Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's statement during the G20 Summit: Session 3
23 NOV 2025 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
As technology continues to advance, both opportunities and resources are becoming increasingly concentrated in a few hands. Around the world, competition over critical technologies is intensifying. This is a matter of concern for humanity, and it also poses an obstacle to innovation. To address this, we must bring about a fundamental change in our approach.
We must promote technology applications that are ‘human-centric’ rather than ‘finance-centric’, that are ‘global’ rather than merely ‘national’, and that follow ‘open-source’ models rather than ‘exclusive’ ones. India has sought to integrate this very vision into all of its technology projects.
For this very reason, India today records the highest number of digital payments in the world. From space technology to artificial intelligence, we are witnessing positivity and broad-based participation across every sector.
Friends,
India’s approach to AI is anchored on three pillars - equitable access, population-scale skilling, and responsible deployment. Under the India–AI Mission, we are developing accessible high-performance computing so that the benefits of AI reach every district and every language. This will provide both scale and speed to our efforts toward human development.
At the same time, we must all ensure that AI is used for the global good and that its misuse is prevented. For this, we need a global compact on AI, built upon certain fundamental principles. These should include effective human oversight, safety-by-design, transparency, and strict prohibitions on the use of AI for deepfakes, crime, and terrorist activities.
AI systems that impact human life, security, or public trust must be responsible and auditable. And most importantly, while AI may enhance human capabilities, the ultimate responsibility for decision-making must always remain with human beings.
In February 2026, India will host the AI Impact Summit, with the theme: Sarvajana Hitaya, Sarvajana Sukhaya - welfare for all, happiness for all. We extend an invitation to all G20 countries to participate in this summit.
Friends,
In this age of AI, we must swiftly shift our approach from the ‘jobs of today’ to the ‘capabilities of tomorrow’. Unlocking talent mobility is essential for rapid innovation. We made progress on this issue at the New Delhi G20 Summit. We hope that in the coming years, the G20 will develop a global framework for talent mobility.
Friends,
The COVID era exposed the vulnerabilities of global supply chains. Even during that challenging time, India provided vaccines and medicines to more than 150 countries. Nations cannot be viewed merely as markets; we must adopt a sensitive and long-term approach.
India’s message is clear:
· Development must be sustainable,
· Trade should be trusted,
· Finance must be fair,
· And progress must ensure all-inclusive prosperity.
Only then can we build a fair and just future for all.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's statement. Original statement was delivered in Hindi.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
G20 સમિટ દરમિયાન પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું નિવેદન: સત્ર 3
23 NOV 2025 3:58PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મહામહિમો,
જેમ જેમ ટેકનોલોજી આગળ વધી રહી છે, તેમ તેમ તકો અને સંસાધનો બંને થોડા હાથમાં કેન્દ્રિત થઈ રહ્યા છે. વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે મહત્વપૂર્ણ ટેકનોલોજી માટે સંઘર્ષ વધી રહ્યો છે. આ માનવતા માટે ચિંતાનો વિષય છે અને નવીનતા માટે અવરોધ પણ છે. આને સંબોધવા માટે, આપણે આપણી વિચારસરણીમાં મૂળભૂત પરિવર્તન લાવવું જોઈએ.
આપણે એવી ટેકનોલોજી એપ્લિકેશનોને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવું જોઈએ જે 'નાણા-કેન્દ્રિત' ને બદલે 'માનવ-કેન્દ્રિત' હોય, જે 'રાષ્ટ્રીય' ને બદલે 'વૈશ્વિક' હોય અને જે 'વિશિષ્ટ મોડેલ' ને બદલે 'ખુલ્લા સ્ત્રોત' હોય. અમે આ દ્રષ્ટિકોણને ભારતના તમામ ટેકનોલોજી પ્રોજેક્ટ્સમાં એકીકૃત કરવાનો પ્રયાસ કર્યો છે.
આ જ કારણ છે કે આજે ભારતમાં વિશ્વમાં સૌથી વધુ ડિજિટલ ચુકવણીઓ છે. અવકાશ ટેકનોલોજીથી લઈને AI સુધી, આપણે દરેક ક્ષેત્રમાં સકારાત્મકતા અને વ્યાપક ભાગીદારી જોઈએ છીએ.
