Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's statement at the G20 Summit: Session 2
22 NOV 2025 9:57PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
Natural disasters continue to pose a major challenge to humanity. This year as well, they have impacted a large portion of the global population. These events clearly highlight the need to strengthen international cooperation for effective disaster preparedness and response.
To support this idea, India formed the Disaster Risk Reduction Working Group during its G20 Presidency. I also congratulate South Africa for giving priority to this important agenda.
Friends,
Our approach to disaster resilience must move from being ‘response-centric’ to being ‘development-centric.’ This was the idea behind India’s initiative to establish the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI). By working together with CDRI, G20 countries can mobilize finance, technology, and skills ensuring a resilient future.
Friends,
India also believes that space technology should benefit all of humanity. That is why we are proposing the G20 Open Satellite Data Partnership. This initiative will make satellite data and analysis from G20 space agencies more accessible, interoperable, and useful—especially for countries in the Global South.
Friends,
Sustainability and clean energy are essential for global growth. Critical minerals are crucial for this and should be seen as a shared resource for humanity. That’s why India proposes the G20 Critical Minerals Circularity Initiative which can drive innovations such as recycling, urban mining, and second-life batteries.
Investing in circularity will lower dependence on primary mining, easing pressure on supply chains and benefiting the environment. This initiative can also enable joint research, common technology standards, and pilot recycling facilities in the Global South.
Friends,
During the New Delhi G20 Summit, we agreed to triple renewable energy and double energy-efficiency rates by 2030. To achieve this goal, developed countries will have to fulfil their commitments to provide affordable climate finance and technology in a time-bound manner.
Friends,
Due to climate change and other challenges, the threat to our agriculture sector and food security is becoming more severe. In many countries, farmers face growing difficulties in accessing fertilizers, technology, credit, insurance, and markets. India is making its own efforts to address these issues.
In India, we run the world's largest food security and nutrition support program. We also run the world’s biggest health insurance program and the largest crop insurance scheme. We are emphasizing Shree Anna, or millets, which are superfoods for both nutrition and the environment.
During the Delhi G20, we agreed on the Deccan Principles regarding these issues. Now, based on these principles, we should develop a G20 roadmap.
Friends,
Resilience cannot be built in silos.
The G20 should promote comprehensive strategies that strengthen global security by connecting nutrition, public health, sustainable agriculture, and disaster preparedness.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's statement. Original statement was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
G20 समिट के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री का वक्तव्य: Session 2
22 NOV 2025 9:57PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
नैचुरल डिज़ास्टर्स, मानवता के लिए बहुत बड़ी चुनौती बने हुए हैं। इस वर्ष भी प्राकृतिक आपदाओं ने दुनिया की बहुत बड़ी आबादी को प्रभावित किया है। इससे स्पष्ट है कि प्राकृतिक आपदाओं से निपटने के लिए, global cooperation को हमें और मज़बूत करना होगा।
इसी सोच के साथ भारत ने अपनी G20 presidency के दौरान Disaster Risk Reduction Working Group की स्थापना की थी। इस महत्वपूर्ण agenda को प्राथमिकता के साथ आगे बढ़ाने के लिए मैं South Africa को बधाई देता हूँ।
Friends,
Disaster रजिलिएन्स को लेकर हमारी अप्रोच, ‘रिसपॉन्स सेंट्रिक’ से भी आगे,‘डेवलपमेंट सेंट्रिक’ होनी चाहिए। Coalition for Disaster रज़िल्यन्ट इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर की स्थापना के पीछे, भारत की यही सोच थी। G20 देश, CDRI के साथ मिलकर finance, technology और skill development को mobilize कर सकते हैं। ये एक रज़िल्यन्ट future की गारंटी बन सकता है।
Friends,
भारत का ये भी मानना है कि स्पेस टेकनॉलॉजी से पूरी मानवता को लाभ हो। इसलिए भारत, G20 Open Satellite डेटा पार्टनर्शिप का सुझाव सामने रख रहा है। इससे G20 देशों की स्पेस एजेंसियों का सैटेलाइट डेटा और एनालिसिस,ग्लोबल साउथ के देशों के लिए अधिक सुलभ, इंटर-ऑपरेबल और उपयोगी बनाया जा सकेगा।
Friends,
ग्लोबल ग्रोथ के लिए, सस्टेनबिलिटी और clean energy ज़रूरी है। ये सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, क्रिटिकल मिनरल्स का बहुत बड़ा रोल है। ये मानवता की साझी संपदा है। इसलिए भारत, G20 Critical Minerals सर्कुलैरिटी Initiative का प्रस्ताव रखता है। इसके तहत, री-सायक्लिंग, अर्बन माइनिंग और सेकंड-लाइफ़ बैटरी जैसे इनोवेशन को बढ़ावा दिया जा सकता है।
सर्कुलैरिटी में इन्वेस्टमेंट होगी, तो प्राइमरी माइनिंग पर निर्भरता कम रहेगी। इससे सप्लाई चेन पर भी दबाव कम होगा, और नेचर के लिए भी ये अच्छा रहेगा। ये initiative, जॉइन्ट रिसर्च, टेक्नॉलॉजी स्टैंडर्ड्स और ग्लोबल साउथ में पायलट री-सायक्लिंग फैसिलिटीज़ को सपोर्ट कर सकता है।
Friends,
नयी दिल्ली G20 समिट के दौरान हमने संकल्प लिया था, कि 2030 तक Renewable एनर्जी को तीन गुना और energy efficiency rate को दोगुना करेंगे। इस लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए विकसित देशों को affordable climate finance, और टेक्नॉलॉजी उपलब्ध कराने के अपने कमिट्मेंट्स को, Time bound तरीके से पूरा करना होगा।
Friends,
क्लाइमेट चेंज और अन्य चुनौतियों के कारण, हमारे एग्रीकल्चर सेक्टर और फूड सिक्योरिटी पर खतरा और गंभीर होता जा रहा है। कई देशों में किसानों के लिए- फर्टिलाइज़र्स, टेक्नॉलॉजी, क्रेडिट, इन्श्योरेन्स और मार्केट एक्सेस की चुनौतियां बढ़ती जा रही हैं। भारत अपने स्तर पर इन चुनौतियों से निपटने का प्रयास कर रहा है।
भारत में हम विश्व का सबसे बड़ा फूड सिक्योरिटी और नूट्रिशन सपोर्ट प्रोग्राम चला रहे हैं। विश्व का सबसे बड़ा health insurance प्रोग्राम, और सबसे बड़ी फसल बीमा योजना भी भारत चला रहा है। हम श्री-अन्न यानि मिलेट्स पर बल दे रहे हैं, जो पोषण और पर्यावरण, दोनों के लिए सुपरफूड हैं।
Delhi G-20 के दौरान, इन सभी विषयों पर हमने, डेकन Principles पर सहमति बनाई थी। अब हमें इन Principles पर आगे बढ़ते हुए, एक G20 रोडमैप बनाना चाहिए।
Friends,
Resilience cannot be built in silos
G20 को ऐसी कॉम्प्रीहेन्सिव स्ट्रैटिजीज़ को बढ़ावा देना चाहिए, जो न्यूट्रिशन, पब्लिक हेल्थ, सस्टेनेबल एग्रीकल्चर और डिज़ास्टर प्रीपेयर्ड-नेस को जोड़कर, एक मज़बूत वैश्विक सुरक्षा व्यवस्था बनाए।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।