Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister welcomes India’s Robust 8.2% GDP Growth in Q2 2025-26
28 NOV 2025 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today welcomed the latest GDP figures, noting that India’s economy registered an impressive 8.2% growth in the second quarter of 2025-26. He stated that this achievement reflects the impact of the government’s pro-growth policies and reforms, as well as the hard work and enterprise of the people of India. Shri Modi emphasized that the government remains committed to advancing reforms and strengthening Ease of Living for every citizen, ensuring that the benefits of growth reach all sections of society.
In a post on X, Shri Modi stated:
“The 8.2% GDP growth in Q2 of 2025-26 is very encouraging. It reflects the impact of our pro-growth policies and reforms. It also reflects the hard work and enterprise of our people. Our government will continue to advance reforms and strengthen Ease of Living for every citizen.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ 2025-26ના બીજા ત્રિમાસિક ગાળામાં ભારતના 8.2% ના મજબૂત GDP વૃદ્ધિદરનું સ્વાગત કર્યું
28 NOV 2025 6:24PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ​​નવીનતમ GDP આંકડાઓનું સ્વાગત કર્યું, નોંધ્યું કે 2025-26 ના બીજા ત્રિમાસિક ગાળામાં ભારતના અર્થતંત્રમાં પ્રભાવશાળી 8.2% વૃદ્ધિદર નોંધાયો છે. તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે આ સિદ્ધિ સરકારની વિકાસલક્ષી નીતિઓ અને સુધારાઓ તેમજ ભારતના લોકોની મહેનત અને સાહસિકતાના પ્રભાવને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે. શ્રી મોદીએ ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે સરકાર સુધારાઓને આગળ વધારવા અને દરેક નાગરિક માટે જીવન જીવવાની સરળતાને મજબૂત કરવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે, જેથી વિકાસના લાભો સમાજના તમામ વર્ગો સુધી પહોંચે તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરી શકાય.
X પરની એક પોસ્ટમાં, શ્રી મોદીએ કહ્યું:
"2025-26 ના બીજા ક્વાર્ટરમાં 8.2% GDP વૃદ્ધિ ખૂબ જ પ્રોત્સાહક છે. તે અમારી વિકાસલક્ષી નીતિઓ અને સુધારાઓની અસરને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે. તે આપણા લોકોની મહેનત અને સાહસને પણ પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે. અમારી સરકાર સુધારાઓને આગળ વધારવાનું અને દરેક નાગરિક માટે જીવન જીવવાની સરળતાને મજબૂત કરવાનું ચાલુ રાખશે."