பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
“சட்ட உதவி வழங்கும் வழிமுறைகளை வலுப்படுத்துதல்” குறித்த தேசிய மாநாட்டில் பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி உரையாற்றினார்
08 NOV 2025 6:36PM by PIB Chennai
உச்சநீதிமன்றத்தில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற சட்ட உதவி வழங்கும் வழிமுறைகளை வலுப்படுத்துதல் குறித்த தேசிய மாநாட்டை பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இந்த முக்கியமான நிகழ்வில் அனைத்து பங்கேற்பாளர்களுடனும் கலந்துகொள்வது உண்மையிலேயே சிறப்பு வாய்ந்தது என்று திரு. மோடி கூறினார். சட்ட உதவி வழங்கும் முறையையும் சட்ட சேவைகள் தினத்துடன் தொடர்புடைய திட்டத்தையும் வலுப்படுத்துவது இந்தியாவின் நீதித்துறை அமைப்புக்கு புதிய பலத்தை அளிக்கும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். 20-வது தேசிய மாநாட்டிற்கு பிரதமர் அனைவருக்கும் தமது வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்தார். அங்குள்ள பிரமுகர்கள், நீதித்துறை உறுப்பினர்கள் மற்றும் சட்ட சேவைகள் அதிகாரிகளின் பிரதிநிதிகளையும் அவர் வாழ்த்தினார்.
நீதி அனைவருக்கும் அணுகக்கூடியதாகவும், சரியான நேரத்தில் வழங்கப்படும்தாகவும், அவர்களின் சமூக அல்லது நிதி பின்னணியைப் பொருட்படுத்தாமல் ஒவ்வொரு நபரையும் சென்றடையும் போது, அது உண்மையிலேயே சமூக நீதியின் அடித்தளமாக மாறும், என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார். அத்தகைய அணுகலை உறுதி செய்வதில் சட்ட உதவி முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கிறது என்பதை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். தேசிய அளவில் இருந்து தாலுகா நிலை வரை, சட்டப் பணிகள் அதிகாரிகள் நீதித்துறைக்கும் சாதாரண குடிமகனுக்கும் இடையே ஒரு பாலமாக செயல்படுகிறார்கள் என்பதை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். லோக் அதாலத்கள் மற்றும் வழக்குகளுக்கு முந்தைய தீர்வுகள் மூலம், லட்சக்கணக்கான தகராறுகள் விரைவாகவும், இணக்கமாகவும், குறைந்த செலவிலும் தீர்க்கப்படுகின்றன என்பதில் திரு. மோடி திருப்தி தெரிவித்தார். மத்திய அரசு தொடங்கிய சட்ட உதவி பாதுகாப்பு ஆலோசகர் அமைப்பின் கீழ், மூன்று ஆண்டுகளில் கிட்டத்தட்ட 8 லட்சம் குற்றவியல் வழக்குகள் தீர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்த முயற்சிகள், நாடு முழுவதும் ஏழைகள், ஒடுக்கப்பட்டவர்கள், தாழ்த்தப்பட்டவர்கள் மற்றும் விளிம்புநிலை மக்களுக்கு நீதியை எளிதாக்குவதை உறுதி செய்துள்ளதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
கடந்த 11 ஆண்டுகளில், எளிதாக தொழில் செய்வது மற்றும் எளிதாக வாழ்வது ஆகியவற்றை மேம்படுத்துவதில் அரசு தொடர்ந்து கவனம் செலுத்தி வருவதை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய திரு. மோடி, வணிகங்களுக்கான 40,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட தேவையற்ற இணக்கங்கள் நீக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்பதை எடுத்துரைத்தார். மேலும் 1,500 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட காலாவதியான சட்டங்கள் ரத்து செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. நீண்டகாலமாக நிலுவையில் உள்ள சட்டங்கள் இப்போது இந்திய நீதி சட்டத்தால் மாற்றப்பட்டுள்ளன என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
"எளிதில் தொழில் செய்வதும், வாழ்வதும் எளிமையாக இருப்பது நீதி உறுதி செய்யப்படும்போதுதான் உண்மையிலேயே சாத்தியமாகும். சமீபத்திய ஆண்டுகளில், நீதியை எளிதாக்குவதற்கு பல நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன, மேலும் எதிர்காலத்தில், இந்தத் திசையில் முயற்சிகளை விரைவுபடுத்துவோம்" என்று பிரதமர் மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இந்த ஆண்டு தேசிய சட்ட சேவைகள் ஆணையத்தின் 30 ஆண்டுகளைக் குறிக்கிறது என்பதைக் குறிப்பிட்ட பிரதமர், கடந்த மூன்று தசாப்தங்களாக, நாட்டின் பின்தங்கிய குடிமக்களுடன் நீதித்துறையை இணைக்க இது பாடுபட்டுள்ளது என்று கூறினார்..
