Ministry of Railways
Kavach 4.0 Commissioned on 738 Route km Across Palwal–Mathura-Nagda Section (633 Rkm) on the Delhi-Mumbai Route and Howrah-Bardhaman Section (105 Rkm) on the Delhi-Howrah Route
Trackside Kavach Implementation Taken Up on 15,512 Rkm Covering All Golden Quadrilateral, Golden Diagonal, High Density Network and Identified Sections of Indian Railways
Kavach 4.0 Features Higher Location Accuracy, Improved Yard Signal Information, OFC-Based Station Interface and Direct Interface to Electronic Interlocking Integration to Enhance Passenger Safety
05 DEC 2025 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
1. Kavach is an indigenously developed Automatic Train Protection (ATP) system. Kavach is a highly technology intensive system, which requires safety certification of highest order (SIL-4).
2. Kavach aids the Loco Pilot in running of trains within specified speed limits by automatic application of brakes in case Loco Pilot fails to do so and also helps the trains to run safely during inclement weather.
3. The first field trials on the passenger trains were started in February 2016. Based on the experience gained and Independent Safety Assessment of the system by Independent Safety Assessor (ISA), three firms were approved in 2018-19, for supply of Kavach Ver 3.2.
4. Kavach was adopted as the National ATP system in July 2020.
5. Implementation of Kavach System involves following Key Activities:
i. Installation of Station Kavach at each and every station, block section.
ii. Installation of RFID Tags throughout the track length.
iii. Installation of telecom Towers throughout the section.
iv. Laying of Optical Fibre Cable along the track.
v. Provision of Loco Kavach on each and every Locomotive running on Indian Railways.
1. Based on deployment of Kavach version 3.2 on 1465 RKm on South Central Railway and experience gained, further improvements were made. Finally, Kavach specification version 4.0 was approved by RDSO on 16.07.2024.
2. Kavach version 4.0 covers all the major features required for the diverse railway network. This is a significant milestone in safety for Indian Railways. Within a short period, IR has developed, tested and started deploying Automatic Train Protection System.
3. Major improvement in Version 4.0 includes increased Location Accuracy, Improved Information of Signal Aspects in bigger yards, Station to Station Kavach interface on OFC and Direct Interface to existing Electronic Interlocking System. With these improvements, Kavach Ver.4.0. is planned for large scale deployment over Indian Railways.
4. After extensive and elaborate trials, Kavach Version 4.0 has been successfully commissioned on 738 Route km on Palwal – Mathura- Nagda section (633 Rkm) on Delhi – Mumbai route and Howrah–Bardhaman section (105 Rkm) Delhi – Howrah route. Kavach implementation has been taken up in balance sections of Delhi – Mumbai & Delhi – Howrah corridors.
5. Progress of key items of Kavach on High density routes including Delhi– Mumbai & Delhi– Howrah corridors are as under:
SN
Item
Progress
i
Laying of Optical Fibre Cable
7129 Km
ii
Installation of Telecom Towers
860 nos
iii
Provision of Kavach at Stations
549 nos
iv
Installation of Track side equipment
2674 RKm
v
Provision of Kavach on Locos
4,154
1. Further, track side Kavach implementation work has been taken up on 15,512 RKm covering all GQ, GD, HDN and identified sections of Indian Railways.
2. Bids have been invited for equipping another 9,069 locomotives with Kavach version 4.0. Kavach is being provided progressively in a phased manner in locomotives.
3. Specialized training programmes on Kavach are being conducted at centralized training institutes of Indian Railways to impart training to all concerned officials. By now more than 40,000 technicians, operators and engineers have been trained on Kavach technology. This includes 30,000 Loco Pilots & Assistant Loco Pilots. Courses have been designed in collaboration with IRISET.
4. The cost for provision of Track Side including Station equipment of Kavach is approximately Rs. 50 Lakhs/Km and cost for provision of Kavach equipment on locomotives is approximately Rs. 80 Lakh/Loco.
5. The funds utilized on Kavach works so far up to Oct'25 is Rs. 2,354.36 Crores. The allocation of funds during the year 2025-26 is Rs. 1673.19 Crores. Requisite funds are made available as per the progress of works.
