প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
জি-২০ শীর্ষ বৈঠকে দ্বিতীয় পর্বের অধিবেশনে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণ
22 NOV 2025 9:57PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২২ নভেম্বর ২০২৫
মাননীয়গণ,
প্রাকৃতিক বিপর্যয় মানুষের কাছে এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ চ্যালেঞ্জ হয়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে। এই বছরেও বিশ্বের জনসংখ্যার একটি বড় অংশ এর শিকার হয়েছে। বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলায় প্রস্তুতির ক্ষেত্রে আন্তর্জাতিক সহযোগিতাকে মজবুত করা প্রয়োজন।
এই ভবনাকে সামনে রেখে ভারত তার জি-২০ সভাপতিত্বকালে বিপর্যয় বিপদ হ্রাস-সংক্রান্ত কর্মীগোষ্ঠী গঠন করেছিল।
বন্ধুগণ,
বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলার পাশাপাশি উন্নয়নকেও প্রাধান্য দেওয়ার লক্ষ্যে ভারত কোয়ালিশন ফর ডিজাস্টার রেসিলিয়েন্ট ইনফ্রাস্ট্রাকচার (সিডিআরআই) গঠনের উদ্যোগ নিয়েছিল। সিডিআরআই-এর সঙ্গে মিলিতভাবে কাজ করার মাধ্যমে জি-২০ দেশগুলি একটি সুস্থিতিশীল ভবিষ্যতের লক্ষ্যে অর্থের যোগান, প্রযুক্তি ও দক্ষতা সুনিশ্চিত করতে পারে।
বন্ধুগণ,
ভারত মনে করে, মহাকাশ প্রযুক্তির সুবিধা সব মানুষের পাওয়া উচিত। সেই কারণে আমরা জি-২০ ওপেন স্যাটেলাইট ডেটা পার্টনারশিপের প্রস্তাব দিয়েছি। এর ফলে, জি-২০ গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত দেশগুলি উপগ্রহ থেকে প্রাপ্ত বিভিন্ন তথ্যাদি বিনিময় করতে পারবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
পরিবেশ-বান্ধব শক্তি বিশ্বের অগ্রগতির জন্য একান্ত আবশ্যক। এই ক্ষেত্রে বিরল ধাতুর এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে। সেই কারণে ভারত জি-২০ ক্রিটিক্যাল মিনারেলস সার্কুলারিটি ইনিশিয়েটিভের প্রস্তাব দিয়েছে। এর ফলে পরিবেশের উপকারের পাশাপাশি যৌথ গবেষণার পথ প্রশস্ত হবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন এবং অন্যান্য চ্যালেঞ্জের কারণে আমাদের কৃষি ক্ষেত্র এবং খাদ্য সুরক্ষা সঙ্কটের মুখে পড়েছে। বহু দেশে সার, প্রযুক্তি, ঋণ, বিমা এবং বাজার ধরার ক্ষেত্রে কৃষকরা সমস্যার মুখোমুখি হচ্ছেন। ভারত নিজেই এই সব সমস্যার মোকাবিলা করছে।
ভারতে আমরা বিশ্বের সবচেয়ে বড় খাদ্য সুরক্ষা ও পুষ্টি সহায়তা কর্মসূচি চালাচ্ছি। বিশ্বের সবচেয়ে বড় স্বাস্থ্য বিমা কর্মসূচিও আমরাই চালু করেছি। বৃহত্তম শস্য বিমা প্রকল্পও আমাদের দেশে চালু রয়েছে। খাদ্যর পুষ্টির ক্ষেত্রে আমরা শ্রীঅন্ন বা মিলেটের ওপর জোর দিচ্ছি।
বন্ধুগণ,
জি-২০ গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত দেশগুলির একটি সর্বাত্মক কৌশল তৈরি করা উচিত, যার মাধ্যমে বিশ্বের পুষ্টি, জনস্বাস্থ্য এবং বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলার মতো ক্ষেত্রগুলি শক্তিশালী হবে।
আপনাদের অসংখ্য ধন্যবাদ।
(প্রধানমন্ত্রী মূল ভাষণটি দিয়েছেন হিন্দিতে)

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's statement at the G20 Summit: Session 2
22 NOV 2025 9:57PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
Natural disasters continue to pose a major challenge to humanity. This year as well, they have impacted a large portion of the global population. These events clearly highlight the need to strengthen international cooperation for effective disaster preparedness and response.
To support this idea, India formed the Disaster Risk Reduction Working Group during its G20 Presidency. I also congratulate South Africa for giving priority to this important agenda.
Friends,
Our approach to disaster resilience must move from being ‘response-centric’ to being ‘development-centric.’ This was the idea behind India’s initiative to establish the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI). By working together with CDRI, G20 countries can mobilize finance, technology, and skills ensuring a resilient future.
Friends,
India also believes that space technology should benefit all of humanity. That is why we are proposing the G20 Open Satellite Data Partnership. This initiative will make satellite data and analysis from G20 space agencies more accessible, interoperable, and useful—especially for countries in the Global South.
Friends,
Sustainability and clean energy are essential for global growth. Critical minerals are crucial for this and should be seen as a shared resource for humanity. That’s why India proposes the G20 Critical Minerals Circularity Initiative which can drive innovations such as recycling, urban mining, and second-life batteries.
Investing in circularity will lower dependence on primary mining, easing pressure on supply chains and benefiting the environment. This initiative can also enable joint research, common technology standards, and pilot recycling facilities in the Global South.
Friends,
During the New Delhi G20 Summit, we agreed to triple renewable energy and double energy-efficiency rates by 2030. To achieve this goal, developed countries will have to fulfil their commitments to provide affordable climate finance and technology in a time-bound manner.
Friends,
Due to climate change and other challenges, the threat to our agriculture sector and food security is becoming more severe. In many countries, farmers face growing difficulties in accessing fertilizers, technology, credit, insurance, and markets. India is making its own efforts to address these issues.
In India, we run the world's largest food security and nutrition support program. We also run the world’s biggest health insurance program and the largest crop insurance scheme. We are emphasizing Shree Anna, or millets, which are superfoods for both nutrition and the environment.
During the Delhi G20, we agreed on the Deccan Principles regarding these issues. Now, based on these principles, we should develop a G20 roadmap.
Friends,
Resilience cannot be built in silos.
The G20 should promote comprehensive strategies that strengthen global security by connecting nutrition, public health, sustainable agriculture, and disaster preparedness.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's statement. Original statement was delivered in Hindi.