Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's statement at the G20 Summit: Session 2
22 NOV 2025 9:57PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
Natural disasters continue to pose a major challenge to humanity. This year as well, they have impacted a large portion of the global population. These events clearly highlight the need to strengthen international cooperation for effective disaster preparedness and response.
To support this idea, India formed the Disaster Risk Reduction Working Group during its G20 Presidency. I also congratulate South Africa for giving priority to this important agenda.
Friends,
Our approach to disaster resilience must move from being ‘response-centric’ to being ‘development-centric.’ This was the idea behind India’s initiative to establish the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI). By working together with CDRI, G20 countries can mobilize finance, technology, and skills ensuring a resilient future.
Friends,
India also believes that space technology should benefit all of humanity. That is why we are proposing the G20 Open Satellite Data Partnership. This initiative will make satellite data and analysis from G20 space agencies more accessible, interoperable, and useful—especially for countries in the Global South.
Friends,
Sustainability and clean energy are essential for global growth. Critical minerals are crucial for this and should be seen as a shared resource for humanity. That’s why India proposes the G20 Critical Minerals Circularity Initiative which can drive innovations such as recycling, urban mining, and second-life batteries.
Investing in circularity will lower dependence on primary mining, easing pressure on supply chains and benefiting the environment. This initiative can also enable joint research, common technology standards, and pilot recycling facilities in the Global South.
Friends,
During the New Delhi G20 Summit, we agreed to triple renewable energy and double energy-efficiency rates by 2030. To achieve this goal, developed countries will have to fulfil their commitments to provide affordable climate finance and technology in a time-bound manner.
Friends,
Due to climate change and other challenges, the threat to our agriculture sector and food security is becoming more severe. In many countries, farmers face growing difficulties in accessing fertilizers, technology, credit, insurance, and markets. India is making its own efforts to address these issues.
In India, we run the world's largest food security and nutrition support program. We also run the world’s biggest health insurance program and the largest crop insurance scheme. We are emphasizing Shree Anna, or millets, which are superfoods for both nutrition and the environment.
During the Delhi G20, we agreed on the Deccan Principles regarding these issues. Now, based on these principles, we should develop a G20 roadmap.
Friends,
Resilience cannot be built in silos.
The G20 should promote comprehensive strategies that strengthen global security by connecting nutrition, public health, sustainable agriculture, and disaster preparedness.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's statement. Original statement was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
جی-20 سربراہ اجلاس کے دوران وزیراعظم کا بیان: دوسرا اجلاس