ஆணையத்தின் சமூக மத்தியஸ்த பயிற்சி தொகுதியை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியதாக அறிவித்த திரு மோடி, உரையாடல் மற்றும் ஒருமித்த கருத்து மூலம் சச்சரவுகளைத் தீர்க்கும் பண்டைய இந்திய பாரம்பரியத்தை இது புதுப்பிப்பதாகக் கூறினார். கிராம பஞ்சாயத்துகள் முதல் கிராம பெரியவர்கள் வரை, மத்தியஸ்தம் எப்போதும் இந்திய நாகரிகத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இருந்து வருகிறது. புதிய மத்தியஸ்த சட்டம் இந்த மரபை நவீன வடிவத்தில் முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்கிறது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்தப் பயிற்சித் தொகுதி, சர்ச்சைகளைத் தீர்ப்பதற்கும், நல்லிணக்கத்தைப் பேணுவதற்கும், வழக்குகளைக் குறைப்பதற்கும் உதவும் சமூக மத்தியஸ்தங்களுக்கான வளங்களைத் தயாரிக்க உதவும் என்று பிரதமர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
தொழில்நுட்பம் சந்தேகத்திற்கு இடமின்றி ஒரு அபாய சக்தியாகும், ஆனால் அது மக்கள் சார்பு கவனம் செலுத்தும்போது, அது ஜனநாயகமயமாக்கலுக்கான ஒரு சக்திவாய்ந்த கருவியாக மாறும் என்பதை திரு மோடி விளக்கினார்
சட்ட விழிப்புணர்வின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்திய பிரதமர், ஒரு ஏழை தனிநபர் தங்கள் உரிமைகள் குறித்து விழிப்புணர்வு பெறும் வரை, சட்டத்தைப் புரிந்துகொள்ளும் வரை, அமைப்பின் சிக்கலான தன்மை குறித்த பயத்தைக் கடக்கும் வரை நீதியை அணுக முடியாது என்று கூறினார். பாதிக்கப்படக்கூடியவர்களிடையே சட்ட விழிப்புணர்வை மேம்படுத்துவதை அவர் உறுதிப்படுத்தினார். மின்னணு குழுக்கள், பெண்கள் மற்றும் முதியோர்களுக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கப்படுகிறது. இந்தத் திசையில் சட்ட நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் நீதித்துறை மேற்கொண்ட தொடர்ச்சியான முயற்சிகளை பிரதமர் பாராட்டினார். இளைஞர்கள், குறிப்பாக சட்ட மாணவர்கள், மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் பங்கை வகிக்க முடியும் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
சட்ட உதவியின் மற்றொரு முக்கிய அம்சத்தை பிரதமர் அடிக்கடி வலியுறுத்துகிறார்: நீதி பெறுபவருக்குப் புரியும் மொழியில் நீதி வழங்கப்பட வேண்டும். சட்டங்களை உருவாக்கும் போது இந்தக் கொள்கையை கருத்தில் கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். மக்கள் தங்கள் சொந்த மொழியில் சட்டத்தைப் புரிந்துகொள்ளும்போது, அது சிறந்த இணக்கத்திற்கு வழிவகுக்கும் மற்றும் வழக்குகளைக் குறைக்கிறது. தீர்ப்புகள் மற்றும் சட்ட ஆவணங்களை உள்ளூர் மொழிகளில் கிடைக்கச் செய்ய வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். 80,000க்கும் மேற்பட்ட தீர்ப்புகளை 18 இந்திய மொழிகளில் மொழிபெயர்த்த உச்ச நீதிமன்றத்தின் முயற்சியை திரு மோடி பாராட்டினார். இந்த முயற்சி உயர் நீதிமன்றங்கள் மற்றும் மாவட்ட நீதிமன்றங்களிலும் தொடரும் என்று அவர் முழு நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
சட்டத் தொழில், நீதித்துறை சேவைகள் மற்றும் நீதி வழங்கல் அமைப்பில் உள்ள அனைத்து பங்குதாரர்களும், நாடு தன்னை ஒரு வளர்ந்த நாடாக அடையாளப்படுத்தும்போது, இந்தியாவின் நீதி வழங்கலின் எதிர்காலத்தை கற்பனை செய்ய வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். அந்தத் திசையில் கூட்டாக நகர வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இந்திய தலைமை நீதிபதி, நீதிபதி திரு பி.ஆர். கவாய், மத்திய அமைச்சர்,திரு அர்ஜுன் ராம் மேக்வால் மற்றும் பிற பிரமுகர்கள் இந்த நிகழ்வில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses the National Conference on “Strengthening Legal Aid Delivery Mechanisms”
