Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at Tulsi Peeth Programme in Chitrakoot, Madhya Pradesh
27 OCT 2023 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
Namo Raghavay!
Namo Raghavay!
Revered Jagadguru Shri Rambhadracharya Ji is present here to bless us; all the senior sages present here, Governor of Madhya Pradesh Shri Mangubhai Patel, Chief Minister Bhai Shivraj Ji, all other dignitaries present here, ladies and gentlemen!
I once again salute the sacred land of Chitrakoot. I am fortunate that today I got the opportunity to get a darshan of Lord Shri Ram in different temples throughout the day and also got the blessings of the sages. And the affection I get from Jagadguru Rambhadracharya ji leaves me overwhelmed. All revered sages, I am delighted that today I have got the opportunity to release the books of Jagadguru ji at this sacred place. Ashtadhyayi Bhashya, Ramanandacharya Charitam, and ‘Bhagwan Shri Krishna Ki Rashtraleela’ - all these texts will further enrich the great knowledge tradition of Bharat. I consider these books as another form of blessings from Jagadguru ji. I congratulate all of you on the release of these books.
My family members,
Ashtadhyayi is a thousands-year-old text of Bharat's linguistics, Bharat's intellect and our research culture. How different sutras can capture the vast subject of grammar, how language can be converted into 'Sanskrit science', this thousands of years old composition of Maharishi Panini is a proof of this. Many languages have become extinct in the world over these thousands of years. New languages replaced the old languages. But, even today our Sanskrit is equally intact and steadfast. Sanskrit got refined with time, but did not lose its originality. The reason for this is the mature grammar science of Sanskrit. This language, based on only 14 Maheshwar sutras, has been the mother of both the subjects of shastra (weaponries) and shaastra (scriptures) for thousands of years. The verses of Vedas have been presented by sages in Sanskrit language only. The science of Yoga has been presented by Patanjali in this language. In this language, sages like Dhanvantari and Charak have written the essence of Ayurveda. In this language, texts like Krishi Parashar connected agriculture with labour as well as research. In this language, we have received the gift of drama and music science from Bharatmuni. In this language, scholars like Kalidasa have surprised the world with the power of literature. And, texts on space science, archery and martial arts have also been written in this language. And I have given only a few examples. This list is so long that whatever aspect you are witnessing of Bharat's development as a nation, you will see the contribution of Sanskrit in it. Even today, research on Sanskrit is being done in major universities of the world. Recently we have also seen how the Ambassador of Lithuania has also learned Sanskrit language to know Bharat. That means the popularity of Sanskrit is increasing all over the world.
Friends,
During the period of one thousand years of colonial rule, there were various attempts to uproot Bharat. One of these attempts was the complete destruction of the Sanskrit language. We became independent but those people who did not give up the mentality of slavery, continued to harbour hatred towards Sanskrit. Such people glorify inscriptions of an extinct language found somewhere else, but do not respect Sanskrit which has existed for thousands of years. These people will appreciate the people from other countries who know their mother tongue, but they consider knowing Sanskrit language as a sign of backwardness. People with this kind of mentality have been losing for the last one thousand years and will not succeed in the future too. Sanskrit is not only the language of traditions, it is also the language of our progress and identity. In the last 9 years, we have made extensive efforts to promote Sanskrit. In the modern context, texts like Ashtadhyayi Bhashya will play a major role in making these efforts successful.
My family members
Rambhadracharya ji is such a sage of our country, on whose knowledge-base alone many universities of the world can conduct their studies and research. Despite not having eyesight since childhood, your eyes of wisdom are so developed that you have memorized all the Vedas. You have written hundreds of books. ‘Prasthanatrayi’ on Indian knowledge and philosophy is considered difficult even for great scholars. Jagadguru ji has also written his commentary in modern language. This level of knowledge, this level of intelligence is not limited to personal level. This intelligence is the heritage of the entire nation. And that is why, our government honoured Swamiji with Padma Vibhushan in 2015.
