Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government Mandates Strong Safeguards on OTT Platforms to Protect Children from Age-Inappropriate Content
Centre Highlights Measures Under IT Rules, 2021 to Ensure Ethical Digital Media Practices
12 DEC 2025 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
Freedom of speech is guaranteed under Article 19(1) of the Constitution. At the same time, the Government is also cognisant of the growing risks posed by fake, false and misleading information on digital platforms.
The Government has notified the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021, under the Information Technology Act, 2000, (dated 25th February, 2021).
Part-III of these Rules provide for a Code of Ethics for publishers of online curated content (OTT platforms) which, inter alia, require the publishers not to transmit any content which is prohibited by law for the time being in force.
The Code requires them to undertake age-based classification of content into 5 categories, based on general guidelines provided in the Schedule to the Rules.
The Code also provides that the OTT Platform will put in place adequate safeguards for restricting age-inappropriate content for children.
The Rules, inter alia, provide for Code of Ethics to be followed by publishers of news & current affairs. It includes adherence to the Programme Code laid down under the Cable Television Networks Act, 1995, and the Norms of Journalistic Conduct under the Press Council Act, 1978.
The Programme Code and Norms of Journalistic Conduct, inter alia, require publishers not to disseminate content that is inaccurate, misleading, false, or half-truths.
A three-tier grievance redressal mechanism for adherence to the Code of Ethics is also provided under the IT Rules as under:
a. Level-I- Publisher
b. Level-II- Self –Regulating Body of publishers, and
c. Level-III- Oversight Mechanism of Central Government
The provisions of self regulation at level-I and level-II prescribed in the rules ensure the spirit of freedom of speech and expression of the press.
Also, Part II of the IT Rules, administered by the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), among other obligations, requires intermediaries such as YouTube and Facebook to prevent the dissemination of information that is patently false, untrue, or misleading.
A Fact Check Unit (FCU) has been set up under Press Information Bureau, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting in November, 2019 to check fake news relating to the Central Government.
After verifying the authenticity of news from authorized sources in Ministries/ Departments of Government of India, FCU posts correct information on its social media platforms.
Under the Section 69A of the Information Technology Act, 2000, the Government issues necessary orders to block websites, social media handles and posts in the interest of sovereignty and integrity of India, defence of India, security of the State, and public order.
Creators’ Economy
Large number of initiatives have been undertaken to support the creator economy in our country. Initiatives such as the World Audio Visual & Entertainment Summit (WAVES) 2025, Create in India Challenges (CIC) and WAVES Bazaar have helped to increase local cultural representation in the digital space.
CIC mobilised talent nationwide and provided industry-linked training to help creators convert regional skills into professional digital content. Culturals at the WAVES 2025 provided grassroots performers with a global platform, enhancing their visibility and livelihoods by showcasing local music and folk arts.
The WAVES Bazaar has also been launched as a national marketplace where Indian creators can directly engage with global buyers, investors, and distributors, promoting India’s diverse regional content internationally.
Through WAVES OTT, Prasar Bharati supports local content creators by offering a unified digital platform to publish, promote, and monetise authentic regional content.
Dr. L. Murugan, Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs, responded in the Rajya Sabha to a question raised by Dr. Kanimozhi NVN Somu.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
वयानुसार अनुचित आशयापासून मुलांचे संरक्षण करून, त्यांना दूर ठेवण्‍यासाठी ओटीटी व्यासपीठावर कडक सुरक्षा उपायांचे सरकारने दिले आदेश
12 DEC 2025 4:42PM by PIB Mumbai
संविधानाच्या कलम 19(1) अंतर्गत अभिव्यक्ती स्वातंत्र्याची हमी देण्यात आली आहे. त्याच वेळी, सरकारला डिजिटल व्यासपीठावरील बनावट, खोट्या आणि दिशाभूल करणाऱ्या माहितीमुळे निर्माण होणाऱ्या वाढत्या धोक्यांची जाणीव आहे.
सरकारने माहिती तंत्रज्ञान कायदा, 2000 (दिनांक 25 फेब्रुवारी 2021) अंतर्गत माहिती तंत्रज्ञान (मध्यस्थ मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे आणि डिजिटल मीडिया नीतिमत्ता संहिता) नियम, 2021 अधिसूचित केले आहेत.
या नियमांच्या भाग-3 मध्ये ऑनलाइन क्युरेटेड आशय (ओटीटी प्लॅटफॉर्म) च्या प्रकाशकांसाठी नीतिमत्ता संहिता प्रदान केली आहे, ज्यामध्ये, इतर गोष्टींबरोबरच, प्रकाशकांना सध्या लागू असलेल्या कायद्याने प्रतिबंधित असलेला कोणताही आशय प्रसारित न करण्याची आवश्यकता आहे.
