Lok Sabha Secretariat
VICE PRESIDENT, PRIME MINISTER AND OTHER DIGNITARIES PAY TRIBUTES TO THE MARTYRS IN PARLIAMENT HOUSE COMPLEX
OUR COLLECTIVE COMMITMENT TO PROTECTING NATION'S UNITY, INTEGRITY, SECURITY, AND SOVEREIGNTY IS NOT MERELY A FORMAL DECLARATION, BUT A STRONG MESSAGE THAT INDIA WILL NEVER BOW DOWN TO ANY KIND OF TERRORIST INTENT: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
13 DEC 2025 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
India today solemnly commemorated the anniversary of the terrorist attack on Parliament in 2001, paying homage to the brave security personnel and employees who laid down their lives while protecting the nation’s supreme democratic institution.
Vice-President and Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri C P Radhakrishnan; Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi; Union Ministers; Leader of Opposition, Shri Rahul Gandhi; Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha Shri Harivansh, Members of Parliament, former Members of Parliament and other dignitaries paid tributes to the martyrs. Secretary-General, Lok Sabha, Shri Utpal Kumar Singh; Secretary-General, Rajya Sabha, Shri P. C. Mody and family members of the martyrs also paid tributes.
Earlier in the day, Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla shared a message on X, stating that:
“Tributes to the supreme sacrifice of our brave security personnel and diligent staff who attained martyrdom in the cowardly terrorist attack on the Parliament of India in the year 2001.
Grateful to the heroes who sacrificed their lives defending this supreme institution of democracy, our Parliament. Their unparalleled dedication to the nation is a constant source of inspiration.
The valour with which those immortal heroes confronted the terrorists is a symbol of duty, as well as India's indomitable will towards democratic values and national defense. India has always stood firmly against terrorism. Our collective commitment to protecting the nation's unity, integrity, security, and sovereignty is not merely a formal declaration, but a strong message that India will never bow down to any kind of terrorist intent.
This unparalleled sacrifice will remain a source of inspiration for courage, selflessness, and devotion to duty for our future generations.”
The nation recalls that on 13 December 2001, Shri Jagdish Prasad Yadav and Shri Matbar Singh Negi, Security Assistants of the Rajya Sabha Secretariat; Smt. Kamlesh Kumari, Constable, Central Reserve Police Force; Shri Nanak Chand and Shri Rampal, Assistant Sub-Inspectors, Delhi Police; Shri Om Prakash, Shri Bijender Singh and Shri Ghanshyam, Head Constables, Delhi Police; and Shri Deshraj, Gardener, Central Public Works Department, attained martyrdom while thwarting the terrorist attack on Parliament.
In recognition of their exemplary bravery, Sarvashri Jagdish Prasad Yadav, Matbar Singh Negi and Smt. Kamlesh Kumari were posthumously awarded the Ashok Chakra, while Sarvashri Nanak Chand, Rampal, Om Prakash, Bijender Singh and Ghanshyam were posthumously awarded the Kirti Chakra.

લોકસભા સચિવાલય
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ, પ્રધાનમંત્રી અને અન્ય મહાનુભાવોએ સંસદ ભવન સંકુલમાં શહીદોને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપી
રાષ્ટ્રની એકતા, અખંડિતતા, સુરક્ષા અને સાર્વભૌમત્વના રક્ષણ માટેની આપણી સામૂહિક પ્રતિબદ્ધતા માત્ર એક ઔપચારિક ઘોષણા નથી, પરંતુ એક મજબૂત સંદેશ છે કે ભારત ક્યારેય કોઈપણ પ્રકારના આતંકવાદી કાવતરા સામે ઝૂકશે નહીં: લોકસભા સ્પીકર
13 DEC 2025 2:03PM by PIB Ahmedabad
આજે, ભારતે 2001માં સંસદ પર થયેલા આતંકવાદી હુમલાની વર્ષગાંઠ પર શહીદોને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપી. પ્રસંગે દેશની સર્વોચ્ચ લોકશાહી સંસ્થાની રક્ષા માટે પોતાના જીવનનું બલિદાન આપનારા બહાદુર સુરક્ષા કર્મચારીઓ અને કર્મચારીઓને યાદ કરવામાં આવ્યા.
