Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at Tulsi Peeth Programme in Chitrakoot, Madhya Pradesh
27 OCT 2023 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
Namo Raghavay!
Namo Raghavay!
Revered Jagadguru Shri Rambhadracharya Ji is present here to bless us; all the senior sages present here, Governor of Madhya Pradesh Shri Mangubhai Patel, Chief Minister Bhai Shivraj Ji, all other dignitaries present here, ladies and gentlemen!
I once again salute the sacred land of Chitrakoot. I am fortunate that today I got the opportunity to get a darshan of Lord Shri Ram in different temples throughout the day and also got the blessings of the sages. And the affection I get from Jagadguru Rambhadracharya ji leaves me overwhelmed. All revered sages, I am delighted that today I have got the opportunity to release the books of Jagadguru ji at this sacred place. Ashtadhyayi Bhashya, Ramanandacharya Charitam, and ‘Bhagwan Shri Krishna Ki Rashtraleela’ - all these texts will further enrich the great knowledge tradition of Bharat. I consider these books as another form of blessings from Jagadguru ji. I congratulate all of you on the release of these books.
My family members,
Ashtadhyayi is a thousands-year-old text of Bharat's linguistics, Bharat's intellect and our research culture. How different sutras can capture the vast subject of grammar, how language can be converted into 'Sanskrit science', this thousands of years old composition of Maharishi Panini is a proof of this. Many languages have become extinct in the world over these thousands of years. New languages replaced the old languages. But, even today our Sanskrit is equally intact and steadfast. Sanskrit got refined with time, but did not lose its originality. The reason for this is the mature grammar science of Sanskrit. This language, based on only 14 Maheshwar sutras, has been the mother of both the subjects of shastra (weaponries) and shaastra (scriptures) for thousands of years. The verses of Vedas have been presented by sages in Sanskrit language only. The science of Yoga has been presented by Patanjali in this language. In this language, sages like Dhanvantari and Charak have written the essence of Ayurveda. In this language, texts like Krishi Parashar connected agriculture with labour as well as research. In this language, we have received the gift of drama and music science from Bharatmuni. In this language, scholars like Kalidasa have surprised the world with the power of literature. And, texts on space science, archery and martial arts have also been written in this language. And I have given only a few examples. This list is so long that whatever aspect you are witnessing of Bharat's development as a nation, you will see the contribution of Sanskrit in it. Even today, research on Sanskrit is being done in major universities of the world. Recently we have also seen how the Ambassador of Lithuania has also learned Sanskrit language to know Bharat. That means the popularity of Sanskrit is increasing all over the world.
Friends,
During the period of one thousand years of colonial rule, there were various attempts to uproot Bharat. One of these attempts was the complete destruction of the Sanskrit language. We became independent but those people who did not give up the mentality of slavery, continued to harbour hatred towards Sanskrit. Such people glorify inscriptions of an extinct language found somewhere else, but do not respect Sanskrit which has existed for thousands of years. These people will appreciate the people from other countries who know their mother tongue, but they consider knowing Sanskrit language as a sign of backwardness. People with this kind of mentality have been losing for the last one thousand years and will not succeed in the future too. Sanskrit is not only the language of traditions, it is also the language of our progress and identity. In the last 9 years, we have made extensive efforts to promote Sanskrit. In the modern context, texts like Ashtadhyayi Bhashya will play a major role in making these efforts successful.
My family members
Rambhadracharya ji is such a sage of our country, on whose knowledge-base alone many universities of the world can conduct their studies and research. Despite not having eyesight since childhood, your eyes of wisdom are so developed that you have memorized all the Vedas. You have written hundreds of books. ‘Prasthanatrayi’ on Indian knowledge and philosophy is considered difficult even for great scholars. Jagadguru ji has also written his commentary in modern language. This level of knowledge, this level of intelligence is not limited to personal level. This intelligence is the heritage of the entire nation. And that is why, our government honoured Swamiji with Padma Vibhushan in 2015.
