प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 28 नवंबर को कर्नाटक और गोवा जाएंगे
प्रधानमंत्री उडुपी में श्री कृष्ण मठ का दौरा करेंगे और लक्ष कंठ गीता पारायण में भाग लेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री कृष्ण गर्भगृह के सामने स्थित सुवर्ण तीर्थ मंडप का शुभारंभ करेंगे और पवित्र कनकना किंडी के लिए कनक कवच समर्पित करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री गोवा में श्री संस्थान गोकर्ण पर्तगाली जीवोत्तम मठ के 550वें वर्ष समारोह में भाग लेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री प्रभु श्री राम की 77 फीट की कांस्य प्रतिमा का अनावरण करेंगे
27 NOV 2025 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी 28 नवंबर को कर्नाटक और गोवा का दौरा करेंगे। सुबह लगभग 11:30 बजे प्रधानमंत्री कर्नाटक के उडुपी स्थित श्री कृष्ण मठ के दर्शन करेंगे। इसके बाद, वे गोवा जाएंगे, जहां दोपहर लगभग 3:15 बजे वे श्री संस्थान गोकर्ण पर्तगाली जीवोत्तम मठ के 550वें वर्ष के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित 'सार्ध पंचशतामनोत्सव' में भाग लेंगे।
उडुपी में प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री उडुपी में श्री कृष्ण मठ का दौरा करेंगे और लक्ष कंठ गीता पारायण कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे। इसमें छात्रों, भिक्षुओं, विद्वानों और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के नागरिकों सहित एक लाख प्रतिभागी भाग लेंगे, जो एक स्वर में श्रीमद्भगवद्गीता का पाठ करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री कृष्ण गर्भगृह के सामने स्थित सुवर्ण तीर्थ मंडप का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे और पवित्र कनकना किंदी के लिए कनक कवच (स्वर्ण कवच) समर्पित करेंगे। कनकना किंदी एक पवित्र द्वार है। ऐसा माना जाता है कि संत कनकदास ने इसी द्वार से भगवान कृष्ण के दिव्य दर्शन किए थे। उडुपी स्थित श्री कृष्ण मठ की स्थापना 800 वर्ष पूर्व वेदांत के द्वैत दर्शन के संस्थापक श्री माधवाचार्य ने की थी।
गोवा में प्रधानमंत्री
श्री संस्थान गोकर्ण पर्तगाली जीवोत्तम मठ के 550वें वर्ष के उत्सव ‘सार्ध पंचशतामनोत्सव' के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री दक्षिण गोवा के कैनाकोना स्थित मठ के दर्शन करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री संस्थान गोकर्ण पर्तगाली जीवोत्तम मठ में प्रभु श्री राम की 77 फीट ऊंची कांस्य प्रतिमा का अनावरण करेंगे और मठ द्वारा विकसित 'रामायण थीम पार्क गार्डन' का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री इस अवसर पर विशेष डाक टिकट और एक स्मारक सिक्का भी जारी करेंगे और उपस्थित जनसमूह को संबोधित करेंगे।
श्री संस्थान गोकर्ण पर्तगाली जीवोत्तम मठ, पहला गौड़ सारस्वत ब्राह्मण वैष्णव मठ है। यह द्वैत संप्रदाय का अनुसरण करता है, जिसकी स्थापना जगद्गुरु माधवाचार्य ने 13वीं शताब्दी में की थी। इस मठ का मुख्यालय कुशावती नदी के तट पर, दक्षिण गोवा के एक छोटे से कस्बे पर्तगाली में स्थित है।

Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Karnataka and Goa on 28th November
PM to visit Sri Krishna Matha in Udupi and participate in Laksha Kantha Gita Parayana
PM to inaugurate Suvarna Teertha Mantapa located in front of the Krishna sanctum, and dedicate the Kanaka Kavacha for the sacred Kanakana Kindi
PM to participate in 550th-Year Celebrations of Shree Samsthan Gokarn Partagali Jeevottam Math in Goa
PM to unveil 77 feet bronze statue of Prabhu Shri Ram
27 NOV 2025 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Karnataka and Goa on 28th November. At around 11:30 AM, Prime Minister will visit Sri Krishna Matha in Udupi, Karnataka. Later, he will travel to Goa, where at around 3:15 PM, he will visit Shri Samsthan Gokarn Partagali Jeevottam Math on the occasion of ‘Sardha Panchashatamanotsava’, the 550th-year celebration of the Math.
PM in Udupi
Prime Minister will visit Sri Krishna Matha in Udupi and participate the Laksha Kantha Gita Parayana programme—a devotional gathering of 100,000 participants, including students, monks, scholars, and citizens from various walks of life, who will recite the Srimad Bhagavad Gita in unison.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate the Suvarna Teertha Mantapa, located in front of the Krishna sanctum, and dedicate the Kanaka Kavacha (golden cover) for the sacred Kanakana Kindi, a sacred window through which the saint Kanakadasa is believed to have had the divine darshan of Bhagwan Krishna. Sri Krishna Matha, Udupi, was established over 800 years ago by Sri Madhvacharya, the founder of the Dvaita philosophy of Vedanta.
PM in Goa
On the occasion of ‘Sardha Panchashatamanotsava’, the 550th-year celebration of the Shree Samsthan Gokarn Partagali Jeevottam Math, Prime Minister will visit the Math at Canacona, South Goa.
Prime Minister will unveil a 77 feet statue of Prabhu Shri Ram, made up of bronze at Shree Samsthan Gokarn Partagali Jeevottam Math and will also inaugurate ‘Ramayana Theme Park Garden’ developed by the Math. Prime Minister will also release the special postal stamp and a commemorative coin, and address the gathering on the occasion.
Shree Samsthan Gokarn Partagali Jeevottam Math is the first Gowd Saraswat Brahmin Vaishnava Math. It follows the Dvaita order, a system established by Jagadguru Madhvacharya in the 13th century AD. The Math is headquartered in Partagali, a small town in South Goa, on the banks of the river Kushavati.