गृह मंत्रालय
‘वंदे मातरम्’ या राष्ट्रीय गीताच्या 150 व्या वर्षपूर्तीनिमित्त बिहारमध्ये पाटणा येथे आयोजित सोहोळ्याला केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी केले संबोधित
स्वातंत्र्य चळवळीतील वीरांनी पाहिलेले महान भारताचे स्वप्न मोदी सरकार पूर्ण करत आहे
देशभरातील जनतेने समाजमाध्यमांवर प्रत्येक भाषेत #VandeMataram150 हे अभियान चालवावे
07 NOV 2025 3:17PM by PIB Mumbai
‘वंदे मातरम्’ या राष्ट्रीय गीताच्या 150 व्या वर्षपूर्तीनिमित्त बिहारमध्ये पाटणा येथे आयोजित सोहोळ्याला केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी संबोधित केले. स्वदेशीच्या शपथेच्या सामुहिक पठणाचे नेतृत्व देखील त्यांनी केले. केंद्रीय शिक्षण मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान यांच्यासह अनेक मान्यवर यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
याप्रसंगी केलेल्या भाषणात केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह म्हणाले की आजचा दिवस भारतीय जाणीवेच्या जागृतीचा दिवस आहे कारण 150 वर्षांपूर्वी याच दिवशी महान स्वातंत्र्यसेनानी आणि सुप्रसिद्ध साहित्यिक बंकिमचंद्र चट्टोपाध्याय यांनी ‘वंदे मातरम्’ हे गीत लिहिले.ते म्हणाले की बंकिमचंद्र यांनी या गीताच्या माध्यमातून देशाला राष्ट्रीय जाणीवेचा महामंत्र दिला आणि हाच मंत्र पुढे भारताच्या स्वातंत्र्य लढ्याचा उद्घोष आणि मार्गदर्शक तत्व बनला आणि स्वातंत्र्यानंतर देशाला एकत्र येण्यासाठीचे कारण झाला. केंद्रीय मंत्री शाह पुढे म्हणाले की, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली, गेल्या 11 वर्षांत देशाने केलेल्या सामुहिक प्रयत्नांनी आपल्या स्वातंत्र्य सैनिकांची महान भारताच्या उभारणीची स्वप्ने पूर्ण होण्याच्या दिशेने कार्य झाले आहे.
अमित शाह म्हणाले की, आज झालेल्या ‘वंदे मातरम्’च्या समूहगानासह पुढील वर्षभरात भारताची चेतना पुन्हा जागृत करण्यासाठी टप्प्याटप्याने प्रयत्न सुरु झाले आहेत. ‘वंदे मातरम्’चा मंत्र आणि भावनेला आपल्या आयुष्यांशी जुळवून घेण्यासाठी देशव्यापी अभियान सुरु करण्यात येईल हे सांगण्यावर त्यांनी अधिक भर दिला. हे अभियान प्रत्यक्ष आणि डिजिटल अशा दोन्ही स्वरूपांत राबवण्यात येईल. राष्ट्रीय ऐक्य अधिक मजबूत करण्यासाठी सर्व प्रादेशिक भाषांमध्ये ‘वंदे मातरम्’ लिहिण्यासाठी लोकांना प्रोत्साहित करत सर्व भाषांमध्ये ‘#VandeMataram150’ हे समाज माध्यम अभियान राबवण्यात येईल अशी घोषणा शाह यांनी यावेळी केली.
‘वंदे मातरम्’ गीताची 150 वी वर्षपूर्ती साजरी करण्यासाठी सरकारने अनेक कार्यक्रमांचे आयोजन केले आहे अशी माहिती केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री शाह यांनी दिली.
अमित शाह म्हणाले की, 15 ऑगस्ट 1947 रोजी सरदार पटेल यांच्या सुचनेनुसार, पंडीत ओंकारनाथ यांनी गायलेल्या संपूर्ण ‘वंदे मातरम्’ गीतामध्ये स्वतंत्र भारताच्या हृदयाचे पहिले स्पंदन प्रतिध्वनित झाले. 24 जानेवारी 1950 रोजी संविधान सभेच्या अंतिम सत्रादरम्यान डॉ.राजेन्द्रप्रसाद यांनी राष्ट्रीय गीत रुपात ‘वंदे मातरम्’चा स्वीकार करून वंदेमातरम् चा देशासाठी सन्मानाने स्वीकाराचा मार्ग मोकळा केला. तेव्हापासून ‘वंदे मातरम्’ हे आपणा सर्वांसाठी राष्ट्रीय जागृतीचे गीत झाले आणि आज या गीताची 150 वी वर्षपूर्ती साजरी होत आहे.
केंद्रीय मंत्री अमित शाह म्हणाले की आमच्या पक्षाने नेहमीच सांस्कृतिक राष्ट्रवादावर अधिक भर दिला आहे आणि सांस्कृतिक राष्ट्रवादाच्या संकल्पनेच्या या जाणीवेसाठी ‘वंदे मातरम्’ गीताकडून मिळालेली प्रेरणाच कारणीभूत असावी.
