প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
মধ্যপ্রদেশের চিত্রকূটে তুলসী পীঠ অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণের বঙ্গানুবাদ
27 OCT 2023 7:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ অক্টোবর, ২০২৩
নমো রাঘবায়!
নমো রাঘবায়!
সম্মানীয় জগদ্গুরু শ্রী রামভদ্রাচার্যজি আমাদের আশীর্বাদ করতে এখানে উপস্থিত। অন্য বরিষ্ঠ সাধুরাও রয়েছেন। মধ্যপ্রদেশের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী মঙ্গুভাই প্যাটেল, মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ভাই শিবরাজজি, অন্য অভ্যাগতবৃন্দ, ভদ্রমহিলা ও ভদ্রমহোদয়গণ!
চিত্রকূটের এই পবিত্র ভূমিকে আমি আরও একবার নমস্কার করি। আমি সৌভাগ্যবান যে আজ ভগবান শ্রীরামের দর্শনের সুযোগ নানা মন্দিরে পেলাম, সেইসঙ্গে সাধুদেরও আশীর্বাদধন্য হলাম। জগদ্গুরু রামভদ্রাচার্যজির ভালোবাসা আমাকে আপ্লুত করেছে। এই পবিত্র ভূমিতে জগদ্গুরুজির লেখা পুস্তকগুচ্ছ প্রকাশের সুযোগ পেয়ে আমি যারপরনাই আনন্দিত। তাঁর পুস্তকসমূহ আমাদের কাছে আশীর্বাদস্বরূপ। এই উপলক্ষে আপনাদের সকলকে আমি অভিনন্দন জানাই।
আমার পরিবারের সদস্যবৃন্দ,
তাঁর পুস্তক অষ্টাধ্যয়ী হাজার হাজার বছরের প্রাচীন ভারতীয় ভাষাতত্ত্ব, মেধা এবং আমাদের গবেষণা-সংস্কৃতির এক নিদর্শন। মহর্ষি পানিনির হাজার হাজার বছরের প্রাচীন গ্রন্থে উঠে আসে ভাষাকে কিভাবে সংস্কৃত-বিজ্ঞানে রূপান্তরিত করা যায়। বহু হাজার বছরের প্রাচীন অনেক ভাষাই এখন বিলুপ্ত। নতুন ভাষা পুরনোর জায়গা নিয়েছে। তা সত্ত্বেও, সংস্কৃত আজও অদ্বিতীয়। এর অন্যতম কারণ হল সংস্কৃত ভাষায় উন্নতমানের ব্যাকরণ-বিজ্ঞান। এই ভাষায় ধন্বন্তরি এবং চরক আয়ুর্বেদের মূল উপাখ্যান রচনা করে গেছেন। এই ভাষায় কৃষি পরাসর প্রত্যক্ষভাবে কৃষিকে শ্রম ও গবেষণার সঙ্গে যুক্ত করেছেন। এই ভাষায় আমরা ভরতমুনির কাছ থেকে নাটক ও সঙ্গীত-বিজ্ঞান উপহার পেয়েছি। এই ভাষায় কালীদাসের মতো জ্ঞানীরা সাহিত্যের শক্তিকে বিশ্বের দরবারে পৌঁছে দিয়েছেন। এছাড়াও মহাকাশ বিজ্ঞান, তীরন্দাজি, মার্শাল আর্টের কথাও এই ভাষায় লেখা হয়েছে। আজও বিশ্বের প্রধান বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়গুলিতে সংস্কৃতের ওপর গবেষণা হচ্ছে। সম্প্রতি আমরা দেখেছি, লিথুয়ানিয়ার রাষ্ট্রদূত ভারতকে জানতে সংস্কৃত ভাষা শিখেছেন। এর অর্থ, সারা বিশ্বজুড়ে সংস্কৃত ভাষার জনপ্রিয়তা রয়েছে।
বন্ধুরা,
ঔপনিবেশিক শাসনকালে ভারতকে উপড়ে ফেলার নানান প্রয়াস হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে অন্যতম হল সংস্কৃত ভাষাকে ধ্বংস করা। আমরা স্বাধীন হয়েছি বটে, কিন্তু এইসব মানুষেরা এখনও দাসত্বের মানসিকতা কাটিয়ে উঠতে পারেনি। সংস্কৃতের প্রতি আজও তাঁরা বিরূপ মনোভাব পোষণ করেন। সংস্কৃত ভাষাশিক্ষাকে এইসব মানুষেরা পশ্চাৎপদতার লক্ষণ বলে মনে করেন। সংস্কৃত হল অগ্রগতি এবং পরিচিতির ভাষা। বিগত ৯ বছরে সংস্কৃত ভাষার প্রসারে আমরা নানা উদ্যোগ নিয়েছি। আধুনিক প্রেক্ষাপটে অষ্টধ্যয়ী ভাষ্য এই প্রয়াসকে আরও সফল করে তুলবে।
আমার পরিবারের সদস্যবৃন্দ,
