প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
আগামীকাল অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ ও তামিলনাড়ু সফরে যাচ্ছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
18 NOV 2025 11:38AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ নভেম্বর, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আগামীকাল অর্থাৎ, ১৯ নভেম্বর অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ ও তামিলনাড়ু সফর করবেন। বেলা ১০টা নাগাদ পুট্টাপার্থিতে ভগবান শ্রী সত্য সাই বাবার সৌধ ও মহাসমাধিতে শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করবেন তিনি। এরপর, ১০-৩০ মিনিট নাগাদ ভগবান শ্রী সত্য সাই বাবার শতবর্ষ উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। এই উপলক্ষে একটি স্মারক মুদ্রা ও তাঁর জীবন, শিক্ষা তথা পরম্পরার সম্মানে একগুচ্ছ ডাকটিকিটের আনুষ্ঠানিক প্রকাশ করবেন এবং এক সমাবেশে ভাষণ দেবেন।
এরপর প্রধানমন্ত্রী তামিলনাড়ুর কোয়েম্বাটুর যাবেন। সেখানে তিনি বেলা ১-৩০ মিনিট নাগাদ ‘সাউথ ইন্ডিয়া ন্যাচরাল ফার্মিং সামিট ২০২৫’ উদ্বোধন করবেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী দেশের নানা প্রান্তে ৯ কোটি কৃষকের স্বার্থে ১৮ হাজার কোটি টাকার বেশি পিএম কিষাণ-এর একুশতম কিস্তির অর্থ প্রদান করবেন। এই উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত সমাবেশে ভাষণ দেবেন তিনি।
'সাউথ ইন্ডিয়া ন্যাচারাল ফার্মিং সামিট ২০২৫' ১৯-২১ তারিখ পর্যন্ত অনুষ্ঠিত হবে। এর আয়োজন করেছে তামিলনাড়ু ন্যাচারাল ফার্মিং স্টেক-হোল্ডার্স ফোরাম। সুস্থায়ী, পরিবেশ-বান্ধব, রাসায়নিকমুক্ত কৃষি পদ্ধতি প্রসারের লক্ষ্যেই আয়োজিত এই শিখর সম্মেলন। ভারতীয় কৃষির ভবিষ্যতের দিকে তাকিয়ে এবং পরিবেশ সহায়ক অর্থনৈতিক সুস্থায়ী মডেল গড়ে তুলতে প্রাকৃতিক চাষবাসকে সেই লক্ষ্যে পরিচালিত করাই এর উদ্দেশ্য।
এই শিখর সম্মেলনের লক্ষ্য হল, কৃষক উৎপাদক সংগঠন এবং গ্রামীণ উদ্যোগপতিদের দিকে তাকিয়ে বাজার সংযোগ তৈরি করা। পাশাপাশি, জৈব উপাদান, কৃষি প্রক্রিয়াকরণ, পরিবেশ-বান্ধব প্যাকেজিং এবং দেশীয় প্রযুক্তির ক্ষেত্রে উদ্ভাবনী নানা ব্যবস্থাকে তুলে ধরাও এর লক্ষ্য। এই সম্মেলনে ৫০ হাজারেরও বেশি কৃষক, প্রাকৃতিক চাষবাসের সঙ্গে যুক্ত ব্যক্তি, বৈজ্ঞানিক, জৈব উপাদান সরবরাহকারী, বিক্রেতা এবং তামিলনাড়ু, পুদুচেরী, কেরালা, তেলঙ্গনা, কর্ণাটক ও অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ থেকে অংশীদাররা যোগ দেবেন।

Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu on 19th November
PM to inaugurate South India Natural Farming Summit 2025 in Coimbatore
Prime Minister to Release 21st PM-KISAN Instalment of ₹18,000 Crore for 9 Crore Farmers
PM to participate in the Centenary Celebrations of Bhagwan Sri Sathya Sai Baba at Puttaparthi
PM to release a Commemorative Coin and a set of Stamps honouring the life, teachings, and enduring legacy of Bhagwan Sri Sathya Sai Baba
18 NOV 2025 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu on 19th November.
At around 10 AM, Prime Minister will visit the holy shrine and Mahasamadhi of Bhagwan Sri Sathya Sai Baba in Puttaparthi, Andhra Pradesh, to offer his obeisance and pay respects. At around 10:30 AM, Prime Minister will participate in the Centenary Celebrations of Bhagwan Sri Sathya Sai Baba. On this occasion, he will release a Commemorative Coin and a set of Stamps honouring the life, teachings, and enduring legacy of Bhagwan Sri Sathya Sai Baba. He will also address the gathering during the programme.
Thereafter, the Prime Minister will travel to Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, where he will inaugurate the South India Natural Farming Summit 2025 at around 1:30 PM. During the programme, the Prime Minister will release the 21st instalment of PM-KISAN, amounting to more than ₹18,000 crore to support 9 crore farmers across the country. PM will also address the gathering on the occasion.
South India Natural Farming Summit 2025, being held from 19th to 21st November 2025, is being organised by the Tamil Nadu Natural Farming Stakeholders Forum. The Summit aims to promote sustainable, eco-friendly, and chemical-free agricultural practices, and to accelerate the shift towards natural and regenerative farming as a viable, climate-smart and economically sustainable model for India’s agricultural future.
The Summit will also focus on creating market linkages for farmer-producer organisations and rural entrepreneurs, while showcasing innovations in organic inputs, agro-processing, eco-friendly packaging, and indigenous technologies. The programme will witness participation from over 50,000 farmers, natural farming practitioners, scientists, organic input suppliers, sellers, and stakeholders from Tamil Nadu, Puducherry, Kerala, Telangana, Karnataka, and Andhra Pradesh.