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री म्हणाले की, वर्ष 2047 पर्यंत भारताला महान राष्ट्र बनवण्याच्या प्रक्रियेत सहभागी होण्याचा निर्धार करून आपण सर्वांनी पुन्हा एकदा भारत मातेसाठी आपले जीवन समर्पित करण्याची शपथ घेऊया.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses a celebration in Patna, Bihar, marking 150 years of the national song ‘Vande Mataram’
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah leads the collective recitation of the Swadeshi pledge
During the difficult period of British rule, Bankim Chandra Chatterjee’s ‘Vande Mataram’ became the first proclamation of cultural nationalism
Modi government is fulfilling the dream of a great India envisioned by the heroes of the freedom movement
People across the country should run the #VandeMataram150 campaign on social media in every language
‘Vande Mataram’ made it clear that India is not just a piece of land, but an idea
‘Vande Mataram’ inspired revolutionaries with struggle, sacrifice, and dedication
Drawing inspiration from ‘Vande Mataram’, it is time to build a great India by 2047
On the 150th anniversary of ‘Vande Mataram’, citizens should take a pledge to adopt Swadeshi
07 NOV 2025 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed a celebration in Patna, Bihar, marking 150 years of the national song ‘Vande Mataram. Shri Amit Shah also led the collective recitation of the Swadeshi pledge. The event was attended by Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and several other dignitaries.
In his address on the occasion, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that today is a day of awakening Indian consciousness because 150 years ago, on this very day, great freedom fighter and renowned literary figure Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay penned ‘Vande Mataram.’ He said that Bankim Chandra, through this song, gave the nation a great mantra of national consciousness, which later became the proclamation and guiding principle of India’s freedom struggle and, after independence, a reason to unite the country. Shri Shah added that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the collective efforts of the nation over the past 11 years have accomplished many tasks toward fulfilling the dreams of a great India envisioned by our freedom fighters.
Shri Amit Shah said that with the collective singing of 'Vande Mataram' today, a phased effort has begun to reawaken India's consciousness over the next year. He emphasized that a nationwide campaign will be launched to align our lives with the mantra and spirit of 'Vande Mataram.' This campaign will be conducted in both physical and digital formats. Shri Shah announced that a social media campaign named ‘#VandeMataram150’ will be launched in all languages, encouraging people to write ‘Vande Mataram’ in all regional languages to strengthen national unity.
Union Home Minister said that on the occasion of the 150th anniversary of ‘Vande Mataram,’ the government has organized several programs. He said that various political parties, voluntary organizations, and people participating in the festival of reawakening the nation’s consciousness have also organized numerous events. He said that ‘Vande Mataram’ is, in a way, a part of the novel Anandamath, which later became the proclamation of the freedom movement. Shri Shah added that when the Indian hockey team collectively sang 'Vande Mataram' before the hockey final at the 1936 Berlin Olympics, it became certain that when our country attained independence, this song would not merely be a political slogan but would serve as an inspiration to keep the nation united and ignite patriotism forever.
Shri Amit Shah said that on August 15, 1947, at the behest of Sardar Patel, Pandit Omkarnath Thakur sang the complete ‘Vande Mataram,’ resonating with the first heartbeat of a free India. He said that on January 24, 1950, during the final session of the Constituent Assembly, Dr. Rajendra Prasad accepted ‘Vande Mataram’ as the national song, paving the way for its revered acceptance by the nation. He added that from that moment, ‘Vande Mataram’ became a song of national consciousness for all of us, and today marks the celebration of its 150th anniversary.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that we must also understand the period in which Vande Mataram was written. He said that in 1875, after the long subjugation under the Mughals, the era of British rule had begun. At that time, the First War of Independence had also failed, and there was apprehension in the minds of people across the country about whether our national consciousness would awaken again. Shri Shah said that at that time, Bankim Chandra Chatterjee composed this great hymn of national consciousness, which became the first proclamation of our cultural nationalism. He said that Vande Mataram makes it clear that India is not just a piece of land, but an idea and a culture that binds and unites all Indians.
Shri Amit Shah said that our party has always emphasized cultural nationalism, and the very consciousness of the idea of cultural nationalism must have been inspired by the song Vande Mataram. He said that many of our freedom-loving revolutionaries went to the gallows with a smile, chanting Vande Mataram. He added that the time has now come to build the India envisioned and desired by all those great souls. Shri Shah said that the period from today until 2047 is the time to draw inspiration from Vande Mataram and create a great India.
Union Home Minister said that today Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has also participated in the collective singing of Vande Mataram in Delhi. He said that at such a moment, all of us have resolved that the 150th anniversary of Vande Mataram also dedicated to swadeshi. He said that building a self-reliant India is not possible without swadeshi. Shri Shah urged the countrymen to take a pledge to adopt Swadeshi on the 150th anniversary of ‘Vande Mataram’. The Home Minister said that we should all resolve to join the process of making India a great nation by 2047 and take a pledge today to once again dedicate our lives to Bharat Mata.