प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने मदीना में हुई दुर्घटना में भारतीय नागरिकों की मौत पर शोक व्यक्त किया
17 NOV 2025 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने सऊदी अरब के मदीना में हुई दुर्घटना में भारतीय नागरिकों की मौत पर गहरा दुख व्यक्त किया है। उन्होंने इस घटना में अपने प्रियजनों को खोने वाले परिवारों के प्रति अपनी हार्दिक संवेदना व्यक्त की और घायलों के शीघ्र स्वस्थ होने की कामना की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि रियाद स्थित भारतीय दूतावास और जेद्दा स्थित वाणिज्य दूतावास प्रभावित लोगों को हर संभव सहायता प्रदान कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि आवश्यक सहायता और समन्वय सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भारतीय अधिकारी सऊदी अरब के अधिकारियों के साथ निरंतर संपर्क में हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर लिखा;
"मदीना में भारतीय नागरिकों से जुड़ी दुर्घटना से मुझे गहरा दुख हुआ है। मेरी संवेदनाएं उन परिवारों के साथ हैं जिन्होंने अपने प्रियजनों को खो दिया है। मैं सभी घायलों के शीघ्र स्वस्थ होने की कामना करता हूं। रियाद स्थित हमारा दूतावास और जेद्दा स्थित वाणिज्य दूतावास हर संभव सहायता प्रदान कर रहे हैं। हमारे अधिकारी सऊदी अरब के अधिकारियों के साथ भी निरंतर संपर्क में हैं।"

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles loss of lives due to accident in Medinah involving Indian nationals
17 NOV 2025 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over loss of lives due to accident in Medinah, Saudi Arabia, involving Indian nationals. He extended his heartfelt condolences to the families who have lost their loved ones and prayed for the swift recovery of those injured.
The Prime Minister stated that India’s Embassy in Riyadh and Consulate in Jeddah are providing all possible assistance to the affected individuals. He also informed that Indian officials are in close contact with the Saudi Arabian authorities to ensure necessary support and coordination.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“Deeply saddened by the accident in Medinah involving Indian nationals. My thoughts are with the families who have lost their loved ones. I pray for the swift recovery of all those injured. Our Embassy in Riyadh and Consulate in Jeddah are providing all possible assistance. Our officials are also in close contact with Saudi Arabian authorities.”