وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ”قانونی امداد کی فراہمی کے طریقہ کار کو مضبوط بنانا“ کے موضوع پر قومی کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا
وزیر اعظم نے کمیونٹی ثالثی تربیتی ماڈیول کا آغاز کیا
جب انصاف ہر ایک کے لیے قابل رسائی ہو، بروقت فراہم کیا جائے اور سماجی یا مالی پس منظر سے قطع نظر ہر فرد تک پہنچے، تب ہی وہ حقیقی معنوں میں سماجی انصاف کی بنیاد بنتا ہے: وزیر اعظم
کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی اور زندگی گزارنے میں آسانی اس وقت ہی حقیقی صورت اختیار کرتے ہیں جب انصاف میں آسانی کو بھی یقینی بنایا جائے؛ گزشتہ برسوں میں انصاف میں آسانی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں اور آئندہ اس سمت میں کوششوں کو مزید تیز کیا جائے گا: وزیر اعظم
ثالثی ہمیشہ سے ہماری تہذیب کا ایک لازمی حصہ رہی ہے۔ نیا ثالثی ایکٹ اس روایت کو آگے بڑھاتا ہے اور اسے ایک جدید شکل دیتا ہے: وزیراعظم
ٹیکنالوجی آج شمولیت اور بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ایک طاقتور ذریعے کے طور پر ابھر رہی ہے۔ انصاف کی فراہمی میں ای کورٹ پروجیکٹ اس تبدیلی کی ایک قابل ذکر مثال ہے: وزیراعظم
جب لوگ قانون کو اپنی زبان میں سمجھتے ہیں، تو یہ بہتر تعمیل کا باعث بنتا ہے اور قانونی چارہ جوئی میں کمی آتی ہے۔ یہ بھی اتنا ہی ضروری ہے کہ فیصلے اور قانونی دستاویزات مقامی زبانوں میں دستیاب ہوں: وزیر اعظم
08 NOV 2025 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا میں ”قانونی امداد کی فراہمی کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانا“ کے موضوع پر منعقدہ قومی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر جمع ہونے والے افراد سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے کہا کہ اس اہم موقع پر تمام شرکا کے درمیان موجود ہونا واقعی ایک خاص بات ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قانونی امداد فراہم کرنے کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانا اور لیگل سروسز ڈے سے متعلق پروگرام بھارت کے نظام عدلیہ کو نئی طاقت فراہم کرے گا۔ وزیراعظم نے 20ویں قومی کانفرنس کے لیے سب کو اپنی نیک تمنائیں پیش کیں۔ انہوں نے معززین، عدلیہ کے اراکین اور قانونی خدمات اتھارٹیز کے نمائندوں کو بھی مبارکباد دی۔
”جب انصاف سب کے لیے قابل رسائی ہو، بروقت فراہم کیا جائے اور ہر فرد تک پہنچے چاہے اس کا سماجی یا مالی پس منظر کچھ بھی ہو، تبھی وہ حقیقی معنوں میں سماجی انصاف کی بنیاد بنتا ہے“، وزیراعظم نے زور دے کر کہا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر تاکید کی کہ قانونی امداد اس قابل رسائی کو یقینی بنانے میں نہایت اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ قومی سطح سے لے کر تعلقہ سطح تک، قانونی خدمات کی اتھارٹیز عدلیہ اور عام شہری کے درمیان ایک پل کا کردار ادا کرتی ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے اس اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ لوک عدالتوں اور مقدمے سے پہلے تصفیہ کے ذریعے لاکھوں تنازعات تیزی سے، دوستانہ ماحول میں اور کم لاگت پر حل کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ حکومت ہند کی جانب سے شروع کیے گئے لیگل ایڈ ڈیفنس کونسل سسٹم کے تحت صرف تین سال میں تقریباً آٹھ لاکھ فوجداری مقدمات حل کیے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کوششوں سے ملک بھر میں غریبوں، مظلوموں، محروموں اور پسماندہ طبقات کے لیے انصاف میں آسانی یقینی ہو گئی ہے۔
گزشتہ 11 برسوں کے دوران حکومت نے مسلسل کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی اور زندگی میں سہولت بڑھانے پر توجہ مرکوز رکھی ہے، جناب مودی نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ کاروباری اداروں کے لیے 40,000 سے زیادہ غیرضروری تعمیلوں کو ختم کر دیا گیا ہے۔ جن وشواس ایکٹ کے ذریعے 3,400 سے زائد قانونی دفعات کو غیر فوجداری قرار دیا گیا ہے اور 1,500 سے زیادہ ناقابل استعمال قوانین منسوخ کر دیے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دیرینہ قوانین کی جگہ اب بھارتیہ نیائے سنہتا نے لے لی ہے۔
”کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی اور زندگی میں سہولت حقیقتاً تبھی ممکن ہے جب انصاف میں آسانی بھی یقینی بنائی جائے۔ حالیہ برسوں میں انصاف میں آسانی بڑھانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں اور آگے چل کر اس سمت میں کوششوں کو مزید تیز کیا جائے گا“، وزیراعظم نے ایک بار پھر زور دے کر کہا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کی نشاندہی کی کہ اس سال نیشنل لیگل سروسز اتھارٹی کے قیام کو 30 سال مکمل ہو رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ تین دہائیوں میں این اے ایل ایس اے نے عدلیہ کو ملک کے محروم شہریوں سے جوڑنے کا کام کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ جو لوگ قانونی خدمات اتھارٹیز سے رجوع کرتے ہیں، ان کے پاس اکثر وسائل، نمائندگی اور بعض اوقات امید بھی نہیں ہوتی۔ ان کو امید اور مدد فراہم کرنا ہی ”سروس“ کے لفظ کا اصل مفہوم ہے جو این اے ایل ایس اے کے نام میں شامل ہے۔ جناب مودی نے اس یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ این اے ایل ایس اے کے ہر رکن صبر اور پیشہ ورانہ مہارت کے ساتھ خدمت کرتے رہیں گے۔
جناب مودی نے این اے ایل ایس اے کے کمیونٹی ثالثی تربیتی ماڈیول کے آغاز کا اعلان کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ قدیم بھارتی روایت کو زندہ کرتا ہے جس میں مکالمہ اور اتفاق رائے کے ذریعے تنازعات کو حل کیا جاتا تھا۔ گرام پنچایتوں سے لے کر گاؤں کے بزرگوں تک، ثالثی ہمیشہ بھارتی تہذیب کا حصہ رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نیا ثالثی قانون اس روایت کو جدید شکل میں آگے بڑھا رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ یہ تربیتی ماڈیول کمیونٹی ثالثی کے لیے ذرائع تیار کرنے میں مدد دے گا جو تنازعات کے حل، ہم آہنگی کے قیام اور قانونی چارہ جوئی میں کمی کے لیے مفید ثابت ہوگا۔
اس بات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہ ٹیکنالوجی بلاشبہ ایک خلل انگیز قوت ہے، لیکن جب اس میں عوام دوست نقطہ نظر ہو تو یہ جمہوریت کو مضبوط بنانے کا ایک طاقتور ذریعہ بن جاتی ہے، جناب مودی نے کہا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ یو پی آئی نے ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں میں انقلاب برپا کر دیا ہے، جس سے چھوٹے تاجروں تک کو ڈیجیٹل معیشت کا حصہ بننے کا موقع ملا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دیہات کو لاکھوں کلومیٹر آپٹیکل فائبر سے جوڑا گیا ہے اور چند ہفتے پہلے دیہی علاقوں میں تقریباً ایک لاکھ موبائل ٹاور ایک ساتھ شروع کیے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اب ٹیکنالوجی شمولیت اور با اختیاری کا ذریعہ بن گئی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے ای کورٹ پروجیکٹ کو ایک شاندار مثال قرار دیا کہ کیسے ٹیکنالوجی عدالتی نظام کو جدید بنا رہی ہے۔ ای-فائلنگ سے لے کر الیکٹرانک سمن، ورچوئل سماعتوں سے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ تک، انہوں نے کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی نے سب کچھ آسان بنا دیا ہے اور انصاف تک رسائی کو سہل کر دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ای کورٹ پروجیکٹ کے تیسرے مرحلے کے لیے بجٹ کو 7,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ بڑھا دیا گیا ہے، جو اس اقدام کے لیے حکومت کے مضبوط عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
قانونی شعور کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ایک غریب شخص اس وقت تک انصاف تک رسائی حاصل نہیں کر سکتا جب تک وہ اپنے حقوق سے آگاہ نہ ہو، قانون کو نہ سمجھتا ہو اور نظام کی پیچیدگی کے خوف پر قابو نہ پائے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کمزور طبقات، خواتین اور بزرگ افراد میں قانونی شعور بڑھانا ترجیح ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس سمت میں قانونی اداروں اور عدلیہ کی مسلسل کوششوں کا اعتراف کیا۔ انہوں نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ نوجوان بالخصوص قانون کے طالب علم تبدیلی لانے والا کردار ادا کر سکتے ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے تجویز دی کہ اگر قانون کے طلبا کو غریبوں اور دیہی کمیونٹی سے جڑ کر انہیں قانونی حقوق اور طریقہ کار سمجھانے کی ترغیب دی جائے تو انہیں براہ راست سماج کی نبض کا اندازہ ہوگا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سیلف ہیلپ گروپ، کوآپریٹیو، پنچایتی راج ادارے اور دوسری مضبوط مقامی تنظیموں کے ذریعے قانونی معلومات ہر گھر تک پہنچائی جا سکتی ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے قانونی امداد کے ایک اور اہم پہلو کی طرف توجہ دلائی جس پر وہ اکثر زور دیتے ہیں: انصاف ایسی زبان میں فراہم کیا جانا چاہیے جو فراہم کنندہ کو سمجھ میں آئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس اصول کو قانون سازی کے وقت مدنظر رکھنا چاہیے۔ جب لوگ اپنی زبان میں قانون کو سمجھتے ہیں تو اس سے بہتر تعمیل ہوتی ہے اور قانونی چارہ جوئی میں کمی آتی ہے۔ انہوں نے فیصلوں اور قانونی دستاویزات کو مقامی زبانوں میں دستیاب کرانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ جناب مودی نے سپریم کورٹ کی اس پہل کی تعریف کی جس کے تحت 80,000 سے زیادہ فیصلوں کا 18 بھارتی زبانوں میں ترجمہ کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے پورا اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ یہ سلسلہ ہائی کورٹ اور ضلعی عدالتوں میں بھی جاری رہے گا۔