Friends,
As much as Swami ji is active in the field of religion and spirituality, he is equally vocal for the society and nation. When I nominated you among the 9 gems of the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, you took up that responsibility with equal devotion. I am happy that the resolutions that Swamiji had made for the pride of the country are now being fulfilled. Our Bharat is now becoming clean and healthy too. The stream of Mother Ganga is also becoming cleaner. Jagadguru Rambhadracharya ji has played a major role in fulfilling another dream of every countryman. The Ram temple for which you have contributed immensely, from court to the other aspects, is also going to be ready. And just two days ago, I have received an invitation from Shri Ram Janmabhoomi Teerth Kshetra Trust in Ayodhya to attend the Pran Pratishtha ceremony. I consider this also my good fortune.
Revered sages, the country is looking forward to the most important period from the 75th year of independence to 100th year of independence i.e. these 25 years as the 'Amrit Kaal' from now on. In this 'Amrit kaal', the country is moving forward with development and its heritage simultaneously. We are also giving priority to the development of our pilgrimage centres. Chitrakoot is a place where there is a spiritual environment as well as natural beauty. Be it Ken-Betwa Link Project worth Rs 45 thousand crore, Bundelkhand Expressway, or the Defence Corridor, such efforts will create new possibilities in this region. It is my desire and efforts to ensure that Chitrakoot reaches new heights of development. Once again, I respectfully pay my obeisance to the revered Jagadguru Shri Rambhadracharya ji. May his blessings inspire us all, give us strength and may his knowledge continue to guide us. Expressing this sentiment, I thank you all very much from the bottom of my heart.
Jai Siya Ram.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
मध्य प्रदेश के चित्रकूट में तुलसी पीठ कार्यक्रम में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
27 OCT 2023 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
नमो राघवाय !
नमो राघवाय !
हम सबको आशीर्वाद देने के लिए उपस्थित पूजनीय जगद्गुरू श्री रामभद्राचार्य जी, यहां पधारे हुए सभी तपस्वी वरिष्ठ संतगण, ऋषिगण, मध्य प्रदेश के राज्यपाल श्री मंगूभाई पटेल, मुख्यमंत्री भाई शिवराज जी, उपस्थित अन्य सभी महानुभाव, देवियों और सज्जनों!
मैं चित्रकूट की परम पावन भूमि को पुन: प्रणाम करता हूँ। मेरा सौभाग्य है, आज पूरे दिन मुझे अलग-अलग मंदिरों में प्रभु श्रीराम के दर्शन का अवसर मिला, और संतों का आशीर्वाद भी मिला है। विशेषकर जगद्गुरू रामभद्राचार्य जी का जो स्नेह मुझे मिलता है, वो अभीभूत कर देता है। सभी श्रद्धेय संतगण, मुझे खुशी है कि आज इस पवित्र स्थान पर मुझे जगद्गुरू जी की पुस्तकों के विमोचन का अवसर भी मिला है। अष्टाध्यायी भाष्य, रामानन्दाचार्य चरितम्, और भगवान कृष्ण की राष्ट्रलीला, ये सभी ग्रंथ भारत की महान ज्ञान परंपरा को और समृद्ध करेंगे। मैं इन पुस्तकों को जगद्गुरू जी के आशीर्वाद का एक और स्वरूप मानता हूं। आप सभी को मैं इन पुस्तकों के विमोचन पर बधाई देता हूँ।
मेरे परिवारजनों,
अष्टाध्यायी भारत के भाषा विज्ञान का, भारत की बौद्धिकता का और हमारी शोध संस्कृति का हजारों साल पुराना ग्रंथ है। कैसे एक-एक सूत्र में व्यापक व्याकरण को समेटा जा सकता है, कैसे भाषा को ‘संस्कृत विज्ञान’ में बदला जा सकता है, महर्षि पाणिनी की ये हजारों वर्ष पुरानी रचना इसका प्रमाण है। आप देखेंगे, दुनिया में इन हजारों वर्षों में कितनी ही भाषाएँ आईं, और चली गईं। नई भाषाओं ने पुरानी भाषाओं की जगह ले ली। लेकिन, हमारी संस्कृत आज भी उतनी ही अक्षुण्ण, उतनी ही अटल है। संस्कृत समय के साथ परिष्कृत तो हुई, लेकिन प्रदूषित नहीं हुई। इसका कारण संस्कृत का परिपक्व व्याकरण विज्ञान है। केवल 14 माहेश्वर सूत्रों पर टिकी ये भाषा हजारों वर्षों से शस्त्र और शास्त्र, दोनों ही विधाओं की जननी रही है। संस्कृत भाषा में ही ऋषियों के द्वारा वेद की ऋचाएँ प्रकट हुई हैं। इसी भाषा में पतंजलि के द्वारा योग का विज्ञान प्रकट हुआ है। इसी भाषा में धन्वंतरि और चरक जैसे मनीषियों ने आयुर्वेद का सार लिखा है। इसी भाषा में कृषि पाराशर जैसे ग्रन्थों ने कृषि को श्रम के साथ-साथ शोध से जोड़ने का काम किया। इसी भाषा में हमें भरतमुनि के द्वारा नाट्यशास्त्र और संगीतशास्त्र का उपहार मिला है। इसी भाषा में कालिदास जैसे विद्वानों ने साहित्य के सामर्थ्य से विश्व को हैरान किया है। और, इसी भाषा में अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान, धनुर्वेद और युद्ध-कला के ग्रंथ भी लिखे गए हैं। और ये तो मैंने केवल कुछ ही उदाहरण दिये हैं। ये लिस्ट इतनी लंबी है कि आप एक राष्ट्र के तौर पर भारत के विकास का जो भी पक्ष देखेंगे, उसमें आपको संस्कृत के योगदान के दर्शन होंगे। आज भी दुनिया की बड़ी-बड़ी यूनिवर्सिटीज़ में संस्कृत पर रिसर्च होती है। अभी हमने ये भी देखा है कि कैसे भारत को जानने के लिए लिथुआनिया देश की राजदूत ने भी संस्कृत भाषा सीखी है। यानि संस्कृत का प्रसार पूरी दुनिया में बढ़ रहा है।
साथियों,
गुलामी के एक हजार साल के कालखंड में भारत को तरह-तरह से जड़ों से उखाड़ने का प्रयास हुआ। इन्हीं में से एक था- संस्कृत भाषा का पूरा विनाश। हम आजाद हुए लेकिन जिन लोगों में गुलामी की मानसिकता नहीं गई, वो संस्कृत के प्रति बैर भाव पालते रहे। कहीं कोई लुप्त भाषा का कोई शिलालेख मिलने पर ऐसे लोग उसका महिमा-मंडन करते हैं लेकिन हजारों वर्षों से मौजूद संस्कृत का सम्मान नहीं करते। दूसरे देश के लोग मातृभाषा जानें तो ये लोग प्रशंसा करेंगे लेकिन संस्कृत भाषा जानने को ये पिछड़ेपन की निशानी मानते हैं। इस मानसिकता के लोग पिछले एक हजार साल से हारते आ रहे हैं और आगे भी कामयाब नहीं होंगे। संस्कृत केवल परम्पराओं की भाषा नहीं है, ये हमारी प्रगति और पहचान की भाषा भी है। बीते 9 वर्षों में हमने संस्कृत के प्रसार के लिए व्यापक प्रयास किए हैं। आधुनिक संदर्भ में अष्टाध्यायी भाष्य जैसे ग्रंथ इन प्रयासों को सफल बनाने में बड़ी भूमिका निभाएंगे।