Friends,
As much as Swami ji is active in the field of religion and spirituality, he is equally vocal for the society and nation. When I nominated you among the 9 gems of the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, you took up that responsibility with equal devotion. I am happy that the resolutions that Swamiji had made for the pride of the country are now being fulfilled. Our Bharat is now becoming clean and healthy too. The stream of Mother Ganga is also becoming cleaner. Jagadguru Rambhadracharya ji has played a major role in fulfilling another dream of every countryman. The Ram temple for which you have contributed immensely, from court to the other aspects, is also going to be ready. And just two days ago, I have received an invitation from Shri Ram Janmabhoomi Teerth Kshetra Trust in Ayodhya to attend the Pran Pratishtha ceremony. I consider this also my good fortune.
Revered sages, the country is looking forward to the most important period from the 75th year of independence to 100th year of independence i.e. these 25 years as the 'Amrit Kaal' from now on. In this 'Amrit kaal', the country is moving forward with development and its heritage simultaneously. We are also giving priority to the development of our pilgrimage centres. Chitrakoot is a place where there is a spiritual environment as well as natural beauty. Be it Ken-Betwa Link Project worth Rs 45 thousand crore, Bundelkhand Expressway, or the Defence Corridor, such efforts will create new possibilities in this region. It is my desire and efforts to ensure that Chitrakoot reaches new heights of development. Once again, I respectfully pay my obeisance to the revered Jagadguru Shri Rambhadracharya ji. May his blessings inspire us all, give us strength and may his knowledge continue to guide us. Expressing this sentiment, I thank you all very much from the bottom of my heart.
Jai Siya Ram.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
مدھیہ پردیش کے چترکوٹ میں تلسی پیٹھ پروگرام میں وزیراعظم کے خطاب کا متن
27 OCT 2023 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
نمو راگھواے!
نمو راگھواے!
ہم سب کو آشیرواد دینے کے لئے موجود قابل احترام جگد گرو شری رام بھدراچاریہ جی ، یہاں تشریف لائے تمام تپسوی، سرکردہ سنیاسی، رشی حضرات، مدھیہ پردیش کے گورنرجناب منگو بھائی پٹیل، وزیراعلیٰ بھائی شیوراج سنگھ چوہان جی ، یہاں موجود دیگر تمام معززین، خواتین و حضرات!
