Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses the closing ceremony of Bastar Olympics in Jagdalpur, Chhattisgarh
Naxalism will end from entire India including Bastar by 31st March, 2026
In the next 5 years, Bastar division will become the most developed tribal division in the country
The 2026 Bastar Olympics will be held in a Naxal-free Bastar
It is a matter of pride for all of us that more than 700 youths have joined the Bastar Olympics 2025 after giving up Naxalism
Those who surrendered chose hope over fear and development over destruction; this is a developed Bastar envisioned by Modi Ji
Bastar where slogans of 'Lal Salaam' were once raised, now resonates with slogans of 'Bharat Mata Ki Jai'
Only peace can pave the way for development, therefore, Naxalites should lay down their arms, join the mainstream, and avail the benefits of the rehabilitation policy
Arrangements are being made so that players from Bastar can bring glory to the country in the upcoming Commonwealth Games and Olympics
3,91,000 players participated in the Bastar Olympics 2025, which is a two-and-a-half-fold increase, in terms of the increased participation rate of players, the sisters have surpassed the brothers
We will bring very attractive rehabilitation schemes for those who have surrendered and those who have been victims of Naxal violence
The Central and Chhattisgarh governments are working shoulder to shoulder to create a developed Bastar
Union Home Minister appeals to community leaders and social workers to help in bringing the armed Naxalites back into the mainstream of society by persuading them
13 DEC 2025 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today addressed the closing ceremony of the Bastar Olympics in Jagdalpur, Chhattisgarh. On this occasion, Chhattisgarh Chief Minister Shri Vishnu Deo Sai, Deputy Chief Minister Shri Vijay Sharma, and many other dignitaries were present.
On this occasion, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that we had resolved to eliminate Left Wing Extremism from the entire country before March 31, 2026, and today at the Bastar Olympics-2025, we stand on the cusp of achieving that. He said that by next year, by the time of the Bastar Olympics-2026 in November-December, red terror would have been completely eradicated from the country including Chhattisgarh, and a Naxal-free Bastar will be progressing forward.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, we have taken a resolve to make the entire Bastar and India free from Naxalism. He said that we must not stop here, we should rather ensure that the Bastar division comprising the seven districts of Kanker, Kondagaon, Bastar, Sukma, Bijapur, Narayanpur and Dantewada, becomes the most developed tribal division in the country by December 2030. He said that it is our government's resolve to provide every person in Bastar with a house, electricity, toilet, drinking water through tap, gas cylinder, 5 kg food grains and free medical treatment up to 5 lakh rupees. Shri Shah said that we have taken a resolve to make Bastar the most developed tribal division in the country in the next five years. He said that in this effort, under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, the Government of India, and under the leadership of Shri Vishnu Deo Sai, the Chhattisgarh government, will work shoulder to shoulder to move forward in making a developed Bastar.
Union Home Minister said that every village in Bastar will be connected by roads, there will be electricity, banking facilities will be available within a 5-kilometer radius, and our government will also work to create a dense network of PHCs/CHCs. He said that units based on cooperatives will be set up for processing forest produce in Chhattisgarh. He said that all seven districts of Bastar will become the districts that produce the highest quantity of milk among all tribal districts and increase their income through dairying. He said that we will also establish new industries in Bastar, arrangements will be made for higher education, the best sports complex in Indiaand state-of-the-art hospitals will be set up. Shri Shah said that a special scheme will also be run to address malnutrition. He said that we will bring a very attractive rehabilitation policy for those who have surrendered and those who have been injured due to Naxalism. Home Minister said that our goal is to end Naxalism because Naxalites are sitting like a cobra spreading its hood over the development of this region. He said that with the end of Naxalism, a new beginning of development will start in this area, and under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi ji and Shri Vishnu Deo ji, it will become the most developed region.
Shri Amit Shah said that in the Bastar Olympics-2025, there were seven teams from the seven districts and one team consisting of surrendered Naxalites. He said that it felt very good to see more than 700 surrendered Naxalites participating in these games. He said that those who fall for the deception of Naxalism ruining their entire lives, and more than 700 such youth who have laid down arms and joined the mainstream have today come onto the path of sports. Shri Shah reiterated that by March 31, 2026, this country will be free from Naxalism. Appealing to the Naxalites involved in violence, Shri Shah said that even now, those who are misled and sitting with weapons in their hands—our own people—should lay down their arms, take advantage of the rehabilitation policy, think about their own welfare and that of their families, and join the resolve for a developed Bastar. He said that Naxalism benefits no one—not those who take up arms, not the tribals, and not the security forces. He said that only peace can pave the way for development.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the 700 surrendered Naxalites have come forward as players in these games and set a very big example before the entire country. He said that these players have chosen hope over fear, the path of unity over division, and the path of development over destruction, and this is precisely the vision of Prime Minister Modi ji's New India and a developed Bastar. He said that the culture of our Bastar is one of the richest cultures in the world. He said that the food, environment, art, musical instruments, dance, and traditional games of all the tribes are not only the richest heritage of Chhattisgarh but of the entire India.
