امور داخلہ کی وزارت
داخلی امور اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے بہار کے پٹنہ میں قومی گیت ’’وندے ماترم‘‘ کے 150 سال مکمل ہونے کی تقریب سے خطاب کیا
داخلی امور اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے تقریب میں ’’سوَدیشی عہد‘‘کے اجتماعی طور پر پڑھنے کی قیادت کی
برطانوی حکمرانی کے مشکل دور میں بنکم چندر چٹرجی کا ’’وندے ماترم‘‘ ثقافتی قوم پرستی کا پہلا اعلان بن گیا
مودی حکومت آزادی کی تحریک کے ہیرو کے اُس خواب کو پورا کر رہی ہے جس میں ایک عظیم بھارت کا تصور پیش کیا گیا تھا
ملک بھر کے لوگوں کو چاہیے کہ وہ سوشل میڈیا پر ہر زبان میں# وندے ماترم150 مہم چلائیں
’’وندے ماترم‘‘ نے واضح کر دیا کہ بھارت زمین کا محض ایک ٹکڑا نہیں، بلکہ ایک عظیم خیال ہے
’’وندے ماترم‘‘ نے جدوجہد، قربانی اور لگن کا جذبے کے ساتھ انقلابیوں کو تحریک دی
’’وندے ماترم‘‘ سے تحریک حاصل کرتے ہوئے اب وقت آ گیا ہے کہ 2047 تک ایک عظیم بھارت کی تعمیر کی جائے
’’وندے ماترم‘‘ کی 150ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر شہریوں کو چاہیے کہ وہ سوَدیشی اپنانے کا عہد کریں
07 NOV 2025 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
داخلی امور اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے بہار کے پٹنہ میں قومی گیت ’’وندے ماترم‘‘ کے 150 سال مکمل ہونے کی تقریب سے خطاب کیا۔ اس موقع پر جناب امت شاہ نے ’’سوَدیشی عہد‘‘کے اجتماعی اعلان کی بھی قیادت کی۔ اس تقریب میں تعلیم کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان سمیت کئی معزز شخصیات نے شرکت کی۔
اپنے خطاب میں داخلی امور اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آج کا دن بھارتی شعور کے بیدار ہونے کا دن ہے، کیونکہ آج سے 150 سال قبل، اسی دن عظیم مجاہدِ آزادی اور ممتاز ادیب بنکم چندر چٹوپادھیائے نے قومی گیت ’’وندے ماترم‘‘ تحریر کیا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بنکم چندر نے اس قومی گیت کے ذریعے ملک کو قومی شعور کا ایک عظیم منتر دیا، جو بعد میں آزادی کی تحریک کا نعرہ اور رہنما اصول بن گیا، اور آزادی کے بعد ملک کو متحد کرنے کا بھی سبب بنا۔ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں گزشتہ 11 برسوں میں ملک کی اجتماعی کوششوں سے ہمارے مجاہدینِ آزادی کے خوابوں کے مطابق ایک عظیم بھارت کی تعمیر کی سمت میں نمایاں کامیابیاں حاصل ہوئی ہیں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آج ’’وندے ماترم‘‘ کے اجتماعی طور پرگانے کے ساتھ بھارت کے شعور کو پھر سے بیدار کرنے کی ایک مرحلہ وار کوشش کا آغاز ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ پورے ملک میں ایک مہم شروع کی جائے گی تاکہ ہم اپنی زندگیوں کو ’’وندے ماترم‘‘ کے منتر اور جذبے سے ہم آہنگ کر سکیں۔ یہ مہم جسمانی اور ڈیجیٹل دونوں سطحوں پر چلائی جائے گی۔ جناب شاہ نے اعلان کیا کہ #وندے ماترم 150کے نام سے ایک سوشل میڈیا مہم تمام زبانوں میں شروع کی جائے گی، جس کے تحت عوام کو ہر علاقائی زبان میں ’’وندے ماترم‘‘ لکھنے کی ترغیب دی جائے گی تاکہ قومی یکجہتی کو مزید مضبوط کیا جا سکے۔
داخلی امور اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ’’وندے ماترم‘‘ کی 150ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر حکومت نے کئی پروگراموں کا انعقاد کیا ہے۔انہوں نے بتایا کہ مختلف سیاسی جماعتیں، رضاکار تنظیمیں اور عوام بھی اس مہم میں شامل ہیں جو قوم کے شعور کو پھر سے بیدار کرنے کا فیسٹول منا رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’وندے ماترم‘‘ دراصل ناول آنند مٹھ کا ایک حصہ ہے، جو بعد میں تحریکِ آزادی کا نعرہ بن گیا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ جب 1936 کے برلن اولمپکس میں بھارتی ہاکی ٹیم نے فائنل سے قبل اجتماعی طور پر ’’وندے ماترم‘‘ گایا، تو اس لمحے یقین ہو گیا کہ آزادی حاصل ہونے پر یہ گیت صرف ایک سیاسی نعرہ نہیں بلکہ ہمیشہ کے لیے حب الوطنی اور قومی اتحاد کی علامت بن جائے گا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ 15 اگست 1947 کو سردار پٹیل کی درخواست پر پنڈت اوم کارناتھ ٹھاکر نے مکمل ’’وندے ماترم‘‘ گایا، جس میں آزاد بھارت کی پہلی دھڑکن سنائی دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 24 جنوری 1950 کو آئین ساز اسمبلی کے آخری اجلاس میں ڈاکٹر راجندر پرساد نے ’’وندے ماترم‘‘ کو قومی گیت کے طور پر تسلیم کیا، جس کے بعد اسے ملک کی طرف سے قابلِ احترام درجہ حاصل ہوا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اُس لمحے سے ’’وندے ماترم‘‘ ہم سب کے لیے قومی شعور کا گیت بن گیا، اور آج ہم اس کے 150 سال مکمل ہونے کا جشن منا رہے ہیں۔
