Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's statement at the G20 Summit: Session 2
22 NOV 2025 9:57PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
Natural disasters continue to pose a major challenge to humanity. This year as well, they have impacted a large portion of the global population. These events clearly highlight the need to strengthen international cooperation for effective disaster preparedness and response.
To support this idea, India formed the Disaster Risk Reduction Working Group during its G20 Presidency. I also congratulate South Africa for giving priority to this important agenda.
Friends,
Our approach to disaster resilience must move from being ‘response-centric’ to being ‘development-centric.’ This was the idea behind India’s initiative to establish the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI). By working together with CDRI, G20 countries can mobilize finance, technology, and skills ensuring a resilient future.
Friends,
India also believes that space technology should benefit all of humanity. That is why we are proposing the G20 Open Satellite Data Partnership. This initiative will make satellite data and analysis from G20 space agencies more accessible, interoperable, and useful—especially for countries in the Global South.
Friends,
Sustainability and clean energy are essential for global growth. Critical minerals are crucial for this and should be seen as a shared resource for humanity. That’s why India proposes the G20 Critical Minerals Circularity Initiative which can drive innovations such as recycling, urban mining, and second-life batteries.
Investing in circularity will lower dependence on primary mining, easing pressure on supply chains and benefiting the environment. This initiative can also enable joint research, common technology standards, and pilot recycling facilities in the Global South.
Friends,
During the New Delhi G20 Summit, we agreed to triple renewable energy and double energy-efficiency rates by 2030. To achieve this goal, developed countries will have to fulfil their commitments to provide affordable climate finance and technology in a time-bound manner.
Friends,
Due to climate change and other challenges, the threat to our agriculture sector and food security is becoming more severe. In many countries, farmers face growing difficulties in accessing fertilizers, technology, credit, insurance, and markets. India is making its own efforts to address these issues.
In India, we run the world's largest food security and nutrition support program. We also run the world’s biggest health insurance program and the largest crop insurance scheme. We are emphasizing Shree Anna, or millets, which are superfoods for both nutrition and the environment.
During the Delhi G20, we agreed on the Deccan Principles regarding these issues. Now, based on these principles, we should develop a G20 roadmap.
Friends,
Resilience cannot be built in silos.
The G20 should promote comprehensive strategies that strengthen global security by connecting nutrition, public health, sustainable agriculture, and disaster preparedness.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's statement. Original statement was delivered in Hindi.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
G20 સમિટ દરમિયાન પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું નિવેદન: સત્ર 2
22 NOV 2025 9:57PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મહામહિમો,
કુદરતી આફતો માનવતા માટે એક મોટો પડકાર છે. આ વર્ષે પણ, કુદરતી આફતોએ વિશ્વભરમાં મોટી વસ્તીને અસર કરી છે. આ સ્પષ્ટપણે દર્શાવે છે કે કુદરતી આફતોનો સામનો કરવા માટે, આપણે વૈશ્વિક સહયોગને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવવો જોઈએ.
આ દ્રષ્ટિકોણ સાથે, ભારતે તેના G20 પ્રમુખપદ દરમિયાન આપત્તિ જોખમ ઘટાડા કાર્યકારી જૂથની સ્થાપના કરી. હું દક્ષિણ આફ્રિકાને આ મહત્વપૂર્ણ કાર્યસૂચિને પ્રાથમિકતા આપવા બદલ અભિનંદન આપું છું.
મિત્રો,
આપત્તિ સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતા માટે આપણો અભિગમ 'પ્રતિભાવ-કેન્દ્રિત' બનવાથી આગળ વધીને 'વિકાસ-કેન્દ્રિત' બનવાનો હોવો જોઈએ. આપત્તિ સ્થિતિસ્થાપક માળખા માટે ગઠબંધન સ્થાપવા પાછળ ભારતનું આ દ્રષ્ટિકોણ હતું. G20 દેશો, CDRI સાથે સહયોગમાં, નાણાં, ટેકનોલોજી અને કૌશલ્ય વિકાસને એકત્ર કરી શકે છે. આ સ્થિતિસ્થાપક ભવિષ્યની ખાતરી આપી શકે છે.
