Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at Tulsi Peeth Programme in Chitrakoot, Madhya Pradesh
27 OCT 2023 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
Namo Raghavay!
Namo Raghavay!
Revered Jagadguru Shri Rambhadracharya Ji is present here to bless us; all the senior sages present here, Governor of Madhya Pradesh Shri Mangubhai Patel, Chief Minister Bhai Shivraj Ji, all other dignitaries present here, ladies and gentlemen!
I once again salute the sacred land of Chitrakoot. I am fortunate that today I got the opportunity to get a darshan of Lord Shri Ram in different temples throughout the day and also got the blessings of the sages. And the affection I get from Jagadguru Rambhadracharya ji leaves me overwhelmed. All revered sages, I am delighted that today I have got the opportunity to release the books of Jagadguru ji at this sacred place. Ashtadhyayi Bhashya, Ramanandacharya Charitam, and ‘Bhagwan Shri Krishna Ki Rashtraleela’ - all these texts will further enrich the great knowledge tradition of Bharat. I consider these books as another form of blessings from Jagadguru ji. I congratulate all of you on the release of these books.
My family members,
Ashtadhyayi is a thousands-year-old text of Bharat's linguistics, Bharat's intellect and our research culture. How different sutras can capture the vast subject of grammar, how language can be converted into 'Sanskrit science', this thousands of years old composition of Maharishi Panini is a proof of this. Many languages have become extinct in the world over these thousands of years. New languages replaced the old languages. But, even today our Sanskrit is equally intact and steadfast. Sanskrit got refined with time, but did not lose its originality. The reason for this is the mature grammar science of Sanskrit. This language, based on only 14 Maheshwar sutras, has been the mother of both the subjects of shastra (weaponries) and shaastra (scriptures) for thousands of years. The verses of Vedas have been presented by sages in Sanskrit language only. The science of Yoga has been presented by Patanjali in this language. In this language, sages like Dhanvantari and Charak have written the essence of Ayurveda. In this language, texts like Krishi Parashar connected agriculture with labour as well as research. In this language, we have received the gift of drama and music science from Bharatmuni. In this language, scholars like Kalidasa have surprised the world with the power of literature. And, texts on space science, archery and martial arts have also been written in this language. And I have given only a few examples. This list is so long that whatever aspect you are witnessing of Bharat's development as a nation, you will see the contribution of Sanskrit in it. Even today, research on Sanskrit is being done in major universities of the world. Recently we have also seen how the Ambassador of Lithuania has also learned Sanskrit language to know Bharat. That means the popularity of Sanskrit is increasing all over the world.
Friends,
During the period of one thousand years of colonial rule, there were various attempts to uproot Bharat. One of these attempts was the complete destruction of the Sanskrit language. We became independent but those people who did not give up the mentality of slavery, continued to harbour hatred towards Sanskrit. Such people glorify inscriptions of an extinct language found somewhere else, but do not respect Sanskrit which has existed for thousands of years. These people will appreciate the people from other countries who know their mother tongue, but they consider knowing Sanskrit language as a sign of backwardness. People with this kind of mentality have been losing for the last one thousand years and will not succeed in the future too. Sanskrit is not only the language of traditions, it is also the language of our progress and identity. In the last 9 years, we have made extensive efforts to promote Sanskrit. In the modern context, texts like Ashtadhyayi Bhashya will play a major role in making these efforts successful.
My family members
Rambhadracharya ji is such a sage of our country, on whose knowledge-base alone many universities of the world can conduct their studies and research. Despite not having eyesight since childhood, your eyes of wisdom are so developed that you have memorized all the Vedas. You have written hundreds of books. ‘Prasthanatrayi’ on Indian knowledge and philosophy is considered difficult even for great scholars. Jagadguru ji has also written his commentary in modern language. This level of knowledge, this level of intelligence is not limited to personal level. This intelligence is the heritage of the entire nation. And that is why, our government honoured Swamiji with Padma Vibhushan in 2015.
Friends,
As much as Swami ji is active in the field of religion and spirituality, he is equally vocal for the society and nation. When I nominated you among the 9 gems of the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, you took up that responsibility with equal devotion. I am happy that the resolutions that Swamiji had made for the pride of the country are now being fulfilled. Our Bharat is now becoming clean and healthy too. The stream of Mother Ganga is also becoming cleaner. Jagadguru Rambhadracharya ji has played a major role in fulfilling another dream of every countryman. The Ram temple for which you have contributed immensely, from court to the other aspects, is also going to be ready. And just two days ago, I have received an invitation from Shri Ram Janmabhoomi Teerth Kshetra Trust in Ayodhya to attend the Pran Pratishtha ceremony. I consider this also my good fortune.