મિત્રો,
ભારતનો AI પ્રત્યેનો અભિગમ ત્રણ સ્તંભો પર આધારિત છે - સમાન ઍક્સેસ, વસ્તી-સ્તર કૌશલ્ય અને જવાબદાર જમાવટ. ભારત-એઆઈ મિશન હેઠળ, અમે સુલભ ઉચ્ચ-પ્રદર્શન કમ્પ્યુટિંગ બનાવી રહ્યા છીએ જેથી AI ના ફાયદા દરેક જિલ્લા અને દરેક ભાષા સુધી પહોંચે. આ માનવ વિકાસ માટેના અમારા પ્રયાસોમાં સ્કેલ અને ગતિ ઉમેરશે.
પરંતુ તે જ સમયે, આપણે બધાએ ખાતરી કરવી જોઈએ કે AI નો ઉપયોગ વૈશ્વિક ભલા માટે થાય અને તેનો દુરુપયોગ અટકાવવામાં આવે. આ કરવા માટે, આપણે અસરકારક માનવ દેખરેખ, સલામતી-દ્વારા-ડિઝાઇન, પારદર્શિતા અને ડીપફેક, ગુના અને આતંકવાદી પ્રવૃત્તિઓમાં AI ના ઉપયોગ પર કડક પ્રતિબંધો સહિત ચોક્કસ મુખ્ય સિદ્ધાંતો પર આધારિત AI પર વૈશ્વિક કોમ્પેક્ટ બનાવવો જોઈએ.
માનવ જીવન, સુરક્ષા અથવા જાહેર વિશ્વાસને અસર કરતી AI સિસ્ટમો જવાબદાર અને ઓડિટેબલ હોવી જોઈએ. અને સૌથી અગત્યનું - AI એ માનવ ક્ષમતાઓમાં વધારો કરવો જોઈએ, પરંતુ નિર્ણય લેવાની અંતિમ જવાબદારી હંમેશા માનવીઓ પર રહેવી જોઈએ.
ફેબ્રુઆરી 2026 માં, ભારત AI ઇમ્પેક્ટ સમિટનું આયોજન કરશે, જેની થીમ છે: "સર્વજન હિતાય, સર્વજન સુખાય" - બધા માટે કલ્યાણ, બધા માટે ખુશી. અમે G20 દેશોને આ પહેલમાં ભાગ લેવા માટે આમંત્રિત કરીએ છીએ.
મિત્રો,
આજના યુગમાં, આપણે "આજના કામો" થી "આવતીકાલની ક્ષમતાઓ" તરફ આપણો અભિગમ ઝડપથી બદલવો જોઈએ. ઝડપી નવીનતા માટે પ્રતિભા ગતિશીલતાને અનલૉક કરવી મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે. અમે દિલ્હી G20 માં આ વિષય પર પ્રગતિ કરી છે. અમને આશા છે કે આગામી થોડા વર્ષોમાં, G20 પ્રતિભા ગતિશીલતા માટે વૈશ્વિક માળખું વિકસાવશે.
મિત્રો,
COVID-19 રોગચાળાએ વૈશ્વિક પુરવઠા શૃંખલાઓમાં નબળાઈઓને ઉજાગર કરી. તે મુશ્કેલ સમયમાં પણ, ભારતે 150 થી વધુ દેશોમાં રસીઓ અને દવાઓ પહોંચાડી. દેશોને ફક્ત બજારો તરીકે જોઈ શકાતા નથી - આપણે સંવેદનશીલ અને લાંબા ગાળાનો અભિગમ અપનાવવો જોઈએ.
ભારતનો સંદેશ સ્પષ્ટ છે:
· ટકાઉ વિકાસ,
· વિશ્વસનીય વેપાર,
· વાજબી નાણાં,
· અને સર્વસમાવેશક સમૃદ્ધિને પ્રોત્સાહન આપતી પ્રગતિ.
ફક્ત આ દ્વારા જ આપણે બધા માટે સમાન અને ન્યાયી ભવિષ્યનું નિર્માણ કરી શકીએ છીએ.
આભાર.