রামভদ্রাচার্যজি আমাদের দেশের এমন একজন সাধু যাঁর একক জ্ঞানে বহু বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় তাদের পাঠক্রম এবং গবেষণা পরিচালিত করতে পারে। শৈশব অবস্থা থেকে দৃষ্টিশক্তি না থাকা সত্ত্বেও আপনার জ্ঞানের চক্ষু এতটাই বিকশিত যে সব বেদই আপনার কন্ঠস্থ। এই জ্ঞান এবং মেধাবৃত্তি কেবলমাত্র ব্যক্তিগত স্তরেই আবদ্ধ নেই, এই মেধা সমগ্র রাষ্ট্রের ঐতিহ্য। এই কারণবশতই আমাদের সরকার স্বামীজিকে ২০১৫ সালে পদ্মবিভূষণ সম্মান দিয়েছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
স্বামীজি ধর্মীয় এবং আধ্যাত্মিক ক্ষেত্রে যতটা সক্রিয়, ঠিক ততখানিই সামাজিক এবং রাষ্ট্রীয় ক্ষেত্রেও সোচ্চার। স্বচ্ছ ভারত অভিযানে নবরত্নের একজন হিসেবে যখন আমি আপনাকে মনোনীত করি, তখন আপনি সেই দায়িত্ব গভীর নিষ্ঠা ভরে পালন করেছেন। আমাদের ভারত এখন পরিচ্ছন্ন এবং স্বাস্থ্যকর। মা গঙ্গার ধারাও এখন অনেক পরিচ্ছন্ন। রাম মন্দির, যেখানে আপনার অবদান অপরিসীম, তাও তৈরি হওয়ার মুখে। অযোধ্যার শ্রীরাম জন্মভূমি তীর্থক্ষেত্র ট্রাস্টের তরফ থেকে প্রাণপ্রতিষ্ঠা উৎসবের আমন্ত্রণ আমি পেয়েছি। এটি আমার সৌভাগ্য বলে মনে করি।
সম্মানীয় সাধুবৃন্দ, এখন থেকে আমাদের দেশ স্বাধীনতার শতবর্ষের লক্ষ্যে অমৃতকালের সামনে দাঁড়িয়ে। এই অমৃতকালে উন্নয়ন এবং ঐতিহ্যকে একসঙ্গে নিয়ে দেশ এগিয়ে চলেছে। আমরা আমাদের তীর্থক্ষেত্রগুলির উন্নয়নকে অগ্রাধিকার দিয়েছি। চিত্রকূট হল এমনই এক আধ্যাত্মিক ক্ষেত্র প্রাকৃতিক সৌন্দর্যের ক্ষেত্রেও যা সুমহান। ৪৫ হাজার কোটি টাকার কেন-বেতোয়া সংযোগ প্রকল্পই হোক, বুন্দেলখন্ড এক্সপ্রেসওয়ে অথবা প্রতিরক্ষা করিডর – এই সমস্ত প্রয়াস এই এলাকায় নতুন সম্ভাবনা রচনা করবে। আমার ইচ্ছা এবং প্রয়াসও বলা যেতে পারে যে চিত্রকূট উন্নয়নের নতুন শিখর স্পর্শ করুক। আরও একবার আমি সম্মানীয় জগদ্গুরু শ্রী রামভদ্রাচার্যজির প্রতি আমার প্রণাম জানাই। তাঁর আশীর্বাদ আমাদের অনুপ্রেরণা ও শক্তি দিক। তাঁর জ্ঞান আমাদের পথ দেখাক। আপনাদের সকলকে আমার অন্তরের অন্তঃস্থল থেকে ধন্যবাদ।
জয় সিয়া রাম।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মূল ভাষণটি হিন্দিতে দিয়েছিলেন

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at Tulsi Peeth Programme in Chitrakoot, Madhya Pradesh
27 OCT 2023 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
Namo Raghavay!
Namo Raghavay!
Revered Jagadguru Shri Rambhadracharya Ji is present here to bless us; all the senior sages present here, Governor of Madhya Pradesh Shri Mangubhai Patel, Chief Minister Bhai Shivraj Ji, all other dignitaries present here, ladies and gentlemen!
I once again salute the sacred land of Chitrakoot. I am fortunate that today I got the opportunity to get a darshan of Lord Shri Ram in different temples throughout the day and also got the blessings of the sages. And the affection I get from Jagadguru Rambhadracharya ji leaves me overwhelmed. All revered sages, I am delighted that today I have got the opportunity to release the books of Jagadguru ji at this sacred place. Ashtadhyayi Bhashya, Ramanandacharya Charitam, and ‘Bhagwan Shri Krishna Ki Rashtraleela’ - all these texts will further enrich the great knowledge tradition of Bharat. I consider these books as another form of blessings from Jagadguru ji. I congratulate all of you on the release of these books.
