Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister welcomes India’s Robust 8.2% GDP Growth in Q2 2025-26
28 NOV 2025 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today welcomed the latest GDP figures, noting that India’s economy registered an impressive 8.2% growth in the second quarter of 2025-26. He stated that this achievement reflects the impact of the government’s pro-growth policies and reforms, as well as the hard work and enterprise of the people of India. Shri Modi emphasized that the government remains committed to advancing reforms and strengthening Ease of Living for every citizen, ensuring that the benefits of growth reach all sections of society.
In a post on X, Shri Modi stated:
“The 8.2% GDP growth in Q2 of 2025-26 is very encouraging. It reflects the impact of our pro-growth policies and reforms. It also reflects the hard work and enterprise of our people. Our government will continue to advance reforms and strengthen Ease of Living for every citizen.”

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
वर्ष 2025-26 च्या दुसऱ्या तिमाहीतील भारताच्या 8.2% च्या मजबूत जीडीपी वाढीचे पंतप्रधानांनी केले स्वागत
28 NOV 2025 6:24PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज जीडीपीच्या ताज्या आकडेवारीचे स्वागत करताना नमूद केले की भारताच्या अर्थव्यवस्थेने 2025-26 च्या दुसऱ्या तिमाहीत 8.2 ची प्रभावी वाढ नोंदवली आहे. ही कामगिरी सरकारची विकासाभिमुख धोरणे आणि सुधारणा तसेच भारतातील लोकांचे कठोर परिश्रम आणि उद्यमशीलता यांचा प्रभाव प्रतिबिंबित करते असे ते म्हणाले. सरकार सुधारणांना गती देण्यासाठी आणि प्रत्येक नागरिकाचे जीवन सुखकर करण्यासाठी वचनबद्ध आहे, जेणेकरून विकासाचे फायदे समाजातील सर्व घटकांपर्यंत पोहोचतील यावर मोदी यांनी भर दिला .
एक्स वरील एका पोस्टमध्ये, मोदी म्हणाले:
"2025-26 च्या दुसऱ्या तिमाहीत 8.2% जीडीपी वाढ खूप उत्साहवर्धक आहे. ती आपली विकासाभिमुख धोरणे आणि सुधारणांचा प्रभाव प्रतिबिंबित करते. ती आपल्या लोकांचे कठोर परिश्रम आणि उद्यमशीलता देखील प्रतिबिंबित करते. आमचे सरकार सुधारणांना गती देत राहील आणि प्रत्येक नागरिकासाठी जीवन सुखकर बनवत राहील."