Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
India Concludes First-Ever Major LPG Import Deal with US
17 NOV 2025 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
In a historic development, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas, today announced that Indian PSU oil companies have successfully concluded a one-year structured contract to import around 2.2 MTPA of LPG from the US Gulf Coast for the contract year 2026. This represents close to ten percent of India’s annual LPG imports and marks the first such structured US LPG contract for the Indian market. The Minister described the decision as a historic development, noting that one of the world’s largest and fastest growing LPG markets has now opened up to the United States.
The Minister stated that India has been consistently working to secure affordable and reliable LPG supplies by diversifying its sourcing options. As part of this effort, a team of officials from IndianOil, Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL) and Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited (HPCL) had visited the United States from 21 to 24 July 2025 and engaged in discussions with major US producers. These discussions, based on Mount Belvieu as the benchmark for LPG purchases, have successfully concluded with the finalisation of the contract.
Shri Puri highlighted that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, PSU oil companies have ensured the provision of LPG at the lowest global prices to households across the country. Even as global LPG prices surged by more than 60 percent last year, Ujjwala beneficiaries continued to receive cylinders at a subsidised price of about ₹500–550, despite the actual cost exceeding ₹1100. The Government of India absorbed the burden, incurring an expenditure of over ₹40,000 crore in the previous year to shield families—especially mothers and sisters—from the impact of rising international LPG prices.
The Minister emphasised that this new sourcing arrangement for 2026 is another step in strengthening India’s energy security while ensuring affordable access to clean cooking fuel for millions of households.
For reference:

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
بھارت نے امریکہ کے ساتھ ایل پی جی درآمدات کا پہلا بڑا معاہدہ مکمل کیا
17 NOV 2025 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
ایک تاریخی پیش رفت کے تحت ، پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے آج اعلان کیا کہ بھارتی پی ایس یو تیل کمپنیوں نے سال 2026 کے لیے امریکہ کے خلیجی ساحل سے تقریباً 2.2 ایم ٹی پی اے ایل پی جی درآمد کرنے کا ایک سالہ معاہدہ کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کر لیا ہے ۔ بھارت کی سالانہ ایل پی جی درآمدات کا تقریباً 10 فیصد ہے اور بھارتی بازار کے لیے ، اس طرح کا یہ پہلا امریکی ایل پی جی معاہدہ ہے ۔ وزیر موصوف نے اس فیصلے کو ایک تاریخی پیش رفت قرار دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ دنیا کے سب سے بڑے اور تیزی سے بڑھتے ہوئے ایل پی جی بازاروں میں سے ایک تک اب امریکہ کے لیے رسائی ممکن ہو پائے گی ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ بھارت اپنے ذرائع کے متبادل کو وسعت دے کر سستی اور قابل اعتماد ایل پی جی سپلائی کو محفوظ بنانے کے لیے مسلسل کام کر رہا ہے ۔ اس کوشش کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، انڈین آئل ، بھارت پیٹرولیم کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (بی پی سی ایل) اور ہندوستان پیٹرولیم کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (ایچ پی سی ایل) کے عہدیداروں کی ایک ٹیم نے 21 سے 24 جولائی ، 2025 ء تک امریکہ کا دورہ کیا تھا اور بڑے امریکی پروڈیوسروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی تھی ۔ ایل پی جی کی خریداری کے معیار کے طور پر ماؤنٹ بلیو پر مبنی یہ بات چیت معاہدے کو حتمی شکل دینے کے ساتھ کامیابی کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئی ۔
جناب پوری نے ، اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں پی ایس یو تیل کمپنیوں نے ملک بھر کے گھروں میں سب سے کم عالمی قیمتوں پر ایل پی جی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا ہے ۔ یہاں تک کہ جب گزشتہ سال عالمی سطح پر ایل پی جی کی قیمتوں میں 60 فیصد سے زیادہ کا اضافہ ہوا ، اجوولا یوجنا سے مستفید ہونے والوں کو 1100 روپے سے زیادہ کی اصل لاگت کے باوجود تقریبا 500-550 روپے کی رعایتی قیمت پر سلنڈر ملتے رہے ۔ حکومتِ ہند نے ایل پی جی کی بڑھتی ہوئی بین الاقوامی قیمتوں کے اثرات سے کنبوں ، خاص طور پر ماؤں اور بہنوں کو سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے پچھلے سال 40000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے اخراجات کو برداشت کیا ۔
وزیر موصوف نے زور دے کر کہا کہ 2026 ء کے لیے یہ نیا ذرائع سے متعلق نظام بھارت کی توانائی کی یقینی فراہمی کو مضبوط کرنے کی سمت ایک اور قدم ہے ، جب کہ لاکھوں کنبوں کے لیے کھانا پکانے کے صاف ستھرے سستے ایندھن تک رسائی کو یقینی بناتا ہے ۔
حوالہ کے لیے: