Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
India Concludes First-Ever Major LPG Import Deal with US
17 NOV 2025 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
In a historic development, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas, today announced that Indian PSU oil companies have successfully concluded a one-year structured contract to import around 2.2 MTPA of LPG from the US Gulf Coast for the contract year 2026. This represents close to ten percent of India’s annual LPG imports and marks the first such structured US LPG contract for the Indian market. The Minister described the decision as a historic development, noting that one of the world’s largest and fastest growing LPG markets has now opened up to the United States.
The Minister stated that India has been consistently working to secure affordable and reliable LPG supplies by diversifying its sourcing options. As part of this effort, a team of officials from IndianOil, Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL) and Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited (HPCL) had visited the United States from 21 to 24 July 2025 and engaged in discussions with major US producers. These discussions, based on Mount Belvieu as the benchmark for LPG purchases, have successfully concluded with the finalisation of the contract.
Shri Puri highlighted that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, PSU oil companies have ensured the provision of LPG at the lowest global prices to households across the country. Even as global LPG prices surged by more than 60 percent last year, Ujjwala beneficiaries continued to receive cylinders at a subsidised price of about ₹500–550, despite the actual cost exceeding ₹1100. The Government of India absorbed the burden, incurring an expenditure of over ₹40,000 crore in the previous year to shield families—especially mothers and sisters—from the impact of rising international LPG prices.
The Minister emphasised that this new sourcing arrangement for 2026 is another step in strengthening India’s energy security while ensuring affordable access to clean cooking fuel for millions of households.
For reference:

पेट्रोलियम तथा प्राकृतिक ग्यास मन्त्रालय
भारतले अमेरिकासँग पहिलो पटक ठूलो एलपीजी आयात सम्झौता गऱ्यो
17 NOV 2025 2:11PM by PIB Gangtok
एउटा ऐतिहासिक घटनाक्रममा, पेट्रोलियम तथा प्राकृतिक ग्यास मन्त्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरीले आज भारतीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रका तेल कम्पनीहरूले 2026 को सम्झौता वर्षका लागि अमेरिकी खाड़ी तटबाट लगभग 2.2 एमटीपीए एलपीजी आयात गर्न एक वर्षको संरचित सम्झौता सफलतापूर्वक सम्पन्न गरेको घोषणा गरेका छन्। यो भारतको वार्षिक एलपीजी आयातको लगभग दस प्रतिशत हो र भारतीय बजारको लागि यस प्रकारको पहिलो संरचित अमेरिकी एलपीजी सम्झौता हो। मन्त्रीले यो निर्णयलाई ऐतिहासिक विकासको रूपमा वर्णन गर्दै विश्वको सबैभन्दा ठूलो तथा सबैभन्दा तीव्र गतिमा बढ्दो एलपीजी बजारहरू मध्ये एक अब संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिकाको लागि खुल्ला भएको उल्लेख गरे।
मन्त्रीले भने, भारतले आफ्ना स्रोत विकल्पहरूमा विविधता ल्याएर किफायती तथा विश्वसनीय एलपीजी आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित गर्नका लागि निरन्तर काम गरिरहेको छ। यस प्रयासको एक हिस्साको रूपमा, इण्डियन आयल, भारत पेट्रोलियम कर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (बीपीसीएल) र हिन्दुस्तान पेट्रोलियम कर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (एचपीसीएल) का अधिकारीहरूको एक टोलीले 21 देखि 24 जुलाई 2025 सम्म संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिकाको भ्रमण गरेको थियो र प्रमुख अमेरिकी उत्पादकहरूसँग चर्चा गरेको थियो। एलपीजी खरिदका लागि मानकको रूपमा माउन्ट बेल्भियुमा आधारित यी चर्चाहरू सम्झौताको अन्तिम रूप दिएर सफलतापूर्वक सम्पन्न भएका छन्।
श्री पुरीले प्रधानमन्त्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको नेतृत्वमा सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रका तेल कम्पनीहरूले देशभरिका घरहरूलाई सबैभन्दा कम वैश्विक मूल्यमा एलपीजी उपलब्ध गराउने कुरामा जोड़ दिएका छन्। गत वर्ष वैश्विक एलपीजीको मूल्यमा 60 प्रतिशतभन्दा अधिकले वृद्धि भए पनि, उज्ज्वला लाभार्थीहरूले लगभग 500-550 रुपियाँको अनुदानित मूल्यमा सिलिण्डर प्राप्त गर्न जारी राखे, यद्यपि वास्तविक लागत 1100 रुपियाँभन्दा अधिक थियो। भारत सरकारले यो भार आफूले वहन गर्यो अनि परिवारहरूलाई - विशेष गरी आमा र दिदीबहिनीहरूलाई - बढ्दो अन्तर्राष्ट्रिय एलपीजी मूल्यको प्रभावबाट जोगाउन अघिल्लो वर्ष 40,000 करोड़भन्दा अधिक खर्च भयो।
मन्त्रीले जोड़ दिए अनुसार 2026 को लागि यो नयाँ स्रोत व्यवस्था लाखौँ परिवारको लागि स्वच्छ खाना पकाउने इन्धनमा किफायती पहुँच सुनिश्चित गर्दै भारतको ऊर्जा सुरक्षालाई बलियो बनाउने अर्को कदम हो।
सन्दर्भको लागि: