Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's statement during the G20 Summit: Session 3
23 NOV 2025 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
As technology continues to advance, both opportunities and resources are becoming increasingly concentrated in a few hands. Around the world, competition over critical technologies is intensifying. This is a matter of concern for humanity, and it also poses an obstacle to innovation. To address this, we must bring about a fundamental change in our approach.
We must promote technology applications that are ‘human-centric’ rather than ‘finance-centric’, that are ‘global’ rather than merely ‘national’, and that follow ‘open-source’ models rather than ‘exclusive’ ones. India has sought to integrate this very vision into all of its technology projects.
For this very reason, India today records the highest number of digital payments in the world. From space technology to artificial intelligence, we are witnessing positivity and broad-based participation across every sector.
Friends,
India’s approach to AI is anchored on three pillars - equitable access, population-scale skilling, and responsible deployment. Under the India–AI Mission, we are developing accessible high-performance computing so that the benefits of AI reach every district and every language. This will provide both scale and speed to our efforts toward human development.
At the same time, we must all ensure that AI is used for the global good and that its misuse is prevented. For this, we need a global compact on AI, built upon certain fundamental principles. These should include effective human oversight, safety-by-design, transparency, and strict prohibitions on the use of AI for deepfakes, crime, and terrorist activities.
AI systems that impact human life, security, or public trust must be responsible and auditable. And most importantly, while AI may enhance human capabilities, the ultimate responsibility for decision-making must always remain with human beings.
In February 2026, India will host the AI Impact Summit, with the theme: Sarvajana Hitaya, Sarvajana Sukhaya - welfare for all, happiness for all. We extend an invitation to all G20 countries to participate in this summit.
Friends,
In this age of AI, we must swiftly shift our approach from the ‘jobs of today’ to the ‘capabilities of tomorrow’. Unlocking talent mobility is essential for rapid innovation. We made progress on this issue at the New Delhi G20 Summit. We hope that in the coming years, the G20 will develop a global framework for talent mobility.
Friends,
The COVID era exposed the vulnerabilities of global supply chains. Even during that challenging time, India provided vaccines and medicines to more than 150 countries. Nations cannot be viewed merely as markets; we must adopt a sensitive and long-term approach.
India’s message is clear:
· Development must be sustainable,
· Trade should be trusted,
· Finance must be fair,
· And progress must ensure all-inclusive prosperity.
Only then can we build a fair and just future for all.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's statement. Original statement was delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
জি-২০ শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলনৰ সময়ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দিয়া ভাষণৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ: অধিৱেশন ৩
23 NOV 2025 3:58PM by PIB Guwahati
সন্মানীয় ব্যক্তিগণ
