प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
जी20 व्यापार और निवेश मंत्रियों की बैठक के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का पाठ
24 AUG 2023 9:12AM by PIB Delhi
महानुभाव, देवियो और सज्जनो, नमस्कार!
गुलाबी नगर जयपुर में आपका हार्दिक स्वागत! यह क्षेत्र अपने गतिशील और उद्यमशील लोगों के लिए जाना जाता है।
दोस्तो,
इतिहास गवाह है कि व्यापार ने विचारों, संस्कृतियों और प्रौद्योगिकी के आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा दिया है। यह लोगों को करीब लाया है। व्यापार और वैश्वीकरण ने करोड़ों लोगों को अत्यंत गरीबी से बाहर निकाला है।
महानुभावो,
आज हम भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था में वैश्विक आशावाद और आत्मविश्वास देखते हैं। भारत को खुलेपन, अवसरों और विकल्पों के मेल के रूप में देखा जाता है। पिछले नौ वर्षों के दौरान भारत पांचवीं सबसे बड़ी वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था बन गया है। यह हमारे निरंतर प्रयासों का परिणाम है।' हमने 2014 में 'सुधार, प्रदर्शन और परिवर्तन' की यात्रा शुरू की। हमने प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता और पारदर्शिता बढ़ाई है। हमने डिजिटलीकरण का विस्तार किया है और नवाचार को बढ़ावा दिया है। हमने समर्पित माल ढुलाई गलियारे स्थापित किए हैं और औद्योगिक क्षेत्र बनाए हैं। हम लाल फीताशाही से रेड कार्पेट और उदारीकृत एफडीआई प्रवाह की ओर बढ़ गए हैं। मेक इन इंडिया और आत्मनिर्भर भारत जैसी पहलों ने विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा दिया है। सबसे बढ़कर, हम नीतिगत स्थिरता लाए हैं। हम अगले कुछ वर्षों में भारत को तीसरी सबसे बड़ी वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।
दोस्तो,
महामारी से लेकर भू-राजनीतिक तनाव तक, वर्तमान वैश्विक चुनौतियों ने विश्व अर्थव्यवस्था की परीक्षा ली है। जी20 के रूप में, हमारी ज़िम्मेदारी है कि हम अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार और निवेश में दोबारा विश्वास कायम करें। हमें लचीली और समावेशी वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाएं बनानी चाहिए जो भविष्य की चुनौतियों का सामना कर सके। इस संदर्भ में, वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं के मानचित्रण के लिए एक जेनेरिक फ्रेमवर्क बनाने का भारत का प्रस्ताव महत्वपूर्ण है। इस ढांचे का उद्देश्य कमजोरियों का आकलन करना, जोखिमों को कम करना और लचीलापन बढ़ाना है।
महानुभावो,
व्यापार में प्रौद्योगिकी की परिवर्तनकारी शक्ति निर्विवाद है। भारत के ऑनलाइन एकल अप्रत्यक्ष कर - जीएसटी - में बदलाव ने अंतर-राज्य व्यापार को बढ़ावा देने वाले एकल आंतरिक बाजार बनाने में मदद की। हमारा यूनिफाइड लॉजिस्टिक्स इंटर-फेस प्लेटफॉर्म व्यापार लॉजिस्टिक्स को सस्ता और अधिक पारदर्शी बनाता है। एक अन्य गेम चेंजर 'डिजिटल कॉमर्स के लिए ओपन नेटवर्क' है, जो हमारे डिजिटल मार्केटप्लेस इको-सिस्टम का लोकतंत्रीकरण करेगा। हम भुगतान प्रणालियों के लिए अपने एकीकृत भुगतान इंटरफ़ेस के साथ पहले ही ऐसा कर चुके हैं। डिजिटलीकरण प्रक्रियाओं और ई-कॉमर्स के उपयोग से बाजार पहुंच बढ़ाने की क्षमता है। मुझे ख़ुशी है कि आपका समूह 'व्यापार दस्तावेज़ों के डिजिटलीकरण के लिए उच्च स्तरीय सिद्धांतों' पर काम कर रहा है। ये सिद्धांत देशों को सीमा पार इलेक्ट्रॉनिक व्यापार उपायों को लागू करने और अनुपालन बोझ को कम करने में मदद कर सकते हैं। जैसे-जैसे सीमा पार ई-कॉमर्स बढ़ रहा है, चुनौतियां भी सामने आ रही हैं। हमें बड़े और छोटे विक्रेताओं के बीच समान प्रतिस्पर्धा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सामूहिक रूप से काम करने की आवश्यकता है। हमें उचित मूल्य खोज और शिकायत प्रबंधन प्रणाली में उपभोक्ताओं के सामने आने वाली समस्याओं का भी समाधान करने की आवश्यकता है।
महानुभावो,
भारत एक नियम-आधारित, खुली, समावेशी, बहुपक्षीय व्यापार प्रणाली में विश्वास करता है, जिसके मूल में डब्ल्यूटीओ है। भारत ने 12वें डब्ल्यूटीओ मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन में ग्लोबल साउथ की हितों का पक्ष रखा है । हम लाखों किसानों और छोटे व्यवसायों के हितों की रक्षा पर आम सहमति बनाने में सक्षम हुए। वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था में उनकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को देखते हुए हमें एमएसएमई पर अधिक ध्यान देना चाहिए। एमएसएमई में 60 से 70 प्रतिशत रोजगार है और वैश्विक सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में उसका 50 प्रतिशत का योगदान है। उन्हें हमारे निरंतर सहयोग की आवश्यकता है। उनका सशक्तिकरण सामाजिक सशक्तिकरण में तब्दील हो जाता है। हमारे लिए एमएसएमई का मतलब है- सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों को अधिकतम सहयोग। भारत ने हमारे ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म-गवर्नमेंट ई-मार्केटप्लेस के माध्यम से एमएसएमई को सार्वजनिक खरीद से जोड़ा है। हम पर्यावरण पर 'शून्य दोष' और 'शून्य प्रभाव' की प्रकृति को अपनाने के लिए अपने एमएसएमई क्षेत्र के साथ काम कर रहे हैं। वैश्विक व्यापार और वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखला में अपनी भागीदारी बढ़ाना भारत की प्राथमिकता रही है। 'एमएसएमई की सूचना के निर्बाध प्रवाह को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रस्तावित जयपुर पहल' के बारे में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह बाजार और व्यवसाय-संबंधित जानकारी तक अपर्याप्त पहुंच संबंधी एमएसएमई के सामने आने वाली चुनौती का समाधान करेगा। मुझे यह भी विश्वास है कि ग्लोबल ट्रेड हेल्प डेस्क के अपग्रेड होने से वैश्विक व्यापार में एमएसएमई की भागीदारी बढ़ेगी।
महानुभावो,