میں چترکوٹ کی مقدس سرزمین کو ایک بار پھر سلام کرتا ہوں، میری خوش قسمتی ہے کہ آج پورے دن میں مجھے الگ الگ مندروں میں پربھو شری رام کے درشن کا موقع ملا اور سنتوں کا آشیرواد بھی ملا ہے۔ خاص طور پر جگد گرو رام بھدراچاریہ جی سے جو محبت ملتی ہے، وہ مجھے شدت جذبات سے مغلوب کردیتی ہے۔ تمام قابل احترام سنتوں، مجھے خوشی ہے کہ آج اس مقدس مقام پر مجھے جگد گرو جی کی کتاب کے اجراء کا موقع ملا ہے۔ اشٹا دھیائی بھاشیہ ، رامانند چاریہ چریتم، اور بھگوان کرشن کی راشٹر لیلا، یہ سبھی گرنتھ بھارت کی عظیم علمی روایت کو مزید تقویت بخشیں گے۔ میں ان کتابوں کو جگد گرو جی کے آشیرواد کا ایک اور روپ مانتا ہوں۔ آپ سبھی کو میں ان کتابوں کے اجراء پر مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
میرے پریوار جنوں،
اشٹادھیائی بھارت کی لسانیات، بھارت کی دانشوری اور ہماری تحقیقی ثقافت کا ہزاروں سال پرانا گرنتھ ہے۔ کس طرح وسیع علم قوائد کو ایک - ایک سوتر میں سمیٹا جاسکتا ہے ، کیسے زبان کو ’سنسکرت سائنس ‘ میں تبدیل کیاجاسکتا ہے، مہارشی پانینی کی یہ ہزاروں برس پرانی تخلیق اس بات کا ثبوت ہے۔ آپ دیکھیں گے کہ دنیامیں ان ہزاروں برسوں میں کتنی زبانیں تخلیق ہوئیں اور معدوم ہوگئیں نئی زبانوں نے پرانی زبانوں کی جگہ لے لی، لیکن ہماری سنسکرت آج بھی اتنی ہی بے نقص، اتنی ہی اٹل ہے۔ سنسکرت وقت کے ساتھ ساتھ بہتر تو ہوئی لیکن اس میں کوئی نقص پیدا نہیں ہوا ۔ اس کی وجہ سنسکرت کی پختہ قوائد سائنس ہے۔ صرف 14 مہیشور سوتروں پر مبنی یہ زبان ہزاروں برسوں سےسشتر اور شاستر، دونوں ہی صنفوں کی ماں رہی ہے۔ سنسکرت زبان میں ہی رشیوں کے ذریعے وید کی مناجات نازل ہوئی ہیں۔ اسی زبان میں پتنجلی کے ذریعے یوگ سائنس ظاہر ہوا۔ اسی زبان میں دھونتری اور چرک جیسے بقراطوں نے آیوروید کا جوہر تحریر کیا۔ اسی زبان میں کرشی پراشر جیسے گرنتھوں نے زراعت کو محنت کے ساتھ ساتھ تحقیق سے جوڑنے کا کام کیا۔ اسی زبان میں ہمیں بھرت منی کے ذریعے ڈرامہ اور علم موسیقی کا تحفہ ملا ہے۔ اسی زبان میں کالیداس جیسے دانشور نے ادب کی طاقت سے دنیا کو حیران کیا ہے ۔ اور اسی زبان میں خلائی سائنس، تیر اندازی اور جنگی ہنر کے گرنتھ بھی تحریر کئے گئے ہیں۔ یہ تو میں نے کچھ مثالیں پیش کی ہیں۔ یہ فہرست اتنی طویل ہے کہ آپ ایک قوم کے طور پر بھارت کی ترقی کا جو بھی پہلو دیکھیں گے، اس میں آپ کو سنسکرت کے کردار کا حصہ نظر آئے گا۔ آج بھی دنیا کی بڑی بڑی یونیورسٹیوں میں سنسکرت پر تحقیق ہوتی ہے۔ ابھی ہم نے یہ بھی دیکھا ہے کہ کس طرح بھارت کو جاننے کے لئے لتھوانیا کے سفیر نے سنسکرت زبان کو سیکھا ہے۔ یعنی سنسکرت کا پھیلاؤ پوری دنیا میں بڑھ رہا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
غلامی کے ایک ہزار سال کے دور میں بھارت کو طرح طرح سے جڑوں سے اکھاڑنے کی کوششیں ہوئیں۔ انہی میں سے ایک تھی، سنسکرت زبان کو مکمل طور پر تباہ کرنے کی۔ ہم آزاد ہوئے لیکن جن لوگوں میں غلامی کی ذہنیت برقرار رہی، وہ سنسکرت کے تئیں بغض و کینہ پرور تھے۔ جب کسی معدوم ہوئی زبان کا کہیں کوئی نوشتہ مل جائے تو ایسے لوگ اس کی توعزت و توقیر کرتے ہیں لیکن ایس لوگ ہزاروں برسوں سے موجود سنسکرت زبان کا احترام نہیں کرتے ۔ دوسرے ملکوں کے لوگ اگر اپنی مادری زبان جانیں تو یہ لوگ اس کی تعریف کریں گے لیکن سنسکرت زبان جاننے کو یہ پسماندگی کی علامت مانتے ہیں۔ اس ذہنیت کے حامل لوگ پچھلے ایک ہزار سال سے ہارتے آرہے ہیں اور آگے بھی یہ کامیاب نہیں ہوں گے۔ سنسکرت صرف روایات کی زبان نہیں ہے، یہ ہماری ترقی کی پہچان کی زبان ہے ۔ گزرے 9 برسوں میں ہم نے سنسکرت کے پھیلاؤ کے لئے وسیع کوششیں کی ہیں۔ جدید تناظر میں، اشٹادھیائے بھاشیہ جیسے گرنتھ ان کوششوں کو کامیاب بنانے میں بڑا کردار ادا کریں گے۔
