل سیکٹر بشمول ڈیلرز، سروس فراہم کنندگان اور صارفین کے لیے فائدہ مند ثابت ہوگی، جو ریاست کے انفراسٹرکچر اور اقتصادی ترقی میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ یہ کامیابی بھارتی ریلوے کی ملک گیر رابطہ کاری کو بڑھانے، علاقائی ترقی کی حمایت کرنے اور شمولیتی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے عزم کی عکاس ہے۔
آٹوموبائل انلوڈنگ
بیرا بی-سائرنگ ریلوے لائن میزورم کے لیے ایک اہم انفراسٹرکچر سنگِ میل ہے۔ یہ لائن مشکل اور چیلنجنگ علاقے سے بڑی محنت اور مہارت کے ساتھ گزار کر تعمیر کی گئی ہے، اس کی کل لمبائی 51.38 کلومیٹر ہے اور یہ 45 سرنگوں سے گزرتی ہے۔ یہ ریلوے لائن خطے کے دیگر حصوں کے ساتھ اسٹریٹجک انضمام کو مضبوط کرنے میں نہایت اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔
اس لائن کا افتتاح محترم وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 13 ستمبر 2025 کو کیاتھا۔ اس موقع پر انہوں نے آئزول (سائرنگ) اور دہلی (آنند وہار ٹرمینل) کے درمیان راجدھانی ایکسپریس، آئزول (سائرنگ) اور گوہاٹی کے درمیان میزورم ایکسپریس اور آئزول (سائرنگ) اور کولکتہ کے درمیان ایکسپریس ٹرین کا بھی افتتاح کیاتھا۔ اس کے ساتھ میزورم مکمل طور پر بھارت کے قومی ریلوے نیٹ ورک سے منسلک ہو گیاہے۔
نئی ٹرین سروسز پر مسافروں کا ردعمل بہت حوصلہ افزا رہا ہے۔ تینوں ٹرینیں زیادہ مسافروں کے ساتھ چل رہی ہیں:سائرنگ-آنند وہار ٹرمینل راجدھانی ایکسپریس 147فیصد، سائرنگ-گوہاٹی میزورم ایکسپریس 115فیصداور سائرنگ-کولکتہ ایکسپریس 139فیصد مسافر ان ٹرینوں کو سہولت بخش، معاشی طور پرسستی اور وقت کی بچت کرنے والی قرار دےرہے ہیں۔ ریلوے رابطہ کاری نے بڑے شہروں اور اقتصادی مراکز تک سفر کی سہولت میں اضافہ کیا ہے اور قریبی ریاستوں میں تعلیمی و طبی سہولیات تک رسائی کو بھی بہتر بنایا ہے۔
افتتاح کے فورا بعد بیرابی-سائرنگ لائن پر مال برداری کا کام شروع ہو گیا ۔ 14 ستمبر 2025 کو پہلی مال برداری آسام سے آئزول تک 21 سیمنٹ ویگنوں کو لے کر گئی تھی ۔ تب سے اس راستے سے سیمنٹ ، تعمیراتی مواد ، آٹوموبائل ، ریت اور پتھر کے چپس جیسے ضروری سامان کی نقل و حمل ہوتی رہی ہے ۔
سائرنگ سے پارسل کی پہلی کھیپ بھی 19 ستمبر 2025 کو بک کی گئی تھی ، جب پارسل وین (سائرنگ-آنند وہار ٹرمینل راجدھانی ایکسپریس) کے ذریعے انتھوریم کے پھولوں کو آنند وہار ٹرمینل پہنچایا گیا تھا ۔ 17 ستمبر اور 12 دسمبر 2025 کے درمیان کل 17 ریکوں کو سنبھالا گیا ۔ ان پیش رفتوں سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ یہ لائن ایک قابل اعتماد لاجسٹک کوریڈور بن رہی ہے ، جس سے نقل و حمل کی لاگت کم ہو رہی ہے اور میزورم کی اقتصادی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی میں مدد مل رہی ہے ۔