Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah congratulates joint team of NCB and Delhi Police for busting Mega Trans-National Methamphetamine Cartel under Operation “Crystal Fortress”
The operation was a brilliant example of seamless multi-agency coordination to achieve Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji’s vision for a drug-free India
Our govt is shattering drug cartels at unprecedented pace
Fiercely pursuing the top-to-bottom and bottom-to-top approach to the investigation of drugs, a breakthrough was achieved by seizing 328 kg of methamphetamine worth ₹262 crore in New Delhi and arresting two
This is one of the biggest catches of Methamphetamine in Delhi
Operation “Crystal Fortress” underscores NCB’s unwavering focus on dismantling synthetic drug cartels and their trans-national networks
23 NOV 2025 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has congratulated the joint team of Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) and Delhi Police for busting Mega Trans-National Methamphetamine Cartel under Operation “Crystal Fortress”.
In a post on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that “Our govt is shattering drug cartels at unprecedented pace. Fiercely pursuing the top-to-bottom and bottom-to-top approach to the investigation of drugs, a breakthrough was achieved by seizing 328 kg of methamphetamine worth ₹262 crore in New Delhi and arresting two. The operation was a brilliant example of seamless multi-agency coordination to achieve PM Modi Ji's vision for a drug-free India. Congratulations to the joint team of NCB and Delhi Police.”
In an important break-through, Narcotics Control Bureau (OPS Branch) in collaboration with Special Cell, (CI) Delhi Police has busted a trans-national trafficking network with seizure about 328 kilograms of high-quality Methamphetamine from a house in Chhatarpur, Delhi, on 20.11.2025 under Operation Crystal Fortress — a coordinated intelligence-driven crackdown targeting high-volume synthetic drug networks.
This decisive action is the culmination of a relentless pursuit over last few months based on intelligence and technical intercepts uncovering a well-organized trafficking chain, eventually leading to this major breakthrough.
Two persons, including a woman from Nagaland, detained with the support of Nagaland police from whose residence the bulk seizure was affected, have been arrested and other operatives have been identified which include kingpin operating from abroad, who is also wanted in the case related to the seizure of 82.5 kilograms of high-grade cocaine case last year in Delhi by NCB. Efforts are underway, in coordination with international enforcement partners, to secure his deportation to India to face legal proceedings.
This is one of the biggest catches of Methamphetamine in Delhi. Preliminary investigation indicates that the cartel was operating through multiple couriers, safe-houses, and layered handlers, with Delhi being used as a key hub for distribution both within India and to overseas markets.