PM launches the Community Mediation Training Module
When justice is accessible to all, delivered in a timely manner, and reaches every individual regardless of their social or financial background—that is when it truly becomes the foundation of social justice: PM
Ease of Doing Business and Ease of Living are truly possible only when Ease of Justice is also ensured; in recent years, several steps have been taken to enhance Ease of Justice and going forward, we will accelerate efforts in this direction: PM
Mediation has always been an integral part of our civilization; the new Mediation Act carries forward this tradition, giving it a modern form: PM
Technology today is emerging as a powerful medium for inclusion and empowerment; the eCourts project in justice delivery stands as a remarkable example of this transformation: PM
When people understand the law in their own language, it leads to better compliance and reduces litigation; it is equally essential that judgements and legal documents are made available in local languages: PM
08 NOV 2025 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the National Conference on “Strengthening Legal Aid Delivery Mechanisms” at the Supreme Court of India today. Addressing the gathering on the occasion, Shri Modi stated that being present among all attendees on this important occasion was truly special. He remarked that strengthening the legal aid delivery mechanism and the programme associated with Legal Services Day will provide new strength to India’s judicial system. The Prime Minister extended his best wishes to all for the 20th National Conference. He also greeted the dignitaries present, members of the judiciary, and representatives of the legal services authorities.
“When justice is accessible to all, delivered in a timely manner, and reaches every individual regardless of their social or financial background—that is when it truly becomes the foundation of social justice”, exclaimed the Prime Minister. He emphasized that legal aid plays a crucial role in ensuring such accessibility. He highlighted that from the national level to the taluka level, legal services authorities act as a bridge between the judiciary and the common citizen. Shri Modi expressed satisfaction that through Lok Adalats and pre-litigation settlements, lakhs of disputes are being resolved swiftly, amicably, and at low cost. He noted that under the Legal Aid Defence Counsel System initiated by the Government of India, nearly 8 lakh criminal cases have been resolved in just three years. These efforts, he remarked, have ensured ease of justice for the poor, the oppressed, the deprived, and the marginalized across the country.
Underlining that over the past 11 years, the government has consistently focused on enhancing Ease of Doing Business and Ease of Living, Shri Modi highlighted that more than 40,000 unnecessary compliances for businesses have been removed. Through the Jan Vishwas Act, over 3,400 legal provisions have been decriminalized, and more than 1,500 obsolete laws have been repealed. He remarked that long-standing laws have now been replaced with the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita.
