প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
জি২০ৰ বাণিজ্য আৰু বিনিয়োগ মন্ত্ৰীসকলৰ বৈঠকত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰদান কৰা ভাষণৰ পাঠ
24 AUG 2023 9:12AM by PIB Guwahati
মহোদয়সকল আৰু ভদ্ৰলোকসকল নমস্কাৰ!
জয়পুৰ - গোলাপী চহৰলৈ আপোনালোক সকলোকে উষ্ম আদৰণি জনাইছো। এই অঞ্চলটো ইয়াৰ গতিশীল আৰু উদ্যমী লোকসকলৰ বাবে জনাজাত।
বন্ধুসকল,
ইতিহাসত, বাণিজ্যই ধাৰণা, সংস্কৃতি আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিৰ আদান-প্ৰদান কৰিছে। ইয়ে মানুহক একত্ৰিত কৰিছে। বাণিজ্য আৰু বিশ্বায়নেও লাখ লাখ লোকক চৰম দৰিদ্ৰতাৰ পৰা মুক্ত কৰিছে।
মহোদয়সকল,
আজি আমি ভাৰতীয় অৰ্থনীতিৰ ওপৰত বিশ্বব্যাপী আশাবাদ আৰু আত্মবিশ্বাস দেখিবলৈ পাইছো। ভাৰতক মুকলি, সুযোগ আৰু বিকল্পৰ সংমিশ্ৰণ হিচাপে দেখা যায়। বিগত ৯ বছৰত ভাৰত বিশ্বৰ পঞ্চম বৃহৎ অৰ্থনীতিত পৰিণত হৈছে। এয়া আমাৰ নিৰন্তৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ ফল। আমি ২০১৪ চনত "সংস্কাৰ, সম্পাদন আৰু পৰিৱৰ্তন"ৰ যাত্ৰা আৰম্ভ কৰিছিলো। আমি প্ৰতিযোগিতামুলকতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিছো আৰু স্বচ্ছতা বঢ়াইছো। আমি ডিজিটেলীকৰণ সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰিছো আৰু উদ্ভাৱনক প্ৰোৎসাহিত কৰিছো। আমি নিৰ্দিষ্ট মালবাহী কৰিডৰ স্থাপন কৰিছো আৰু ঔদ্যোগিক অঞ্চল নিৰ্মাণ কৰিছো। আমি ৰঙা কাৰ্পেটৰ পৰা আঁতৰি ৰঙা কাৰ্পেটৰ দিশে অগ্ৰসৰ হৈছো আৰু প্ৰত্যক্ষ বিদেশী বিনিয়োগৰ প্ৰবাহক উদাৰ কৰি তুলিছো। 'মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়া' আৰু 'আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত'ৰ দৰে পদক্ষেপসমূহে নিৰ্মাণ খণ্ডক এক গতি প্ৰদান কৰিছে। সৰ্বোপৰি, আমি নীতিগত সুস্থিৰতা আনিছো। আমি আগন্তুক কেইটামান বছৰত ভাৰতক বিশ্বৰ তৃতীয় সৰ্ববৃহৎ অৰ্থনীতি হিচাপে গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ।
বন্ধুসকল,
মহামাৰীৰ পৰা ভূ-ৰাজনৈতিক উত্তেজনালৈকে বৰ্তমানৰ বৈশ্বিক প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহে বিশ্ব অৰ্থনীতিৰ পৰীক্ষা কৰিছে। জি-২০ হিচাপে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বাণিজ্য আৰু বিনিয়োগৰ প্ৰতি আস্থা পুনৰ গঢ়ি তোলাটো আমাৰ দায়িত্ব। আমি ভৱিষ্যতে হ'ব পৰা প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ মোকাবিলা কৰিব পৰা স্থিতিস্থাপক আৰু অন্তৰ্ভুক্তিমূলক বৈশ্বিক মূল্য শৃংখলা গঢ়ি তুলিব লাগিব। এই পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত বৈশ্বিক মূল্য শৃংখলাৰ মেপিংৰ বাবে এক সাধাৰণ ফ্ৰেমৱৰ্ক গঢ়ি তোলাৰ ভাৰতৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ। এই ফ্ৰেমৱৰ্কৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে দুৰ্বলতাসমূহ মূল্যায়ন কৰা, বিপদসমূহ হ্ৰাস কৰা আৰু স্থিতিস্থাপকতা বৃদ্ধি কৰা।
মহোদয়সকল,
বাণিজ্যৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰযুক্তিৰ পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল শক্তি অস্বীকাৰ কৰিব নোৱাৰি। অনলাইন একক পৰোক্ষ কৰ-জিএছটি-লৈ ভাৰতৰ পৰিৱৰ্তনে আন্তঃৰাজ্যিক বাণিজ্য বৃদ্ধি কৰি এক অভ্যন্তৰীণ বজাৰ গঢ়ি তোলাত সহায় কৰে। আমাৰ একত্ৰিত লজিষ্টিক ইণ্টাৰফেচ প্লেটফৰ্মে বাণিজ্যিক লজিষ্টিক কম খৰচী আৰু অধিক স্বচ্ছ কৰি তোলে। ডিজিটেল বাণিজ্যৰ বাবে আন এক মুক্ত নেটৱৰ্ক, যিয়ে আমাৰ ডিজিটেল মাৰ্কেটপ্লেচ ইকো-চিষ্টেমক গণতান্ত্ৰিক কৰি তুলিব। আমি ইতিমধ্যে পেমেন্ট চিষ্টেমৰ বাবে আমাৰ ইউনিফাইড পেমেণ্ট ইণ্টাৰফেচৰ সৈতে সেয়া কৰিছো। ডিজিটেল প্ৰক্ৰিয়া আৰু ই-কমাৰ্চৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ জৰিয়তে বজাৰত প্ৰৱেশৰ সুবিধা বৃদ্ধি কৰিব পৰা যায়। মই সুখী যে আপোনাৰ দলে বাণিজ্যিক নথিৰ ডিজিটেলীকৰণৰ বাবে উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ নীতিৰ ওপৰত কাম কৰি আছে। এই নীতিসমূহে দেশসমূহক আন্তঃসীমান্ত ইলেকট্ৰনিক বাণিজ্যৰ ব্যৱস্থা প্ৰণয়ন কৰাত সহায় কৰিব পাৰে আৰু অনুপালনৰ বোজা হ্ৰাস কৰিব পাৰে। যিহেতু আন্তঃসীমান্ত ই-কমাৰ্চৰ বিকাশ অব্যাহত আছে, সেয়ে ইয়াৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহো আছে। আমি বৃহৎ আৰু ক্ষুদ্ৰ বিক্ৰেতাসকলৰ মাজত সমতাপূৰ্ণ প্ৰতিযোগিতা নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ একেলগে কাম কৰিব লাগিব। আমি গ্ৰাহকসকলে ন্যায্য মূল্যৰ সন্ধান আৰু অভিযোগ নিষ্পত্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সন্মুখীন হোৱা সমস্যাবোৰো সমাধান কৰিব লাগিব।
আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বাণিজ্য আৰু বিনিয়োগ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াত আস্থা পুনৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰাটো এটা পৰিয়াল হিচাপে আমাৰ সামূহিক দায়িত্ব। মই বিশ্বাস কৰো যে আপোনালোকে বিশ্ব বাণিজ্য ব্যৱস্থাক এক প্ৰতিনিধিত্বমূলক আৰু অন্তৰ্ভুক্তিমূলক ভৱিষ্যতৰ দিশে ধীৰে ধীৰে আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ বাবে একেলগে কাম কৰিব। মই আপোনালোক সকলোকে আলোচনাৰ সফলতা কামনা কৰিছো। বহুত ধন্যবাদ!

Prime Minister's Office
Text of PM’s address during G20 Trade and Investment Ministers’ Meeting
24 AUG 2023 9:12AM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies, Ladies and Gentlemen, Namaskar!
