Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's statement during the G20 Summit: Session 3
23 NOV 2025 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
As technology continues to advance, both opportunities and resources are becoming increasingly concentrated in a few hands. Around the world, competition over critical technologies is intensifying. This is a matter of concern for humanity, and it also poses an obstacle to innovation. To address this, we must bring about a fundamental change in our approach.
We must promote technology applications that are ‘human-centric’ rather than ‘finance-centric’, that are ‘global’ rather than merely ‘national’, and that follow ‘open-source’ models rather than ‘exclusive’ ones. India has sought to integrate this very vision into all of its technology projects.
For this very reason, India today records the highest number of digital payments in the world. From space technology to artificial intelligence, we are witnessing positivity and broad-based participation across every sector.
Friends,
India’s approach to AI is anchored on three pillars - equitable access, population-scale skilling, and responsible deployment. Under the India–AI Mission, we are developing accessible high-performance computing so that the benefits of AI reach every district and every language. This will provide both scale and speed to our efforts toward human development.
At the same time, we must all ensure that AI is used for the global good and that its misuse is prevented. For this, we need a global compact on AI, built upon certain fundamental principles. These should include effective human oversight, safety-by-design, transparency, and strict prohibitions on the use of AI for deepfakes, crime, and terrorist activities.
AI systems that impact human life, security, or public trust must be responsible and auditable. And most importantly, while AI may enhance human capabilities, the ultimate responsibility for decision-making must always remain with human beings.
In February 2026, India will host the AI Impact Summit, with the theme: Sarvajana Hitaya, Sarvajana Sukhaya - welfare for all, happiness for all. We extend an invitation to all G20 countries to participate in this summit.
Friends,
In this age of AI, we must swiftly shift our approach from the ‘jobs of today’ to the ‘capabilities of tomorrow’. Unlocking talent mobility is essential for rapid innovation. We made progress on this issue at the New Delhi G20 Summit. We hope that in the coming years, the G20 will develop a global framework for talent mobility.
Friends,
The COVID era exposed the vulnerabilities of global supply chains. Even during that challenging time, India provided vaccines and medicines to more than 150 countries. Nations cannot be viewed merely as markets; we must adopt a sensitive and long-term approach.
India’s message is clear:
· Development must be sustainable,
· Trade should be trusted,
· Finance must be fair,
· And progress must ensure all-inclusive prosperity.
Only then can we build a fair and just future for all.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's statement. Original statement was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
