Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses the National Conference on “Strengthening Legal Aid Delivery Mechanisms”
PM launches the Community Mediation Training Module
When justice is accessible to all, delivered in a timely manner, and reaches every individual regardless of their social or financial background—that is when it truly becomes the foundation of social justice: PM
Ease of Doing Business and Ease of Living are truly possible only when Ease of Justice is also ensured; in recent years, several steps have been taken to enhance Ease of Justice and going forward, we will accelerate efforts in this direction: PM
Mediation has always been an integral part of our civilization; the new Mediation Act carries forward this tradition, giving it a modern form: PM
Technology today is emerging as a powerful medium for inclusion and empowerment; the eCourts project in justice delivery stands as a remarkable example of this transformation: PM
When people understand the law in their own language, it leads to better compliance and reduces litigation; it is equally essential that judgements and legal documents are made available in local languages: PM
08 NOV 2025 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the National Conference on “Strengthening Legal Aid Delivery Mechanisms” at the Supreme Court of India today. Addressing the gathering on the occasion, Shri Modi stated that being present among all attendees on this important occasion was truly special. He remarked that strengthening the legal aid delivery mechanism and the programme associated with Legal Services Day will provide new strength to India’s judicial system. The Prime Minister extended his best wishes to all for the 20th National Conference. He also greeted the dignitaries present, members of the judiciary, and representatives of the legal services authorities.
“When justice is accessible to all, delivered in a timely manner, and reaches every individual regardless of their social or financial background—that is when it truly becomes the foundation of social justice”, exclaimed the Prime Minister. He emphasized that legal aid plays a crucial role in ensuring such accessibility. He highlighted that from the national level to the taluka level, legal services authorities act as a bridge between the judiciary and the common citizen. Shri Modi expressed satisfaction that through Lok Adalats and pre-litigation settlements, lakhs of disputes are being resolved swiftly, amicably, and at low cost. He noted that under the Legal Aid Defence Counsel System initiated by the Government of India, nearly 8 lakh criminal cases have been resolved in just three years. These efforts, he remarked, have ensured ease of justice for the poor, the oppressed, the deprived, and the marginalized across the country.
Underlining that over the past 11 years, the government has consistently focused on enhancing Ease of Doing Business and Ease of Living, Shri Modi highlighted that more than 40,000 unnecessary compliances for businesses have been removed. Through the Jan Vishwas Act, over 3,400 legal provisions have been decriminalized, and more than 1,500 obsolete laws have been repealed. He remarked that long-standing laws have now been replaced with the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita.
“Ease of Doing Business and Ease of Living are truly possible only when Ease of Justice is also ensured. In recent years, several steps have been taken to enhance Ease of Justice and going forward, we will accelerate efforts in this direction”, reiterated the Prime Minister.
Noting that this year marks 30 years of the National Legal Services Authority (NALSA), the Prime Minister stated that over the past three decades, NALSA has worked to connect the judiciary with the country’s underprivileged citizens. He observed that those who approach legal services authorities often lack resources, representation, and at times, even hope. Providing them with hope and assistance, he said, is the true meaning of the word “service,” which is embedded in NALSA’s name. Shri Modi expressed confidence that every member of NALSA will continue to serve with patience and professionalism.
Announcing the launch of NALSA’s Community Mediation Training Module, Shri Modi said it revives the ancient Indian tradition of resolving disputes through dialogue and consensus. From gram panchayats to village elders, mediation has always been a part of Indian civilization. He remarked that the new Mediation Act is carrying forward this tradition in a modern form. The Prime Minister expressed confidence that this training module will help prepare resources for community mediations that will aid in resolving disputes, maintaining harmony, and reducing litigation.
