Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's statement at the G20 Summit: Session 2
22 NOV 2025 9:57PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
Natural disasters continue to pose a major challenge to humanity. This year as well, they have impacted a large portion of the global population. These events clearly highlight the need to strengthen international cooperation for effective disaster preparedness and response.
To support this idea, India formed the Disaster Risk Reduction Working Group during its G20 Presidency. I also congratulate South Africa for giving priority to this important agenda.
Friends,
Our approach to disaster resilience must move from being ‘response-centric’ to being ‘development-centric.’ This was the idea behind India’s initiative to establish the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI). By working together with CDRI, G20 countries can mobilize finance, technology, and skills ensuring a resilient future.
Friends,
India also believes that space technology should benefit all of humanity. That is why we are proposing the G20 Open Satellite Data Partnership. This initiative will make satellite data and analysis from G20 space agencies more accessible, interoperable, and useful—especially for countries in the Global South.
Friends,
Sustainability and clean energy are essential for global growth. Critical minerals are crucial for this and should be seen as a shared resource for humanity. That’s why India proposes the G20 Critical Minerals Circularity Initiative which can drive innovations such as recycling, urban mining, and second-life batteries.
Investing in circularity will lower dependence on primary mining, easing pressure on supply chains and benefiting the environment. This initiative can also enable joint research, common technology standards, and pilot recycling facilities in the Global South.
Friends,
During the New Delhi G20 Summit, we agreed to triple renewable energy and double energy-efficiency rates by 2030. To achieve this goal, developed countries will have to fulfil their commitments to provide affordable climate finance and technology in a time-bound manner.
Friends,
Due to climate change and other challenges, the threat to our agriculture sector and food security is becoming more severe. In many countries, farmers face growing difficulties in accessing fertilizers, technology, credit, insurance, and markets. India is making its own efforts to address these issues.
In India, we run the world's largest food security and nutrition support program. We also run the world’s biggest health insurance program and the largest crop insurance scheme. We are emphasizing Shree Anna, or millets, which are superfoods for both nutrition and the environment.
During the Delhi G20, we agreed on the Deccan Principles regarding these issues. Now, based on these principles, we should develop a G20 roadmap.
Friends,
Resilience cannot be built in silos.
The G20 should promote comprehensive strategies that strengthen global security by connecting nutrition, public health, sustainable agriculture, and disaster preparedness.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's statement. Original statement was delivered in Hindi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਜੀ20 ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਬਿਆਨ ਦਾ ਪੰਜਾਬੀ ਅਨੁਵਾਦ: ਸੈਸ਼ਨ 2
22 NOV 2025 9:57PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ,
ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਆਫ਼ਤਾਂ ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ ਲਈ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੀ ਚੁਨੌਤੀ ਬਣੀਆਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਵੀ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੀ ਅਬਾਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਤਾਂ ਕਿ ਆਫ਼ਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਅਸਰਦਾਰ ਬਣ ਸਕੇ।
ਇਸ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਜੀ20 ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਜੋਖ਼ਮ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਾਰਜ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਮੈਂ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਅਫ਼ਰੀਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਏਜੰਡੇ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਮਿੱਤਰੋ,
ਆਫ਼ਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ‘ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ-ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ’ ਤੋਂ ‘ਵਿਕਾਸ-ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ’ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹੀ ਸੋਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਰੋਧੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਲਈ ਗਠਜੋੜ (ਸੀਡੀਆਰਆਈ) ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੇ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਸੀ। ਸੀਡੀਆਰਆਈ ਨਾਲ ਰਲ਼-ਮਿਲ ਕੇ, ਜੀ20 ਦੇਸ਼ ਫੰਡਿੰਗ, ਤਕਨੀਕ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਨਰ ਨੂੰ ਇਕਜੁੱਟ ਕਰਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਮਿੱਤਰੋ,
ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਮੰਨਣਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸੀ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਜੀ20 ਓਪਨ ਸੈਟੇਲਾਈਟ ਡੇਟਾ ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਰੱਖ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲ ਕਈ ਜੀ20 ਪੁਲਾੜ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਡੇਟਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਸੌਖਾ, ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਬਣਾਏਗੀ—ਖ਼ਾਸ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ।
ਮਿੱਤਰੋ,
ਟਿਕਾਊਪਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਫ਼ ਊਰਜਾ ਆਲਮੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹਨ। ਅਹਿਮ ਖਣਿਜ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ ਦਾ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਸਰੋਤ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਜੀ20 ਕ੍ਰਿਟਿਕਲ ਮਿਨਰਲਜ਼ ਸਰਕੂਲੈਰਿਟੀ ਇਨਿਸ਼ੀਏਟਿਵ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਰੀਸਾਇਕਲਿੰਗ, ਅਰਬਨ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਕਿੰਡ ਲਾਈਫ਼ ਬੈਟਰੀਆਂ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲਾਸ਼ੇਰੀ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ।
ਇਸ ਚੱਕਰਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਮੁੱਢਲੀ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਘਟੇਗੀ, ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲੜੀ ‘ਤੇ ਦਬਾਅ ਘਟੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਖੋਜ, ਸਾਂਝੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਮਿਆਰ ਅਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੀਸਾਇਕਲਿੰਗ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾਵਾਂ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਮਿੱਤਰੋ,
ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਜੀ20 ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਅਸੀਂ 2030 ਤੱਕ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਤਿੰਨ ਗੁਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਦੋ ਗੁਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਤੈਅ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਫ਼ਾਇਤੀ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾਵਾਂ ਸਮਾਂਬੱਧ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰੀਆਂ ਕਰਨੀਆਂ ਪੈਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਮਿੱਤਰੋ,
ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਚੁਨੌਤੀਆਂ ਕਾਰਨ ਸਾਡਾ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਖਤਰੇ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਕਈ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਖਾਦ, ਤਕਨੀਕ, ਕਰਜ਼ਾ, ਬੀਮਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੀ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲ ਬਣਦੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਇਸ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਯਤਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਚਲਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਸਿਹਤ ਬੀਮਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਫ਼ਸਲ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵੀ ਚਲਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਅਸੀਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅੰਨ (ਮੋਟਾ ਅਨਾਜ) ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ, ਜੋ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਨ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਸੁਪਰਫੂਡ ਹੈ।
ਦਿੱਲੀ ਜੀ20 ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਅਸੀਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਡੈੱਕਨ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਸੀ। ਹੁਣ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਜੀ20 ਰੋਡਮੈਪ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਮਿੱਤਰੋ,
ਲਚਕੀਲਾਪਣ ਇਕੱਲੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ।
ਜੀ20 ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ, ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ, ਟਿਕਾਊ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜ ਕੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਬਣਾਏ।
ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।