داخلی امور اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ہمیں اُس دور کو بھی سمجھنا چاہیے جب ’’وندے ماترم‘‘ تحریر کیاگیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 1875 میں مغل دور کے طویل اختتام کے بعد برطانوی راج کا زمانہ شروع ہو چکا تھا۔ اُس وقت 1857 کی پہلی جنگِ آزادی ناکام ہو چکی تھی اور ملک بھر میں یہ خدشہ پیدا ہو گیا تھا کہ شاید قومی شعور دوبارہ بیدار نہ ہو سکے۔ ایسے وقت میں بنکم چندر چیٹرجی نے اس شاندار گیت کو تحریر کیا جو ہماری ثقافتی قوم پرستی کا پہلا اعلان بھی بنا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’وندے ماترم‘‘ سے اس بات کی وضاحت ہوتی ہے کہ بھارت زمین کا محض ایک ٹکڑا نہیں بلکہ ایک خیال اور ایک تہذیب ہے جو تمام ہندوستانیوں کو باہم جوڑتی ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ہماری پارٹی ہمیشہ ثقافتی قوم پرستی پر زور دیتی رہی ہے، اور اس فکر کا بیدار ہونا یقینی طور پر ’’وندے ماترم‘‘ سے ہی متاثر ہوا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے کئی انقلابی ’’وندے ماترم‘‘ کے نعرے لگاتے ہوئے ہنستے ہنستے پھانسی کے تختے پر چڑھ گئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اب وقت آ گیا ہے کہ ہم اُن عظیم ثپوتوں کے خوابوں کے مطابق بھارت کی تعمیر کریں۔ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آج سے 2047 تک کا دور وہ وقت ہے جب ہمیں ’’وندے ماترم‘‘ سے تحریک حاصل کر کے ایک عظیم بھارت کی تعمیر کرنی ہے۔
داخلی امور اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ آج وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی بھی دہلی میں ’’وندے ماترم‘‘ کے اجتماعی گانے میں شریک ہوئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس موقع پر ہم سب نے یہ عہد کیا ہے کہ ’’وندے ماترم‘‘ کی 150ویں سالگرہ سوَدیشی کے نام وقف کی جائے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ خودکفیل بھارت کی تعمیر سوَدیشی کے بغیر ممکن نہیں۔ جناب شاہ نے ملک کے عوام سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ’’وندے ماترم‘‘ کی 150ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر سوَدیشی اپنانے کا عہد کریں۔داخلی امور کے وزیر نے کہا کہ ہمیں آج یہ فیصلہ کرنا چاہیے کہ 2047 تک بھارت کو ایک عظیم ملک بنانے کے عمل میں ہم سب اپنی زندگیاں پھر سے مادور وطن کے نام وقف کردیں۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses a celebration in Patna, Bihar, marking 150 years of the national song ‘Vande Mataram’
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah leads the collective recitation of the Swadeshi pledge
During the difficult period of British rule, Bankim Chandra Chatterjee’s ‘Vande Mataram’ became the first proclamation of cultural nationalism
Modi government is fulfilling the dream of a great India envisioned by the heroes of the freedom movement
People across the country should run the #VandeMataram150 campaign on social media in every language
‘Vande Mataram’ made it clear that India is not just a piece of land, but an idea
‘Vande Mataram’ inspired revolutionaries with struggle, sacrifice, and dedication
Drawing inspiration from ‘Vande Mataram’, it is time to build a great India by 2047
On the 150th anniversary of ‘Vande Mataram’, citizens should take a pledge to adopt Swadeshi
07 NOV 2025 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed a celebration in Patna, Bihar, marking 150 years of the national song ‘Vande Mataram. Shri Amit Shah also led the collective recitation of the Swadeshi pledge. The event was attended by Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and several other dignitaries.
