Lok Sabha Secretariat
VICE PRESIDENT, PRIME MINISTER AND OTHER DIGNITARIES PAY TRIBUTES TO THE MARTYRS IN PARLIAMENT HOUSE COMPLEX
OUR COLLECTIVE COMMITMENT TO PROTECTING NATION'S UNITY, INTEGRITY, SECURITY, AND SOVEREIGNTY IS NOT MERELY A FORMAL DECLARATION, BUT A STRONG MESSAGE THAT INDIA WILL NEVER BOW DOWN TO ANY KIND OF TERRORIST INTENT: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
13 DEC 2025 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
India today solemnly commemorated the anniversary of the terrorist attack on Parliament in 2001, paying homage to the brave security personnel and employees who laid down their lives while protecting the nation’s supreme democratic institution.
Vice-President and Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri C P Radhakrishnan; Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi; Union Ministers; Leader of Opposition, Shri Rahul Gandhi; Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha Shri Harivansh, Members of Parliament, former Members of Parliament and other dignitaries paid tributes to the martyrs. Secretary-General, Lok Sabha, Shri Utpal Kumar Singh; Secretary-General, Rajya Sabha, Shri P. C. Mody and family members of the martyrs also paid tributes.
Earlier in the day, Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla shared a message on X, stating that:
“Tributes to the supreme sacrifice of our brave security personnel and diligent staff who attained martyrdom in the cowardly terrorist attack on the Parliament of India in the year 2001.
Grateful to the heroes who sacrificed their lives defending this supreme institution of democracy, our Parliament. Their unparalleled dedication to the nation is a constant source of inspiration.
The valour with which those immortal heroes confronted the terrorists is a symbol of duty, as well as India's indomitable will towards democratic values and national defense. India has always stood firmly against terrorism. Our collective commitment to protecting the nation's unity, integrity, security, and sovereignty is not merely a formal declaration, but a strong message that India will never bow down to any kind of terrorist intent.
This unparalleled sacrifice will remain a source of inspiration for courage, selflessness, and devotion to duty for our future generations.”
The nation recalls that on 13 December 2001, Shri Jagdish Prasad Yadav and Shri Matbar Singh Negi, Security Assistants of the Rajya Sabha Secretariat; Smt. Kamlesh Kumari, Constable, Central Reserve Police Force; Shri Nanak Chand and Shri Rampal, Assistant Sub-Inspectors, Delhi Police; Shri Om Prakash, Shri Bijender Singh and Shri Ghanshyam, Head Constables, Delhi Police; and Shri Deshraj, Gardener, Central Public Works Department, attained martyrdom while thwarting the terrorist attack on Parliament.
In recognition of their exemplary bravery, Sarvashri Jagdish Prasad Yadav, Matbar Singh Negi and Smt. Kamlesh Kumari were posthumously awarded the Ashok Chakra, while Sarvashri Nanak Chand, Rampal, Om Prakash, Bijender Singh and Ghanshyam were posthumously awarded the Kirti Chakra.

