தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பத்திரிகையாளர் நலனுக்கு அரசு உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது: மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எல். முருகன்
10 DEC 2025 4:27PM by PIB Chennai
பத்திரிகையாளர்கள் நலனில் மத்திய அரசு உறுதியாக உள்ளது. பத்திரிகை தகவல் அலுவலகத்தால் (பிஐபி) அங்கீகாரம் பெற்ற பத்திரிகையாளர்கள் நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள மத்திய அரசின் சுகாதாரத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் தங்களுக்கும் தங்கள் குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்களுக்கும் காப்பீடு பெறுகிறார்கள். இதில் அரசு/சிஜிஎச்எஸ் பட்டியலிட்டுள்ள தனியார் மருத்துவமனைகளில் சிஜிஎச்எஸ் கட்டணத்தில் சிகிச்சை பெறுவதும் அடங்கும்.
பத்திரிகையாளர்கள் உயிரிழப்பு காரணமாக சிரமத்திற்கு ஆளாகும் பத்திரிகையாளர்கள்/ஊடகப் பணியாளர்களின் குடும்பத்தினருக்கு நிவாரணம் வழங்க பத்திரிகையாளர் நலத்திட்டத்தை மத்திய அரசு செயல்படுத்துகிறது.
நிரந்தர ஊனத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட அல்லது கடுமையான நோய்கள் கண்டறியப்பட்ட பத்திரிகையாளர்களுக்கும் நிவாரணம் வழங்கப்படுகிறது. மருத்துவமனையில் அனுமதிக்கப்படும் அளவுக்கு விபத்துகளால் கடுமையான காயங்களை எதிர்கொள்ளும் பத்திரிகையாளர்களுக்கும் நிதி உதவி வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
பிஐபி மற்றும் மாநில/யூனியன் பிரதேச அரசுளால் அங்கீகாரம் பெற்ற பத்திரிகையாளர்கள் மற்றும் அங்கீகாரம் பெறாத பத்திரிகையாளர்கள் இந்த திட்டத்தில் உள்ளனர்.
பத்திரிகையாளர் நலத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ், 2014-15 முதல் 2024-25 வரை 402 பத்திரிகையாளர்கள்/ஊடகப் பணியாளர்கள் அல்லது அவர்களின் குடும்பத்தினருக்கு அரசு நிதி உதவி வழங்கியுள்ளது.
மத்திய தகவல், ஒலிபரப்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எல். முருகன் மக்களவையில் இன்று (10 டிசம்பர் 2025) திரு அரவிந்த் கண்பத் சாவந்த், திரு. சஞ்சய் உத்தம்ராவ் தேஷ்முக் ஆகியோர் கேட்ட கேள்விகளுக்கு பதிலளிக்கும் போது இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government Committed for Journalist Welfare Facilities
Print Media Advertisement Rates Increased by 26%, Recently
10 DEC 2025 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India is committed to the welfare of journalists. Journalists accredited with the Press Information Bureau (PIB) are covered under the Central Government Health Scheme (CGHS) facilities across the country for themselves and their family members.
This includes their treatment at Government/CGHS empanelled private hospitals at CGHS rates.
Journalist Welfare Scheme (JWS)
The Government implements the Journalists Welfare Scheme (JWS) to provide one-time ex gratia relief to journalists/media personnel or their families in cases of extreme hardship due to the death of a journalist.
Relief is also extended to journalists who suffer from permanent disability or are diagnosed with major listed ailments. Financial support is further provided to journalists who face serious injuries due to accidents requiring hospitalization.
Journalists accredited by PIB and State/UT Governments as well as non-accredited journalists are covered under this scheme.
Under the JWS scheme, Government has provided financial assistance to 402 Journalists/Media Personnel or their families from 2014-15 to 2024-25.
As regards the representation received from "Manyata Praapt Patrakar Kalyan Samiti Delhi”, newspapers in India are registered under the Press and Periodicals Registration Act, 2023 and its 2024 Rules, with the Press Seva Portal providing an easy, accessible online system for registration.
The Central Bureau of Communications (CBC) issues print media advertisements transparently and has recently increased advertising rates by up to 26%.
Nominations to committees of the CBC, PIB, and Press Council of India are made as per the corresponding policy guidelines.
This Information was submitted by the Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr. L. Murugan in the Lok Sabha today in response of questions asked by Shri Arvind Ganpat Sawant and Shri Sanjay Uttamrao Deshmukh.