Ministry of Railways
Kavach 4.0 Commissioned on 738 Route km Across Palwal–Mathura-Nagda Section (633 Rkm) on the Delhi-Mumbai Route and Howrah-Bardhaman Section (105 Rkm) on the Delhi-Howrah Route
Trackside Kavach Implementation Taken Up on 15,512 Rkm Covering All Golden Quadrilateral, Golden Diagonal, High Density Network and Identified Sections of Indian Railways
Kavach 4.0 Features Higher Location Accuracy, Improved Yard Signal Information, OFC-Based Station Interface and Direct Interface to Electronic Interlocking Integration to Enhance Passenger Safety
05 DEC 2025 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
1. Kavach is an indigenously developed Automatic Train Protection (ATP) system. Kavach is a highly technology intensive system, which requires safety certification of highest order (SIL-4).
2. Kavach aids the Loco Pilot in running of trains within specified speed limits by automatic application of brakes in case Loco Pilot fails to do so and also helps the trains to run safely during inclement weather.
3. The first field trials on the passenger trains were started in February 2016. Based on the experience gained and Independent Safety Assessment of the system by Independent Safety Assessor (ISA), three firms were approved in 2018-19, for supply of Kavach Ver 3.2.
4. Kavach was adopted as the National ATP system in July 2020.
5. Implementation of Kavach System involves following Key Activities:
i. Installation of Station Kavach at each and every station, block section.
ii. Installation of RFID Tags throughout the track length.
iii. Installation of telecom Towers throughout the section.
iv. Laying of Optical Fibre Cable along the track.
v. Provision of Loco Kavach on each and every Locomotive running on Indian Railways.
1. Based on deployment of Kavach version 3.2 on 1465 RKm on South Central Railway and experience gained, further improvements were made. Finally, Kavach specification version 4.0 was approved by RDSO on 16.07.2024.
2. Kavach version 4.0 covers all the major features required for the diverse railway network. This is a significant milestone in safety for Indian Railways. Within a short period, IR has developed, tested and started deploying Automatic Train Protection System.
3. Major improvement in Version 4.0 includes increased Location Accuracy, Improved Information of Signal Aspects in bigger yards, Station to Station Kavach interface on OFC and Direct Interface to existing Electronic Interlocking System. With these improvements, Kavach Ver.4.0. is planned for large scale deployment over Indian Railways.
4. After extensive and elaborate trials, Kavach Version 4.0 has been successfully commissioned on 738 Route km on Palwal – Mathura- Nagda section (633 Rkm) on Delhi – Mumbai route and Howrah–Bardhaman section (105 Rkm) Delhi – Howrah route. Kavach implementation has been taken up in balance sections of Delhi – Mumbai & Delhi – Howrah corridors.
5. Progress of key items of Kavach on High density routes including Delhi– Mumbai & Delhi– Howrah corridors are as under:
SN
Item
Progress
i
Laying of Optical Fibre Cable
7129 Km
ii
Installation of Telecom Towers
860 nos
iii
Provision of Kavach at Stations
549 nos
iv
Installation of Track side equipment
2674 RKm
v
Provision of Kavach on Locos
4,154
1. Further, track side Kavach implementation work has been taken up on 15,512 RKm covering all GQ, GD, HDN and identified sections of Indian Railways.
2. Bids have been invited for equipping another 9,069 locomotives with Kavach version 4.0. Kavach is being provided progressively in a phased manner in locomotives.
3. Specialized training programmes on Kavach are being conducted at centralized training institutes of Indian Railways to impart training to all concerned officials. By now more than 40,000 technicians, operators and engineers have been trained on Kavach technology. This includes 30,000 Loco Pilots & Assistant Loco Pilots. Courses have been designed in collaboration with IRISET.
4. The cost for provision of Track Side including Station equipment of Kavach is approximately Rs. 50 Lakhs/Km and cost for provision of Kavach equipment on locomotives is approximately Rs. 80 Lakh/Loco.
5. The funds utilized on Kavach works so far up to Oct'25 is Rs. 2,354.36 Crores. The allocation of funds during the year 2025-26 is Rs. 1673.19 Crores. Requisite funds are made available as per the progress of works.