লোকসভা সচিবালয়
সংসদ ভবন কমপ্লেক্সে শহীদদের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধাঞ্জলি অর্পণ করলেন উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি, প্রধানমন্ত্রী এবং অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিরা
13 DEC 2025 2:03PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি ১৩ ডিসেম্বর ২০২৫
ভারত আজ ২০০১ সালে সংসদে সন্ত্রাসবাদী হামলার বার্ষিকী উদযাপন করেছে, দেশের সর্বোচ্চ গণতান্ত্রিক প্রতিষ্ঠানকে রক্ষা করার সময় যারা প্রাণ দিয়েছিলেন তাদের সাহসী নিরাপত্তা কর্মী এবং কর্মচারীদের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করেছে।
উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি এবং রাজ্যসভার চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী সি পি রাধাকৃষ্ণণ; প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী; কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রীগণ; বিরোধীদলীয় নেতা শ্রী রাহুল গান্ধী; রাজ্যসভার উপ-সভাপতি শ্রী হরিবংশ, সংসদ সদস্য, প্রাক্তন সংসদ সদস্য এবং অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিবর্গ শহীদদের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করেন। লোকসভার মহাসচিব শ্রী উৎপল কুমার সিং; রাজ্যসভার মহাসচিব শ্রী পি. সি. মোদী এবং শহীদদের পরিবারের সদস্যরাও শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করেন।
এর আগে, লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষ শ্রী ওম বিড়লা এক্স-হ্যান্ডেলে একটি বার্তা শেয়ার করে বলেন:
“২০০১ সালে ভারতের সংসদে কাপুরুষোচিত সন্ত্রাসবাদী হামলায় শহীদ হওয়া আমাদের সাহসী নিরাপত্তা কর্মী এবং পরিশ্রমী কর্মীদের সর্বোচ্চ আত্মত্যাগের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধাঞ্জলি। গণতন্ত্রের এই সর্বোচ্চ প্রতিষ্ঠান, আমাদের সংসদকে রক্ষা করতে যাঁরা তাঁদের জীবন উৎসর্গ করেছিলেন, তাঁদের প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞ। জাতির প্রতি তাঁদের অতুলনীয় নিষ্ঠা অনুপ্রেরণার এক অবিরাম উৎস।
সেই অমর বীরেরা যে বীরত্বের সঙ্গে সন্ত্রাসীদের মুখোমুখি হয়েছিলেন তা কর্তব্যের প্রতীক, সেইসঙ্গে গণতান্ত্রিক মূল্যবোধ এবং জাতীয় প্রতিরক্ষার প্রতি ভারতের অদম্য ইচ্ছাশক্তির প্রতীক। ভারত সর্বদা সন্ত্রাসবাদের বিরুদ্ধে দৃঢ়ভাবে দাঁড়িয়েছে। জাতির ঐক্য, অখণ্ডতা, নিরাপত্তা এবং সার্বভৌমত্ব রক্ষার জন্য আমাদের সম্মিলিত অঙ্গীকার কেবল একটি আনুষ্ঠানিক ঘোষণা নয়, বরং একটি শক্তিশালী বার্তা যে ভারত কখনও কোনও ধরণের সন্ত্রাসবাদী উদ্দেশ্যের কাছে মাথা নত করবে না।
এই অতুলনীয় আত্মত্যাগ আমাদের ভবিষ্যত প্রজন্মের জন্য সাহস, নিঃস্বার্থতা এবং কর্তব্যের প্রতি নিষ্ঠার অনুপ্রেরণার উৎস হয়ে থাকবে।
ভারতবাসী স্মরণ করছে যে, ১৩ ডিসেম্বর ২০০১ তারিখে, রাজ্যসভা সচিবালয়ের নিরাপত্তা সহকারী শ্রী জগদীশ প্রসাদ যাদব এবং শ্রী মাতবর সিং নেগি; কেন্দ্রীয় রিজার্ভ পুলিশ বাহিনীর কনস্টেবল শ্রীমতী কমলেশ কুমারী; দিল্লি পুলিশের সহকারী উপ-পরিদর্শক শ্রী নানক চাঁদ এবং শ্রী রামপাল; দিল্লি পুলিশের হেড কনস্টেবল শ্রী ওম প্রকাশ, শ্রী বিজেন্দ্র সিং এবং শ্রী ঘনশ্যাম; এবং কেন্দ্রীয় গণপূর্ত বিভাগের মালী শ্রী দেশরাজ সংসদে সন্ত্রাসবাদী হামলা প্রতিহত করার সময় শহীদ হন।
তাঁদের অননুকরণীয় সাহসিকতার স্বীকৃতিস্বরূপ, সর্বশ্রী জগদীশ প্রসাদ যাদব, মাতবর সিং নেগি এবং শ্রীমতী কমলেশ কুমারীকে ‘মরণোত্তর অশোকচক্র’ প্রদান করা হয়, এবং সর্বশ্রী নানক চাঁদ, রামপাল, ওম প্রকাশ, বিজেন্দ্র সিং এবং ঘনশ্যামকে মরণোত্তর কীর্তি চক্র প্রদান করা হয়।