Revered sages, the country is looking forward to the most important period from the 75th year of independence to 100th year of independence i.e. these 25 years as the 'Amrit Kaal' from now on. In this 'Amrit kaal', the country is moving forward with development and its heritage simultaneously. We are also giving priority to the development of our pilgrimage centres. Chitrakoot is a place where there is a spiritual environment as well as natural beauty. Be it Ken-Betwa Link Project worth Rs 45 thousand crore, Bundelkhand Expressway, or the Defence Corridor, such efforts will create new possibilities in this region. It is my desire and efforts to ensure that Chitrakoot reaches new heights of development. Once again, I respectfully pay my obeisance to the revered Jagadguru Shri Rambhadracharya ji. May his blessings inspire us all, give us strength and may his knowledge continue to guide us. Expressing this sentiment, I thank you all very much from the bottom of my heart.
Jai Siya Ram.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
মধ্য প্ৰদেশৰ চিত্ৰকোটত অনুষ্ঠিত তুলসী পীঠ কাৰ্যসূচীত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আগবঢ়োৱা ভাষণৰ লিখিত ৰূপ
27 OCT 2023 7:48PM by PIB Guwahati
নমো ৰাঘবায় !
নমো ৰাঘবায় !
আমাৰ সকলোকে আশীৰ্বাদ কৰিবলৈ ইয়াত উপস্থিত সন্মানীয় জগদগুৰু শ্ৰী ৰামভদ্ৰাচাৰ্য জী, সকলো তপস্বী জ্যেষ্ঠ সন্ত আৰু ঋষি, মধ্যপ্ৰদেশৰ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰী মংগুভাই পেটেল, মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী ভাই শিৱৰাজ জী, উপস্থিত থকা আন সকলো বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তি আৰু ভদ্ৰমহিলাসকল!
চিত্ৰকূটৰ পবিত্ৰ ভূমিক পুনৰবাৰ প্ৰণাম জনাইছো। মই সৌভাগ্যৱান যে আজি দিনটোৰ ভিতৰত ভগৱান শ্ৰীৰামক বিভিন্ন মন্দিৰত দেখাৰ সুযোগ পালোঁ আৰু লগতে সন্তসকলৰ আশীৰ্বাদো পালোঁ। বিশেষকৈ জগদগুৰু ৰামভদ্ৰাচাৰ্য জীৰ পৰা পোৱা মৰমে মোক অভিভূত কৰিছে। সকলো পূজনীয় সাধু, আজি এই পবিত্ৰ স্থানত জগদগুৰু জীৰ পুথি সমূহ মুকলি কৰাৰ সুযোগ পাই মই অত্যন্ত সুখী। অষ্টাধ্যায়ী ভাষ্য, ৰামানন্দাচাৰ্য চৰিতম, আৰু ভগৱান শ্ৰীকৃষ্ণৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰলীলা, এই সকলোবোৰ গ্ৰন্থই ভাৰতৰ মহান জ্ঞান পৰম্পৰাক আৰু অধিক সমৃদ্ধ কৰিব। এই গ্ৰন্থবোৰক জগদগুৰু জীৰ আশীৰ্বাদৰ আন এক ৰূপ বুলি গণ্য কৰোঁ। এই গ্ৰন্থসমূহ উন্মোচন হোৱাৰ বাবে আপোনালোক সকলোকে অভিনন্দন জনাইছো।
মোৰ পৰিয়ালৰ সদস্যসকল,