This information was provided by the Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
کَوچ 4.0 دلّی - ممبئی روٹ پر پلول–متھرا–ناگدا سیکشن (633 رُوٹ کلومیٹر) اور دلّی - ہاوڑہ روٹ پر ہاوڑہ–بردوان سیکشن (105 رُوٹ کلومیٹر) سمیت کُل 738 رُوٹ کلومیٹر کا آغاز کیا گیا
ٹریک سائیڈ کَوچ کی تنصیب کا کام 15512 رُوٹ کلومیٹر پر شروع کر دیا گیا ہے، جو گولڈن کوآڈریلٹرل، گولڈن ڈایگونل، ہائی ڈینسٹی نیٹ ورک اور انڈین ریلویز کے دیگر شناخت شدہ سیکشنوں کا احاطہ کرتا ہے
کَوچ 4.0 میں مزید درست لوکیشن ایکوریسی، بہتر یارڈ سگنل معلومات، او ایف سی پر مبنی اسٹیشن انٹرفیس اور الیکٹرانک انٹرلاکنگ کے ساتھ براہ راست انضمام جیسی جدید خصوصیات شامل ہیں، جو مسافروں کے تحفظ میں مؤثر اضافہ کا باعث بنیں گی
05 DEC 2025 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
1. کَوچ ایک مقامی طور پر تیار شدہ خودکار ٹرین پروٹیکشن ( اے ٹی پی ) نظام ہے۔ کوچ ایک انتہائی جدید ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی نظام ہے، جس کے لیے اعلیٰ ترین حفاظتی سرٹیفیکیشن ( ایس آئی ایل – 4 ) کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔
2. کَوچ لوکو پائلٹ کی مدد کرتا ہے کہ وہ ٹرینیں مقررہ رفتار کی حدود میں چلائیں اور اگر لوکو پائلٹ ایسا نہ کرے تو خودکار طریقے سے بریک لگاتا ہے۔ یہ نظام خراب موسم میں بھی ٹرینوں کو محفوظ طریقے سے چلانے میں مدد فراہم کرتا ہے۔
3. مسافر ٹرینوں پر پہلے فیلڈ ٹرائل فروری ، 2016 ء میں شروع کیے گئے۔ حاصل شدہ تجربے اور انڈیپنڈنٹ سیفٹی اسیسمنٹ ( آئی ایس اے) کی بنیاد پر تین کمپنیوں کو 19-2018 ء میں کوَچ ورژن 3.2 کی فراہمی کے لیے منظوری دی گئی۔
4. کَوچ جولائی ، 2020 ء میں قومی اے ٹی پی نظام کے طور پر اپنایا گیا۔
5. کَوچ نظام کی تنصیب میں درج ذیل اہم سرگرمیاں شامل ہیں:
1. ہر اسٹیشن اور بلاک سیکشن پر اسٹیشن کوچ کی تنصیب۔
2. مکمل ٹریک پر آر ایف آئی ڈی ٹیگز کی تنصیب۔
3. ہر سیکشن میں ٹیلی کام ٹاورز کی تنصیب۔
4. ٹریک کے ساتھ آپٹیکل فائبر کیبل بچھانا۔
5. ہر لوکوموٹیو پر لوکو کوچ کی فراہمی جو انڈین ریلویز پر چلتی ہو۔
1. جنوب مرکزی ریلویز پر 1465 رُوٹ کلومیٹر پر کوچ ورژن 3.2 کی تنصیب اور حاصل شدہ تجربے کی بنیاد پر مزید بہتریاں کی گئیں۔ بالآخر ، 16 جولائی ، 2024 ء کو آر ڈی ایس او نے کوچ ورژن 4.0 کی منظوری دی۔
2. کَوچ ورژن 4.0 ریلویز کے مختلف نیٹ ورک کے لیے تمام اہم خصوصیات کا احاطہ کرتا ہے۔ یہ انڈین ریلویز کے لیے حفاظتی اعتبار سے ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔ مختصر مدت میں، انڈین ریلویز نے خودکار ٹرین پروٹیکشن نظام تیار کیا ، آزمایا اور تعینات کرنا شروع کر دیا ہے۔