اپنے خطاب کے اختتام پر، وزیر اعظم نے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈروں سے درخواست کی کہ وہ بھارت کے عدلیہ کے مستقبل کا تصور کریں، جب ملک خود کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک کے طور پر شناخت کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس سمت میں مجموعی طور پر قدم بڑھانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ جناب مودی نے این اے ایل ایس اے ، پورے قانونی حلقے اور انصاف کی فراہمی سے منسلک تمام افراد کو مبارکباد دی اور اپنی نیک تمنائیں پیش کیں۔
اس موقع پر بھارت کے چیف جسٹس، جناب بی آر گوئی، مرکزی وزیر، جناب ارجن رام میگھوال اور دیگر معززین بھی موجود تھے۔

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses the National Conference on “Strengthening Legal Aid Delivery Mechanisms”
PM launches the Community Mediation Training Module
When justice is accessible to all, delivered in a timely manner, and reaches every individual regardless of their social or financial background—that is when it truly becomes the foundation of social justice: PM
Ease of Doing Business and Ease of Living are truly possible only when Ease of Justice is also ensured; in recent years, several steps have been taken to enhance Ease of Justice and going forward, we will accelerate efforts in this direction: PM
Mediation has always been an integral part of our civilization; the new Mediation Act carries forward this tradition, giving it a modern form: PM
Technology today is emerging as a powerful medium for inclusion and empowerment; the eCourts project in justice delivery stands as a remarkable example of this transformation: PM
When people understand the law in their own language, it leads to better compliance and reduces litigation; it is equally essential that judgements and legal documents are made available in local languages: PM
08 NOV 2025 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the National Conference on “Strengthening Legal Aid Delivery Mechanisms” at the Supreme Court of India today. Addressing the gathering on the occasion, Shri Modi stated that being present among all attendees on this important occasion was truly special. He remarked that strengthening the legal aid delivery mechanism and the programme associated with Legal Services Day will provide new strength to India’s judicial system. The Prime Minister extended his best wishes to all for the 20th National Conference. He also greeted the dignitaries present, members of the judiciary, and representatives of the legal services authorities.
“When justice is accessible to all, delivered in a timely manner, and reaches every individual regardless of their social or financial background—that is when it truly becomes the foundation of social justice”, exclaimed the Prime Minister. He emphasized that legal aid plays a crucial role in ensuring such accessibility. He highlighted that from the national level to the taluka level, legal services authorities act as a bridge between the judiciary and the common citizen. Shri Modi expressed satisfaction that through Lok Adalats and pre-litigation settlements, lakhs of disputes are being resolved swiftly, amicably, and at low cost. He noted that under the Legal Aid Defence Counsel System initiated by the Government of India, nearly 8 lakh criminal cases have been resolved in just three years. These efforts, he remarked, have ensured ease of justice for the poor, the oppressed, the deprived, and the marginalized across the country.