मेरे परिवारजनों,
रामभद्राचार्य जी हमारे देश के ऐसे संत है, जिनके अकेले ज्ञान पर दुनिया की कई यूनिवर्सिटीज़ स्टडी कर सकती हैं। बचपन से ही भौतिक नेत्र न होने के बावजूद आपके प्रज्ञा चक्षु इतने विकसित हैं, कि आपको पूरे वेद-वेदांग कंठस्थ हैं। आप सैकड़ों ग्रन्थों की रचना कर चुके है। भारतीय ज्ञान और दर्शन में ‘प्रस्थानत्रयी’
को बड़े-बड़े विद्वानों के लिए भी कठिन माना जाता है। जगद्गुरू जी उनका भी भाष्य आधुनिक भाषा में लिख चुके है। इस स्तर का ज्ञान, ऐसी मेधा व्यक्तिगत नहीं होती। ये मेधा पूरे राष्ट्र की धरोहर होती है। और इसीलिए, हमारी सरकार ने 2015 में स्वामी जी को पद्मविभूषण से सम्मानित किया था।
साथियों,
स्वामी जी जितना धर्म और आध्यात्म के क्षेत्र में सक्रिय रहते है, उतना ही समाज और राष्ट्र के लिए भी मुखर रहते है। मैंने जब स्वच्छ भारत अभियान के 9 रत्नों में आपको नामित किया था, तो वो ज़िम्मेदारी भी आपने उतनी ही निष्ठा से उठाई थी। मुझे खुशी है कि स्वामी जी ने देश के गौरव के लिए जो संकल्प किए थे, वो अब पूरे हो रहे हैं। हमारा भारत अब स्वच्छ भी बन रहा है, और स्वस्थ भी बन रहा है। माँ गंगा की धारा भी निर्मल हो रही है। हर देशवासी का एक और सपना पूरा करने में जगद्गुरू रामभद्राचार्य जी की बहुत बड़ी भूमिका रही है। अदालत से लेकर अदालत के बाहर तक जिस राम-मंदिर के लिए आपने इतना योगदान दिया, वो भी बनकर तैयार होने जा रहा है। और अभी दो दिन पूर्व ही मुझे अयोध्या में श्रीराम जन्मभूमि तीर्थ क्षेत्र ट्रस्ट द्वारा, प्राण प्रतिष्ठा समारोह में शामिल होने का निमंत्रण मिला है। इसे भी मैं अपना बहुत बड़ा सौभाग्य मानता हूं। सभी संतगण, आजादी के 75 वर्ष से आजादी के 100 वर्ष के सबसे अहम कालखंड को यानि 25 साल, देश जो अब से अमृतकाल के रूप में देख रहा है। इस अमृतकाल में देश, विकास और अपनी विरासत को साथ लेकर चल रहा है। हम अपने तीर्थों के विकास को भी प्राथमिकता दे रहे हैं। चित्रकूट तो वो स्थान है जहां आध्यात्मिक आभा भी है, और प्राकृतिक सौन्दर्य भी है। 45 हजार करोड़ रुपए की केन बेतवा लिंक परियोजना हो, बुंदेलखंड एक्स्प्रेसवे हो, डिफेंस कॉरिडॉर हो, ऐसे प्रयास इस क्षेत्र में नई संभावनाएं बनाएंगे। मेरी कामना और प्रयास है, चित्रकूट, विकास की नई ऊंचाइयों पर पहुंचे। एक बार फिर पूज्य जगद्गुरू श्री रामभद्राचार्य जी को मैं आदरपूर्वक प्रणाम करता हूं। उनके आशीर्वाद हम सबको प्रेरणा दें, शक्ति दें और उनका जो ज्ञान का प्रसाद है वो हमें निरंतर मार्गदर्शन करता रहे। इसी भावना को प्रकट करते हुए मैं ह्दय से आप सबका बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद करता हूं।
जय सिया-राम।