স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
লাচিত বরফুকনের জন্মজয়ন্তীতে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী অমিত শাহের শ্রদ্ধার্ঘ্য
24 NOV 2025 1:02PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ নভেম্বর, ২০২৫
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ আমাদের ইতিহাসের অন্যতম বীর যোদ্ধা লাচিত বরফুকনের জন্মজয়ন্তী উপলক্ষ্যে শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করেছেন। এই অনন্য সমরনায়কের অবিচল দেশপ্রেম, শৌর্য এবং সামরিক দক্ষতা মুঘলদের আক্রমণ থেকে উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারতকে সুরক্ষিত রাখার পাশাপাশি, সেখানকার সমৃদ্ধ সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যকেও রক্ষা করেছে। তাঁর জীবন দেশপ্রেমিকদের কাছে সবসময়ে আলোকবর্তিকা হয়ে থাকবে বলে স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেছেন।
এই মর্মে এক্স পোস্ট করেছেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah pays tribute Lachit Barphukan Ji, on his Jayanti
Tributes to one of the greatest warriors of our history, Ahom General Lachit Barphukan Ji, on his Jayanti
His unflinching patriotism, invincible valor, and unparalleled military leadership not only shielded Assam and the rest of our Northeast from the onslaught of the Mughals but also secured the region's precious cultural heritage
Lachit Barphukan Ji’s life will remain a lighthouse of inspiration for patriots forever
24 NOV 2025 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah paid tribute to one of the greatest warriors of our history, Ahom General Lachit Barphukan Ji, on his Jayanti.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation in a post on ‘X’, said, “Tributes to one of the greatest warriors of our history, Ahom General Lachit Barphukan Ji, on his Jayanti. His unflinching patriotism, invincible valor, and unparalleled military leadership not only shielded Assam and the rest of our Northeast from the onslaught of the Mughals but also secured the region's precious cultural heritage. His life will remain a lighthouse of inspiration for patriots forever.”