This information was provided by the Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

রেলমন্ত্রক
দিল্লি – মুম্বাই রুটে পালওয়াল – মথুরা – নাগদা শাখায় (৬৩৩ আরকেএম) এবং দিল্লি – হাওড়া রুটে হাওড়া – বর্ধমান শাখায় (১০৫ আরকেএম) কবচ ৪.০ চালু করা হয়েছে
05 DEC 2025 2:31PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৫ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫
কবচ হ’ল – দেশীয় উন্নত স্বয়ংক্রিয় ট্রেন সুরক্ষা ব্যবস্থা। উচ্চমানের এই প্রযুক্তি-নির্ভর ব্যবস্থায় সর্বোচ্চ স্তরের সুরক্ষা শংসাপত্র (এসআইএল – ৪) প্রয়োজন হয়। ট্রেন চালক গতি নিয়ন্ত্রণ করতে ভুলে গেলে দুর্ঘটনা এড়াতে স্বয়ংক্রিয় এই ব্যবস্থা গতি নিয়ন্ত্রণে সাহায্য করে। এছাড়াও, প্রতিকূল আবহাওয়াজনিত পরিস্থিতিতে ট্রেন চালক’কে নিরাপদে ট্রেন চালাতে সাহায্য করে। দক্ষিণ – মধ্য রেলওয়ে’তে ১৪৬৫ (আরকেএম) কবচ ৩.২ ব্যবহারের অভিজ্ঞতার ভিত্তিতে এই ব্যবস্থা আরও উন্নত করে কবচ ৪.০ চালুর জন্য আরডিএসও ০৬.০৭.২০২৪ তারিখে অনুমোদন দেয়।
এই কবচ ৪.০ বিভিন্ন রেল নেটওয়ার্কের অত্যাধুনিক বৈশিষ্ট্য সম্বলিত। ভারতীয় রেলের সুরক্ষায় এটি এক উল্লেখযোগ্য মাইলফলক রচনা করেছে। খুব অল্প সময়ের মধ্যে ভারতীয় রেল স্বয়ংক্রিয় রেল সুরক্ষা ব্যবস্থায় এর ব্যবহার শুরু করেছে। এই পর্যায়ের উল্লেখযোগ্য দিক হ’ল – সঠিক স্থান নির্ণয়, উন্নতমানের সিগন্যালগত তথ্য এবং স্টেশন থেকে ওএফসি’তে স্টেশন কবচ ইন্টারফেস ও ইলেক্ট্রনিক ইন্টারলকিং ব্যবস্থার সঙ্গে সরাসরি সংযোগ স্থাপন। এই উন্নতমানের ব্যবস্থাকে ভারতীয় রেল সার্বিকভাবে ব্যবহারের পরিকল্পনা নিয়েছে। পরীক্ষামূলক ব্যবহারের পর, কবচ ৪.০ সাফল্যের সঙ্গে দিল্লি – মুম্বাই রুটে পালওয়াল – মথুরা – নাগদা শাখায় (৬৩৩ আরকেএম) এবং দিল্লি – হাওড়া রুটে হাওড়া – বর্ধমান (১০৫ আরকেএম) চালু করা হয়েছে। দিল্লি – মুম্বাই রুটে এবং দিল্লি – হাওড়া করিডরে অন্যান্য শাখাতেও এর রূপায়ণের কাজ হাতে নেওয়া হয়েছে। এই কবচ ব্যবস্থার বিশেষ প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হচ্ছে। এ পর্যন্ত ৪০ হাজার কারিগর, অপারেটর এবং ইঞ্জিনিয়ার কবচ প্রযুক্তির ব্যাপারে প্রশিক্ষণ নিয়েছেন। ৩০ হাজার ট্রেন চালক এবং সহকারী ট্রেন চালককেও আইআরআইএসিটি-র সঙ্গে সহযোগিতার ভিত্তিতে প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হচ্ছে। রেল লাইন সহ সংশ্লিষ্ট স্টেশন পর্যন্ত কবচ সহায়ক সামগ্রী ব্যবহারের প্রতি কিলোমিটার প্রতি খরচ প্রায় ৫০ লক্ষ টাকা এবং প্রতি ট্রেন ইঞ্জিনে এই কবচ মোতায়েনে খরচ প্রায় ৮০ লক্ষ টাকা।
অক্টোবর, ২০২৫ পর্যন্ত কবচের জন্য খরচ হয়েছে ২৩৫৪.৩৬ কোটি টাকা। ২০২৫-২৬ অর্থবর্ষে এই খাতে অর্থ বরাদ্দ হয়েছে ১৬৭৩.১৯ কোটি টাকা। কাজের অগ্রগতির ভিত্তিতে প্রয়োজনীয় অর্থ প্রদান করা হবে।
আজ রাজ্যসভায় এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে একথা জানিয়েছেন রেল, তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার এবং বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্য প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণব।