राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
बोत्सवाना ने परियोजना चीता के अगले चरण के लिए भारत को आठ चीते भेंट किए, राष्ट्रपति ने मोकोलोडी नेचर रिजर्व में प्रतीकात्मक विमोचन देखा
उपराष्ट्रपति और बोत्सवाना के अंतरराष्ट्रीय संबंध मंत्री ने राष्ट्रपति से की मुलाकात
राष्ट्रपति ने बोत्सवाना में भारतीय समुदाय के सदस्यों को संबोधित किया
भारत के साथ संबंधों को मज़बूत करते हुए बोत्सवाना की प्रगति में योगदान जारी रखें: राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने भारतीय समुदाय से की अपील
13 NOV 2025 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने बोत्सवाना के राष्ट्रपति, महामहिम एडवोकेट ड्यूमा गिदोन बोको के साथ आज सुबह (13 नवंबर, 2025) मोकोलोडी नेचर रिजर्व का दौरा किया। दोनों नेताओं ने भारत और बोत्सवाना के विशेषज्ञों की ओर से घांजी क्षेत्र से पकड़े गए चीतों को क्वारंटाइन केंद्र में छोड़े जाने के दृश्य को देखा। यह कार्यक्रम 'प्रोजेक्ट चीता' के तहत बोत्सवाना की ओर से भारत को आठ चीतों के प्रतीकात्मक दान का प्रतीक है। यह आयोजन वन्यजीव संरक्षण में भारत-बोत्सवाना सहयोग में एक नए अध्याय की शुरुआत का प्रतीक है।
बाद में, अलग-अलग बैठकों में, बोत्सवाना के उपराष्ट्रपति महामहिम नदाबा नकोसिनथी गौलाथे और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संबंध मंत्री माननीय डॉ. फेन्यो बुटाले ने राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की।
नई दिल्ली रवाना होने से पहले, राष्ट्रपति ने गाबोरोन में भारत के उच्चायुक्त द्वारा आयोजित स्वागत समारोह में बोत्सवाना में रहने वाले भारतीय समुदाय के सदस्यों को संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर जल शक्ति और रेल राज्य मंत्री श्री वी. सोमन्ना तथा सांसद श्री प्रभुभाई नगरभाई वसावा और श्रीमती डी. के. अरुणा भी उपस्थित रहे।
भारतीय समुदाय के उत्साही सदस्यों को संबोधित करते हुए, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत के लोगों को उनके योगदान पर गर्व है। वे भारत के सच्चे सांस्कृतिक राजदूत हैं, जो कड़ी मेहनत, ईमानदारी और सद्भाव के उन मूल्यों का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं जो भारत और बोत्सवाना दोनों की पहचान हैं। उन्होंने उनसे भारत के साथ अपने संबंधों को मज़बूत करते हुए बोत्सवाना की प्रगति में योगदान जारी रखने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने उन्हें ओसीआई योजना और प्रवासी भारतीय दिवस जैसी पहलों का लाभ उठाने और भारत के विकास में अपने अनुभव साझा करने के लिए भी प्रोत्साहित किया।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत और बोत्सवाना के बीच संबंध विश्वास, सम्मान और साझा लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों पर आधारित हैं। उन्होंने उपस्थित लोगों को बताया कि बोत्सवाना के राष्ट्रपति बोको के साथ चर्चा के दौरान, उन्होंने यह निर्णय लिया कि भारत और बोत्सवाना व्यापार, शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य, डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी, कृषि और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा जैसे क्षेत्रों में और अधिक सहयोग करेंगे। अंगोला और बोत्सवाना जैसे दो अफ्रीकी देशों की सफल यात्रा के बाद, राष्ट्रपति के 14 नवंबर की सुबह नई दिल्ली पहुंचने की उम्मीद है।
0CVO.JPG)
4RP9.JPG)
Y0DA.JPG)
F8AF.JPG)
H61H.JPG)
WS4H.JPG)
भाषण देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें

President's Secretariat
BOTSWANA GIFTS INDIA EIGHT CHEETAHS FOR NEXT PHASE OF PROJECT CHEETAH, PRESIDENT WITNESSES SYMBOLIC RELEASE AT MOKOLODI NATURE RESERVE
THE VICE PRESIDENT AND THE MINISTER OF INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS OF BOTSWANA CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ADDRESSES MEMBERS OF THE INDIAN COMMUNITY IN BOTSWANA
CONTINUE CONTRIBUTING TO BOTSWANA'S PROGRESS WHILE STRENGTHENING RELATIONSHIP WITH INDIA: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU TO THE MEMBERS OF THE INDIAN COMMUNITY
13 NOV 2025 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, along with the President of Botswana, H.E. Advocate Duma Gideon Boko, visited the Mokolodi Nature Reserve in Botswana this morning (November 13, 2025). The two leaders witnessed release of captured cheetahs originating from the Ghanzi region into the quarantine facility by experts from India and Botswana. This event marks Botswana’s symbolic donation of eight cheetahs to India under Project Cheetah. This event signifies the beginning of a new chapter in India-Botswana cooperation in wildlife conservation.
Later, in separate meetings, His Honor Ndaba Nkosinathi Gaolathe, Vice President of Botswana and Hon’ble Dr. Phenyo Butale, Minister of International Relations, called on the President.
Before leaving for New Delhi, the President addressed the members of the Indian Community at a Reception hosted by the High Commissioner of India to Botswana at Gaborone. The accompanying Minister of State for Jal Shakti and Railways, Shri V. Somanna and Members of Parliament, Shri Parbhubhai Nagarbhai Vasava and Smt D. K. Aruna, were present on the occasion.
Addressing the enthusiastic gathering of Indian community members, the President said that the people of India are proud of their contributions. They are true cultural ambassadors of India, representing values of hard work, honesty, and harmony that are hallmarks of both India and Botswana. She urged them to continue contributing to Botswana's progress while strengthening their relationship with India. She also encouraged them to take advantage of initiatives such as OCI scheme and Pravasi Bharatiya Diwas, and to share their experiences in India's development.
The President said that the relationship between India and Botswana is based on trust, respect, and shared democratic values. She informed the audience that during discussion with President Boko of Botswana, they had decided that India and Botswana would further cooperate in areas such as trade, education, health, digital technologies, agriculture, and renewable energy.
The President is expected to arrive in New Delhi in the morning of November 14 after successful visit to two African nations – Angola and Botswana.
0CVO.JPG)
4RP9.JPG)
Y0DA.JPG)
F8AF.JPG)
H61H.JPG)
WS4H.JPG)
Click here to see speech