Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's statement at the G20 Summit: Session 2
22 NOV 2025 9:57PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
Natural disasters continue to pose a major challenge to humanity. This year as well, they have impacted a large portion of the global population. These events clearly highlight the need to strengthen international cooperation for effective disaster preparedness and response.
To support this idea, India formed the Disaster Risk Reduction Working Group during its G20 Presidency. I also congratulate South Africa for giving priority to this important agenda.
Friends,
Our approach to disaster resilience must move from being ‘response-centric’ to being ‘development-centric.’ This was the idea behind India’s initiative to establish the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI). By working together with CDRI, G20 countries can mobilize finance, technology, and skills ensuring a resilient future.
Friends,
India also believes that space technology should benefit all of humanity. That is why we are proposing the G20 Open Satellite Data Partnership. This initiative will make satellite data and analysis from G20 space agencies more accessible, interoperable, and useful—especially for countries in the Global South.
Friends,
Sustainability and clean energy are essential for global growth. Critical minerals are crucial for this and should be seen as a shared resource for humanity. That’s why India proposes the G20 Critical Minerals Circularity Initiative which can drive innovations such as recycling, urban mining, and second-life batteries.
Investing in circularity will lower dependence on primary mining, easing pressure on supply chains and benefiting the environment. This initiative can also enable joint research, common technology standards, and pilot recycling facilities in the Global South.
Friends,
During the New Delhi G20 Summit, we agreed to triple renewable energy and double energy-efficiency rates by 2030. To achieve this goal, developed countries will have to fulfil their commitments to provide affordable climate finance and technology in a time-bound manner.
Friends,
Due to climate change and other challenges, the threat to our agriculture sector and food security is becoming more severe. In many countries, farmers face growing difficulties in accessing fertilizers, technology, credit, insurance, and markets. India is making its own efforts to address these issues.
In India, we run the world's largest food security and nutrition support program. We also run the world’s biggest health insurance program and the largest crop insurance scheme. We are emphasizing Shree Anna, or millets, which are superfoods for both nutrition and the environment.
During the Delhi G20, we agreed on the Deccan Principles regarding these issues. Now, based on these principles, we should develop a G20 roadmap.
Friends,
Resilience cannot be built in silos.
The G20 should promote comprehensive strategies that strengthen global security by connecting nutrition, public health, sustainable agriculture, and disaster preparedness.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's statement. Original statement was delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
জি-২০ সন্মিলনৰ দ্বিতীয় পৰ্বত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বিবৃতি
22 NOV 2025 9:57PM by PIB Guwahati
মান্যবৰ,
প্ৰাকৃতিক দুৰ্যোগ মানৱতাৰ বাবে এক বৃহৎ প্ৰত্যাহ্বান হৈ আহিছে। এই বছৰো প্ৰাকৃতিক দুৰ্যোগে বিশ্বৰ বৃহৎ সংখ্যক লোকক প্ৰভাৱিত কৰিছে। এই কথা স্পষ্ট যে প্ৰাকৃতিক দুৰ্যোগৰ মোকাবিলাৰ বাবে আমি বৈশ্বিক সহযোগিতা শক্তিশালী কৰিব লাগিব।
