Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister welcomes India’s Robust 8.2% GDP Growth in Q2 2025-26
28 NOV 2025 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today welcomed the latest GDP figures, noting that India’s economy registered an impressive 8.2% growth in the second quarter of 2025-26. He stated that this achievement reflects the impact of the government’s pro-growth policies and reforms, as well as the hard work and enterprise of the people of India. Shri Modi emphasized that the government remains committed to advancing reforms and strengthening Ease of Living for every citizen, ensuring that the benefits of growth reach all sections of society.
In a post on X, Shri Modi stated:
“The 8.2% GDP growth in Q2 of 2025-26 is very encouraging. It reflects the impact of our pro-growth policies and reforms. It also reflects the hard work and enterprise of our people. Our government will continue to advance reforms and strengthen Ease of Living for every citizen.”

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
2025-26-ம் ஆண்டின் இரண்டாம் காலாண்டில் நாட்டின் மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தி வளர்ச்சி 8.2% ஆக உயர்ந்திருப்பதற்குப் பிரதமர் மகிழ்ச்சி
28 NOV 2025 6:24PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி அண்மையில் வெளியான மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தி புள்ளிவிவரங்கள் குறித்து மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்துள்ளார். 2025-26-ம் ஆண்டின் இரண்டாவது காலாண்டில் இந்தியாவின் பொருளாதாரம் 8.2% வளர்ச்சியைப் பதிவு செய்துள்ளதாகக் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.
இதுகுறித்து சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் பிரதமர் வெளியிட்டுள்ள பதிவில் கூறியிருப்பதாவது:
“2025-26-ம் ஆண்டின் இரண்டாவது காலாண்டில் மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியில் 8.2% வளர்ச்சி ஏற்பட்டு இருப்பது மிகவும் ஊக்கமளிக்கிறது. வளர்ச்சிக்கு ஆதரவான அரசின் கொள்கைகள் மற்றும் சீர்திருத்தங்களின் தாக்கத்தை இது பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. இது நமது மக்களின் கடின உழைப்பு மற்றும் முயற்சியையும் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. இந்த தொடர்ந்து சீர்திருத்தங்களை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்கிறது. ஒவ்வொரு நபரின் வாழ்க்கை முறையையும் எளிதாக்குவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு அரசு செயல்படுகிறது."