संहितेनुसार नियमांच्या अनुसूचीमध्ये प्रदान केलेल्या सामान्य मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांवर आधारित, 5 श्रेणींमध्ये आशयाचे वयानुसार वर्गीकरण करणे आवश्यक आहे.
मुलांसाठी वयानुसार योग्य नसलेला आशय प्रतिबंधित करण्यासाठी ओटीटी प्लॅटफॉर्म पुरेसे संरक्षणात्मक उपाय करेल, अशी तरतूद या संहितेत आहे.
नियमांमध्ये, इतर गोष्टींबरोबरच, बातम्या आणि चालू घडामोडींच्या प्रकाशकांनी आचारसंहिता पाळण्याची तरतूद आहे. त्यात केबल टेलिव्हिजन नेटवर्क कायदा, 1995 अंतर्गत घालून दिलेल्या कार्यक्रम संहितेचे आणि प्रेस कौन्सिल कायदा, 1978 अंतर्गत पत्रकारितेच्या आचारसंहितेचे पालन करणे बंधनकारक आहे.
कार्यक्रम संहिता आणि पत्रकारितेच्या आचारसंहिता, इतर गोष्टींबरोबरच, प्रकाशकांना चुकीची, दिशाभूल करणारी, खोटी किंवा अर्धसत्य असलेला आशय प्रसारित करु नये.
माहिती तंत्रज्ञान नियमांअंतर्गत आचारसंहितेचे पालन करण्यासाठी खालीलप्रमाणे त्रि-स्तरीय तक्रार निवारण यंत्रणा देखील प्रदान केली आहे:
अ. स्तर-1- प्रकाशक
ब. स्तर-2- प्रकाशकांची स्वयं-नियमन करणारी संस्था, आणि
क. स्तर-3- केंद्र सरकारची देखरेख यंत्रणा
केंद्र सरकारशी संबंधित खोट्या बातम्या तपासण्यासाठी नोव्हेंबर 2019 मध्ये माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाच्या पत्र सूचना कार्यालया अंतर्गत एक तथ्य तपासणी युनिट (FCU) स्थापन करण्यात आले आहे.
भारत सरकारच्या मंत्रालये/विभागांमधील अधिकृत स्त्रोतांकडून बातम्यांची सत्यता पडताळल्यानंतर, तथ्य तपासणी युनिट त्यांच्या समाज माध्‍यम मंचावर ; योग्य माहिती पोस्ट करते.
माहिती तंत्रज्ञान कायदा, 2000 च्या कलम 69अ अंतर्गत, सरकार भारताच्या सार्वभौमत्व आणि अखंडता, भारताचे संरक्षण, राज्याची सुरक्षा आणि सार्वजनिक सुव्यवस्थेच्या हितासाठी संकेतस्थळे, सोशल मीडिया हँडल आणि पोस्ट ब्लॉक करण्यासाठी आवश्यक आदेश जारी करते.
निर्मात्यांची अर्थव्यवस्था
आपल्या देशातील निर्मात्यांच्या अर्थव्यवस्थेला पाठिंबा देण्यासाठी मोठ्या प्रमाणात उपक्रम हाती घेण्यात आले आहेत. जागतिक दृकश्राव्य आणि मनोरंजन शिखर परिषद (वेव्हज) 2025, क्रिएट इन इंडिया चॅलेंजेस (सीआयसी) आणि वेव्हज बाजार यासारख्या उपक्रमांमुळे डिजिटल क्षेत्रात स्थानिक सांस्कृतिक प्रतिनिधित्व वाढविण्यास मदत झाली आहे.
वेव्हज बाजारची सुरुवात एक राष्ट्रीय बाजारपेठ म्हणून करण्यात आली आहे जिथे भारतीय निर्माते जागतिक खरेदीदार, गुंतवणूकदार आणि वितरकांशी थेट संवाद साधू शकतात, ज्यामुळे भारताच्या विविध प्रादेशिक आशयाचा आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावर प्रचार करता येतो.
प्रसार भारती वेव्हज ओटीटी द्वारे, स्थानिक सामग्री निर्मात्यांना प्रामाणिक प्रादेशिक सामग्री प्रकाशित करण्यासाठी, प्रचार करण्यासाठी आणि कमाई करण्यासाठी एक एकीकृत डिजिटल व्यासपीठ उपलब्ध करून देऊन पाठबळ देते.
माहिती आणि प्रसारण तसेच संसदीय कामकाज राज्यमंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन यांनी राज्यसभेत डॉ. कनिमोझी एनव्हीएन सोमू यांनी उपस्थित केलेल्या प्रश्नाच्या उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.