Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government Mandates Strong Safeguards on OTT Platforms to Protect Children from Age-Inappropriate Content
Centre Highlights Measures Under IT Rules, 2021 to Ensure Ethical Digital Media Practices
12 DEC 2025 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
Freedom of speech is guaranteed under Article 19(1) of the Constitution. At the same time, the Government is also cognisant of the growing risks posed by fake, false and misleading information on digital platforms.
The Government has notified the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021, under the Information Technology Act, 2000, (dated 25th February, 2021).
Part-III of these Rules provide for a Code of Ethics for publishers of online curated content (OTT platforms) which, inter alia, require the publishers not to transmit any content which is prohibited by law for the time being in force.
The Code requires them to undertake age-based classification of content into 5 categories, based on general guidelines provided in the Schedule to the Rules.
The Code also provides that the OTT Platform will put in place adequate safeguards for restricting age-inappropriate content for children.
The Rules, inter alia, provide for Code of Ethics to be followed by publishers of news & current affairs. It includes adherence to the Programme Code laid down under the Cable Television Networks Act, 1995, and the Norms of Journalistic Conduct under the Press Council Act, 1978.
The Programme Code and Norms of Journalistic Conduct, inter alia, require publishers not to disseminate content that is inaccurate, misleading, false, or half-truths.
A three-tier grievance redressal mechanism for adherence to the Code of Ethics is also provided under the IT Rules as under:
a. Level-I- Publisher
b. Level-II- Self –Regulating Body of publishers, and
c. Level-III- Oversight Mechanism of Central Government
The provisions of self regulation at level-I and level-II prescribed in the rules ensure the spirit of freedom of speech and expression of the press.
Also, Part II of the IT Rules, administered by the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), among other obligations, requires intermediaries such as YouTube and Facebook to prevent the dissemination of information that is patently false, untrue, or misleading.
A Fact Check Unit (FCU) has been set up under Press Information Bureau, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting in November, 2019 to check fake news relating to the Central Government.
After verifying the authenticity of news from authorized sources in Ministries/ Departments of Government of India, FCU posts correct information on its social media platforms.
Under the Section 69A of the Information Technology Act, 2000, the Government issues necessary orders to block websites, social media handles and posts in the interest of sovereignty and integrity of India, defence of India, security of the State, and public order.
Creators’ Economy
Large number of initiatives have been undertaken to support the creator economy in our country. Initiatives such as the World Audio Visual & Entertainment Summit (WAVES) 2025, Create in India Challenges (CIC) and WAVES Bazaar have helped to increase local cultural representation in the digital space.
CIC mobilised talent nationwide and provided industry-linked training to help creators convert regional skills into professional digital content. Culturals at the WAVES 2025 provided grassroots performers with a global platform, enhancing their visibility and livelihoods by showcasing local music and folk arts.
The WAVES Bazaar has also been launched as a national marketplace where Indian creators can directly engage with global buyers, investors, and distributors, promoting India’s diverse regional content internationally.
Through WAVES OTT, Prasar Bharati supports local content creators by offering a unified digital platform to publish, promote, and monetise authentic regional content.
Dr. L. Murugan, Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs, responded in the Rajya Sabha to a question raised by Dr. Kanimozhi NVN Somu.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
सरकार ने बच्चों को उम्र के हिसाब से गलत कंटेंट से बचाने के लिए ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्म पर मजबूत सुरक्षा उपायों को अनिवार्य किया
केंद्र ने आईटी नियम, 2021 के तहत डिजिटल मीडिया के सही तरीके सुनिश्चित करने के उपायों पर प्रकाश डाला
12 DEC 2025 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
संविधान के अनुच्छेद 19 (1) के तहत अभिव्यक्ति की स्वतंत्रता की गारंटी है। साथ ही, सरकार डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म पर नकली, झूठी और भ्रामक सूचनाओं से उत्पन्न बढ़ते जोखिमों से भी अवगत है।
सरकार ने सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी अधिनियम, 2000 (दिनांक 25 फरवरी, 2021) के तहत सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (मध्यवर्ती दिशानिर्देश और डिजिटल मीडिया आचार संहिता) नियम, 2021 को अधिसूचित किया है।
इन नियमों का भाग- III ऑनलाइन क्यूरेटेड सामग्री (ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्म) के प्रकाशकों के लिए आचार संहिता प्रदान करता है, जिसके बीच, अन्य बातों के साथ, प्रकाशकों को किसी भी सामग्री को प्रसारित नहीं करने की आवश्यकता होती है जो कानून द्वारा समय के लिए निषिद्ध है।
संहिता के लिए उन्हें नियमों की अनुसूची में प्रदान किए गए सामान्य दिशानिर्देशों के आधार पर 5 श्रेणियों में सामग्री के आयु-आधारित वर्गीकरण को शुरू करने की आवश्यकता होती है।
संहिता यह भी प्रदान करती है कि ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्म बच्चों के लिए उम्र-अनुचित सामग्री को प्रतिबंधित करने के लिए पर्याप्त सुरक्षा उपाय करेगा।
नियम, अन्य बातों के साथ, समाचार और समसामयिक मामलों के प्रकाशकों द्वारा पालन किए जाने वाले आचार संहिता के लिए प्रदान करते हैं। इसमें केबल टेलीविजन नेटवर्क अधिनियम, 1995 के तहत निर्धारित कार्यक्रम संहिता का पालन और प्रेस परिषद अधिनियम, 1978 के तहत पत्रकारिता आचरण के मानदंडों का पालन शामिल है।
कार्यक्रम संहिता और पत्रकारिता आचरण के मानदंड, अन्य बातों के साथ, प्रकाशकों को ऐसी सामग्री का प्रसार नहीं करने की आवश्यकता होती है जो गलत, भ्रामक, झूठी या अर्ध-सत्य है।
आचार संहिता के पालन के लिए एक त्रि-स्तरीय शिकायत निवारण तंत्र भी आईटी नियमों के तहत निम्नानुसार प्रदान किया गया है:
ए स्तर-I-प्रकाशक
बी स्तर- II- स्वयं-प्रकाशकों के विनियमन निकाय, और
सी स्तर- III- केंद्र सरकार का निरीक्षण तंत्र
नियमों में निर्धारित स्तर- I और स्तर- II पर स्व-निर्धारण के प्रावधान भाषण की स्वतंत्रता और प्रेस की अभिव्यक्ति की भावना सुनिश्चित करते हैं।
इसके अलावा, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) द्वारा प्रशासित आईटी नियमों का भाग II, अन्य दायित्वों के बीच,यूट्यूब और फेसबुक जैसे मध्यस्थों की आवश्यकता होती है ताकि ऐसी जानकारी के प्रसार को रोका जा सके जो वर्तमान में गलत, असत्य या भ्रामक है।
केंद्र सरकार से संबंधित फर्जी खबरों की जांच के लिए नवंबर, 2019 में सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के तहत एक फैक्ट चेक यूनिट (एफसीयू) का गठन किया गया ।
भारत सरकार के मंत्रालयों/विभागों के अधिकृत स्रोतों से समाचारों की प्रामाणिकता की पुष्टि करने के बाद, एफसीयू अपने सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म पर सही जानकारी पोस्ट करता है।
सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी अधिनियम, 2000 की धारा 69ए के तहत, सरकार भारत की संप्रभुता और अखंडता, भारत की रक्षा, राज्य की सुरक्षा और सार्वजनिक व्यवस्था के हित में वेबसाइटों, सोशल मीडिया हैंडल और पदों को अवरुद्ध करने के लिए आवश्यक आदेश जारी करती है।
रचनाकारों की अर्थव्यवस्था
हमारे देश में निर्माता अर्थव्यवस्था का समर्थन करने के लिए बड़ी संख्या में पहल की गई है। वर्ल्ड ऑडियो विजुअल एंड एंटरटेनमेंट समिट (वेव्स) 2025, क्रिएट इन इंडिया चैलेंज (सीआईसी) और वेव्स बाजार जैसी पहलों ने डिजिटल स्पेस में स्थानीय सांस्कृतिक प्रतिनिधित्व बढ़ाने में मदद की है।
सीआईसी ने देश भर में प्रतिभा जुटाई और रचनाकारों को क्षेत्रीय कौशल को पेशेवर डिजिटल सामग्री में बदलने में मदद करने के लिए उद्योग से जुड़े प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किए। वेव्स 2025 में सांस्कृतिक ने जमीनी स्तर के कलाकारों को एक वैश्विक मंच प्रदान किया, स्थानीय संगीत और लोक कलाओं को प्रदर्शित करके उनकी दृश्यता और आजीविका को बढ़ाया।
वेव्स बाजार को एक राष्ट्रीय बाजार के रूप में भी लॉन्च किया गया है जहां भारतीय निर्माता अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर भारत की विविध क्षेत्रीय सामग्री को बढ़ावा देते हुए सीधे वैश्विक खरीदारों, निवेशकों और वितरकों के साथ जुड़ सकते हैं।
वेव्स ओटीटी के माध्यम से, प्रसार भारती प्रामाणिक क्षेत्रीय सामग्री को प्रकाशित करने, बढ़ावा देने और मुद्रीकृत करने के लिए एक एकीकृत डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म की पेशकश करके स्थानीय सामग्री निर्माताओं का समर्थन करता है।
सूचना एवं प्रसारण और संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने राज्यसभा में डॉ. कनिमोझी एनवीएन सोमू द्वारा किए गए एक प्रश्न का उत्तर दिया।