Underlining that over the past 11 years, the government has consistently focused on enhancing Ease of Doing Business and Ease of Living, Shri Modi highlighted that more than 40,000 unnecessary compliances for businesses have been removed. Through the Jan Vishwas Act, over 3,400 legal provisions have been decriminalized, and more than 1,500 obsolete laws have been repealed. He remarked that long-standing laws have now been replaced with the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita.
“Ease of Doing Business and Ease of Living are truly possible only when Ease of Justice is also ensured. In recent years, several steps have been taken to enhance Ease of Justice and going forward, we will accelerate efforts in this direction”, reiterated the Prime Minister.
Noting that this year marks 30 years of the National Legal Services Authority (NALSA), the Prime Minister stated that over the past three decades, NALSA has worked to connect the judiciary with the country’s underprivileged citizens. He observed that those who approach legal services authorities often lack resources, representation, and at times, even hope. Providing them with hope and assistance, he said, is the true meaning of the word “service,” which is embedded in NALSA’s name. Shri Modi expressed confidence that every member of NALSA will continue to serve with patience and professionalism.
Announcing the launch of NALSA’s Community Mediation Training Module, Shri Modi said it revives the ancient Indian tradition of resolving disputes through dialogue and consensus. From gram panchayats to village elders, mediation has always been a part of Indian civilization. He remarked that the new Mediation Act is carrying forward this tradition in a modern form. The Prime Minister expressed confidence that this training module will help prepare resources for community mediations that will aid in resolving disputes, maintaining harmony, and reducing litigation.
Underscoring that technology is undoubtedly a disruptive force, but when it carries a pro-people focus, Shri Modi said it becomes a powerful tool for democratisation. He highlighted how UPI has revolutionised digital payments, enabling even the smallest vendors to become part of the digital economy. He noted that villages have been connected with lakhs of kilometres of optical fibre, and just a few weeks ago, nearly one lakh mobile towers were launched simultaneously in rural areas. He remarked that technology is now serving as a medium for inclusion and empowerment. The Prime Minister cited the eCourts project as a remarkable example of how technology can modernise and humanise judicial processes. From e-filing to electronic summons services, from virtual hearings to video conferencing, he said technology has simplified everything and made access to justice easier. He informed that the budget for the third phase of the eCourts project has been increased to over ₹7,000 crore, reflecting the government’s strong commitment to this initiative.
Emphasising the importance of legal awareness, the Prime Minister stated that a poor individual cannot access justice until they are aware of their rights, understand the law, and overcome fear of the system’s complexity. He affirmed that enhancing legal awareness among vulnerable groups, women, and the elderly is a priority. The Prime Minister acknowledged the continuous efforts made by legal institutions and the judiciary in this direction. He expressed confidence that youth, especially law students, can play a transformative role. Shri Modi suggested that if law students are encouraged to engage with the poor and rural communities to explain their legal rights and processes, they will gain direct insight into the pulse of society. He added that by working with self-help groups, cooperatives, Panchayati Raj institutions, and other strong grassroots networks, legal knowledge can be delivered to every doorstep.
Prime Minister highlighted another important aspect of legal aid that he frequently emphasizes: justice must be delivered in a language that is understood by the recipient. He stated that this principle must be considered at the time of drafting laws. When people comprehend the law in their own language, it leads to better compliance and reduces litigation. He stressed the need for judgments and legal documents to be made available in local languages. Shri Modi commended the Supreme Court’s initiative to translate over 80,000 judgments into 18 Indian languages. He expressed full confidence that this effort will continue at the High Courts and district courts as well.
Concluding his address, the Prime Minister urged all stakeholders in the legal profession, judicial services, and justice delivery system to envision the future of India’s justice delivery when the nation identifies itself as a developed country. He emphasized the need to collectively move in that direction. The Prime Minister congratulated NALSA, the entire legal fraternity, and all those associated with justice delivery and extended his best wishes to everyone for the event.
The Chief Justice of India, Justice Shri B.R. Gavai, Union Minister, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal and other dignitaries were present at the event.
Background
The National Conference on “Strengthening Legal Aid Delivery Mechanisms” is a two-day Conference, organised by NALSA, deliberating on key aspects of the legal services framework such as the Legal Aid Defense Counsel System, panel lawyers, para-legal volunteers, permanent Lok Adalats and the financial management of legal services institutions.