Shri Amit Shah said that recently, the Chhattisgarh government has started preserving the traditional songs by building a modern recording studio. He said that many traditional festivals, which were on the verge of extinction under the shadow of the red terror of Naxalism, have also been promoted. He said that a team of officials from the Sports Authority of India has come here to spot the talent of the players who have participated in the Bastar Olympics. Shri Shah said that by recognizing the talent of these players, our government has made arrangements to take the players from Bastar to the level where they can participate in the upcoming Commonwealth Games and Olympic Games. Shri Shah said that last year, 1 lakh 65 thousand players participated in the Bastar Olympics, while this year, 3 lakh 91 thousand players have participated, almost 2.5 times more, and the participation of women has increased by almost three times. He said that seeing this enthusiasm, in the coming days, Prime Minister Modi ji has selected Chhattisgarh for the Khelo India Tribal Games.
Union Home Minister said that Bastar is now changing, and Bastar has now become synonymous with the future rather than fear. Where the echoes of gunfire used to be heard, today the school bells are ringing. Where building roads was once a dream, today railway tracks and highways are being laid. Where slogans of "Lal Salaam" used to be raised, today slogans of "Bharat Mata ki Jai" are being heard. He said that we are all firmly resolved for a developed Bastar. He said that the Government of India and the Chhattisgarh government never had the objective of killing Naxalites in encounters, as more than 2000 Naxalite youths have also surrendered. He said that the leaders of our tribal society have made a very significant contribution to this; their guidance has instilled confidence and courage in the Naxalite youths. The Home Minister, appealing to the tribal leaders and social workers, said that those who are still roaming with weapons in their hands should be persuaded to come back into the mainstream of society.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے جگدل پور ، چھتیس گڑھ میں بستر اولمپکس کی اختتامی تقریب سے خطاب کیا
اکتیس مارچ 2026 تک بستر سمیت پورے ہندوستان سے نکسل ازم ختم ہو جائے گا
اگلے 5 سالوں میں بستر ڈویژن ملک کا سب سے ترقی یافتہ قبائلی ڈویژن بن جائے گا
سال 2026 کابستر اولمپکس نکسل سے پاک بستر میں منعقد ہوگا
یہ ہم سب کے لیے فخر کی بات ہے کہ 700 سے زیادہ نوجوانوں نے نکسل ازم چھوڑ کر بستر اولمپکس 2025 میں حصہ لیا ہے
جنہوں نے خودسپردگی کی انہوں نے خوف پر امید اور تباہی پر ترقی کا انتخاب کیا ؛ یہ مودی جی کا تصور کردہ ایک ترقی یافتہ بستر ہے
بستر جہاں کبھی 'لال سلام' کے نعرے لگتے تھے ، اب 'بھارت ماتا کی جے' کے نعروں سے گونجتا ہے
صرف امن ہی ترقی کی راہ ہموار کر سکتا ہے ، اس لیے نکسلیوں کو چاہیے کہ وہ اپنے ہتھیار ڈال دیں ، مرکزی دھارے میں شامل ہوں ، اور بحالی کی پالیسی کے فوائد حاصل کریں
ایسے انتظامات کیے جا رہے ہیں کہ بستر کے کھلاڑی آئندہ کامن ویلتھ گیمز اور اولمپکس میں ملک کا نام روشن کر سکیں
بستر اولمپکس 2025 میں 3,91,000 کھلاڑیوں نے حصہ لیا ، جو کہ ڈھائی گنا اضافہ ہے ، کھلاڑیوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی شرکت کی شرح کے لحاظ سے بہنوں نے بھائیوں کو پیچھے چھوڑ دیا ہے
ہم خودسپردگی کرنے والوں اور نکسل تشدد کا شکار ہونے والوں کے لیے بہت پرکشش بحالی کی اسکیمیں لائیں گے
مرکزی اور چھتیس گڑھ کی حکومتیں ایک ترقی یافتہ بستر بنانے کے لیے کندھے سے کندھا ملا کر کام کر رہی ہیں
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کمیونٹی لیڈروں اور سماجی کارکنوں سے اپیل کی ہے کہ وہ مسلح نکسلیوں کو معاشرے کے مرکزی دھارے میں واپس لانے میں مدد کریں