প্ৰযুক্তিৰ উন্নতি অব্যাহত থকাৰ লগে লগে সুযোগ আৰু সম্পদ উভয়ে ক্ৰমান্বয়ে কিছুসংখ্যকৰ হাতত কেন্দ্ৰীভূত হৈ পৰিছে। সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে জটিল প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ওপৰত প্ৰতিযোগিতা তীব্ৰতৰ হৈ পৰিছে। এয়া মানৱতাৰ বাবে চিন্তাৰ বিষয়, আৰু ই উদ্ভাৱনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো বাধাৰ সৃষ্টি কৰে। ইয়াৰ সমাধানৰ বাবে আমি আমাৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীত এক মৌলিক পৰিৱৰ্তন আনিব লাগিব।
আমি এনে প্ৰযুক্তিৰ প্ৰয়োগক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰিব লাগিব যিবোৰ ‘বিত্ত কেন্দ্ৰিক’ নহয়, ‘মানৱকেন্দ্ৰিক’, যিবোৰ কেৱল ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয়’ নহয়, ‘গোলকীয়’ আৰু যিবোৰে ‘একচেটিয়া’ আৰ্হিৰ পৰিৱৰ্তে ‘মুক্ত উৎস’ৰ আৰ্হি অনুসৰণ কৰে। ভাৰতে এই দৃষ্টিভংগীকে নিজৰ সকলো প্ৰযুক্তি প্ৰকল্পতে একত্ৰিত কৰিবলৈ চেষ্টা কৰিছে।
ঠিক এই কাৰণেই ভাৰতে আজি বিশ্বৰ ভিতৰতে সৰ্বাধিক ডিজিটেল পেমেণ্টৰ ৰেকৰ্ড গঢ়ি তুলিছে। মহাকাশ প্ৰযুক্তিৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তালৈকে আমি প্ৰতিটো খণ্ডতে ইতিবাচক আৰু বহল ভিত্তিৰ অংশগ্ৰহণৰ সাক্ষী হৈ আছো।
বন্ধুসকল,
এআইৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী তিনিটা স্তম্ভৰ ওপৰত প্ৰতিষ্ঠিত - ন্যায্য প্ৰৱেশ, জনসংখ্যাৰ পৰিসৰৰ দক্ষতা, আৰু দায়িত্বশীল নিয়োগ। ভাৰত–এআই মিছনৰ অধীনত আমি সুলভ উচ্চ কাৰ্যক্ষম কম্পিউটিং বিকশিত কৰিছো , যাতে এআইৰ সুবিধাসমূহ প্ৰতিখন জিলা আৰু প্ৰতিটো ভাষালৈ যায়। ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা মানৱ উন্নয়নৰ দিশত আমাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ পৰিসৰ আৰু গতি দুয়োটা লাভ কৰিব পৰা যাব।
একে সময়তে আমি সকলোৱে নিশ্চিত কৰিব লাগিব যে এআইক বিশ্বব্যাপী মংগলৰ বাবে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হয় আৰু ইয়াৰ অপব্যৱহাৰ ৰোধ কৰা হয়। ইয়াৰ বাবে আমাক এআইৰ ওপৰত এটা গ্ল’বেল কম্পেক্টৰ প্ৰয়োজন, যিটো কিছুমান মৌলিক নীতিৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্মিত। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত ফলপ্ৰসূ মানৱ তদাৰকী, ডিজাইন অনুসৰি সুৰক্ষা, স্বচ্ছতা, আৰু ডিপফেক, অপৰাধ, আৰু সন্ত্ৰাসবাদী কাৰ্যকলাপৰ বাবে এআই ব্যৱহাৰৰ ওপৰত কঠোৰ নিষেধাজ্ঞা আদি অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হ’ব লাগে।
মানৱ জীৱন, নিৰাপত্তা বা জনসাধাৰণৰ আস্থাত প্ৰভাৱ পেলোৱা এআই ব্যৱস্থাসমূহ দায়বদ্ধ আৰু নিৰীক্ষণযোগ্য হ’ব লাগিব। আৰু আটাইতকৈ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ কথাটো হ’ল, এআইয়ে মানুহৰ সামৰ্থ্য বৃদ্ধি কৰিব পাৰে যদিও সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণৰ চূড়ান্ত দায়িত্ব সদায় মানুহৰ ওপৰত থাকিব লাগিব।
২০২৬ চনৰ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী মাহত ভাৰতে আয়োজন কৰিব এ আই ইমপেক্ট ছামিট, যাৰ বিষয়বস্তু হ’ব: সৰ্বজন হিতায়া, সৰ্বজন সুখায়া - সকলোৰে কল্যাণ, সকলোৰে বাবে সুখ। আমি জি-২০ৰ সকলো দেশকে এই সন্মিলনত অংশগ্ৰহণৰ বাবে আমন্ত্ৰণ জনাইছো।
বন্ধুসকল,
এআইৰ এই যুগত আমি আমাৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীক ‘আজিৰ চাকৰি’ৰ পৰা ‘কাইলৈৰ সামৰ্থ্য’লৈ দ্ৰুতগতিত স্থানান্তৰিত কৰিব লাগিব। দ্ৰুত উদ্ভাৱনৰ বাবে প্ৰতিভাৰ গতিশীলতা মুকলি কৰাটো অতি প্ৰয়োজনীয়। নতুন দিল্লী জি-২০ সন্মিলনত আমি এই বিষয়ত অগ্ৰগতি লাভ কৰিলোঁ। আমি আশা কৰোঁ যে অনাগত বছৰবোৰত জি-২০-এ প্ৰতিভাৰ গতিশীলতাৰ বাবে এক বিশ্বব্যাপী কাঠামো গঢ়ি তুলিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
ক’ভিড যুগে বিশ্বব্যাপী যোগান শৃংখলৰ দুৰ্বলতা উদঙাই দিলে। সেই প্ৰত্যাহ্বানমূলক সময়তো ভাৰতে ১৫০ খনতকৈও অধিক দেশক ভেকচিন আৰু ঔষধ যোগান ধৰিছিল। দেশসমূহক কেৱল বজাৰ হিচাপে চাব নোৱাৰি; আমি সংবেদনশীল আৰু দীৰ্ঘম্যাদী পন্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰিব লাগিব।
ভাৰতৰ বাৰ্তা স্পষ্ট:
· উন্নয়ন বহনক্ষম হ’ব লাগিব,
· বাণিজ্যক বিশ্বাস স্থাপন কৰিব লাগিব,
· বিত্ত ন্যায্য হ’ব লাগিব,
· আৰু প্ৰগতিয়ে সৰ্বাংগীন সমৃদ্ধি নিশ্চিত কৰিব লাগিব।
তেতিয়াহে আমি সকলোৰে বাবে এক স্বচ্ছ আৰু ন্যায্য ভৱিষ্যত গঢ়ি তুলিব পাৰিম।
ধন্যবাদ।
ঘোষণা : এয়া প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বক্তব্যৰ থুলমূল অনুবাদ। মূল বক্তব্য তেওঁ হিন্দীত প্ৰদান কৰিছিল ।