এই ভাৱনাৰ সৈতে ভাৰতে জি-২০ৰ অধ্যক্ষতাৰ সময়ত দুৰ্যোগ প্ৰশমনৰ বাবে এক কৰ্মী গোট গঠন কৰা হৈছিল। এই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ কাৰ্যসূচী অগ্ৰাধিকাৰৰ ভিত্তিত আগবঢ়াই নিয়াৰ বাবে মই দক্ষিণ আফ্ৰিকাক অভিনন্দন জনাইছো।
বন্ধুসকল,
দুৰ্যোগ প্ৰশমনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আমাৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী সঁহাৰিকেন্দ্ৰিকতকৈও অধিক বিকাশকেন্দ্ৰিক হোৱা উচিত। ভাৰতৰ এই চিন্তাধাৰাৰ বাবেই 'ক্ষতিশংকা প্ৰতিৰোধী আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বাবে মৈত্ৰী' গঠন কৰা হৈছিল। জি-২০ দেশসমূহে চিডিআৰআইৰ সৈতে একেলগ হৈ বিত্ত, প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু দক্ষতা বিকাশৰ দিশত কাম কৰিব পাৰে। ই এক শক্তিশালী ভৱিষ্যতৰ নিশ্চয়তা প্ৰদান কৰিব পাৰে।
বন্ধুসকল,
ভাৰতে বিশ্বাস কৰে যে মহাকাশ প্ৰযুক্তিৰ দ্বাৰা সমগ্ৰ মানৱ জাতি উপকৃত হ'ব। সেয়েহে ভাৰতে জি-২০ত মুক্ত উপগ্ৰহ তথ্য অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ আগবঢ়াইছে। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে জি-২০ দেশসমূহৰ মহাকাশ সংস্থাসমূহৰ উপগ্ৰহ তথ্য আৰু বিশ্লেষণ গ্ল’বেল ছাউথৰ দেশসমূহৰ বাবে অধিক সুগম, আন্তঃ-কাৰ্যক্ষম আৰু উপযোগী কৰি তুলিব পৰা যাব।
বন্ধুসকল,
গোলকীয় উন্নয়য়ৰ বাবে বহনক্ষমতা আৰু স্বচ্ছ শক্তিৰ প্ৰয়োজন। এইবোৰ সুনিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ, গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ খনিজ পদাৰ্থৰ এক বৃহৎ ভূমিকা আছে। এয়া মানৱতাৰ এক অংশীদাৰ সম্পত্তি। সেয়ে ভাৰতে জি-২০ৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ খনিজ ঘুৰ্ণন উদ্যোগৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ ৰাখিছে। ইয়াৰ অধীনত, পুনঃব্যৱহাৰ, নগৰ খনি আৰু ছেকেণ্ড লাইফ বেটাৰী আদি উদ্ভাৱনক প্ৰোৎসাহিত কৰা হ'ব।
পৰিচালনাত বিনিয়োগ হ'লে প্ৰাথমিক খনিৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰশীলতা হ্ৰাস হ'ব। ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা যোগান শৃংখলৰ ওপৰত চাপ হ্ৰাস হ'ব আৰু প্ৰকৃতিৰ বাবেও ই ভাল হ'ব। এই প্ৰচেষ্টাই যুটীয়া গৱেষণা, প্ৰযুক্তিগত মানদণ্ড আৰু গ্ল'বেল ছাউথত পৰীক্ষামূলক ৰিচাইক্লিং সুবিধা সমৰ্থন কৰিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
নতুন দিল্লীত জি-২০ সন্মিলনৰ সময়ত আমি সংকল্প লৈছিলো যে ২০৩০ চনৰ ভিতৰত আমি পুনৰ নৱীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰ তিনিগুণ বৃদ্ধি কৰিম আৰু শক্তি দক্ষতাৰ হাৰ দুগুণ কৰিম। এই লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হ'বলৈ, উন্নত দেশসমূহে সময়বদ্ধভাৱে ব্যয়সাধ্য জলবায়ু বিত্ত আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি প্ৰদানৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি পূৰণ কৰিব লাগিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন আৰু অন্যান্য প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ বাবে আমাৰ কৃষি খণ্ড আৰু খাদ্য সুৰক্ষাৰ প্ৰতি ভাবুকি ক্ৰমান্বয়ে গুৰুতৰ হৈ পৰিছে। বহু দেশত কৃষকসকলৰ বাবে সাৰ, প্ৰযুক্তি, ঋণ, বীমা আৰু বজাৰ প্ৰৱেশৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বান ক্ৰমাৎ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। ভাৰতে নিজৰ স্তৰত এই প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহ মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ প্ৰয়াস কৰিছে।
ভাৰতত আমি বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ খাদ্য সুৰক্ষা আৰু পুষ্টি সমৰ্থন কাৰ্যসূচী ৰূপায়ণ কৰিছো। ভাৰতে বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ স্বাস্থ্য বীমা কাৰ্যসূচী আৰু সৰ্ববৃহৎ শস্য বীমা আঁচনিও আৰম্ভ কৰিছে। আমি শ্ৰী-অন্ন অৰ্থাৎ মিলেটৰ ওপৰত জোৰ দিছো, যি পুষ্টি আৰু পৰিৱেশ, দুয়োটাৰ বাবে ছুপাৰফুড।
দিল্লী জি-২০ সন্মিলনৰ সময়ত এই সকলো বিষয়ৰ ওপৰত আমি ডেকান নীতিৰ ওপৰত সহমত প্ৰকাশ কৰিছিলো। এতিয়া আমি এই নীতিসমূহৰ ওপৰত অগ্ৰসৰ হৈ জি-২০ ৰ ৰোডমেপ প্ৰস্তুত কৰিব লাগে।
বন্ধুসকল,
সুস্থিৰতা অৱহেলাৰে গঢ়িব নোৱাৰি
জি-২০য়ে পুষ্টি, জনস্বাস্থ্য, বহনক্ষম কৃষি আৰু ডিজাইনৰ প্ৰিপেইড-নেছক সংযুক্ত কৰি এক শক্তিশালী বিশ্বজোৰা সুৰক্ষা ব্যৱস্থা গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে এনে ব্যাপক কৌশলৰ প্ৰোৎসাহন কৰিব লাগে।
সকলোকে বহুত বহুত ধন্যবাদ।