অষ্টধ্যায়ী ভাৰতৰ ভাষাবিজ্ঞান, ভাৰতৰ বৌদ্ধিকতা আৰু আমাৰ গৱেষণা সংস্কৃতিৰ এক হাজাৰ বছৰীয়া গ্ৰন্থ। একক সূত্ৰত ব্যাকৰণ কিমান বিস্তৃত সন্নিৱিষ্ট কৰিব পাৰি, ভাষাক কেনেকৈ ‘সংস্কৃত বিজ্ঞান’লৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰিব পাৰি, মহৰ্ষী পাণিনীৰ এই হাজাৰ বছৰ পুৰণি সৃষ্টি ইয়াৰ প্ৰমাণ। আপুনি দেখিব যে এই হাজাৰ হাজাৰ বছৰত পৃথিৱীত কিমান ভাষা আহিছে আৰু গৈছে। পুৰণি ভাষাৰ ঠাই নতুন ভাষাই ল’লে। কিন্তু, আজিও আমাৰ সংস্কৃত সমানেই অক্ষত আৰু অটল। সংস্কৃত সময়ৰ লগে লগে পৰিশোধন হ’ল, কিন্তু প্ৰদূষিত নহ’ল। ইয়াৰ কাৰণ সংস্কৃতৰ পৰিপক্ক ব্যাকৰণ বিজ্ঞান। মাত্ৰ ১৪ টা মহেশ্বৰ সূত্ৰৰ আধাৰত নিৰ্মিত এই ভাষা হাজাৰ হাজাৰ বছৰ ধৰি সকলো শাস্ত্ৰৰ জননী হৈ আহিছে। বেদৰ শ্লোকসমূহ কেৱল সংস্কৃত ভাষাত ঋষিসকলে প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে। এই ভাষাত যোগ বিজ্ঞান পতঞ্জলিয়ে প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে। এই ভাষাত ধনন্তৰী, চৰাকৰ দৰে ঋষিসকলে আয়ুৰ্বেদৰ সাৰমৰ্ম ৰচনা কৰিছে। এই ভাষাত কৃষি পৰাশৰৰ দৰে গ্ৰন্থই কৃষিক শ্ৰমৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰাৰ লগতে গৱেষণাৰ কামো কৰিছিল। এই ভাষাত আমি ভৰতমুনিৰ পৰা নাটক আৰু সংগীত বিজ্ঞানৰ উপহাৰ লাভ কৰিছো। এই ভাষাত কালিদাসৰ দৰে পণ্ডিতে সাহিত্যৰ শক্তিৰে বিশ্ববাসীক আলোকিত কৰি তুলিছে। আৰু, মহাকাশ বিজ্ঞান, ধনুৰ্বিদ আৰু যুদ্ধ কলাৰ গ্ৰন্থও এই ভাষাত লিখা হৈছে। আৰু মই মাত্ৰ কেইটামান উদাহৰণহে দিছো। এই তালিকাখন ইমানেই দীঘল যে দেশ হিচাপে ভাৰতৰ বিকাশৰ যি দিশ আপুনি দেখিব, তাত সংস্কৃতৰ অৱদান চৌদিশে দেখিবলৈ পাব। আজিও বিশ্বৰ ডাঙৰ ডাঙৰ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ত সংস্কৃতৰ ওপৰত গৱেষণা কৰা হয়। শেহতীয়াকৈ আমি এইটোও দেখিছো যে কেনেকৈ লিথুৱেনিয়াৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰদূতেও ভাৰতক জানিবলৈ সংস্কৃত ভাষা শিকিছে। অৰ্থাৎ সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে সংস্কৃতৰ প্ৰসাৰ বাঢ়িছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
এহাজাৰ বছৰৰ দাসত্বৰ সময়ছোৱাত ভাৰতক উভালি পেলোৱাৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰচেষ্টা চলিছিল। ইয়াৰে এটা আছিল সংস্কৃত ভাষাৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ ধ্বংস। আমি স্বাধীন হ’লোঁ যদিও যিসকল লোকে দাসত্বৰ মানসিকতা হেৰুৱাব পৰা নাছিল, তেওঁলোকে সংস্কৃতৰ প্ৰতি ঘৃণাৰ মনোভাৱ লৈ থাকিল। কোনো বিলুপ্ত ভাষাৰ কোনো শিলালিপি যদি ক’ৰবাত পোৱা যায়, তেনে লোকে সেই ভাষাক মহিমামণ্ডিত কৰে যদিও হাজাৰ হাজাৰ বছৰ ধৰি থকা সংস্কৃতক সন্মান নকৰে। আন দেশৰ মানুহে নিজৰ মাতৃভাষা জানিলে এই লোকসকলে শলাগ ল’ব, কিন্তু সংস্কৃত ভাষা জনাটোক তেওঁলোকে পিছপৰাৰ চিন বুলি গণ্য কৰে। এই মানসিকতাৰ মানুহে যোৱা এহাজাৰ বছৰ ধৰি হেৰুৱাই আহিছে আৰু ভৱিষ্যতেও সফল নহ’ব। সংস্কৃত কেৱল পৰম্পৰাৰ ভাষা নহয়, ই আমাৰ প্ৰগতি আৰু পৰিচয়ৰ ভাষাও। যোৱা ৯ বছৰত আমি সংস্কৃত প্ৰচাৰৰ বাবে ব্যাপক প্ৰচেষ্টা চলাইছো। আধুনিক প্ৰেক্ষাপটত অষ্টধ্যায়ী ভাষ্যৰ দৰে গ্ৰন্থই এই প্ৰচেষ্টাসমূহ সফল কৰি তোলাত ডাঙৰ ভূমিকা ল’ব।
মোৰ পৰিয়ালৰ সদস্যসকল,
ৰামভদ্ৰাচাৰ্য জী আমাৰ দেশৰ এনে এজন সাধু, যাৰ জ্ঞানৰ ওপৰত অকল পৃথিৱীৰ বহু বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে অধ্যয়ন কৰিব পাৰে। সৰুৰে পৰা শাৰীৰিকভাৱে দৃষ্টিশক্তি নথকা সত্ত্বেও তেওঁৰ প্ৰজ্ঞাৰ চকু ইমানেই বিকশিত যে সমগ্ৰ বেদ মুখস্থ কৰি ৰাখিছে। তেওঁ শ শ কিতাপ লিখিছে। ভাৰতীয় জ্ঞান আৰু দৰ্শনত ‘প্ৰস্থানাত্ৰয়ী’ মহান পণ্ডিতসকলৰ বাবেও ইয়াক কঠিন বুলি গণ্য কৰা হয়। জগদগুৰু জীয়ে আধুনিক ভাষাতো তেওঁৰ ধাৰাভাষ্য ৰচনা কৰিছে। এই স্তৰৰ জ্ঞান, এই স্তৰৰ বুদ্ধিমত্তা ব্যক্তিগত নহয়। এই বুদ্ধিমত্তা সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ ঐতিহ্য। আৰু সেইবাবেই আমাৰ চৰকাৰে ২০১৫ চনত পদ্ম বিভূষণেৰে স্বামীজীক সন্মান জনাইছিল।
বন্ধুসকল,
স্বামী জী ধৰ্ম আৰু আধ্যাত্মিকতাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত যিমান সক্ৰিয়, সিমানেই সমাজ আৰু দেশৰ বাবেও সক্ৰিয় আছিল। স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত অভিযানৰ ৯টা ৰত্নৰ ভিতৰত যেতিয়া মই আপোনাক মনোনীত কৰিছিলো, তেতিয়া আপুনি সেই দায়িত্ব সন্মান আৰু ভক্তিৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল। স্বামীজীয়ে দেশৰ গৌৰৱৰ বাবে যিবোৰ সংকল্প লৈছিল, সেইবোৰ এতিয়া পূৰণ হোৱাত মই সুখী। আমাৰ ভাৰতবৰ্ষও এতিয়া পৰিষ্কাৰ আৰু সুস্থ হৈ উঠিছে। মাতৃ গংগাৰ ধাৰাও নিৰ্মল হৈ পৰিছে। প্ৰতিজন দেশবাসীৰ আন এক সপোন পূৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত জগদগুৰু ৰামভদ্ৰাচাৰ্য জীয়ে ডাঙৰ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে। যি ৰাম মন্দিৰৰ বাবে আপুনি ইমানখিনি বৰঙণি আগবঢ়াইছে, আদালতৰ পৰা দৰবাৰৰ বাহিৰত, সেই ৰাম মন্দিৰটোও মুকলি হ’বলৈ গৈ আছে। আৰু মাত্ৰ দুদিন পূৰ্বে অযোধ্যাৰ শ্ৰী ৰাম জন্মভূমি তীৰ্থ ক্ষেত্ৰ ট্ৰাষ্টৰ পৰা প্ৰাণ প্ৰতিষ্ঠা অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ নিমন্ত্ৰণ পাইছো। এইটোও মোৰ সৌভাগ্য বুলি গণ্য কৰোঁ। সকলো সাধু, দেশে স্বাধীনতাৰ ৭৫ বছৰৰ পৰা স্বাধীনতাৰ ১০০ বছৰ অৰ্থাৎ এতিয়াৰ পৰা অমৃত কাল হিচাপে ২৫ বছৰলৈকে আটাইতকৈ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সময়ছোৱালৈ চাই আছে। এই অমৃতকালত দেশখনে উন্নয়ন আৰু ইয়াৰ ঐতিহ্যক লৈ আগবাঢ়িছে। আমি আমাৰ তীৰ্থযাত্ৰাৰ বিকাশকো অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিছো। চিত্ৰকূট এনে এখন ঠাই য’ত আধ্যাত্মিক আভাৰ লগতে প্ৰাকৃতিক সৌন্দৰ্য্যও আছে। ৪৫ হাজাৰ কোটি টকাৰ কেন বেটৱা লিংক প্ৰজেক্টে হওক, বুণ্ডেলখণ্ড এক্সপ্ৰেছৱে হওক, ডিফেন্স কৰিডৰে হওক, এইবোৰে এই অঞ্চলত নতুন সম্ভাৱনাৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিব। চিত্ৰকূটে উন্নয়নৰ নতুন উচ্চতাত উপনীত হোৱাটো মোৰ ইচ্ছা আৰু প্ৰচেষ্টা। আকৌ এবাৰ শ্ৰদ্ধাৰ জগদগুৰু শ্ৰীযুত ৰামভদ্ৰাচাৰ্য জীক শ্ৰদ্ধাৰে সোঁৱৰিছো। তেওঁৰ আশীৰ্বাদে আমাক সকলোকে অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰক, শক্তি প্ৰদান কৰক আৰু তেওঁৰ জ্ঞানৰ পোহৰে আমাক পথ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰি যাওক। এই আৱেগ প্ৰকাশ কৰি আপোনালোক সকলোকে অন্তৰৰ পৰা অশেষ ধন্যবাদ জনাইছো।
জয় ছিয়া ৰাম।