Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's statement during the G20 Summit: Session 3
23 NOV 2025 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
As technology continues to advance, both opportunities and resources are becoming increasingly concentrated in a few hands. Around the world, competition over critical technologies is intensifying. This is a matter of concern for humanity, and it also poses an obstacle to innovation. To address this, we must bring about a fundamental change in our approach.
We must promote technology applications that are ‘human-centric’ rather than ‘finance-centric’, that are ‘global’ rather than merely ‘national’, and that follow ‘open-source’ models rather than ‘exclusive’ ones. India has sought to integrate this very vision into all of its technology projects.
For this very reason, India today records the highest number of digital payments in the world. From space technology to artificial intelligence, we are witnessing positivity and broad-based participation across every sector.
Friends,
India’s approach to AI is anchored on three pillars - equitable access, population-scale skilling, and responsible deployment. Under the India–AI Mission, we are developing accessible high-performance computing so that the benefits of AI reach every district and every language. This will provide both scale and speed to our efforts toward human development.
At the same time, we must all ensure that AI is used for the global good and that its misuse is prevented. For this, we need a global compact on AI, built upon certain fundamental principles. These should include effective human oversight, safety-by-design, transparency, and strict prohibitions on the use of AI for deepfakes, crime, and terrorist activities.
AI systems that impact human life, security, or public trust must be responsible and auditable. And most importantly, while AI may enhance human capabilities, the ultimate responsibility for decision-making must always remain with human beings.
In February 2026, India will host the AI Impact Summit, with the theme: Sarvajana Hitaya, Sarvajana Sukhaya - welfare for all, happiness for all. We extend an invitation to all G20 countries to participate in this summit.
Friends,
In this age of AI, we must swiftly shift our approach from the ‘jobs of today’ to the ‘capabilities of tomorrow’. Unlocking talent mobility is essential for rapid innovation. We made progress on this issue at the New Delhi G20 Summit. We hope that in the coming years, the G20 will develop a global framework for talent mobility.
Friends,
The COVID era exposed the vulnerabilities of global supply chains. Even during that challenging time, India provided vaccines and medicines to more than 150 countries. Nations cannot be viewed merely as markets; we must adopt a sensitive and long-term approach.
India’s message is clear:
· Development must be sustainable,
· Trade should be trusted,
· Finance must be fair,
· And progress must ensure all-inclusive prosperity.
Only then can we build a fair and just future for all.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's statement. Original statement was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
G20 समिट के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री का वक्तव्य: Session 3
23 NOV 2025 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
जैसे-जैसे टेक्नॉलॉजी आगे बढ़ रही है, अवसर और संसाधन, दोनों कुछ ही हाथों में केंद्रित हो रहे हैं। विश्व में क्रिटिकल टेक्नॉलजी पर संघर्ष बढ़ रहा है। यह मानवता के लिए तो चिंता का विषय है, साथ ही ये इनोवेशन के रास्ते में भी रुकावट है। इसके समाधान के लिए हमें अपनी सोच में Fundamental change लाना होगा।
हमें ऐसे टेक्नॉलजी applications को प्रमोट करना होगा जो ‘फाइनांस centric’ होने के बजाय ‘ह्यूमन centric’ हो, जो ‘नेशनल’ के बजाय ‘ग्लोबल’ हों और ‘Exclusive models’ के बजाय ‘ओपन सोर्स’ हो। हमने इसी विजन को भारत के सभी टेक्नॉलॉजी प्रोजेक्ट में integrate करने का प्रयास किया है।
इसी कारण आज भारत में दुनिया के सबसे अधिक डिजिटल पेमेंट्स हो रहे हैं। स्पेस टेक्नोलॉजी से लेकर AI तक, हर क्षेत्र में हमें positivity और व्यापक भागीदारी देखने को मिलती है।
Friends,
AI के क्षेत्र में भारत का अप्रोच तीन pillars पर आधारित है—equitable access, population-scale skilling, और responsible deployment. India-AI Mission के तहत हम accessible high-performance computing बना रहे हैं ताकि AI का लाभ हर जिले और हर भाषा में पहुँचे। इससे human development के हमारे प्रयासों को scale और speed मिलेगी।
लेकिन साथ ही, हम सभी को यह सुनिश्चित करना होगा कि AI का उपयोग global good के लिए हो और इसके misuse से बचा जाए। इस के लिए हमें AI पर एक global compact बनाना होगा जो कुछ मूल सिद्धांतों पर आधारित हो। जिनमें effective human oversight, safety-by-design, transparency, और deepfakes, crime तथा terror activities में AI के उपयोग पर सख़्त प्रतिबंध शामिल हों।
जो AI systems human life, security या public trust को प्रभावित करती हैं, उन्हें responsible और auditable होना चाहिए। और सबसे अहम—AI मानव क्षमताओं को बढ़ाए, लेकिन परंतु निर्णय लेने की अंतिम ज़िम्मेदारी हमेशा मनुष्य के पास ही रहे।
फरवरी 2026 में भारत AI Impact Summit की मेजबानी करेगा, जिसका थीम है: सर्वजन हिताय, सर्वजन सुखाय – welfare for all, happiness for all. हम G20 देशों को इसमें साझेदारी का आमंत्रण देते हैं।
Friends,
AI के इस युग में, हमें अपनी अप्रोच को ‘Jobs of Today’ से ‘Capabilities of Tomorrow’ की ओर तेज़ी से चेंज करना होगा। रैपिड इनोवेशन के लिए टैलेंट की मोबिलिटी को अनलॉक करना अत्यंत आवश्यक है। इस विषय पर हमने दिल्ली G20 में प्रगति की थी। हमें आशा है कि अगले कुछ वर्षों में G20 एक talent मोबिलिटी का global framework डेवलप करेगा।
Friends,
COVID काल ने global supply chains की कमज़ोरियाँ उजागर कर दीं। उस कठिन समय में भी भारत ने 150 से अधिक देशों को वैक्सीन और दवाईया पहुँचाई। देशों को केवल markets के तौर पर नहीं देखा जा सकता—हमें एक संवेदनशील और long-term अप्रोच अपनानी होगी।
भारत का संदेश स्पष्ट है:
· विकास ऐसा हो जो sustainable हो,
· व्यापार ऐसा हो जो trusted हो,
· finance ऐसा हो जो fair हो,
· और प्रगति ऐसी हो जिसमें all-inclusive prosperity हो।
इसी से हम एक fair and just future for all बना सकते हैं।
Thank you.