वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत-कनाडा संयुक्त वक्तव्य: व्यापार और निवेश पर वर्ष 2025 मंत्रिस्तरीय वार्ता
14 NOV 2025 9:22AM by PIB Delhi
कनाडा के निर्यात संवर्धन, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार और आर्थिक विकास मंत्री मनिंदर सिद्धू, केन्द्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल के निमंत्रण पर 11 से 14 नवंबर, 2025 तक भारत की आधिकारिक यात्रा की।
कनाडा के कनानसकीस में जी7 बैठक के दौरान द्विपक्षीय बैठक में दोनों देशों के प्रधानमंत्रियों द्वारा दिए गए निर्देशों के अनुसार तथा 13 अक्टूबर, 2025 के विदेश मंत्रियों के संयुक्त वक्तव्य: "एक मजबूत साझेदारी की दिशा में नई गति" जिसमें व्यापार को द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक विकास की आधारशिला के रूप में पहचाना गया है। दोनों व्यापार मंत्रियों ने व्यापार और निवेश (एमडीटीआई) पर मंत्रिस्तरीय वार्ता के 7वें भाग का आयोजन किया। मंत्रियों ने भारत-कनाडा आर्थिक साझेदारी की मजबूती और निरंतरता की पुष्टि की। दोनों मंत्रियों ने सतत वार्ता, आपसी सम्मान और दूरदर्शी पहलों के माध्यम से द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को मजबूत बनाने के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
वस्तुओं और सेवाओं के द्विपक्षीय व्यापार में, मंत्रियों ने मजबूत वृद्धि का उल्लेख किया, जो वर्ष 2024 में 23.66 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर तक पहुंच गया, जिसमें लगभग 8.98 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर का व्यापारिक मूल्य शामिल था, जो पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 10 प्रतिशत की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि है। मंत्रियों ने भारत-कनाडा आर्थिक साझेदारी की मजबूती और लचीलेपन की पुष्टि की और व्यापार और निवेश के नए अवसरों को प्रदान करने के लिए निजी क्षेत्र के साथ निरंतर जुड़ाव के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने दो-तरफ़ा निवेश प्रवाह के निरंतर विस्तार का स्वागत किया, जिसमें भारत में उल्लेखनीय कनाडाई संस्थागत निवेश और कनाडा में भारतीय फर्मों की बढ़ती उपस्थिति शामिल है, जो दोनों अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में दसियों हजार नौकरियों का सृजन करते हैं। मंत्रियों ने पारदर्शी और पूर्वानुमानित निवेश वातावरण बनाए रखने और प्राथमिकता और उभरते क्षेत्रों में गहन सहयोग के अवसरों की खोज करने के लिए प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की।
मंत्रियों ने भारत और कनाडा के बीच रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों में मजबूत पूरकताओं पर भी ध्यान दिया, जो सतत विकास और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देते हैं। यह व्यापार के लिए नए अवसर प्रदान करते हैं। यह स्वीकार करते हुए कि इन क्षेत्रों में दोनों पक्षों के संबंधित हितधारकों के बीच अलग-अलग डोमेन-स्तरीय सहयोग की आवश्यकता होगी, मंत्रियों ने:
ऊर्जा परिवर्तन और नए युग के औद्योगिक विस्तार के लिए आवश्यक महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा सहयोग में दीर्घकालिक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला साझेदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने पर सहमति दी।
भारत में कनाडा की स्थापित उपस्थिति और भारत के विमानन क्षेत्र के विकास का लाभ उठाते हुए एयरोस्पेस और दोहरे उपयोग क्षमता साझेदारी में निवेश और व्यापार के अवसरों की पहचान करने और विस्तार करने पर सहमति दी।
आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के लचीलेपन के महत्व को स्वीकार करते हुए, मंत्रियों ने वैश्विक घटनाक्रमों पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया। उन्होंने हाल की बाधाओं से सीखे गए सबक पर विचार-विमर्श किया। उन्होंने कृषि सहित महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में लचीलेपन को मज़बूत करने की प्रासंगिकता पर ज़ोर दिया और दीर्घकालिक आर्थिक स्थिरता के लिए विविध और विश्वसनीय आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
मंत्रियों ने द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक संबंधों को मज़बूत करने में हुई प्रगति पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने वैश्विक विकास, उभरती आपूर्ति श्रृंखला और व्यापार गतिशीलता को प्रतिबिंबित करने के लिए आर्थिक साझेदारी को उन्नत करने की अपनी साझा प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। उन्होंने द्विपक्षीय संवाद में गति बनाए रखने और लोगों के बीच संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने के महत्व पर जोर दिया, जो साझेदारी को एक मज़बूत आधार प्रदान करते हैं।