Underscoring that technology is undoubtedly a disruptive force, but when it carries a pro-people focus, Shri Modi said it becomes a powerful tool for democratisation. He highlighted how UPI has revolutionised digital payments, enabling even the smallest vendors to become part of the digital economy. He noted that villages have been connected with lakhs of kilometres of optical fibre, and just a few weeks ago, nearly one lakh mobile towers were launched simultaneously in rural areas. He remarked that technology is now serving as a medium for inclusion and empowerment. The Prime Minister cited the eCourts project as a remarkable example of how technology can modernise and humanise judicial processes. From e-filing to electronic summons services, from virtual hearings to video conferencing, he said technology has simplified everything and made access to justice easier. He informed that the budget for the third phase of the eCourts project has been increased to over ₹7,000 crore, reflecting the government’s strong commitment to this initiative.
Emphasising the importance of legal awareness, the Prime Minister stated that a poor individual cannot access justice until they are aware of their rights, understand the law, and overcome fear of the system’s complexity. He affirmed that enhancing legal awareness among vulnerable groups, women, and the elderly is a priority. The Prime Minister acknowledged the continuous efforts made by legal institutions and the judiciary in this direction. He expressed confidence that youth, especially law students, can play a transformative role. Shri Modi suggested that if law students are encouraged to engage with the poor and rural communities to explain their legal rights and processes, they will gain direct insight into the pulse of society. He added that by working with self-help groups, cooperatives, Panchayati Raj institutions, and other strong grassroots networks, legal knowledge can be delivered to every doorstep.
Prime Minister highlighted another important aspect of legal aid that he frequently emphasizes: justice must be delivered in a language that is understood by the recipient. He stated that this principle must be considered at the time of drafting laws. When people comprehend the law in their own language, it leads to better compliance and reduces litigation. He stressed the need for judgments and legal documents to be made available in local languages. Shri Modi commended the Supreme Court’s initiative to translate over 80,000 judgments into 18 Indian languages. He expressed full confidence that this effort will continue at the High Courts and district courts as well.
Concluding his address, the Prime Minister urged all stakeholders in the legal profession, judicial services, and justice delivery system to envision the future of India’s justice delivery when the nation identifies itself as a developed country. He emphasized the need to collectively move in that direction. The Prime Minister congratulated NALSA, the entire legal fraternity, and all those associated with justice delivery and extended his best wishes to everyone for the event.
The Chief Justice of India, Justice Shri B.R. Gavai, Union Minister, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal and other dignitaries were present at the event.
Background
The National Conference on “Strengthening Legal Aid Delivery Mechanisms” is a two-day Conference, organised by NALSA, deliberating on key aspects of the legal services framework such as the Legal Aid Defense Counsel System, panel lawyers, para-legal volunteers, permanent Lok Adalats and the financial management of legal services institutions.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী “আইনি সহায়তা প্রদান ব্যবস্থা শক্তিশালীকরণ” শীর্ষক জাতীয় সম্মেলনে ভাষণ দেন
08 NOV 2025 6:36PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৮ নভেম্বর ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ভারতের সুপ্রিম কোর্টে “আইনি সহায়তা প্রদান ব্যবস্থা শক্তিশালীকরণ” শীর্ষক জাতীয় সম্মেলনের উদ্বোধন করেন। অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত সকলের উদ্দেশে ভাষণ দিতে গিয়ে শ্রী মোদী বলেন যে এই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অনুষ্ঠানে সকলের মধ্যে উপস্থিত থাকা সত্যিই বিশেষ ছিল। তিনি মন্তব্য করেন যে আইনি সহায়তা প্রদান ব্যবস্থা এবং আইনি পরিষেবা দিবসের সঙ্গে সম্পর্কিত কর্মসূচি শক্তিশালীকরণ ভারতের বিচার ব্যবস্থাকে নতুন শক্তি প্রদান করবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী ২০তম জাতীয় সম্মেলনের জন্য সকলকে শুভেচ্ছা জানান। তিনি উপস্থিত বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিবর্গ, বিচার বিভাগের সদস্য এবং আইনি পরিষেবা কর্তৃপক্ষের প্রতিনিধিদেরও শুভেচ্ছা জানান।
“যখন ন্যায়বিচার সকলের কাছে সহজলভ্য হয়, সময়মতো প্রদান করা হয় এবং তাঁদের সামাজিক বা আর্থিক পটভূমি নির্বিশেষে প্রত্যেক ব্যক্তির কাছে পৌঁছায় - তখনই এটি সত্যিকার অর্থে সামাজিক ন্যায়বিচারের ভিত্তি হয়ে ওঠে”, প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে এই ধরনের সহজলভ্যতা নিশ্চিত করতে আইনি সহায়তা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে। তিনি উল্লেখ করেন যে জাতীয় স্তর থেকে মহকুমা স্তর পর্যন্ত, আইনি পরিষেবা কর্তৃপক্ষ, বিচার বিভাগ এবং সাধারণ নাগরিকের মধ্যে সেতুবন্ধন হিসেবে কাজ করে। শ্রী মোদী সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন যে লোক আদালত এবং প্রাক-মামলা নিষ্পত্তির মাধ্যমে লক্ষ লক্ষ বিরোধ দ্রুত, সৌহার্দ্যপূর্ণভাবে এবং কম খরচে সমাধান করা হচ্ছে। তিনি উল্লেখ করেন যে ভারত সরকার কর্তৃক প্রবর্তিত আইনি সহায়তা প্রতিরক্ষা পরামর্শ ব্যবস্থার অধীনে, মাত্র তিন বছরে প্রায় ৮ লক্ষ ফৌজদারি মামলার নিষ্পত্তি করা হয়েছে। তিনি উল্লেখ করেন যে, এই প্রচেষ্টাগুলি সারা দেশে দরিদ্র, নিপীড়িত, বঞ্চিত এবং প্রান্তিক মানুষের জন্য ন্যায়বিচারের সহজতা নিশ্চিত করেছে।
