Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah congratulates joint team of NCB and Delhi Police for busting Mega Trans-National Methamphetamine Cartel under Operation “Crystal Fortress”
The operation was a brilliant example of seamless multi-agency coordination to achieve Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji’s vision for a drug-free India
Our govt is shattering drug cartels at unprecedented pace
Fiercely pursuing the top-to-bottom and bottom-to-top approach to the investigation of drugs, a breakthrough was achieved by seizing 328 kg of methamphetamine worth ₹262 crore in New Delhi and arresting two
This is one of the biggest catches of Methamphetamine in Delhi
Operation “Crystal Fortress” underscores NCB’s unwavering focus on dismantling synthetic drug cartels and their trans-national networks
23 NOV 2025 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has congratulated the joint team of Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) and Delhi Police for busting Mega Trans-National Methamphetamine Cartel under Operation “Crystal Fortress”.
In a post on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that “Our govt is shattering drug cartels at unprecedented pace. Fiercely pursuing the top-to-bottom and bottom-to-top approach to the investigation of drugs, a breakthrough was achieved by seizing 328 kg of methamphetamine worth ₹262 crore in New Delhi and arresting two. The operation was a brilliant example of seamless multi-agency coordination to achieve PM Modi Ji's vision for a drug-free India. Congratulations to the joint team of NCB and Delhi Police.”
In an important break-through, Narcotics Control Bureau (OPS Branch) in collaboration with Special Cell, (CI) Delhi Police has busted a trans-national trafficking network with seizure about 328 kilograms of high-quality Methamphetamine from a house in Chhatarpur, Delhi, on 20.11.2025 under Operation Crystal Fortress — a coordinated intelligence-driven crackdown targeting high-volume synthetic drug networks.
This decisive action is the culmination of a relentless pursuit over last few months based on intelligence and technical intercepts uncovering a well-organized trafficking chain, eventually leading to this major breakthrough.
Two persons, including a woman from Nagaland, detained with the support of Nagaland police from whose residence the bulk seizure was affected, have been arrested and other operatives have been identified which include kingpin operating from abroad, who is also wanted in the case related to the seizure of 82.5 kilograms of high-grade cocaine case last year in Delhi by NCB. Efforts are underway, in coordination with international enforcement partners, to secure his deportation to India to face legal proceedings.
This is one of the biggest catches of Methamphetamine in Delhi. Preliminary investigation indicates that the cartel was operating through multiple couriers, safe-houses, and layered handlers, with Delhi being used as a key hub for distribution both within India and to overseas markets.
Operation “Crystal Fortress” underscores NCB’s unwavering focus on dismantling synthetic drug cartels and their trans-national networks. To fight against drug trafficking, NCB seeks support of the citizens. Any person can share information related to sale of narcotics by calling on MANAS- National Narcotics Helpline Toll Free Number-1933.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சர்வதேச போதைப்பொருள் கடத்தல் கும்பலின் நடவடிக்கைகளை முறியடித்ததற்காக என்சிபி, தில்லி காவல்துறை ஆகியவற்றுக்கு மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா பாராட்டு
23 NOV 2025 5:34PM by PIB Chennai
சர்வதேச அளவில் போதைப் பொருள் (மெத்தாம்பேட்டமைன்) கடத்தும் கும்பலை, ஆபரேஷன் கிரிஸ்டல் ஃபோர்ட்ரஸ் என்ற நடவடிக்கையின் கீழ் பிடித்ததற்காக போதைப்பொருள் தடுப்பு அமைப்பான என்சிபி (NCB), தில்லி காவல்துறை ஆகியவை அடங்கிய கூட்டுக் குழுவுக்கு மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
இது குறித்து சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் அவர் வெளியிட்டுள்ள பதிவில் கூறியிருப்பதாவது:
"எங்களது அரசு போதைப்பொருள் கும்பல்களின் கட்டமைப்பை முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத வேகத்தில் உடைத்து வருகிறது. போதைப்பொருள் விசாரணையில் சிறந்த அணுகுமுறையை தீவிரமாகப் பின்பற்றி, புதுதில்லியில் 262 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள 328 கிலோ மெத்தம்பேட்டமைனை பறிமுதல் செய்து இருவரைக் கைது செய்துள்ளது ஒரு திருப்புமுனை நடவடிக்கைபோதைப்பொருள் இல்லாத இந்தியா என்ற பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை எட்ட பல அமைப்புகளின் தடையற்ற ஒருங்கிணைப்புக்கு இந்த நடவடிக்கை ஒரு சிறந்த எடுத்துக்காட்டாகும். தேசிய போதைப் பொருள் தடுப்பு அமைப்பு, தல்லி காவல்துறை ஆகியவற்றின் கூட்டுக் குழுவிற்கு வாழ்த்துகள்" என்று திரு அமித் ஷா தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
போதைப்பொருள் தடுப்பு அமைப்பும், தில்லி காவல்துறையும், 20.11.2025 அன்று தில்லியின் சத்தர்பூரில் உள்ள ஒரு வீட்டில் இருந்து சுமார் 328 கிலோகிராம் மெத்தம்பேட்டமைனை பறிமுதல் செய்து, ஒரு சர்வதேச கடத்தல் கும்பலின் முயற்சியை முறியடித்தன.
இந்த உறுதியான நடவடிக்கை, கடந்த சில மாதங்களாக உளவுத்துறை மேற்கொண்ட இடைவிடாத முயற்சிகளின் வெற்றியாகும்.