गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांनी लचित बरफुकन जी यांना त्यांच्या जयंतीनिमित्त वाहिली आदरांजली
24 NOV 2025 2:29PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 24 नोव्हेंबर 2025
इतिहासातील एक महान योद्धे, अहोम जनरल लचित बरफुकन जी यांना त्यांच्या जयंतीनिमित्त, केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी आदरांजली वाहिली आहे.
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री यांनी आपल्या 'एक्स' पोस्टवर म्हटले आहे की,
"आपल्या इतिहासातील एक महान योद्धे, अहोम जनरल लचित बरफुकन जी यांना त्यांच्या जयंतीनिमित्त आदरांजली . त्यांची निस्सीम देशभक्ती, असामान्य शौर्य आणि अतुलनीय लष्करी नेतृत्वाने केवळ आसाम आणि आपल्या ईशान्येकडील भागांना मुघलांच्या हल्ल्यापासून वाचवले इतकेच नाही तर या प्रदेशांचा अमूल्य सांस्कृतिक वारसा देखील सुरक्षित ठेवला. त्यांचे जीवन देशभक्तांसाठी नेहमीच प्रेरणेचा दीपस्तंभ राहील."

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah pays tribute Lachit Barphukan Ji, on his Jayanti
Tributes to one of the greatest warriors of our history, Ahom General Lachit Barphukan Ji, on his Jayanti
His unflinching patriotism, invincible valor, and unparalleled military leadership not only shielded Assam and the rest of our Northeast from the onslaught of the Mughals but also secured the region's precious cultural heritage
Lachit Barphukan Ji’s life will remain a lighthouse of inspiration for patriots forever
24 NOV 2025 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah paid tribute to one of the greatest warriors of our history, Ahom General Lachit Barphukan Ji, on his Jayanti.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation in a post on ‘X’, said, “Tributes to one of the greatest warriors of our history, Ahom General Lachit Barphukan Ji, on his Jayanti. His unflinching patriotism, invincible valor, and unparalleled military leadership not only shielded Assam and the rest of our Northeast from the onslaught of the Mughals but also secured the region's precious cultural heritage. His life will remain a lighthouse of inspiration for patriots forever.”