22 NOV 2025 9:57PM by PIB Delhi
معزز حاضرین،
قدرتی آفات انسانیت کے لیے مسلسل ایک بڑا چیلنج بنی ہوئی ہیں۔ اس سال بھی انہوں نے عالمی آبادی کے ایک بڑے حصے کو متاثر کیا ہے۔ یہ واقعات واضح طور پر اس بات کی ضرورت اجاگر کرتے ہیں کہ آفات سے نمٹنے کی مؤثر تیاری اور ردعمل کے لیے بین الاقوامی تعاون کو مزید مضبوط بنایا جائے۔
اسی مقصد کے تحت بھارت نے اپنی جی-20 صدارت کے دوران ڈیزاسٹر رسک ریڈکشن ورکنگ گروپ یعنی قدرتی آفات کے خطرے کو کم کرنے کا عاملہ گروپ تشکیل دیا۔ میں اس اہم ایجنڈے کو ترجیح دینے پر جنوبی افریقہ کو بھی مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
دوستو،
آفات کے مقابلے میں لچک پیدا کرنے کے لیے ہماری حکمتِ عملی کو "ردعمل پر مبنی" نقطۂ نظر سے آگے بڑھ کر "ترقی پر مبنی" نقطۂ نظر اختیار کرنا ہوگا۔ یہی سوچ بھارت کی اس پہل کے پیچھے تھی جس کے تحت کولیشن فار ڈیزاسٹر ریزیلینٹ انفراسٹرکچر یعنی قدرتی آفات سے نمٹنے کیلیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کا گروپ (سی ڈی آر آئی) قائم کیا گیا۔ سی ڈی آر آئی کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرتے ہوئے جی-20 ممالک مالی وسائل، ٹیکنالوجی اور مہارتیں بروئے کار لا کر ایک زیادہ لچکدار مستقبل کو یقینی بنا سکتے ہیں۔
دوستو،
بھارت کا یہ بھی ماننا ہے کہ خلائی ٹیکنالوجی کے فوائد پوری انسانیت تک پہنچنے چاہئیں۔ اسی لیے ہم جی-20 اوپن سیٹلائٹ ڈیٹا شراکت داری کی تجویز پیش کر رہے ہیں۔ اس اقدام کے تحت جی-20 ممالک کی خلائی ایجنسیوں کے سیٹلائٹ ڈیٹا اور تجزیات کو زیادہ قابلِ رسائی، باہمی ہم آہنگ اور مفید بنایا جائے گا، خصوصاً عالمِ جنوب کے ممالک کے لیے۔
دوستو،
پائیداری اور صاف توانائی عالمی ترقی کے لیے ناگزیر ہیں۔ اہم معدنیات اس سلسلے میں بنیادی اہمیت رکھتے ہیں اور انہیں پوری انسانیت کا مشترکہ اثاثہ سمجھا جانا چاہیے۔ اسی لیے بھارت جی-20 اہم معدنیات کے سرکولیرٹی اقدام کی تجویز پیش کر رہا ہے، جو ری سائیکلنگ، شہری کان کنی اور سیکنڈ لائف بیٹریوں جیسے منصوبوں میں جدت کو فروغ دے سکتا ہے۔
سرکولیرٹی میں سرمایہ کاری سے بنیادی کان کنی پر انحصار کم ہوگا، سپلائی چین پر دباؤ گھٹے گا اور ماحول کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔ یہ اقدام مشترکہ تحقیق، ٹیکنالوجی کے مشترکہ معیارات اور عالمِ جنوب میں پائلٹ ری سائیکلنگ مراکز کے قیام کو بھی ممکن بنا سکتا ہے۔
دوستو،
نئی دہلی جی-20 سربراہ اجلاس کے دوران ہم نے 2030 تک قابلِ تجدید توانائی کو تین گنا اور توانائی کی کارکردگی کی شرح کو دو گنا کرنے پر اتفاق کیا تھا۔ اس ہدف کے حصول کے لیے ضروری ہے کہ ترقی یافتہ ممالک مقررہ وقت کے اندر سستی موسمیاتی مالی معاونت اور ٹیکنالوجی فراہم کرنے کے اپنے وعدے پورے کریں۔
دوستو،
ماحولیاتی تبدیلی اور دیگر چیلنجوں کے باعث زرعی شعبہ اور غذائی تحفظ کو درپیش خطرات میں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔ کئی ممالک میں کسان کھاد، ٹیکنالوجی، قرض، بیمہ اور منڈیوں تک رسائی میں بڑھتی ہوئی مشکلات کا سامنا کر رہے ہیں۔ بھارت اس حوالے سے اپنے طور پر اقدامات کر رہا ہے۔
بھارت دنیا کے سب سے بڑے غذائی تحفظ اور غذائیت کی معاونت کے پروگرام کو چلاتا ہے۔ ہم دنیا کے سب سے بڑے ہیلتھ انشورنس پروگرام اور سب سے بڑے فصل بیمہ اسکیم بھی چلاتے ہیں۔ ہم شری انا (موٹے اناج/ملیٹس) کو فروغ دے رہے ہیں، جو غذائیت اور ماحول دونوں کے لیے انتہائی مفید سپر فوڈز ہیں۔
نئی دہلی جی-20 اجلاس کے دوران ہم نے ان مسائل پر دکن اصولوں پر اتفاق کیا تھا۔ اب ان اصولوں کی بنیاد پر ہمیں ایک جامع جی-20 روڈ میپ تیار کرنا چاہیے۔
دوستو،
لچک تنہا کوششوں سے پیدا نہیں ہو سکتی۔
جی-20 کو ایسی جامع حکمتِ عملیوں کو فروغ دینا ہوگا جو غذائیت، عوامی صحت، پائیدار زراعت اور آفات کی تیاری کو آپس میں جوڑ کر عالمی سلامتی کو مضبوط بنائیں۔
آپ سب کا بہت شکریہ۔