Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister welcomes India’s Robust 8.2% GDP Growth in Q2 2025-26
28 NOV 2025 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today welcomed the latest GDP figures, noting that India’s economy registered an impressive 8.2% growth in the second quarter of 2025-26. He stated that this achievement reflects the impact of the government’s pro-growth policies and reforms, as well as the hard work and enterprise of the people of India. Shri Modi emphasized that the government remains committed to advancing reforms and strengthening Ease of Living for every citizen, ensuring that the benefits of growth reach all sections of society.
In a post on X, Shri Modi stated:
“The 8.2% GDP growth in Q2 of 2025-26 is very encouraging. It reflects the impact of our pro-growth policies and reforms. It also reflects the hard work and enterprise of our people. Our government will continue to advance reforms and strengthen Ease of Living for every citizen.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ২০২৫-২৬ ৰ ২য় ত্ৰৈমাসিকত ভাৰতৰ ব্যাপক ৮.২% জিডিপি বৃদ্ধিক আদৰণি জনায়
28 NOV 2025 6:24PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি জিডিপিৰ শেহতীয়া পৰিসংখ্যাক আদৰণি জনাই কয় যে ২০২৫-২৬ ৰ দ্বিতীয় ত্ৰৈমাসিকত ভাৰতৰ অৰ্থনীতিৰ আকৰ্ষণীয় ৮.২% বৃদ্ধি হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে এই কৃতিত্বই চৰকাৰৰ বিকাশ-অনুকূল নীতি আৰু সাধন কৰা সংস্কাৰৰ প্ৰভাৱৰ লগতে ভাৰতৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰম আৰু উদ্যোগৰ প্ৰভাৱকে প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিছে। বিকাশৰ সুফলৰাজিয়ে সমাজৰ সকলো শ্ৰেণীকে স্পৰ্শ কৰিবলৈ শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে চৰকাৰ সংস্কাৰক আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ লগতে প্ৰতিজন নাগৰিকৰ বাবে ইজ অৱ লিভিঙৰ বৰ্ধনৰ বাবে দায়বদ্ধ হৈ আছে।
এক্স-ৰ এটা প’ষ্টত শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়ঃ
“২০২৫-২৬ ৰ দ্বিতীয় ত্ৰৈমাসিকত ৮.২% জিডিপি বৃদ্ধি অতিশয় উৎসাহজনক কথা। এই কৃতিত্বই চৰকাৰৰ বিকাশ-অনুকূল নীতি আৰু সাধন কৰা সংস্কাৰৰ প্ৰভাৱৰ লগতে ভাৰতৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰম আৰু উদ্যোগৰ প্ৰভাৱকে প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিছে। চৰকাৰ সংস্কাৰক আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ লগতে প্ৰতিজন নাগৰিকৰ বাবে ইজ অৱ লিভিঙৰ বৰ্ধনৰ বাবে দায়বদ্ধ হৈ আছে।”