In his address on the occasion, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that today is a day of awakening Indian consciousness because 150 years ago, on this very day, great freedom fighter and renowned literary figure Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay penned ‘Vande Mataram.’ He said that Bankim Chandra, through this song, gave the nation a great mantra of national consciousness, which later became the proclamation and guiding principle of India’s freedom struggle and, after independence, a reason to unite the country. Shri Shah added that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the collective efforts of the nation over the past 11 years have accomplished many tasks toward fulfilling the dreams of a great India envisioned by our freedom fighters.
Shri Amit Shah said that with the collective singing of 'Vande Mataram' today, a phased effort has begun to reawaken India's consciousness over the next year. He emphasized that a nationwide campaign will be launched to align our lives with the mantra and spirit of 'Vande Mataram.' This campaign will be conducted in both physical and digital formats. Shri Shah announced that a social media campaign named ‘#VandeMataram150’ will be launched in all languages, encouraging people to write ‘Vande Mataram’ in all regional languages to strengthen national unity.
Union Home Minister said that on the occasion of the 150th anniversary of ‘Vande Mataram,’ the government has organized several programs. He said that various political parties, voluntary organizations, and people participating in the festival of reawakening the nation’s consciousness have also organized numerous events. He said that ‘Vande Mataram’ is, in a way, a part of the novel Anandamath, which later became the proclamation of the freedom movement. Shri Shah added that when the Indian hockey team collectively sang 'Vande Mataram' before the hockey final at the 1936 Berlin Olympics, it became certain that when our country attained independence, this song would not merely be a political slogan but would serve as an inspiration to keep the nation united and ignite patriotism forever.
Shri Amit Shah said that on August 15, 1947, at the behest of Sardar Patel, Pandit Omkarnath Thakur sang the complete ‘Vande Mataram,’ resonating with the first heartbeat of a free India. He said that on January 24, 1950, during the final session of the Constituent Assembly, Dr. Rajendra Prasad accepted ‘Vande Mataram’ as the national song, paving the way for its revered acceptance by the nation. He added that from that moment, ‘Vande Mataram’ became a song of national consciousness for all of us, and today marks the celebration of its 150th anniversary.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that we must also understand the period in which Vande Mataram was written. He said that in 1875, after the long subjugation under the Mughals, the era of British rule had begun. At that time, the First War of Independence had also failed, and there was apprehension in the minds of people across the country about whether our national consciousness would awaken again. Shri Shah said that at that time, Bankim Chandra Chatterjee composed this great hymn of national consciousness, which became the first proclamation of our cultural nationalism. He said that Vande Mataram makes it clear that India is not just a piece of land, but an idea and a culture that binds and unites all Indians.
Shri Amit Shah said that our party has always emphasized cultural nationalism, and the very consciousness of the idea of cultural nationalism must have been inspired by the song Vande Mataram. He said that many of our freedom-loving revolutionaries went to the gallows with a smile, chanting Vande Mataram. He added that the time has now come to build the India envisioned and desired by all those great souls. Shri Shah said that the period from today until 2047 is the time to draw inspiration from Vande Mataram and create a great India.
Union Home Minister said that today Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has also participated in the collective singing of Vande Mataram in Delhi. He said that at such a moment, all of us have resolved that the 150th anniversary of Vande Mataram also dedicated to swadeshi. He said that building a self-reliant India is not possible without swadeshi. Shri Shah urged the countrymen to take a pledge to adopt Swadeshi on the 150th anniversary of ‘Vande Mataram’. The Home Minister said that we should all resolve to join the process of making India a great nation by 2047 and take a pledge today to once again dedicate our lives to Bharat Mata.