গত ১১ বছরে সরকার ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্যের সরলীকরণ এবং জীবনযাত্রার সহজীকরণ বাড়ানোর উপর ধারাবাহিকভাবে জোর দিয়েছে, একথা উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন যে ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্যের জন্য ৪০,০০০-এরও বেশি অপ্রয়োজনীয় সম্মতি অপসারণ করা হয়েছে। জন বিশ্বাস আইনের মাধ্যমে, ৩,৪০০-এরও বেশি আইনি বিধানকে অপরাধমুক্ত করা হয়েছে এবং ১,৫০০-এরও বেশি অপ্রচলিত আইন বাতিল করা হয়েছে। তিনি মন্তব্য করেন যে দীর্ঘদিনের আইনগুলি এখন ভারতীয় ন্যায় সংহিতা দ্বারা প্রতিস্থাপিত হয়েছে।
“ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্যের সরলীকরণ এবং জীবনযাত্রার সহজীকরণ তখনই সম্ভব যখন ন্যায়বিচারের সরলীকরণও সুনিশ্চিত করা হবে। সাম্প্রতিক বছরগুলিতে, ন্যায়বিচারের সরলীকরণ বাড়াতে বেশ কয়েকটি পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে এবং ভবিষ্যতে, আমরা এই প্রচেষ্টাগুলিকে ত্বরান্বিত করব”, প্রধানমন্ত্রী পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেন।
জাতীয় আইনী পরিষেবা কর্তৃপক্ষ (NALSA বা ‘নালসা’ ) এর ৩০ বছর পূর্তি উপলক্ষে এই বছরটি উল্লেখ করে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে গত তিন দশক ধরে, ‘নালসা’ দেশের সুবিধাবঞ্চিত নাগরিকদের সঙ্গে বিচার বিভাগকে সংযুক্ত করার জন্য কাজ করেছে। তিনি লক্ষ্য করেছেন যে যারা আইনি পরিষেবা কর্তৃপক্ষের কাছে যান তাঁদের প্রায়শই সম্পদ, প্রতিনিধিত্ব এবং কখনও কখনও আশার অভাব থাকে। তিনি বলেন, তাঁদের আশা এবং সহায়তা প্রদান করাই "সেবা" শব্দের আসল অর্থ, যা ‘নালসা’ -র নামের সঙ্গে মিশে আছে। শ্রী মোদী আত্মবিশ্বাস ব্যক্ত করেছেন যে ‘নালসা’ -র প্রত্যেক সদস্য ধৈর্য এবং পেশাদারিত্বের সঙ্গে সেবা চালিয়ে যাবেন।
‘নালসা’ -র কমিউনিটি মেডিয়েশন ট্রেনিং মডিউল চালু করার ঘোষণা দিয়ে শ্রী মোদী বলেন যে এটি সংলাপ এবং ঐক্যমত্যের মাধ্যমে বিরোধ নিষ্পত্তির প্রাচীন ভারতীয় ঐতিহ্যকে পুনরুজ্জীবিত করে। গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েত থেকে শুরু করে গ্রামের প্রবীণরা পর্যন্ত, মধ্যস্থতা সর্বদা ভারতীয় সভ্যতার একটি অংশ। তিনি মন্তব্য করেছেন যে নতুন মধ্যস্থতা আইন এই ঐতিহ্যকে আধুনিক রূপে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাচ্ছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী আত্মবিশ্বাস ব্যক্ত করেছেন যে এই প্রশিক্ষণ মডিউল সম্প্রদায়ের মধ্যস্থতার জন্য সম্পদ প্রস্তুত করতে সাহায্য করবে যা বিরোধ নিষ্পত্তি, সম্প্রীতি বজায় রাখা এবং মামলা-মোকদ্দমা কমাতে সহায়তা করবে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন যে, প্রযুক্তি নিঃসন্দেহে একটি বিঘ্নকারী শক্তি, কিন্তু যখন এটি জনবান্ধব দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি বহন করে, তখন এটি গণতন্ত্রায়নের জন্য একটি শক্তিশালী হাতিয়ার হয়ে ওঠে। তিনি তুলে ধরেন যে কীভাবে ইউপিআইI ডিজিটাল পেমেন্টে বিপ্লব এনেছে, এমনকি ক্ষুদ্রতম বিক্রেতাদেরও ডিজিটাল অর্থনীতির অংশ হতে সক্ষম করেছে। তিনি উল্লেখ করেন যে দেশের গ্রামগুলিকে লক্ষ লক্ষ কিলোমিটার অপটিক্যাল ফাইবারের মাধ্যমে যুক্ত করা হয়েছে এবং মাত্র কয়েক সপ্তাহ আগে, গ্রামীণ এলাকায় একযোগে প্রায় এক লক্ষ মোবাইল টাওয়ার চালু করা হয়েছে। তিনি মন্তব্য করেন যে প্রযুক্তি এখন অন্তর্ভুক্তি এবং ক্ষমতায়নের মাধ্যম হিসেবে কাজ করছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী ই-কোর্টস প্রকল্পকে প্রযুক্তি কীভাবে বিচার প্রক্রিয়াকে আধুনিকীকরণ এবং মানবিক করতে পারে তার একটি উল্লেখযোগ্য উদাহরণ হিসেবে উল্লেখ করেন। ই-ফাইলিং থেকে ইলেকট্রনিক সমন পরিষেবা, ভার্চুয়াল শুনানি থেকে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিং পর্যন্ত, তিনি বলেন যে প্রযুক্তি সবকিছুকে সহজ করেছে এবং ন্যায়বিচারের সহজল্ভ্যতাকে সুনিশ্চিত করেছে। তিনি জানান যে ই-কোর্টস প্রকল্পের তৃতীয় পর্যায়ের বাজেট ₹৭,০০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি বৃদ্ধি করা হয়েছে, যা এই উদ্যোগের প্রতি সরকারের দৃঢ় অঙ্গীকারকে প্রতিফলিত করে।