Operation “Crystal Fortress” underscores NCB’s unwavering focus on dismantling synthetic drug cartels and their trans-national networks. To fight against drug trafficking, NCB seeks support of the citizens. Any person can share information related to sale of narcotics by calling on MANAS- National Narcotics Helpline Toll Free Number-1933.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
‘অপারেশন ক্রিস্টাল ফোর্ট্রেস’-এর অধীন বিপুল পরিমান আন্তঃদেশীয় মেথ্যামফেটামিন মাদক চালান রোধে সাফল্যের জন্য এনসিবি এবং দিল্লি পুলিশের যৌথ উদ্যোগেকে সাধুবাদ অমিত শাহর
23 NOV 2025 5:34PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ২৩ নভেম্বর ২০২৫
‘অপারেশন ক্রিস্টাল ফোর্ট্রেস’-এর অধীন বিপুল পরিমান আন্তঃদেশীয় মেথ্যামফেটামিন মাদক চালান রুখতে সাফল্যের জন্য মাদক নিয়্ন্ত্রণ ব্যুরো (এনসিবি) এবং দিল্লি পুলিশের যৌথ উদ্যোগেকে সাধুবাদ জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ।
এক্স সমাজ মাধ্যমে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী বলেছেন,
“আমাদের সরকার নজিরবিহীন গতিতে মাদক চোরাচালান চক্রকে ভাঙছে। মাদক চোরাচালানের বিরুদ্ধে উপর থেকে নীচ এবং নীচ থেকে উপর পর্যন্ত দুর্দম গতিতে অভিযান চালানো হচ্ছে। এরই সাফল্য হিসেবে নতুন দিল্লি থেকে ২৬২ কোটি টাকা মূল্যের ৩২৮ কেজি মেথ্যামফেটামিন মাদক আটক করা হয়েছে। ভারতকে মাদক মুক্ত করার প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদীজীর লক্ষ্যকে সফল রূপ দিতে বিভিন্ন তদন্ত সংস্থার যৌথ সমন্বয়ের এক উজ্জ্বল দৃষ্টান্ত হল এই অভিযান। এজন্য এনসিবি এবং দিল্লি পুলিশের যৌথ দলকে অভিনন্দন” ।
এক বিরাট সাফল্য হিসেবে মাদক নিয়ন্ত্রণ ব্যুরোর (ওপিএস) শাখা দিল্লি পুলিশের বিশেষ সেল (সিআই) আন্তঃদেশীয় মাদক চোরাচালান চক্রকে ভেঙে দিয়েছে। অপারেশন ক্রিস্টাল ফোর্ট্রেস-এর অধীন ২০-১১-২০২৫-এ দিল্লির ছত্তরপুরে একটি বাড়ি থেকে উচ্চমানের ৩২৮ কিলো মেথ্যামফেটামিন আটক করে। গত কয়েকমাস ধরে তদন্ত শাখা এবং কারিগরি বিশেষজ্ঞদের সমন্বয়ে সুসংগঠিত মাদক চক্রের বিরুদ্ধে নিরন্তর অভিযান চালানো হয়। তারই সাফল্য হিসেবে এই বিপুল পরিমান মাদক আটক করা হয়েছে।
এই ঘটনায় এক মহিলা সহ দু’জনকে গ্রেফতার করা হয়েছে। নাগাল্যান্ড পুলিশের সহায়তায় নাগাল্যান্ডের এক মহিলাকে আটক করা হয়। সে তার বাড়িতে বিপুল পরিমান মাদক মজুত করে রেখেছিল। এই ঘটনার মূল চক্রীকে সনাক্ত করা হয়েছে। গত বছর দিল্লিতে যে সাড়ে ৮২ কিলোগ্রাম উচ্চমানের কোকেন আটক করা হয়, তার সঙ্গে সে জড়িত সন্দেহে এখন তাকে খোঁজা হচ্ছে। আন্তর্জাতিক তদন্ত সংস্থাগুলির সঙ্গে যৌথ সমন্বয়ের ভিত্তিতে তাকে ভারতে প্রত্যপর্ণেরও উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
দিল্লিতে এপর্যন্ত এটি সবথেকে বড় মাপের মেথ্যামফেটামিন আটক করা হল। প্রাথমিক তদন্তে ইঙ্গিত পাওয়া যাচ্ছে, নানাবিধ ক্যুরিয়ার মারফৎ এবং বহুস্তরীয় যোগসাজসের মাধ্যমে এই মাদক চোরাচালানের কাজ হয়। ভারত এবং আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারে তা পৌঁছে দেওয়ার লক্ষ্যে দিল্লিকে মূল ঘাঁটি হিসেবে বেছে নেয় চক্রীরা।
সিন্থেটিক মাদক চোরাচালান ভেঙে দিতে অপারেশন ক্রিস্টাল ফোর্ট্রেস-এর অধীনে মাদক নিয়ন্ত্রণ ব্যুরো বিরাট অভিযান হাতে নিয়েছে। মাদক চোরাচালান সনাক্ত করতে এবং তার বিরুদ্ধে প্রতিরোধ গড়ে তুলতে এক্ষেত্রে তাদের জনসমর্থন জরুরি। কেউ যদি মাদক বিক্রি সংক্রান্ত কোনো খবর পান, তাহলে তাঁরা MANAS- National Narcotics Helpline Toll Free Number-1933 জানান।