“Ease of Doing Business and Ease of Living are truly possible only when Ease of Justice is also ensured. In recent years, several steps have been taken to enhance Ease of Justice and going forward, we will accelerate efforts in this direction”, reiterated the Prime Minister.
Noting that this year marks 30 years of the National Legal Services Authority (NALSA), the Prime Minister stated that over the past three decades, NALSA has worked to connect the judiciary with the country’s underprivileged citizens. He observed that those who approach legal services authorities often lack resources, representation, and at times, even hope. Providing them with hope and assistance, he said, is the true meaning of the word “service,” which is embedded in NALSA’s name. Shri Modi expressed confidence that every member of NALSA will continue to serve with patience and professionalism.
Announcing the launch of NALSA’s Community Mediation Training Module, Shri Modi said it revives the ancient Indian tradition of resolving disputes through dialogue and consensus. From gram panchayats to village elders, mediation has always been a part of Indian civilization. He remarked that the new Mediation Act is carrying forward this tradition in a modern form. The Prime Minister expressed confidence that this training module will help prepare resources for community mediations that will aid in resolving disputes, maintaining harmony, and reducing litigation.
Underscoring that technology is undoubtedly a disruptive force, but when it carries a pro-people focus, Shri Modi said it becomes a powerful tool for democratisation. He highlighted how UPI has revolutionised digital payments, enabling even the smallest vendors to become part of the digital economy. He noted that villages have been connected with lakhs of kilometres of optical fibre, and just a few weeks ago, nearly one lakh mobile towers were launched simultaneously in rural areas. He remarked that technology is now serving as a medium for inclusion and empowerment. The Prime Minister cited the eCourts project as a remarkable example of how technology can modernise and humanise judicial processes. From e-filing to electronic summons services, from virtual hearings to video conferencing, he said technology has simplified everything and made access to justice easier. He informed that the budget for the third phase of the eCourts project has been increased to over ₹7,000 crore, reflecting the government’s strong commitment to this initiative.
Emphasising the importance of legal awareness, the Prime Minister stated that a poor individual cannot access justice until they are aware of their rights, understand the law, and overcome fear of the system’s complexity. He affirmed that enhancing legal awareness among vulnerable groups, women, and the elderly is a priority. The Prime Minister acknowledged the continuous efforts made by legal institutions and the judiciary in this direction. He expressed confidence that youth, especially law students, can play a transformative role. Shri Modi suggested that if law students are encouraged to engage with the poor and rural communities to explain their legal rights and processes, they will gain direct insight into the pulse of society. He added that by working with self-help groups, cooperatives, Panchayati Raj institutions, and other strong grassroots networks, legal knowledge can be delivered to every doorstep.
Prime Minister highlighted another important aspect of legal aid that he frequently emphasizes: justice must be delivered in a language that is understood by the recipient. He stated that this principle must be considered at the time of drafting laws. When people comprehend the law in their own language, it leads to better compliance and reduces litigation. He stressed the need for judgments and legal documents to be made available in local languages. Shri Modi commended the Supreme Court’s initiative to translate over 80,000 judgments into 18 Indian languages. He expressed full confidence that this effort will continue at the High Courts and district courts as well.
Concluding his address, the Prime Minister urged all stakeholders in the legal profession, judicial services, and justice delivery system to envision the future of India’s justice delivery when the nation identifies itself as a developed country. He emphasized the need to collectively move in that direction. The Prime Minister congratulated NALSA, the entire legal fraternity, and all those associated with justice delivery and extended his best wishes to everyone for the event.
The Chief Justice of India, Justice Shri B.R. Gavai, Union Minister, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal and other dignitaries were present at the event.
Background
The National Conference on “Strengthening Legal Aid Delivery Mechanisms” is a two-day Conference, organised by NALSA, deliberating on key aspects of the legal services framework such as the Legal Aid Defense Counsel System, panel lawyers, para-legal volunteers, permanent Lok Adalats and the financial management of legal services institutions.