আইনি সচেতনতার গুরুত্বের উপর জোর দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, একজন দরিদ্র ব্যক্তি যতক্ষণ না তাঁদের অধিকার সম্পর্কে সচেতন হয়, আইন বোঝে এবং ব্যবস্থার জটিলতার ভয় কাটিয়ে ওঠে, ততক্ষণ পর্যন্ত ন্যায়বিচার পেতে পারে না। তিনি দৃঢ়ভাবে বলেন যে, দুর্বল গোষ্ঠী, নারী এবং বয়স্কদের মধ্যে আইনি সচেতনতা বৃদ্ধি একটি অগ্রাধিকার। প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই দিকে আইনি প্রতিষ্ঠান এবং বিচার বিভাগের নিরন্তর প্রচেষ্টার স্বীকৃতি দিয়েছেন। তিনি আত্মবিশ্বাস প্রকাশ করেছেন যে যুবসমাজ, বিশেষ করে আইনের ছাত্ররা একটি রূপান্তরমূলক ভূমিকা পালন করতে পারে। শ্রী মোদী পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন যে, যদি আইনের ছাত্রদের দরিদ্র ও গ্রামীণ সম্প্রদায়ের সঙ্গে তাঁদের আইনি অধিকার এবং প্রক্রিয়া ব্যাখ্যা করার জন্য জড়িত হতে উৎসাহিত করা হয়, তাহলে তাঁরা সমাজের স্পন্দন সম্পর্কে সরাসরি অন্তর্দৃষ্টি পাবে। তিনি আরও বলেন যে, স্ব-সহায়ক গোষ্ঠী, সমবায়, পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ প্রতিষ্ঠান এবং অন্যান্য শক্তিশালী তৃণমূল নেটওয়ার্কের সঙ্গে কাজ করে, প্রত্যেকের দোরগোড়ায় আইনি জ্ঞান পৌঁছে দেওয়া যেতে পারে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আইনি সহায়তার আরেকটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ দিক তুলে ধরেন যা তিনি প্রায়শই জোর দিয়ে বলেন: ন্যায়বিচার এমন ভাষায় প্রদান করতে হবে যা গ্রহীতা বুঝতে পারে। তিনি বলেন যে আইন প্রণয়নের সময় এই নীতিটি বিবেচনা করা উচিত। যখন মানুষ তাঁদের নিজস্ব ভাষায় আইন বোঝে, তখন তা মানুষকে আরও ভালভাবে মেনে চলার দিকে পরিচালিত করে এবং মামলা-মোকদ্দমার সংখ্যা হ্রাস করে। তিনি স্থানীয় ভাষায় রায় এবং আইনি নথিপত্র তৈরি করার প্রয়োজনীয়তার উপর জোর দেন। শ্রী মোদী সুপ্রিম কোর্টের ১৮টি ভারতীয় ভাষায় ৮০,০০০-এরও বেশি রায় অনুবাদের উদ্যোগের প্রশংসা করেন। তিনি পূর্ণ আস্থা প্রকাশ করেন যে এই প্রচেষ্টা উচ্চ আদালত এবং জেলা আদালতগুলিতেও অব্যাহত থাকবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর ভাষণের সমাপ্তি ঘটিয়ে আইন পেশা, বিচার বিভাগীয় পরিষেবা এবং ন্যায়বিচার প্রদান ব্যবস্থার সকল অংশীদারদের ভারতের ন্যায়বিচার প্রদানের ভবিষ্যৎ কল্পনা করার আহ্বান জানান, যখন জাতি নিজেকে একটি উন্নত দেশ হিসেবে চিহ্নিত করবে। তিনি সম্মিলিতভাবে সেই দিকে এগিয়ে যাওয়ার প্রয়োজনীয়তার উপর জোর দেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী ‘নালসা’, সমগ্র আইনজীবি সমাজ এবং ন্যায়বিচার প্রদানের সঙ্গে যুক্ত সকলকে অভিনন্দন জানান এবং এই অনুষ্ঠানের জন্য সকলকে শুভেচ্ছা জানান।
ভারতের প্রধান বিচারপতি, বিচারপতি শ্রী বি.আর. গাভাই, কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অর্জুন রাম মেঘওয়াল এবং অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিরা অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।