Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah congratulates joint team of NCB and Delhi Police for busting Mega Trans-National Methamphetamine Cartel under Operation “Crystal Fortress”
The operation was a brilliant example of seamless multi-agency coordination to achieve Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji’s vision for a drug-free India
Our govt is shattering drug cartels at unprecedented pace
Fiercely pursuing the top-to-bottom and bottom-to-top approach to the investigation of drugs, a breakthrough was achieved by seizing 328 kg of methamphetamine worth ₹262 crore in New Delhi and arresting two
This is one of the biggest catches of Methamphetamine in Delhi
Operation “Crystal Fortress” underscores NCB’s unwavering focus on dismantling synthetic drug cartels and their trans-national networks
23 NOV 2025 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has congratulated the joint team of Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) and Delhi Police for busting Mega Trans-National Methamphetamine Cartel under Operation “Crystal Fortress”.
In a post on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that “Our govt is shattering drug cartels at unprecedented pace. Fiercely pursuing the top-to-bottom and bottom-to-top approach to the investigation of drugs, a breakthrough was achieved by seizing 328 kg of methamphetamine worth ₹262 crore in New Delhi and arresting two. The operation was a brilliant example of seamless multi-agency coordination to achieve PM Modi Ji's vision for a drug-free India. Congratulations to the joint team of NCB and Delhi Police.”
In an important break-through, Narcotics Control Bureau (OPS Branch) in collaboration with Special Cell, (CI) Delhi Police has busted a trans-national trafficking network with seizure about 328 kilograms of high-quality Methamphetamine from a house in Chhatarpur, Delhi, on 20.11.2025 under Operation Crystal Fortress — a coordinated intelligence-driven crackdown targeting high-volume synthetic drug networks.
This decisive action is the culmination of a relentless pursuit over last few months based on intelligence and technical intercepts uncovering a well-organized trafficking chain, eventually leading to this major breakthrough.
Two persons, including a woman from Nagaland, detained with the support of Nagaland police from whose residence the bulk seizure was affected, have been arrested and other operatives have been identified which include kingpin operating from abroad, who is also wanted in the case related to the seizure of 82.5 kilograms of high-grade cocaine case last year in Delhi by NCB. Efforts are underway, in coordination with international enforcement partners, to secure his deportation to India to face legal proceedings.
This is one of the biggest catches of Methamphetamine in Delhi. Preliminary investigation indicates that the cartel was operating through multiple couriers, safe-houses, and layered handlers, with Delhi being used as a key hub for distribution both within India and to overseas markets.
Operation “Crystal Fortress” underscores NCB’s unwavering focus on dismantling synthetic drug cartels and their trans-national networks. To fight against drug trafficking, NCB seeks support of the citizens. Any person can share information related to sale of narcotics by calling on MANAS- National Narcotics Helpline Toll Free Number-1933.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امیت شاہ نے آپریشن "کرسٹل فورٹریس" کے تحت ایک بڑے بین الاقوامی میتھمفیٹامائن کارٹیل کا پردہ فاش کرنے پر این سی بی اور دہلی پولیس کی مشترکہ ٹیم کو مبارکباد دی