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ અને રાજ્યસભાના અધ્યક્ષ શ્રી સી.પી. રાધાકૃષ્ણન; પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી; કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીઓ; વિરોધ પક્ષના નેતા શ્રી રાહુલ ગાંધી; રાજ્યસભાના ઉપાધ્યક્ષ શ્રી હરિવંશ; સંસદ સભ્યો, ભૂતપૂર્વ સંસદ સભ્યો અને અન્ય મહાનુભાવોએ શહીદોને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપી. લોકસભાના મહાસચિવ શ્રી ઉત્પલ કુમાર સિંહ; રાજ્યસભાના મહાસચિવ શ્રી પી.સી. મોદી; અને શહીદોના પરિવારના સભ્યોએ પણ શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપી.
આજે દિવસમાં લોકસભાના અધ્યક્ષ શ્રી ઓમ બિરલાએ X પર એક સંદેશ શેર કર્યો, જેમાં તેમણે જણાવ્યું:
"2001માં ભારતની સંસદ પર થયેલા કાયર આતંકવાદી હુમલામાં શહીદ થયેલા આપણા બહાદુર સુરક્ષા કર્મચારીઓ અને મહેનતુ કર્મચારીઓના સર્વોચ્ચ બલિદાનને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ.
લોકશાહીની સર્વોચ્ચ સંસ્થા, આપણી સંસદની રક્ષા કરવા માટે પોતાના જીવનનું બલિદાન આપનારા નાયકો પ્રત્યે અમે કૃતજ્ઞતા વ્યક્ત કરીએ છીએ. રાષ્ટ્ર પ્રત્યેનું તેમનું અપ્રતિમ સમર્પણ સતત પ્રેરણાનો સ્ત્રોત છે."
તે અમર નાયકોએ આતંકવાદીઓનો સામનો જે બહાદુરીથી કર્યો તે ફરજ પ્રત્યેની નિષ્ઠા અને લોકશાહી મૂલ્યો અને રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષાને જાળવી રાખવાના ભારતના અતૂટ સંકલ્પનું પ્રતીક છે. ભારત હંમેશા આતંકવાદ સામે મજબૂત રીતે ઊભું રહ્યું છે. રાષ્ટ્રની એકતા, અખંડિતતા, સુરક્ષા અને સાર્વભૌમત્વનું રક્ષણ કરવાની આપણી સામૂહિક પ્રતિબદ્ધતા માત્ર એક ઔપચારિક ઘોષણા નથી, પરંતુ એક મજબૂત સંદેશ છે કે ભારત ક્યારેય કોઈપણ પ્રકારના આતંકવાદી મનસુબાઓ સામે ઝૂકશે નહીં.
અજોડ બલિદાન આપણી આવનારી પેઢીઓ માટે હિંમત, નિઃસ્વાર્થતા અને ફરજ પ્રત્યેની નિષ્ઠા માટે પ્રેરણાસ્ત્રોત બની રહેશે."
રાષ્ટ્ર યાદ કરે છે કે 13 ડિસેમ્બર 2001ના રોજ, રાજ્યસભા સચિવાલયના સુરક્ષા સહાયકો શ્રી જગદીશ પ્રસાદ યાદવ અને શ્રી માતબર સિંહ નેગી; સેન્ટ્રલ રિઝર્વ પોલીસ ફોર્સના કોન્સ્ટેબલ શ્રીમતી કમલેશ કુમારી; દિલ્હી પોલીસના સહાયક સબ-ઇન્સ્પેક્ટર શ્રી નાનક ચંદ અને શ્રી રામપાલ; દિલ્હી પોલીસના હેડ કોન્સ્ટેબલ શ્રી ઓમ પ્રકાશ, શ્રી બિજેન્દ્ર સિંહ અને શ્રી ઘનશ્યામ; અને સેન્ટ્રલ પબ્લિક વર્ક્સ ડિપાર્ટમેન્ટના માળી શ્રી દેશરાજ, સંસદ પર આતંકવાદી હુમલાને નિષ્ફળ બનાવતી વખતે શહીદ થયા હતા.
તેમની અનુકરણીય બહાદુરીના સન્માનમાં, સર્વશ્રી જગદીશ પ્રસાદ યાદવ, માતબર સિંહ નેગી અને શ્રીમતી. કમલેશ કુમારીને મરણોત્તર અશોક ચક્ર, જ્યારે સર્વશ્રી નાનક ચંદ, રામપાલ , ઓમ પ્રકાશ, બિજેન્દર સિંહ અને ઘનશ્યામને મરણોત્તર કીર્તિ ચક્ર એનાયત કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા.