Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's statement during the G20 Summit: Session 3
23 NOV 2025 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
As technology continues to advance, both opportunities and resources are becoming increasingly concentrated in a few hands. Around the world, competition over critical technologies is intensifying. This is a matter of concern for humanity, and it also poses an obstacle to innovation. To address this, we must bring about a fundamental change in our approach.
We must promote technology applications that are ‘human-centric’ rather than ‘finance-centric’, that are ‘global’ rather than merely ‘national’, and that follow ‘open-source’ models rather than ‘exclusive’ ones. India has sought to integrate this very vision into all of its technology projects.
For this very reason, India today records the highest number of digital payments in the world. From space technology to artificial intelligence, we are witnessing positivity and broad-based participation across every sector.
Friends,
India’s approach to AI is anchored on three pillars - equitable access, population-scale skilling, and responsible deployment. Under the India–AI Mission, we are developing accessible high-performance computing so that the benefits of AI reach every district and every language. This will provide both scale and speed to our efforts toward human development.
At the same time, we must all ensure that AI is used for the global good and that its misuse is prevented. For this, we need a global compact on AI, built upon certain fundamental principles. These should include effective human oversight, safety-by-design, transparency, and strict prohibitions on the use of AI for deepfakes, crime, and terrorist activities.
AI systems that impact human life, security, or public trust must be responsible and auditable. And most importantly, while AI may enhance human capabilities, the ultimate responsibility for decision-making must always remain with human beings.
In February 2026, India will host the AI Impact Summit, with the theme: Sarvajana Hitaya, Sarvajana Sukhaya - welfare for all, happiness for all. We extend an invitation to all G20 countries to participate in this summit.
Friends,
In this age of AI, we must swiftly shift our approach from the ‘jobs of today’ to the ‘capabilities of tomorrow’. Unlocking talent mobility is essential for rapid innovation. We made progress on this issue at the New Delhi G20 Summit. We hope that in the coming years, the G20 will develop a global framework for talent mobility.
Friends,
The COVID era exposed the vulnerabilities of global supply chains. Even during that challenging time, India provided vaccines and medicines to more than 150 countries. Nations cannot be viewed merely as markets; we must adopt a sensitive and long-term approach.
India’s message is clear:
· Development must be sustainable,
· Trade should be trusted,
· Finance must be fair,
· And progress must ensure all-inclusive prosperity.
Only then can we build a fair and just future for all.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's statement. Original statement was delivered in Hindi.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
जी-20 परिषदेतील पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे निवेदन: सत्र 3
23 NOV 2025 3:58PM by PIB Mumbai
महामहीम,
तंत्रज्ञान जसे पुढे जात आहे, तसे संधी आणि संसाधने काही मोजक्या हातांत केंद्रित होत आहेत. जगात महत्वपूर्ण तंत्रज्ञानावरुन संघर्ष वाढत आहे. हे मानवतेसाठी चिंतेचे कारण तर आहेच, पण नवोन्मेषाच्या मार्गातही अडथळा आहे. यावर उपाय शोधण्यासाठी आपली विचारसरणीत मूलभूत बदल करावे लागतील.
आपल्याला अशा तांत्रिक अनुप्रयोगांना प्रोत्साहन द्यावे लागेल जे ‘अर्थ-केंद्रित’ नसून ‘मानव-केंद्रित’ असतील, जे ‘राष्ट्रीय’ न राहता ‘जागतिक’ असतील आणि ‘एकाधिकारवादी प्रारुपा’ऐवजी ‘सर्वांसाठी खुले’ असतील. भारताने आपला हाच दृष्टीकोन सर्व तांत्रिक प्रकल्पांमध्ये समाविष्ट करण्याचा प्रयत्न केला आहे.
याच कारणामुळे आज भारतात जगातील सर्वाधिक डिजिटल पेमेंट्स होत आहेत. अंतराळ तंत्रज्ञानापासून कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेपर्यंत प्रत्येक क्षेत्रात आपल्याला सकारात्मकता आणि व्यापक सहभाग दिसत आहे.
