Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's statement during the G20 Summit: Session 3
23 NOV 2025 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
As technology continues to advance, both opportunities and resources are becoming increasingly concentrated in a few hands. Around the world, competition over critical technologies is intensifying. This is a matter of concern for humanity, and it also poses an obstacle to innovation. To address this, we must bring about a fundamental change in our approach.
We must promote technology applications that are ‘human-centric’ rather than ‘finance-centric’, that are ‘global’ rather than merely ‘national’, and that follow ‘open-source’ models rather than ‘exclusive’ ones. India has sought to integrate this very vision into all of its technology projects.
For this very reason, India today records the highest number of digital payments in the world. From space technology to artificial intelligence, we are witnessing positivity and broad-based participation across every sector.
Friends,
India’s approach to AI is anchored on three pillars - equitable access, population-scale skilling, and responsible deployment. Under the India–AI Mission, we are developing accessible high-performance computing so that the benefits of AI reach every district and every language. This will provide both scale and speed to our efforts toward human development.
At the same time, we must all ensure that AI is used for the global good and that its misuse is prevented. For this, we need a global compact on AI, built upon certain fundamental principles. These should include effective human oversight, safety-by-design, transparency, and strict prohibitions on the use of AI for deepfakes, crime, and terrorist activities.
AI systems that impact human life, security, or public trust must be responsible and auditable. And most importantly, while AI may enhance human capabilities, the ultimate responsibility for decision-making must always remain with human beings.
In February 2026, India will host the AI Impact Summit, with the theme: Sarvajana Hitaya, Sarvajana Sukhaya - welfare for all, happiness for all. We extend an invitation to all G20 countries to participate in this summit.
Friends,
In this age of AI, we must swiftly shift our approach from the ‘jobs of today’ to the ‘capabilities of tomorrow’. Unlocking talent mobility is essential for rapid innovation. We made progress on this issue at the New Delhi G20 Summit. We hope that in the coming years, the G20 will develop a global framework for talent mobility.
Friends,
The COVID era exposed the vulnerabilities of global supply chains. Even during that challenging time, India provided vaccines and medicines to more than 150 countries. Nations cannot be viewed merely as markets; we must adopt a sensitive and long-term approach.
India’s message is clear:
· Development must be sustainable,
· Trade should be trusted,
· Finance must be fair,
· And progress must ensure all-inclusive prosperity.
Only then can we build a fair and just future for all.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's statement. Original statement was delivered in Hindi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਜੀ20 ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਬਿਆਨ ਦਾ ਪੰਜਾਬੀ ਅਨੁਵਾਦ: ਸੈਸ਼ਨ 3
23 NOV 2025 3:58PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਾਣਯੋਗ,
ਜਿਵੇਂ-ਜਿਵੇਂ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਮੌਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਰੋਤ, ਦੋਵੇਂ ਕੁਝ ਕੁ ਹੀ ਹੱਥਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਦੁਨੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕ੍ਰਿਟਿਕਲ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ’ਤੇ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤਾਂ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਹੈ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਇਹ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਹੱਲ ਲਈ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਸੋਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਲਿਆਉਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਸਾਨੂੰ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਮੋਟ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਜੋ ‘ਫਾਈਨਾਂਸ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ’ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਬਜਾਏ ‘ਮਨੁੱਖ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ’ ਹੋਣ, ਜੋ ‘ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ’ ਦੀ ਬਜਾਏ ‘ਗਲੋਬਲ’ ਹੋਣ ਅਤੇ ‘ਐਕਸਕਲਿਊਸਿਵ ਮਾਡਲ’ ਦੀ ਬਜਾਏ ‘ਓਪਨ ਸੋਰਸ’ ਹੋਣ। ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੋੜਨ ਦਾ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪੇਮੈਂਟਸ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਸਪੇਸ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਏਆਈ ਤੱਕ, ਹਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੇਖਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਏਆਈ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਅਪਰੋਚ ਤਿੰਨ ਥੰਮ੍ਹਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੈ - ਬਰਾਬਰ ਪਹੁੰਚ, ਆਬਾਦੀ-ਪੈਮਾਨੇ 'ਤੇ ਹੁਨਰਮੰਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰ ਤਾਇਨਾਤੀ। ਭਾਰਤ - ਏਆਈ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਅਸੀਂ ਅਕਸੈਸੀਬਲ ਹਾਈ-ਪਰਫ਼ਾਰਮੈਂਸ ਕੰਪਿਊਟਿੰਗ ਬਣਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ ਤਾਂ ਕਿ ਏਆਈ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਹਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਅਤੇ ਹਰ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹੁੰਚੇ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੈਮਾਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
ਪਰ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਕਿ ਏਆਈ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੁਨੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਹੋਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਦੁਰਵਰਤੋਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਿਆ ਜਾਵੇ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਏਆਈ ’ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਕਮਪੈਕਟ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਜੋ ਕੁਝ ਮੂਲ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੋਵੇ। ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ-ਦਰ-ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ, ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਡੀਪ ਫੇਕ, ਜ਼ੁਰਮ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਆਈ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ 'ਤੇ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹੋਣ।
ਜੋ ਏਆਈ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਦਗੀ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਂ ਜਨਤਕ ਭਰੋਸੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹ ਅਤੇ ਆਡਿਟ ਕਰਨ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਅਹਿਮ - ਏਆਈ ਮਨੁੱਖ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਵੇ, ਪਰ ਫ਼ੈਸਲੇ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਆਖ਼ਰੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਮਨੁੱਖ ਕੋਲ ਹੀ ਰਹੇ।
ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2026 ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਏਆਈ ਇਮਪੈਕਟ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਥੀਮ ਹੈ: ਸਰਵਜਨ ਹਿਤਾਯ, ਸਰਵਜਨ ਸੁਖਾਯ - ਸਭ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ, ਸਭ ਲਈ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀ। ਅਸੀਂ ਜੀ20 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਏਆਈ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਯੁਗ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸਾਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ‘ਅੱਜ ਦੀਆਂ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ’ ਤੋਂ ‘ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਦੀਆਂ ਯੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ’ ਵੱਲ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਬਦਲਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਰੈਪਿਡ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਟੇਲੈਂਟ ਦੀ ਮੋਬਿਲਿਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਨਲੌਕ ਕਰਨਾ ਬੇਹੱਦ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ’ਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਜੀ20 ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਗਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀ20 ਇੱਕ ਟੇਲੈਂਟ ਮੋਬਿਲਿਟੀ ਦਾ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਕੋਵਿਡ ਕਾਲ ਨੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰੀਆਂ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ। ਉਸ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ 150 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਈਆਂ। ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਮੰਡੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ - ਸਾਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਅਤੇ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਪਣਾਉਣੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਸੁਨੇਹਾ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਹੈ:
• ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਹੋਵੇ ਜੋ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਹੋਵੇ,
• ਵਪਾਰ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਹੋਵੇ ਜੋ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ ਹੋਵੇ,
• ਫਾਈਨਾਂਸ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਹੋਵੇ ਜੋ fair ਹੋਵੇ,
• ਅਤੇ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਹੋਵੇ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਬ-ਵਿਆਪੀ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਹੋਵੇ।
ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਇਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਹੀ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਰਪੱਖ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂਪੂਰਨ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਸਿਰਜ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।
DISCLAIMER: ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਬਿਆਨ ਦਾ ਲਗਭਗ ਅਨੁਵਾਦ ਹੈ। ਅਸਲ ਬਿਆਨ ਹਿੰਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।