جی 20 سربراہ اجلاس کے دوران وزیر اعظم کے بیان کا ترجمہ: سیشن 3
23 NOV 2025 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
معززین،
جیسے جیسے ٹیکنالوجی ترقی کرتی جا رہی ہے، مواقع اور وسائل دونوں چند ہاتھوں میں مرتکز ہوتے جا رہے ہیں۔ عالمی سطح پر اہم ٹیکنالوجیز کے لیے جدوجہد بڑھ رہی ہے۔ یہ انسانیت کے لیے تشویش کا باعث ہے اور جدت کی راہ میں بھی رکاوٹ ہے۔ اس سے نمٹنے کے لیے ہمیں اپنی سوچ میں بنیادی تبدیلی لانی ہوگی۔
ہمیں ایسی ٹیکنالوجی ایپلی کیشنز کو فروغ دینا چاہیے جو مالیات پر مرکوز ہونے کی بجائے انسانوں پر مرکوز، قومی کے بجائے عالمی اور خصوصی ماڈلز کے بجائے اوپن سورس ہوں۔ ہم نے اس وژن کو ہندوستان کے تمام ٹیکنالوجی پروجیکٹوں میں ضم کرنے کی کوشش کی ہے۔
یہی وجہ ہے کہ ہندوستان آج دنیا میں سب سے زیادہ ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی کرتا ہے۔ خلائی ٹیکنالوجی سے لے کر AI تک، ہم ہر شعبے میں مثبت اور وسیع شراکت دیکھتے ہیں۔
دوستو ،
مصنوعی ذہانت کے تئیں ہندوستان کا نقطہ نظر تین ستونوں پر مبنی ہے-مساوی رسائی ، آبادی کے پیمانے پر ہنر مندی اور ذمہ دارانہ تعیناتی ۔ انڈیا-اے آئی مشن کے تحت ، ہم قابل رسائی اعلی کارکردگی والی کمپیوٹنگ تیار کر رہے ہیں تاکہ اے آئی کے فوائد ہر ضلع اور ہر زبان تک پہنچ سکیں ۔ یہ انسانی ترقی کی طرف ہماری کوششوں کو پیمانے اور رفتار دونوں فراہم کرے گا ۔
ساتھ ہی ، ہم سب کو اس بات کو یقینی بنانا چاہیے کہ اے آئی کا استعمال عالمی بھلائی کے لیے کیا جائے اور اس کے غلط استعمال کو روکا جائے ۔ اس کے لیے ہمیں اے آئی پر ایک عالمی معاہدے کی ضرورت ہے ، جو کچھ بنیادی اصولوں پر مبنی ہو ۔ ان میں موثر انسانی نگرانی ، ڈیزائن کے لحاظ سے حفاظت ، شفافیت ، اور ڈیپ فیکس ، جرائم اور دہشت گردی کی سرگرمیوں کے لیے اے آئی کے استعمال پر سخت پابندیاں شامل ہونی چاہئیں ۔
اے آئی نظام جو انسانی زندگی ، سلامتی ، یا عوامی اعتماد کو متاثر کرتے ہیں ، انہیں ذمہ دار اور قابل سماعت ہونا چاہیے ۔ اور سب سے اہم بات یہ ہے کہ اگرچہ اے آئی انسانی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھا سکتا ہے ، لیکن فیصلہ سازی کی حتمی ذمہ داری ہمیشہ انسانوں کے پاس ہونی چاہیے ۔
فروری 2026 میں ، ہندوستان اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ کی میزبانی کرے گا ، جس کا موضوع ہوگا: سرواجنا ہٹایا ، سرواجنا سکھایا-سب کے لیے فلاح و بہبود ، سب کے لیے خوشی ۔ ہم تمام جی 20 ممالک کو اس سربراہ اجلاس میں شرکت کی دعوت دیتے ہیں ۔
دوستو ،
مصنوعی ذہانت کے اس دور میں ہمیں اپنے نقطہ نظر کو تیزی سے 'آج کی نوکریوں' سے 'کل کی صلاحیتوں' کی طرف منتقل کرنا چاہیے ۔ تیز رفتار اختراع کے لیے ٹیلنٹ کی نقل و حرکت کو کھولنا ضروری ہے ۔ ہم نے نئی دہلی جی 20 سمٹ میں اس مسئلے پر پیش رفت کی ۔ ہمیں امید ہے کہ آنے والے سالوں میں جی 20 ٹیلنٹ کی نقل و حرکت کے لیے ایک عالمی فریم ورک تیار کرے گا ۔
دوستو ،
کووڈ کے دور نے عالمی سپلائی چین کی کمزوریوں کو بے نقاب کیا ۔ اس مشکل وقت میں بھی ہندوستان نے 150 سے زیادہ ممالک کو ویکسین اور دوائیں فراہم کیں ۔ قوموں کو محض بازاروں کے طور پر نہیں دیکھا جا سکتا ؛ ہمیں ایک حساس اور طویل مدتی نقطہ نظر اپنانا چاہیے ۔
ہندوستان کا پیغام واضح ہے:
• ترقی ایسی ہو جو sustainable ہو۔
• تجارت ایسا ہو جو بھروسہ مند ہو ۔
• مالیات ایسا ہو جو منصفانہ ہو ۔
• اور ترقی ایسی ہو جس میں سبھی کی شمولیت والی خوشحالی ہو ۔
تب ہی ہم سب کے لیے ایک منصفانہ اور منصفانہ مستقبل کی تعمیر کر سکتے ہیں ۔
شکریہ ۔
دعوی: یہ وزیر اعظم کے بیان کا ترجمہ ہے ۔ اصل بیان ہندی میں دیا گیا تھا ۔