मित्रांनो,
कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता क्षेत्रात भारताचा दृष्टिकोन तीन स्तंभांवर आधारित आहे — सर्वांसाठी समान उपलब्धता, लोकसंख्येच्या प्रमाणातील कौशल्य विकास, आणि जबाबदार वापर. भारत कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता अभियान अंतर्गत आम्ही सर्वांसाठी उपलब्ध असणारी हाय-परफॉर्मन्स कम्प्यूटिंग प्रणाली तयार करत आहोत, ज्यामुळे कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेचे फायदे प्रत्येक जिल्ह्यात आणि प्रत्येक भाषेत पोहोचतील. परिणामी, मानव विकासाच्या आमच्या प्रयत्नांना आवश्यक प्रमाण आणि वेग मिळेल.
पण त्याचबरोबर आपल्याला यांची देखील खात्री करावी लागेल की कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेचा उपयोग जागतिक कल्याणासाठी होईल आणि त्याचा गैरवापर टाळला जाईल. यासाठी कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेवर एक ग्लोबल कॉम्पॅक्ट तयार करणे आवश्यक आहे, जो काही मूलभूत तत्त्वांवर आधारित असेल , जसे की — प्रभावी मानवी देखरेख, सुरक्षा-आधारित रचना, पारदर्शकता, आणि डीपफेक, गुन्हेगारी आणि दहशतवादी कारवायांमध्ये कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेच्या वापरावर कठोर बंदी.
जी कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता प्रणाली मानवी जीवन, सुरक्षा किंवा सार्वजनिक विश्वासावर परिणाम करतात, त्या जबाबदार आणि तपासणीसाठी योग्य असाव्यात. आणि सर्वात महत्त्वाचे म्हणजे— कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेमुळे मानवी क्षमता वाढावी, पण अंतिम निर्णय घेण्याची जबाबदारी नेहमी मनुष्याकडेच राहावी.
फेब्रुवारी 2026 मध्ये भारत कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता प्रभाव शिखर परिषदेचे आयोजन करणार आहे, ज्याची संकल्पना आहे — सर्वजन हिताय, सर्वजन सुखाय (सर्वांच्या कल्याणासाठी, सर्वांच्या आनंदासाठी). आम्ही जी-20 सदस्य देशांना यात सहभागी होण्याचे आमंत्रण देतो.
मित्रांनो,
कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेच्या या युगात आपला दृष्टीकोन ‘आजच्या नोकऱ्या’पेक्षा ‘उद्याच्या क्षमतांकडे’ जलदगतीने वळवला पाहिजे. जलद नवोन्मेषासाठी टॅलेंट मोबिलिटी अनलॉक करणे अत्यंत आवश्यक आहे. या विषयावर दिल्ली जी-20 परिषदेत प्रगती झाली होती. येत्या काही वर्षांत जी-20 एक जागतिक टॅलेंट मोबिलिटी आराखडा तयार करेल, अशी आम्हाला आशा आहे.
मित्रांनो,
कोविड महामारीच्या काळाने जागतिक पुरवठा साखळ्यांतील कमकुवतपणा उघड केला. त्या कठीण काळात देखील भारताने 150 पेक्षा अधिक देशांना लस मात्रा आणि औषधे पुरवली. देशांकडे केवळ बाजारपेठ म्हणून पाहता येणार नाही—आपल्याला संवेदनशील आणि दीर्घकालीन दृष्टिकोन स्वीकारावा लागेल.
भारताचा संदेश स्पष्ट आहे:
· विकास असा हवा जो शाश्वत असेल,
· व्यापार असा हवा जो विश्वसनीय असेल,
· अर्थव्यवस्था अशी हवी जी न्याय्य असेल,
· आणि प्रगती अशी हवी ज्यात सर्वसमावेशक समृद्धी असेल.
याच मार्गाने आपण सर्वांसाठी न्याय्य आणि समान भवितव्य घडवू शकतो.
धन्यवाद.