My family members,
Ashtadhyayi is a thousands-year-old text of Bharat's linguistics, Bharat's intellect and our research culture. How different sutras can capture the vast subject of grammar, how language can be converted into 'Sanskrit science', this thousands of years old composition of Maharishi Panini is a proof of this. Many languages have become extinct in the world over these thousands of years. New languages replaced the old languages. But, even today our Sanskrit is equally intact and steadfast. Sanskrit got refined with time, but did not lose its originality. The reason for this is the mature grammar science of Sanskrit. This language, based on only 14 Maheshwar sutras, has been the mother of both the subjects of shastra (weaponries) and shaastra (scriptures) for thousands of years. The verses of Vedas have been presented by sages in Sanskrit language only. The science of Yoga has been presented by Patanjali in this language. In this language, sages like Dhanvantari and Charak have written the essence of Ayurveda. In this language, texts like Krishi Parashar connected agriculture with labour as well as research. In this language, we have received the gift of drama and music science from Bharatmuni. In this language, scholars like Kalidasa have surprised the world with the power of literature. And, texts on space science, archery and martial arts have also been written in this language. And I have given only a few examples. This list is so long that whatever aspect you are witnessing of Bharat's development as a nation, you will see the contribution of Sanskrit in it. Even today, research on Sanskrit is being done in major universities of the world. Recently we have also seen how the Ambassador of Lithuania has also learned Sanskrit language to know Bharat. That means the popularity of Sanskrit is increasing all over the world.
Friends,
During the period of one thousand years of colonial rule, there were various attempts to uproot Bharat. One of these attempts was the complete destruction of the Sanskrit language. We became independent but those people who did not give up the mentality of slavery, continued to harbour hatred towards Sanskrit. Such people glorify inscriptions of an extinct language found somewhere else, but do not respect Sanskrit which has existed for thousands of years. These people will appreciate the people from other countries who know their mother tongue, but they consider knowing Sanskrit language as a sign of backwardness. People with this kind of mentality have been losing for the last one thousand years and will not succeed in the future too. Sanskrit is not only the language of traditions, it is also the language of our progress and identity. In the last 9 years, we have made extensive efforts to promote Sanskrit. In the modern context, texts like Ashtadhyayi Bhashya will play a major role in making these efforts successful.
My family members
Rambhadracharya ji is such a sage of our country, on whose knowledge-base alone many universities of the world can conduct their studies and research. Despite not having eyesight since childhood, your eyes of wisdom are so developed that you have memorized all the Vedas. You have written hundreds of books. ‘Prasthanatrayi’ on Indian knowledge and philosophy is considered difficult even for great scholars. Jagadguru ji has also written his commentary in modern language. This level of knowledge, this level of intelligence is not limited to personal level. This intelligence is the heritage of the entire nation. And that is why, our government honoured Swamiji with Padma Vibhushan in 2015.
Friends,
As much as Swami ji is active in the field of religion and spirituality, he is equally vocal for the society and nation. When I nominated you among the 9 gems of the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, you took up that responsibility with equal devotion. I am happy that the resolutions that Swamiji had made for the pride of the country are now being fulfilled. Our Bharat is now becoming clean and healthy too. The stream of Mother Ganga is also becoming cleaner. Jagadguru Rambhadracharya ji has played a major role in fulfilling another dream of every countryman. The Ram temple for which you have contributed immensely, from court to the other aspects, is also going to be ready. And just two days ago, I have received an invitation from Shri Ram Janmabhoomi Teerth Kshetra Trust in Ayodhya to attend the Pran Pratishtha ceremony. I consider this also my good fortune.
Revered sages, the country is looking forward to the most important period from the 75th year of independence to 100th year of independence i.e. these 25 years as the 'Amrit Kaal' from now on. In this 'Amrit kaal', the country is moving forward with development and its heritage simultaneously. We are also giving priority to the development of our pilgrimage centres. Chitrakoot is a place where there is a spiritual environment as well as natural beauty. Be it Ken-Betwa Link Project worth Rs 45 thousand crore, Bundelkhand Expressway, or the Defence Corridor, such efforts will create new possibilities in this region. It is my desire and efforts to ensure that Chitrakoot reaches new heights of development. Once again, I respectfully pay my obeisance to the revered Jagadguru Shri Rambhadracharya ji. May his blessings inspire us all, give us strength and may his knowledge continue to guide us. Expressing this sentiment, I thank you all very much from the bottom of my heart.
Jai Siya Ram.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.