A very warm welcome to Jaipur - the Pink City! This region is known for its dynamic and enterprising people.
Friends,
Throughout history, trade has led to exchange of ideas, cultures, and technology. It has brought people closer. Trade and globalization have also lifted hundreds of millions out of extreme poverty.
Excellencies,
Today, we see global optimism and confidence in the Indian economy. India is seen as a combination of openness, opportunities and options. During the last nine years, India has become the fifth largest global economy. This is the result of our sustained efforts. We embarked on the journey of ‘Reform, Perform, and Transform’ in 2014. We have increased competitiveness, and enhanced transparency. We have expanded digitization, and promoted innovation. We have established dedicated freight corridors and built industrial zones. We have moved away from red tape to red carpet and liberalized FDI flows. Initiatives like Make in India and Aatma Nirbhar Bharat have given a boost to manufacturing. Above all, we have brought policy stability. We are committed to make India the third largest global economy in the next few years.
Friends,
Current global challenges, from the pandemic to geo-political tensions, have tested the world economy. As G20, it is our responsibility to rebuild confidence in international trade and investments. We must build resilient and inclusive global value chains that can withstand future shocks. In this context, India's proposal to create a Generic Framework for Mapping Global Value Chains is important. This framework aims to assess vulnerabilities, minimize risks, and enhance resilience.
Excellencies,
Technology's transformative power in trade is undeniable. India's shift to an online single indirect tax - the GST - helped create a single internal market boosting inter-state trade. Our Unified Logistics Inter-face Platform makes trade logistics cheaper and more transparent. Another game changer is ‘Open Network for Digital Commerce’, which will democratize our digital marketplace eco-system. We have already done that with our Unified Payments Inter-face for payment systems. Digitizing processes and use of e-commerce have the potential to enhance market access. I am glad that your group is working on the ‘High Level Principles for the Digitalization of Trade Documents’. These principles can help countries in implementing cross-border electronic trade measures, and reduce compliance burdens. As cross-border E-commerce continues to grow, there are challenges as well. We need to work collectively to ensure equitable competition between large and small sellers. We also need to address the problems faced by consumers in fair price discovery and grievance handling mechanisms.
Excellencies,
India believes in a rules-based, open, inclusive, multilateral trading system, with the WTO at its core. India has advocated the concerns of the Global South at the 12th WTO Ministerial Conference. We were able to forge consensus on safeguarding the interests of millions of farmers and small businesses. We must pay more attention to MSMEs, given their key role in the global economy. MSMEs account for 60 to 70 percent of employment and contribute 50 percent to the global GDP. They need our continued support. Their empowerment translates to societal empowerment. For us, MSME means - Maximum Support to Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises. India has integrated MSMEs into public procurement through our online platform -Government e-marketplace. We have been working with our MSME sector to adopt the ethos of ‘Zero Defect’ and ‘Zero Effect’ on the environment. Increasing their participation in global trade and Global Value Chains has been a priority of the Indian presidency. The proposed ‘Jaipur Initiative to foster seamless flow of information to MSMEs’ will address the challenge of inadequate access to market and business-related information faced by MSMEs. I am also confident that the upgrade of the Global Trade Help Desk will increase participation of MSMEs in global trade.
Excellencies,
It is our collective responsibility as One Family, to restore confidence in international trade and investment processes. I am confident that you will work collectively to ensure that the global trading system gradually transitions into a more representative and inclusive future. I wish you all success in your deliberations. Thank you very much!