Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
India Concludes First-Ever Major LPG Import Deal with US
17 NOV 2025 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
In a historic development, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas, today announced that Indian PSU oil companies have successfully concluded a one-year structured contract to import around 2.2 MTPA of LPG from the US Gulf Coast for the contract year 2026. This represents close to ten percent of India’s annual LPG imports and marks the first such structured US LPG contract for the Indian market. The Minister described the decision as a historic development, noting that one of the world’s largest and fastest growing LPG markets has now opened up to the United States.
The Minister stated that India has been consistently working to secure affordable and reliable LPG supplies by diversifying its sourcing options. As part of this effort, a team of officials from IndianOil, Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL) and Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited (HPCL) had visited the United States from 21 to 24 July 2025 and engaged in discussions with major US producers. These discussions, based on Mount Belvieu as the benchmark for LPG purchases, have successfully concluded with the finalisation of the contract.
Shri Puri highlighted that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, PSU oil companies have ensured the provision of LPG at the lowest global prices to households across the country. Even as global LPG prices surged by more than 60 percent last year, Ujjwala beneficiaries continued to receive cylinders at a subsidised price of about ₹500–550, despite the actual cost exceeding ₹1100. The Government of India absorbed the burden, incurring an expenditure of over ₹40,000 crore in the previous year to shield families—especially mothers and sisters—from the impact of rising international LPG prices.
The Minister emphasised that this new sourcing arrangement for 2026 is another step in strengthening India’s energy security while ensuring affordable access to clean cooking fuel for millions of households.
For reference:

పెట్రోలియం- సహజ వాయువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
అమెరికాతో మొదటి ప్రధాన ఎల్పీజీ దిగుమతి ఒప్పందాన్ని కుదుర్చుకున్న భారత్
17 NOV 2025 2:11PM by PIB Hyderabad
యూఎస్ గల్ఫ్ కోస్ట్ నుంచి 2026 సంవత్సరానికి 2.2 మిలియన్ టన్నుల ఎల్పీజీని దిగుమతి చేసుకొనేందుకు భారతీయ పీఎస్‌యూ సంస్థలు ఏడాది కాల వ్యవధి ఉన్న ఒప్పందాన్ని కుదుర్చుకున్నాయని పెట్రోలియం, సహజవాయు మంత్రి శ్రీ హర్దీప్ సింగ్ పూరీ ఈ రోజు ప్రకటించారు. ఇది భారతీయ వార్షిక ఎల్పీజీ దిగుమతుల్లో పది శాతానికి చేరువలో ఉంది. ఇది భారతీయ మార్కెట్ కోసం కుదుర్చుకున్న మొదటి నిర్మాణాత్మక యూఎస్ ఎల్పీజీ ఒప్పందం. ఈ నిర్ణయాన్ని చరిత్రాత్మక ఘట్టంగా అభివర్ణించిన మంత్రి.. ప్రపంచంలోనే అతి పెద్దదైన, వేగంగా అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న ఎల్పీజీ మార్కెట్... అమెరికాకు అందుబాటులోకి వచ్చినట్లయిందన్నారు.
వైవిధ్యమైన వనరులను ఎంపిక చేసుకోవడం ద్వారా నమ్మకమైన, సరసమైన ధరకు ఎల్పీజీని అందించడానికి భారత్ కృషి చేస్తోందని మంత్రి అన్నారు. ఈ ప్రయత్నంలో భాగంగా.. ఇండియన్ ఆయిల్, భారత్ పెట్రోలియం కార్పొరేషన్ (బీపీసీఎల్), హిందూస్థాన్ పెట్రోలియం కార్పొరేషన్ (హెచ్పీసీఎల్) అధికారుల బృందం 2025 జులై 21 నుంచి 24 వరకు అమెరికాను సందర్శించి, అక్కడి ప్రధాన ఉత్పత్తిదారులతో చర్చించింది. మౌంట్ బెల్వియూ ప్రామాణికంగా ఎల్పీజీ కొనుగోలు ఒప్పందం కుదుర్చుకోవడం ద్వారా చర్చలు విజయవంతంగా ముగిశాయి.
ప్రధానమంత్రి నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలో… ప్రపంచంలో అందరికంటే తక్కువ ధరకు, దేశవ్యాప్తంగా అందరికీ ఎల్పీజీని చమురు రంగంలోని పీఎస్‌యూ సంస్థలు అందించాయని శ్రీ పూరి అన్నారు. గతేడాది ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా ఎల్పీజీ ధరలు 60 శాతానికి పైగా పెరిగినా, వాస్తవంగా సిలిండర్ ధర రూ.1100 దాటినా, ఉజ్వల లబ్ధిదారులకు రూ.500 – 550 రాయితీ ధరలకే సిలిండర్లను అందించారు. అంతర్జాతీయంగా పెరుగుతున్న ఎల్పీజీ ధరల ప్రభావం.. కుటుంబాలపై ముఖ్యంగా తల్లులపై, అక్కాచెల్లెళ్లపై పడకుండా రూ.40,000 కోట్లకు పైగా అదనపు భారాన్ని ప్రభుత్వమే భరించింది.
భారత ఇంధన భద్రతను బలోపేతం చేయడంలోనూ, లక్షలాది గృహాలకు స్వచ్ఛ వంట ఇంధనాన్ని చౌకగా అందించడంలోనూ 2026 ఏడాదికి కుదుర్చుకున్న ఈ ఒప్పందం మరో విజయమని మంత్రి స్పష్టం చేశారు.