صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
بوتسوانا نے پروجیکٹ چیتا کے اگلے مرحلے کے لیے ہندوستان کو آٹھ چیتے تحفے میں دیے ہیں۔ صدرجمہوریہ ہند نے موکولوڈی نیچر ریزرو میں ان کی علامتی رہائی کا مشاہدہ کیا
نائب صدراوربوتسوانا کے وزیر برائے بین الاقوامی تعلقات نے صدرجمہوریہ ہند سے ملاقات کی
ہندوستان کی صدر نے بوتسوانا میں مقیم ہندوستانی کمیونٹی کے ارکان سے خطاب کیا
صدرجمہوریہ دروپدی مرمو نے ہندوستانی برادری کے ارکان سے کہا کہ وہ ہندوستان کے ساتھ تعلقات کو مضبوط بنا کر بوتسوانا کی ترقی میں اپنا رول اداکرنا جاری رکھیں
13 NOV 2025 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی صدرجمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج صبح (13 نومبر 2025) بوتسوانا کے صدر محترم ایڈوکیٹ ڈوما گیڈون بوکو کے ہمراہ موکولوڈی نیچر ریزرو کا دورہ کیا۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے بھارت اور بوتسوانا کے ماہرین کی نگرانی میں غانزی کے علاقے سے پکڑے گئے چیتوں کو قرنطینہ یونٹ میں چھوڑنے کا مشاہدہ کیا۔ یہ تقریب بوتسوانا کی جانب سے پروجیکٹ چیتا کے تحت ہندوستان کو آٹھ چیتوں کے علامتی تحفے کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے اور جنگلی حیات کے تحفظ میں ہندوستان-بوتسوانا تعاون کے ایک نئے باب کا آغاز کرتی ہے۔
بعد ازاں، الگ الگ ملاقاتوں میں، بوتسوانا کے نائب صدر، عزت مآب ندابا نکوسیناتھی گاولاتھے، اور بین الاقوامی تعلقات کے وزیر، عزت مآب ڈاکٹر فینیو بوٹالے نے صدر محترمہ دروپدی مرمو سے ملاقات کی۔
نئی دہلی روانگی سے قبل، صدر نے گبرون میں بوتسوانا میں ہندوستان کے ہائی کمشنر کی جانب سے دیے گئے استقبالیہ میں ہندوستانی برادری کے ارکان سے خطاب کیا۔ اس موقع پر ان کے ہمراہ جل شکتی اور ریلویز کے وزیر مملکت جناب وی سومنا، اور پارلیمنٹ کے ارکان جناب پربھو بھائی ناگر بھائی وساوا اور محترمہ ڈی کے ارونا بھی موجود تھیں۔
ہندوستانی برادری کے پرجوش ارکان سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی عوام ان کی شراکت پر فخر محسوس کرتے ہیں۔ وہ ہندوستان کے حقیقی ثقافتی سفیر ہیں، جو محنت، ایمانداری اور ہم آہنگی کی اقدار کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں، جو ہندوستان اور بوتسوانا دونوں کی پہچان ہیں۔ صدر نے ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ ہندوستان کے ساتھ اپنے تعلقات کو مضبوط بنا کر بوتسوانا کی ترقی میں اپنا تعاون جاری رکھیں۔ انہوں نے انہیں او سی آئی اسکیم اور پرواسی بھارتیہ دن جیسے اقدامات سے فائدہ اٹھانے اور ہندوستان کی ترقی میں اپنے تجربات کا اشتراک کرنے کی ترغیب دی۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اور بوتسوانا کے تعلقات اعتماد، احترام اور مشترکہ جمہوری اقدار پر مبنی ہیں۔ انہوں نے اجتماع کو بتایا کہ بوتسوانا کے صدر بوکو کے ساتھ بات چیت کے دوران فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے کہ ہندوستان اور بوتسوانا تجارت، تعلیم، صحت، ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی، زراعت اور قابل تجدید توانائی جیسے شعبوں میں مزید تعاون کریں گے۔
افریقی ممالک انگولا اور بوتسوانا کے کامیاب دورے کے بعد صدر جمہوریہ کے 14 نومبر کی صبح نئی دہلی پہنچنے کی توقع ہے۔
0CVO.JPG)
4RP9.JPG)
Y0DA.JPG)
F8AF.JPG)
H61H.JPG)
WS4H.JPG)

President's Secretariat
BOTSWANA GIFTS INDIA EIGHT CHEETAHS FOR NEXT PHASE OF PROJECT CHEETAH, PRESIDENT WITNESSES SYMBOLIC RELEASE AT MOKOLODI NATURE RESERVE
THE VICE PRESIDENT AND THE MINISTER OF INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS OF BOTSWANA CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ADDRESSES MEMBERS OF THE INDIAN COMMUNITY IN BOTSWANA
CONTINUE CONTRIBUTING TO BOTSWANA'S PROGRESS WHILE STRENGTHENING RELATIONSHIP WITH INDIA: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU TO THE MEMBERS OF THE INDIAN COMMUNITY
13 NOV 2025 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, along with the President of Botswana, H.E. Advocate Duma Gideon Boko, visited the Mokolodi Nature Reserve in Botswana this morning (November 13, 2025). The two leaders witnessed release of captured cheetahs originating from the Ghanzi region into the quarantine facility by experts from India and Botswana. This event marks Botswana’s symbolic donation of eight cheetahs to India under Project Cheetah. This event signifies the beginning of a new chapter in India-Botswana cooperation in wildlife conservation.
Later, in separate meetings, His Honor Ndaba Nkosinathi Gaolathe, Vice President of Botswana and Hon’ble Dr. Phenyo Butale, Minister of International Relations, called on the President.
Before leaving for New Delhi, the President addressed the members of the Indian Community at a Reception hosted by the High Commissioner of India to Botswana at Gaborone. The accompanying Minister of State for Jal Shakti and Railways, Shri V. Somanna and Members of Parliament, Shri Parbhubhai Nagarbhai Vasava and Smt D. K. Aruna, were present on the occasion.
Addressing the enthusiastic gathering of Indian community members, the President said that the people of India are proud of their contributions. They are true cultural ambassadors of India, representing values of hard work, honesty, and harmony that are hallmarks of both India and Botswana. She urged them to continue contributing to Botswana's progress while strengthening their relationship with India. She also encouraged them to take advantage of initiatives such as OCI scheme and Pravasi Bharatiya Diwas, and to share their experiences in India's development.
The President said that the relationship between India and Botswana is based on trust, respect, and shared democratic values. She informed the audience that during discussion with President Boko of Botswana, they had decided that India and Botswana would further cooperate in areas such as trade, education, health, digital technologies, agriculture, and renewable energy.
The President is expected to arrive in New Delhi in the morning of November 14 after successful visit to two African nations – Angola and Botswana.
0CVO.JPG)
4RP9.JPG)
Y0DA.JPG)
F8AF.JPG)
H61H.JPG)
WS4H.JPG)
Click here to see speech