یہ آپریشن وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے منشیات سے پاک ہندوستان کے وژن کے تئیں ایجنسیوں کے درمیان ہموار تال میل کی ایک روشن مثال تھی
ہماری حکومت اوپر سے نیچے اور نیچے سے اوپر تک کے طریقہ کار کے ذریعے منشیات کے کارٹلز کو ختم کر رہی ہے
نئی دہلی میں 262 کروڑ مالیت کی 328 کلو گرام میتھامفیٹامائن کی ضبطی اور دو افراد کی گرفتاری ایک اہم پیش رفت ہے
یہ دہلی میں میتھمفیٹامین کی سب سے بڑی ضبطی میں سے ایک ہے
این سی بی کا آپریشن "کرسٹل فورٹریس" مصنوعی منشیات کے کارٹلز اور ان کے بین الاقوامی نیٹ ورکس کو ختم کرنے کے لیے حکومت کی کامیاب کوششوں کو ظاہر کرتا ہے
23 NOV 2025 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امیت شاہ نے آپریشن "کرسٹل فورٹریس" کے تحت ایک بڑے بین الاقوامی میتھمفیٹامائن کارٹیل کا پردہ فاش کرنے پر این سی بی اور دہلی پولیس کی مشترکہ ٹیم کو مبارکباد دی۔
ایکس پر ایک پوسٹ میں، امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امیت شاہ نے کہا کہ ہماری حکومت منشیات کے کارٹلوں کو تیزی سے ختم کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ منشیات کی تحقیقات میں سختی سے اوپر سے نیچے اور نیچے سے اوپر تک کا طریقہ اپناتے ہوئے، 262 کروڑ روپے کی 328 کلو گرام میتھامفیٹامائن کی ضبطی اور نئی دہلی میں دو لوگوں کی گرفتاری ایک بڑی کامیابی تھی۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ یہ آپریشن وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے منشیات سے پاک ہندوستان کے وژن کے تئیں متعدد ایجنسیوں کے درمیان ہموار تال میل کی ایک روشن مثال ہے۔ این سی بی اور دہلی پولیس کی مشترکہ ٹیم کو مبارکباد۔
ایک اہم پیش رفت میں، نارکوٹکس کنٹرول بیورو (او پی ایس برانچ) نے اسپیشل سیل (سی آئی ) دہلی پولیس کے ساتھ مل کر 20.21.2015 کو آپریشن کرسٹل فورٹریس کے تحت چھتر پور، دہلی میں ایک گھر سے تقریباً 328 کلو گرام اعلیٰ قسم کی میتھیمفیٹامین ضبط کرکے ایک بین الاقوامی اسمگلنگ نیٹ ورک کا پردہ فاش کیا۔ آپریشن کرسٹل فورٹریس ایک مربوط اور انٹیلی جنس پر مبنی آپریشن تھا جس میں مصنوعی ادویات کی بڑی مقدار میں کام کرنے والے نیٹ ورک کو نشانہ بنا رہا تھا۔
یہ فیصلہ کن کارروائی انٹیلی جنس اور تکنیکی مداخلتوں پر مبنی گزشتہ چند مہینوں کے دوران ایک انتھک تعاقب کا نتیجہ ہے جو ایک منظم اسمگلنگ کے سلسلے کو بے نقاب کرتی ہے ، جو بالآخر اس بڑی پیشرفت کا باعث بنتی ہے ۔
ناگالینڈ سے تعلق رکھنے والی ایک خاتون سمیت دو افراد کو ناگالینڈ پولیس کی مدد سے حراست میں لیا گیا ہے ، جن کی رہائش گاہ سے بڑی مقدار میں ضبطی ہوئی تھی ، انہیں گرفتار کیا گیا ہے اور دیگر کارکنوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے جن میں بیرون ملک سے کام کرنے والا کنگ پن بھی شامل ہے ، جو اس سے متعلق کیس میں بھی مطلوب ہے ۔ این سی بی کے ذریعہ گذشتہ سال دہلی میں 82.5 کلوگرام ہائی گریڈ کوکین کیس کی ضبطی ۔ بین الاقوامی نفاذ کے شراکت داروں کے ساتھ مل کر ، قانونی کارروائی کا سامنا کرنے کے لیے اس کی ہندوستان جلاوطنی کو محفوظ بنانے کی کوششیں جاری ہیں ۔
یہ دہلی میں میتھامفیٹامین کے سب سے بڑے کیچوں میں سے ایک ہے ۔ ابتدائی تحقیقات سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ کارٹیل متعدد کوریئرز ، سیف ہاؤسز اور پرتوں والے ہینڈلرز کے ذریعے کام کر رہا تھا ، جس میں دہلی کو ہندوستان کے اندر اور بیرون ملک کی منڈیوں میں تقسیم کے لیے ایک اہم مرکز کے طور پر استعمال کیا جا رہا تھا ۔
آپریشن "کرسٹل فورٹریس" مصنوعی منشیات کے کارٹلوں اور ان کے بین الاقوامی نیٹ ورکس کو ختم کرنے پر این سی بی کی غیر متزلزل توجہ کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔ منشیات کی اسمگلنگ کے خلاف لڑنے کے لیے ، این سی بی شہریوں کی حمایت چاہتا ہے ۔ کوئی بھی شخص مانس-نیشنل نارکوٹکس ہیلپ لائن ٹول فری نمبر-1933 پر کال کرکے منشیات کی فروخت سے متعلق معلومات شیئر کر سکتا ہے ۔