मंत्रियों ने अगले वर्ष के प्रारम्भ में कनाडा और भारत दोनों देशों के व्यापार एवं निवेश समुदाय के साथ मंत्रिस्तरीय वार्ता जारी रखने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
उन्होंने अगले कदमों पर विचार करते समय निकट संपर्क बनाए रखने पर सहमति व्यक्त की तथा नई दिल्ली में आयोजित रचनात्मक और दूरदर्शी चर्चाओं को स्वीकार करते हुए अपनी बात समाप्त की।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India-Canada Joint Statement: 2025 Ministerial Dialogue on Trade and Investment
14 NOV 2025 9:22AM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of India’s Minister for Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal, the Honourable Maninder Sidhu, Canada’s Minister of Export Promotion, International Trade and Economic Development, undertook an official visit to India from 11 to 14 November 2025.
Pursuant to the direction provided by the Prime Ministers of the two countries during their bilateral meeting on the sidelines of the G7 meeting in Kananaskis, Canada, as well as the Foreign Ministers Joint Statement: “Renewing momentum towards a stronger partnership” of 13th October 2025 which identified trade as the cornerstone of bilateral economic growth and resilience, the two Trade Ministers held the 7th edition of the Ministerial Dialogue on Trade and Investment (MDTI).
The Ministers reaffirmed the strength and continuity of the India–Canada economic partnership and reiterated their commitment to deepening bilateral cooperation through sustained dialogue, mutual respect, and forward-looking initiatives.
The Ministers noted robust growth in bilateral trade in goods and services which reached US$23.66 billion in 2024, with merchandise trade valued at nearly US$8.98 billion, a substantial 10% increase over the previous year. The Ministers reaffirmed the strength and resilience of the India–Canada economic partnership and emphasized the importance of continued engagement with the private sector to unlock new opportunities for trade and investment. They welcomed the steady expansion of two-way investment flows, including notable Canadian institutional investment in India and the growing presence of Indian firms in Canada, which together support tens of thousands of jobs in both economies. The Ministers committed to maintaining an open, transparent, and predictable investment environment and to exploring avenues for deeper collaboration across priority and emerging sectors.
The Ministers also noted strong complementarities between India and Canada across strategic sectors driving sustainable growth and innovation and offering new opportunities for trade. Recognizing that these areas would require separate domain-level engagement between relevant stakeholders on both sides, the Ministers:
• Agreed to encourage long-term supply chain partnerships in critical minerals and clean energy collaboration essential for energy transition, and new-age industrial expansion.
• Agreed to identify and expand investment and trading opportunities in aerospace and dual-use capabilities partnerships, leveraging Canada’s established presence in India and the growth of India’s aviation sector.
Recognizing the importance of supply chain resilience the Ministers exchanged views on global developments and reflected on lessons from recent disruptions. They underscored the relevance of strengthening resilience in critical sectors, including agriculture, and highlighted the need for diversified and reliable supply chains as essential for supporting long-term economic stability.
The Ministers expressed satisfaction with the progress made in strengthening bilateral economic engagement and reaffirmed their shared commitment to elevate the economic partnership to reflect global developments and evolving supply chain and trade dynamics. They emphasized the importance of maintaining momentum in the bilateral dialogue and supporting people-to-people ties, which provide a strong foundation for the partnership.
The Ministers agreed to sustained ministerial engagements with the trade and investment community in both Canada and India early next year.
They agreed to remain in close communication as they consider next steps and concluded by acknowledging the constructive and forward-looking discussions held in New Delhi.