13 DEC 2025 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج چھتیس گڑھ کے جگدل پور میں بستر اولمپکس کی اختتامی تقریب سے خطاب کیا ۔ اس موقع پر چھتیس گڑھ کے وزیر اعلی جناب وشنو دیو سائی ، نائب وزیر اعلی جناب وجے شرما اور کئی دیگر معززین موجود تھے ۔
اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ہم نے 31 مارچ 2026 سے پہلے پورے ملک سے بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی کو ختم کرنے کا عزم کیا تھا اور آج، بستر اولمپکس-2025 میں، ہم اسے حاصل کرنے کے بہت قریب ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگلے سال نومبر-دسمبر میں بستر اولمپکس-2026 تک چھتیس گڑھ سمیت پورے ملک سے لال دہشت کا مکمل خاتمہ ہوجائے گا اور نکسل سے پاک بستر ترقی کی راہ پر آگے بڑھے گا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہم نے پورے بستر اور ہندوستان کو نکسل ازم سے پاک بنانے کا عزم کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں یہیں نہیں رکنا چاہیے بلکہ ہمیں اس بات کو یقینی بنانا چاہیے کہ کانکر ، کونڈا گاؤں ، بستر ، سکما ، بیجاپور ، نارائن پور اور دنتے واڑہ کے سات اضلاع پر مشتمل بستر ڈویژن دسمبر 2030 تک ملک کا سب سے ترقی یافتہ قبائلی ڈویژن بن جائے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بستر میں ہر فرد کو گھر ، بجلی ، بیت الخلا ، نل کے ذریعے پینے کا پانی ، گیس سلنڈر ، 5 کلو اناج اور 5 لاکھ روپے تک مفت طبی علاج فراہم کرنا ہماری حکومت کا عزم ہے ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ہم نے اگلے پانچ سالوں میں بستر کو ملک کا سب سے ترقی یافتہ قبائلی ڈویژن بنانے کا عزم کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کوشش میں وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند اور شری وشنو دیو سائی کی قیادت میں چھتیس گڑھ حکومت ایک ترقی یافتہ بستر بنانے کے لیے کندھے سے کندھا ملا کر کام کرے گی ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ بستر کے ہر گاؤں کو سڑکوں سے جوڑا جائے گا ، بجلی ہوگی ، 5 کلومیٹر کے دائرے میں بینکنگ کی سہولیات دستیاب ہوں گی ، اور ہماری حکومت پی ایچ سی/سی ایچ سی کا گھنے نیٹ ورک بنانے کے لیے بھی کام کرے گی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ چھتیس گڑھ میں جنگلاتی پیداوار کی پروسیسنگ کے لیے کوآپریٹیو پر مبنی اکائیاں قائم کی جائیں گی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بستر کے تمام سات اضلاع ایسے اضلاع بن جائیں گے جو تمام قبائلی اضلاع میں سب سے زیادہ مقدار میں دودھ پیدا کریں گے اور ڈیری کے ذریعے ان کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کریں گے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم بستر میں نئی صنعتیں بھی قائم کریں گے ، اعلی تعلیم کے انتظامات کیے جائیں گے ، ہندوستان میں بہترین اسپورٹس کمپلیکس اور جدید ترین اسپتال قائم کیے جائیں گے ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ غذائیت کی کمی سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک خصوصی اسکیم بھی چلائی جائے گی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم ان لوگوں کے لیے ایک بہت ہی پرکشش بحالی کی پالیسی لائیں گے جنہوں نے ہتھیار ڈال دیے ہیں اور جو نکسل ازم کی وجہ سے زخمی ہوئے ہیں ۔ وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ہمارا مقصد نکسل ازم کو ختم کرنا ہے کیونکہ نکسلیوں نے کوبرا کی طرح بیٹھ کر اس خطے کی ترقی پر اپنا پردہ ڈالا ہوا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نکسل ازم کے خاتمے کے ساتھ ہی اس علاقے میں ترقی کی ایک نئی شروعات ہوگی اور وزیر اعظم مودی جی اور شری وشنو دیو جی کی قیادت میں یہ سب سے زیادہ ترقی یافتہ خطہ بن جائے گا ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ بستر اولمپکس-2025 میں سات اضلاع کی سات ٹیمیں تھیں اور ایک ٹیم ہتھیار ڈالنے والے نکسلیوں پر مشتمل تھی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 700 سے زیادہ ہتھیار ڈالنے والے نکسلیوں کو ان کھیلوں میں حصہ لیتے ہوئے دیکھ کر بہت اچھا لگا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جو لوگ نکسل ازم کے دھوکے میں پھنس کر اپنی پوری زندگی برباد کر رہے ہیں ، اور 700 سے زیادہ ایسے نوجوان جنہوں نے ہتھیار ڈال کر مرکزی دھارے میں شمولیت اختیار کی ہے ، آج کھیلوں کی راہ پر گامزن ہیں ۔ جناب شاہ نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ 31 مارچ 2026 تک یہ ملک نکسل ازم سے آزاد ہو جائے گا ۔ تشدد میں ملوث نکسلیوں سے اپیل کرتے ہوئے جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اب بھی ، جو لوگ گمراہ ہیں اور اپنے ہاتھوں میں ہتھیار لے کر بیٹھے ہیں-ہمارے اپنے لوگ-انہیں ہتھیار ڈال دینے چاہئیں ، بحالی کی پالیسی کا فائدہ اٹھانا چاہیے ، اپنی اور اپنے خاندان کی فلاح و بہبود کے بارے میں سوچنا چاہیے ، اور ایک ترقی یافتہ بستر کے عزم میں شامل ہونا چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نکسل ازم سے کسی کو فائدہ نہیں ہوتا-نہ ہتھیار اٹھانے والوں کو ، نہ قبائلیوں کو ، نہ سیکورٹی فورسز کو ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ صرف امن ہی ترقی کی راہ ہموار کر سکتا ہے ۔
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ہتھیار ڈالنے والے 700 نکسلیوں نے ان کھیلوں میں بطور کھلاڑی آگے آکر پورے ملک کے سامنے ایک بہت بڑی مثال قائم کی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کھلاڑیوں نے خوف پر امید ، تقسیم پر اتحاد کا راستہ اور تباہی پر ترقی کا راستہ منتخب کیا ہے اور بالکل یہی وزیر اعظم مودی جی کے نئے ہندوستان اور ایک ترقی یافتہ بستر کا وژن ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے بستر کی ثقافت دنیا کی سب سے امیر ثقافتوں میں سے ایک ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تمام قبائل کا کھانا ، ماحول ، فن ، موسیقی کے آلات ، رقص اور روایتی کھیل نہ صرف چھتیس گڑھ بلکہ پورے ہندوستان کا سب سے امیر ورثہ ہیں ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ حال ہی میں چھتیس گڑھ حکومت نے ایک جدید ریکارڈنگ اسٹوڈیو بنا کر روایتی گانوں کو محفوظ کرنا شروع کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بہت سے روایتی تہوار ، جو نکسل ازم کی سرخ دہشت کے سائے میں معدوم ہونے کے دہانے پر تھے ، کو بھی فروغ دیا گیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے عہدیداروں کی ایک ٹیم بستر اولمپکس میں حصہ لینے والے کھلاڑیوں کی صلاحیتوں کو تلاش کرنے کے لیے یہاں آئی ہے ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ان کھلاڑیوں کی صلاحیتوں کو پہچان کر ہماری حکومت نے بستر کے کھلاڑیوں کو اس سطح تک لے جانے کے انتظامات کیے ہیں جہاں وہ آئندہ کامن ویلتھ گیمز اور اولمپک گیمز میں حصہ لے سکیں ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ پچھلے سال بستر اولمپکس میں 1 لاکھ 65 ہزار کھلاڑیوں نے حصہ لیا تھا ، جبکہ اس سال 3 لاکھ 91 ہزار کھلاڑیوں نے حصہ لیا ہے ، جو تقریبا 2.5 گنا زیادہ ہے اور خواتین کی شرکت میں تقریبا تین گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس جوش و خروش کو دیکھتے ہوئے آنے والے دنوں میں وزیر اعظم مودی جی نے کھیلو انڈیا ٹرائبل گیمز کے لیے چھتیس گڑھ کا انتخاب کیا ہے ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ بستر اب بدل رہا ہے ، اور بستر اب خوف کے بجائے مستقبل کا مترادف بن گیا ہے ۔ جہاں گولیوں کی بازگشت سنائی دیتی تھی ، آج اسکول کی گھنٹیاں بج رہی ہیں ۔ جہاں کبھی سڑکیں بنانا خواب تھا ، آج ریلوے ٹریک اور شاہراہیں بچھائی جا رہی ہیں ۔ جہاں "لال سلام" کے نعرے لگائے جاتے تھے ، وہاں آج "بھارت ماتا کی جے" کے نعرے سنے جا رہے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم سب ایک ترقی یافتہ بستر کے لیے پختہ عزم رکھتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند اور چھتیس گڑھ حکومت کا کبھی بھی مقابلوں میں نکسلیوں کو مارنے کا مقصد نہیں تھا ، کیونکہ 2000 سے زیادہ نکسل نوجوانوں نے بھی ہتھیار ڈال دیے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے قبائلی معاشرے کے قائدین نے اس میں بہت اہم تعاون کیا ہے ، ان کی رہنمائی نے نکسلائٹ نوجوانوں میں اعتماد اور ہمت پیدا کی ہے ۔ وزیر داخلہ نے قبائلی قائدین اور سماجی کارکنوں سے اپیل کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ جو لوگ ابھی بھی اپنے ہاتھوں میں ہتھیار لے کر گھوم رہے ہیں انہیں معاشرے کے مرکزی دھارے میں واپس آنے کے لیے آمادہ کیا جانا چاہیے ۔