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार और निवेश प्रक्रियाओं में विश्वास बहाल करना एक परिवार के रूप में हमारी सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी है। मुझे विश्वास है कि आप यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सामूहिक रूप से काम करेंगे कि वैश्विक व्यापार प्रणाली धीरे-धीरे अधिक प्रतिनिधित्वपूर्ण और समावेशी भविष्य में परिवर्तित हो जाए। मैं आपके विचार-विमर्श में सफलता की कामना करता हूं। आपका बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद!

Prime Minister's Office
Text of PM’s address during G20 Trade and Investment Ministers’ Meeting
24 AUG 2023 9:12AM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies, Ladies and Gentlemen, Namaskar!
A very warm welcome to Jaipur - the Pink City! This region is known for its dynamic and enterprising people.
Friends,
Throughout history, trade has led to exchange of ideas, cultures, and technology. It has brought people closer. Trade and globalization have also lifted hundreds of millions out of extreme poverty.
Excellencies,
Today, we see global optimism and confidence in the Indian economy. India is seen as a combination of openness, opportunities and options. During the last nine years, India has become the fifth largest global economy. This is the result of our sustained efforts. We embarked on the journey of ‘Reform, Perform, and Transform’ in 2014. We have increased competitiveness, and enhanced transparency. We have expanded digitization, and promoted innovation. We have established dedicated freight corridors and built industrial zones. We have moved away from red tape to red carpet and liberalized FDI flows. Initiatives like Make in India and Aatma Nirbhar Bharat have given a boost to manufacturing. Above all, we have brought policy stability. We are committed to make India the third largest global economy in the next few years.
Friends,
Current global challenges, from the pandemic to geo-political tensions, have tested the world economy. As G20, it is our responsibility to rebuild confidence in international trade and investments. We must build resilient and inclusive global value chains that can withstand future shocks. In this context, India's proposal to create a Generic Framework for Mapping Global Value Chains is important. This framework aims to assess vulnerabilities, minimize risks, and enhance resilience.
Excellencies,
Technology's transformative power in trade is undeniable. India's shift to an online single indirect tax - the GST - helped create a single internal market boosting inter-state trade. Our Unified Logistics Inter-face Platform makes trade logistics cheaper and more transparent. Another game changer is ‘Open Network for Digital Commerce’, which will democratize our digital marketplace eco-system. We have already done that with our Unified Payments Inter-face for payment systems. Digitizing processes and use of e-commerce have the potential to enhance market access. I am glad that your group is working on the ‘High Level Principles for the Digitalization of Trade Documents’. These principles can help countries in implementing cross-border electronic trade measures, and reduce compliance burdens. As cross-border E-commerce continues to grow, there are challenges as well. We need to work collectively to ensure equitable competition between large and small sellers. We also need to address the problems faced by consumers in fair price discovery and grievance handling mechanisms.
Excellencies,
India believes in a rules-based, open, inclusive, multilateral trading system, with the WTO at its core. India has advocated the concerns of the Global South at the 12th WTO Ministerial Conference. We were able to forge consensus on safeguarding the interests of millions of farmers and small businesses. We must pay more attention to MSMEs, given their key role in the global economy. MSMEs account for 60 to 70 percent of employment and contribute 50 percent to the global GDP. They need our continued support. Their empowerment translates to societal empowerment. For us, MSME means - Maximum Support to Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises. India has integrated MSMEs into public procurement through our online platform -Government e-marketplace. We have been working with our MSME sector to adopt the ethos of ‘Zero Defect’ and ‘Zero Effect’ on the environment. Increasing their participation in global trade and Global Value Chains has been a priority of the Indian presidency. The proposed ‘Jaipur Initiative to foster seamless flow of information to MSMEs’ will address the challenge of inadequate access to market and business-related information faced by MSMEs. I am also confident that the upgrade of the Global Trade Help Desk will increase participation of MSMEs in global trade.
Excellencies,
It is our collective responsibility as One Family, to restore confidence in international trade and investment processes. I am confident that you will work collectively to ensure that the global trading system gradually transitions into a more representative and inclusive future. I wish you all success in your deliberations. Thank you very much!