3. ورژن 4.0 میں اہم بہتریاں جیسے زیادہ درست مقام کی نشاندہی ، بڑے یارڈز میں سگنل سے متعلق مختلف پہلوؤں کی بہتر معلومات ، اسٹیشن سے اسٹیشن کوچ انٹرفیس برائے او ایف سی ، موجودہ الیکٹرانک انٹرلاکنگ نظام کے ساتھ براہِ راست انٹرفیس شامل ہیں۔ ان بہتریوں کے ساتھ، کوچ ورژن 4.0 کو انڈین ریلویز پر بڑے پیمانے پر تعینات کرنے کی منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہے۔
4. وسیع اور تفصیلی ٹرائلز کے بعد، کوچ ورژن 4.0 کا کامیابی کے ساتھ 738 رُوٹ کلومیٹر پر آغاز کیا گیا ہے ، جس میں پلول – متھرا – ناگدا سیکشن ( 633 روٹ کلو میٹر ) ، دلّی – ممبئی روٹ ، ہاؤراہ – بردوان سیکشن ( 105 روٹ کلو میٹر ) دلّی – ہاوڑہ روٹ شامل ہے ۔ کَوچ کی تنصیب دلّی – ممبئی اور دلّی – ہاوڑہ کاریڈورز کے باقی سیکشنوں میں بھی جاری ہے۔
5. زیادہ بھیڑ بھاڑ والے روٹس، بشمول دلّی –ممبئی اور دلّی –ہاوڑہ کاریڈورز پر کوچ کے اہم اجزاء کی پیش رفت درج ذیل ہے:
نمبر شمار
اجزاء
پیش رفت
i
آپٹیکل فائبر کیبل بچھانا
7129 کلو میٹر
ii
ٹیلی کام ٹاورز کی تنصیب
860
iii
اسٹیشنوں پر کوچ کی فراہمی
549
iv
ٹریک سائیڈ آلات کی تنصیب
2674 روٹ کلو میٹر
v
لوکوز پر کوچ کی فراہمی
4154
1. مزید برآں، ٹریک سائیڈ پر کوچ کی تنصیب کا کام 15512 رُوٹ کلومیٹر پر شروع کیا گیا ہے، جو بھارتی ریلویز کے تمام جی کیو ، جی ڈی ، ایچ ڈی این اور دیگر شناخت شدہ سیکشنوں کو شامل کرتا ہے۔
2. مزید 9069 لوکوموٹیوز کو کوچ ورژن 4.0 سے لیس کرنے کے لیے بولیاں طلب کی گئی ہیں۔ لوکوموٹیوز میں کوچ مرحلہ وار اور تدریجی طور پر فراہم کیا جا رہا ہے۔
3. کَوچ پر خصوصی تربیتی پروگرام انڈین ریلویز کے مرکزی تربیتی اداروں میں منعقد کیے جا رہے ہیں تاکہ تمام متعلقہ افسران کو تربیت دی جا سکے۔ اب تک 40000 سے زائد تکنیکی ماہرین، آپریٹروں اور انجینئروں کو کوچ ٹیکنالوجی پر تربیت دی جا چکی ہے، جس میں 30000 لوکو پائلٹس اور اسسٹنٹ لوکو پائلٹس شامل ہیں۔ یہ کورسز آئی آر آئی ایس ای ٹی کے تعاون سے ڈیزائن کیے گئے ہیں۔
4. ٹریک سائیڈ اور اسٹیشن آلات کے لیے کوچ کی فراہمی کا تخمینہ جاتی خرچ تقریباً 50 لاکھ روپے فی کلومیٹر ہے، جب کہ لوکوموٹیوز پر کوچ آلات کی فراہمی کا خرچ تقریباً 80 لاکھ روپے فی لوکو ہے۔
5. اکتوبر ، 2025 ء تک کوچ کے کاموں پر استعمال ہونے والے فنڈز کی مجموعی رقم 2354.36 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ سال 26-2025 ء کے لیے فنڈز کی مختص رقم 1673.19 کروڑ روپے ہے اور کام کی پیش رفت کے مطابق مطلوبہ فنڈز دستیاب کرائے جا رہے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات ریلوے، اطلاعات و نشریات اور الیکٹرانکس و انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔
..................................................... ...................................................
) ش ح – ش ت - ع ا )
U.No. 2482