Lok Sabha Secretariat
VICE PRESIDENT, PRIME MINISTER AND OTHER DIGNITARIES PAY TRIBUTES TO THE MARTYRS IN PARLIAMENT HOUSE COMPLEX
OUR COLLECTIVE COMMITMENT TO PROTECTING NATION'S UNITY, INTEGRITY, SECURITY, AND SOVEREIGNTY IS NOT MERELY A FORMAL DECLARATION, BUT A STRONG MESSAGE THAT INDIA WILL NEVER BOW DOWN TO ANY KIND OF TERRORIST INTENT: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
13 DEC 2025 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
India today solemnly commemorated the anniversary of the terrorist attack on Parliament in 2001, paying homage to the brave security personnel and employees who laid down their lives while protecting the nation’s supreme democratic institution.
Vice-President and Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri C P Radhakrishnan; Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi; Union Ministers; Leader of Opposition, Shri Rahul Gandhi; Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha Shri Harivansh, Members of Parliament, former Members of Parliament and other dignitaries paid tributes to the martyrs. Secretary-General, Lok Sabha, Shri Utpal Kumar Singh; Secretary-General, Rajya Sabha, Shri P. C. Mody and family members of the martyrs also paid tributes.
Earlier in the day, Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla shared a message on X, stating that:
“Tributes to the supreme sacrifice of our brave security personnel and diligent staff who attained martyrdom in the cowardly terrorist attack on the Parliament of India in the year 2001.
Grateful to the heroes who sacrificed their lives defending this supreme institution of democracy, our Parliament. Their unparalleled dedication to the nation is a constant source of inspiration.
The valour with which those immortal heroes confronted the terrorists is a symbol of duty, as well as India's indomitable will towards democratic values and national defense. India has always stood firmly against terrorism. Our collective commitment to protecting the nation's unity, integrity, security, and sovereignty is not merely a formal declaration, but a strong message that India will never bow down to any kind of terrorist intent.
This unparalleled sacrifice will remain a source of inspiration for courage, selflessness, and devotion to duty for our future generations.”
The nation recalls that on 13 December 2001, Shri Jagdish Prasad Yadav and Shri Matbar Singh Negi, Security Assistants of the Rajya Sabha Secretariat; Smt. Kamlesh Kumari, Constable, Central Reserve Police Force; Shri Nanak Chand and Shri Rampal, Assistant Sub-Inspectors, Delhi Police; Shri Om Prakash, Shri Bijender Singh and Shri Ghanshyam, Head Constables, Delhi Police; and Shri Deshraj, Gardener, Central Public Works Department, attained martyrdom while thwarting the terrorist attack on Parliament.
In recognition of their exemplary bravery, Sarvashri Jagdish Prasad Yadav, Matbar Singh Negi and Smt. Kamlesh Kumari were posthumously awarded the Ashok Chakra, while Sarvashri Nanak Chand, Rampal, Om Prakash, Bijender Singh and Ghanshyam were posthumously awarded the Kirti Chakra.

لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر ، وزیر اعظم اور دیگر سرکردہ شخصیات نے پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس کمپلیکس میں شہیدوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
ملک کے اتحاد ، یکجہتی ، سلامتی اور خودمختاری کی حفاظت کے لیے ہمارا اجتماعی عزم محض ایک رسمی اعلان نہیں ہے ، بلکہ ایک مضبوط پیغام ہے کہ ہندوستان کبھی بھی کسی قسم کی دہشت گردی کے آگے نہیں جھکے گا: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
13 DEC 2025 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان نے آج 2001 میں پارلیمنٹ پر دہشت گردانہ حملے کو یاد کرتے ہوئے ملک کے اعلی ترین جمہوری ادارے کی تحفظ کی خاطر اپنی جانیں قربان کرنے والے بہادر حفاظتی اہلکاروں اور ملازمین کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا ۔
نائب صدر اور راجیہ سبھا کے چیئرمین جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن ؛ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی ؛ مرکزی وزراء ؛ حزب اختلاف لیڈر جناب راہل گاندھی ؛ راجیہ سبھا کے ڈپٹی چیئرمین جناب ہری ونش ، ممبران پارلیمنٹ ، سابق ممبران پارلیمنٹ اور دیگر معززین نے شہیدوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا ۔ لوک سبھا کے سکریٹری جنرل جناب اُتپل کمار سنگھ ؛ راجیہ سبھا کے سکریٹری جنرل جناب پی سی مودی اور شہیدوں کے اہل خانہ نے بھی خراج عقیدت پیش کیا ۔
اس سے پہلے دن میں ، لوک سبھا اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے ایکس پر ایک پیغام شیئر کیا ، جس میں کہا گیا ہے کہ:
’’سال 2001 میں ہندوستان کی پارلیمنٹ پر بزدلانہ دہشت گردانہ حملے میں شہید ہونے والے ہمارے بہادر سیکورٹی اہلکاروں اور مستعد عملے کی عظیم قربانی کو خراج عقیدت ۔
ان سورماؤں کا شکر گزار ہوں جنہوں نے جمہوریت کے اس اعلی ترین ادارے ، ہماری پارلیمنٹ کا دفاع کرتے ہوئے اپنی جانیں قربان کیں ۔ ملک کے لیے ان کا پختہ عزم مسلسل تحریک کا ذریعہ ہے ۔
جس بہادری کے ساتھ ان دلیر سورماؤں نے دہشت گردوں کا مقابلہ کیا وہ فرض کے ساتھ ساتھ جمہوری اقدار اور ملک کے دفاع کے تئیں ہندوستان کی ناقابل تسخیر خواہش کی علامت ہے ۔ بھارت ہمیشہ دہشت گردی کے خلاف سختی سے پیش آیا ہے ۔ ملک کے اتحاد ، سالمیت ، سلامتی اور خودمختاری کے تحفظ کے لیے ہمارا اجتماعی عزم محض ایک رسمی اعلامیہ نہیں ہے ، بلکہ ایک مضبوط پیغام ہے کہ ہندوستان کبھی بھی کسی بھی قسم کی دہشت گردی کے سامنے نہیں جھکے گا ۔
یہ بے مثال قربانی ہماری آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے ہمت ، بے لوث خدمت اور فرض کے تئیں لگن کے لیے تحریک کا ذریعہ بنی رہے گی ۔
ملک یاد کرتا ہے کہ 13 دسمبر 2001 کو راجیہ سبھا سکریٹریٹ کے سیکورٹی اسسٹنٹ جناب جگدیش پرساد یادو اور جناب متبر سنگھ نیگی ؛ کملیش کماری ، کانسٹیبل ، سنٹرل ریزرو پولیس فورس ؛جناب نانک چند اورجناب رامپال ، اسسٹنٹ سب انسپکٹر ، دہلی پولیس ؛ جناب اوم پرکاش ، جناب بیجیندر سنگھ اورجناب گھنشیام ، ہیڈ کانسٹیبل ، دہلی پولیس ؛ اورجناب دیشراج ، گارڈنر ، سنٹرل پبلک ورکس ڈپارٹمنٹ ، پارلیمنٹ پر دہشت گردانہ حملے کو ناکام بناتے ہوئے شہید ہوئے ۔
ان کی مثالی بہادری کے اعتراف میں ، سروشری جگدیش پرساد یادو ، متبر سنگھ نیگی اور محترمہ کملیش کماری کو بعد از مرگ اشوک چکر سے نوازا گیا ، جبکہ سروشری نانک چند ، رامپال ، اوم پرکاش ، بیجیندر سنگھ اور گھنشیام کو بعد از مرگ کیرتی چکر سے نوازا گیا ۔