میرے عزیز و اقارب،
رام بھدر جی ہمارے ملک کے ایسے سنت ہیں، جن کے علم و دانشمندی پر دنیاکی کئی یونیورسٹیاں مطالعہ کرسکتی ہیں ۔ بچپن سے ہی قدرتی طور پر نابینا ہونے کے باوجود آپ کی عقلی بصیرت اتنی وسیع ہے کہ آپ کوپورے وید زبانی یاد ہیں۔ آپ سینکڑوں گرنتھوں کی تخلیق کرچکے ہیں۔ بھارتی گیان اور درشن میں ’پرستھانتریی‘ کو بڑے بڑے دانشوروں کے لئے بھی کٹھن مانا جاتا ہے ۔ جگد گرو جی ان کی بھی تفسیر جدید زبان میں تحریر کرچکے ہیں۔ اس سطح کا علم، ایسی ذہانت ذاتی نہیں ہوتی۔ یہ ذہانت پور ی قوم کی وراثت ہوتی ہے ۔ اور اس لئے ہماری سرکار نے 2015 میں سوامی جی کو پدم وبھوشن سے سرفراز کیا تھا۔
ساتھیوں،
سوامی جی جتنا دھرم اور روحانیت میں سرگرم عمل ہیں، اتنا ہی سماج اور قوم کے لئے بھی کوشاں ہیں ۔ میں نے جب سووچھ بھارت مہم کے نو رتنوں میں آپ کو نامزد کیا تھا، تو اس ذمہ داری کو بھی آپنے اتنی ہی لگن سے نبھایا تھا۔ مجھے خوشی ہے سوامی جی نے دیش کے وقار کے لئے جو عہد اٹھائے تھے، وہ اب پورے ہورہے ہیں۔ ہمارا بھارت اب سووچھ بھی بن رہا ہے اور سوستھ بھی بن رہا ہے۔ ماں گنگا کی دھارا بھی پاک و صاف ہوتی جارہی ہے۔ ملک کے ہر شخص کا ایک اور خواب پورا کرنے میں جگدگرو رام بھدر چاریہ جی کا بہت بڑا کردار رہا ہے ۔ عدالت سے لے کر عدالت کے باہر تک جس رام مندر کے لئے آپ نے اپنا تعاون دیا، وہ بھی بن کر تیار ہونے جارہا ہے۔ اور ابھی دو دن پہلے ہی مجھے ایودھیا میں شری رام جنم بھومی تیرتھ شیتر ٹرسٹ کے ذریعے ، پران پرتشٹھا تقریب میں شامل ہونے کا دعوت نامہ موصول ہوا ہے۔ میں اسے بھی اپنی خوش نصیبی سمجھتا ہوں ۔ سبھی سنت حضرات آزادی کے 75 برس سے آزادی کے 100 برس کے سب سے اہم دور کو یعنی 25 سال ، ملک جو اب سے امرت کال کی شکل میں دیکھ رہا ہے ۔ اس امرت کال میں ملک ، ترقی اور اپنی وراثت کو ساتھ لے کر چل رہا ہے۔ ہم اپنے تیرتھ مقامات کو بھی ترجیح دے رہے ہیں۔۔ چترکوٹ تو وہ مقام ہے ، جہاں روحانیت کی چمک بھی ہے، اور قدرتی حسن بھی ہے۔ 45 ہزار کروڑ روپے کا کین بیتوا لنک منصوبہ ہو، بندیل کھنڈ ایکسپریس وے ہو، ڈیفنس کوریڈور ہو، ایسی تمام کوششیں اس علاقے میں نئے امکانات پیدا کریں گی۔ میری خواہش اور کوشش ہے کہ چترکوٹ ترقی کی نئی بلندیوں پر پہنچے۔ میں ایک بار پھر احترام کے ساتھ عظیم المرتبت جگدگرو شری رام بھدراچاریہ جی کو سلام کرتا ہوں۔ ان کے آشیرواد ہم سب کو حوصلہ دیں، ہمیں طاقت دیں اور ان کے علم کی جو برکتیں ہیں ، پرساد ہے وہ مسلسل ہماری رہنمائی کرتا رہے ۔ اپنے انہی جذبات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے میں تہہ دل سے آپ سب کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
جے سیا رام۔