મિત્રો,
ભારત એવું પણ માને છે કે અવકાશ ટેકનોલોજીથી સમગ્ર માનવતાને લાભ થવો જોઈએ. તેથી, ભારત G20 ઓપન સેટેલાઇટ ડેટા ભાગીદારીનો પ્રસ્તાવ મૂકી રહ્યું છે. આનાથી G20 અવકાશ એજન્સીઓ તરફથી ઉપગ્રહ ડેટા અને વિશ્લેષણ ગ્લોબલ સાઉથના દેશો માટે વધુ સુલભ, આંતર-કાર્યક્ષમ અને ઉપયોગી બનશે.
મિત્રો,
વૈશ્વિક વિકાસ માટે ટકાઉપણું અને સ્વચ્છ ઉર્જા આવશ્યક છે. આ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવામાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ ખનિજો મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવે છે. તે માનવતાની સામાન્ય સંપત્તિ છે. તેથી, ભારત G20 ક્રિટિકલ મિનરલ્સ સર્ક્યુલારિટી ઇનિશિયેટિવનો પ્રસ્તાવ મૂકે છે. આ પહેલ રિસાયક્લિંગ, શહેરી ખાણકામ અને સેકન્ડ-લાઇફ બેટરી જેવા નવીનતાઓને પ્રોત્સાહન આપી શકે છે.
સર્ક્યુલારિટીમાં રોકાણ પ્રાથમિક ખાણકામ પર નિર્ભરતા ઘટાડશે. આ સપ્લાય ચેઇન પર દબાણ ઘટાડશે અને પ્રકૃતિ માટે ફાયદાકારક રહેશે. આ પહેલ ગ્લોબલ સાઉથમાં સંયુક્ત સંશોધન, ટેકનોલોજી ધોરણો અને પાયલોટ રિસાયક્લિંગ સુવિધાઓને સમર્થન આપી શકે છે.
મિત્રો,
નવી દિલ્હીમાં G20 સમિટ દરમિયાન, અમે 2030 સુધીમાં નવીનીકરણીય ઉર્જા ત્રણ ગણી અને ઉર્જા કાર્યક્ષમતા દર બમણા કરવાનું વચન આપ્યું હતું. આ લક્ષ્ય પ્રાપ્ત કરવા માટે, વિકસિત દેશોએ સમય-મર્યાદામાં સસ્તું આબોહવા ધિરાણ અને ટેકનોલોજી પ્રદાન કરવા માટે તેમની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાઓ પૂર્ણ કરવી જોઈએ.
મિત્રો,
આબોહવા પરિવર્તન અને અન્ય પડકારોને કારણે, આપણા કૃષિ ક્ષેત્ર અને ખાદ્ય સુરક્ષા માટેનો ખતરો વધુ ગંભીર બની રહ્યો છે. ઘણા દેશોમાં, ખેડૂતો ખાતરો, ટેકનોલોજી, ધિરાણ, વીમો અને બજારની પહોંચમાં વધતા પડકારોનો સામનો કરી રહ્યા છે. ભારત પોતાના સ્તરે આ પડકારોનો સામનો કરવા માટે પ્રયાસો કરી રહ્યું છે.
ભારતમાં, અમે વિશ્વનો સૌથી મોટો ખાદ્ય સુરક્ષા અને પોષણ સહાય કાર્યક્રમ ચલાવીએ છીએ. ભારત વિશ્વનો સૌથી મોટો આરોગ્ય વીમા કાર્યક્રમ અને સૌથી મોટી પાક વીમા યોજના પણ ચલાવે છે. અમે શ્રી-અન્ના, અથવા બાજરી પર ભાર મૂકી રહ્યા છીએ, જે પોષણ અને પર્યાવરણ બંને માટે સુપરફૂડ્સ છે.
દિલ્હી G-20 દરમિયાન, અમે આ બધા વિષયો પર ડેક્કન સિદ્ધાંતો પર સંમત થયા હતા. હવે, આપણે આ સિદ્ધાંતો પર નિર્માણ કરવું જોઈએ અને G20 રોડમેપ વિકસાવવો જોઈએ.
મિત્રો,
સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતા સાયલોસમાં બનાવી શકાતી નથી.
G20 એ એક મજબૂત વૈશ્વિક સુરક્ષા વ્યવસ્થા બનાવવા માટે પોષણ, જાહેર આરોગ્ય, ટકાઉ કૃષિ અને આપત્તિ તૈયારીને એકીકૃત કરતી વ્યાપક વ્યૂહરચનાઓને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવું જોઈએ.
બ ખૂબ આભાર.