Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses a celebration in Patna, Bihar, marking 150 years of the national song ‘Vande Mataram’
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah leads the collective recitation of the Swadeshi pledge
During the difficult period of British rule, Bankim Chandra Chatterjee’s ‘Vande Mataram’ became the first proclamation of cultural nationalism
Modi government is fulfilling the dream of a great India envisioned by the heroes of the freedom movement
People across the country should run the #VandeMataram150 campaign on social media in every language
‘Vande Mataram’ made it clear that India is not just a piece of land, but an idea
‘Vande Mataram’ inspired revolutionaries with struggle, sacrifice, and dedication
Drawing inspiration from ‘Vande Mataram’, it is time to build a great India by 2047
On the 150th anniversary of ‘Vande Mataram’, citizens should take a pledge to adopt Swadeshi
07 NOV 2025 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed a celebration in Patna, Bihar, marking 150 years of the national song ‘Vande Mataram. Shri Amit Shah also led the collective recitation of the Swadeshi pledge. The event was attended by Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and several other dignitaries.
In his address on the occasion, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that today is a day of awakening Indian consciousness because 150 years ago, on this very day, great freedom fighter and renowned literary figure Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay penned ‘Vande Mataram.’ He said that Bankim Chandra, through this song, gave the nation a great mantra of national consciousness, which later became the proclamation and guiding principle of India’s freedom struggle and, after independence, a reason to unite the country. Shri Shah added that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the collective efforts of the nation over the past 11 years have accomplished many tasks toward fulfilling the dreams of a great India envisioned by our freedom fighters.
Shri Amit Shah said that with the collective singing of 'Vande Mataram' today, a phased effort has begun to reawaken India's consciousness over the next year. He emphasized that a nationwide campaign will be launched to align our lives with the mantra and spirit of 'Vande Mataram.' This campaign will be conducted in both physical and digital formats. Shri Shah announced that a social media campaign named ‘#VandeMataram150’ will be launched in all languages, encouraging people to write ‘Vande Mataram’ in all regional languages to strengthen national unity.
Union Home Minister said that on the occasion of the 150th anniversary of ‘Vande Mataram,’ the government has organized several programs. He said that various political parties, voluntary organizations, and people participating in the festival of reawakening the nation’s consciousness have also organized numerous events. He said that ‘Vande Mataram’ is, in a way, a part of the novel Anandamath, which later became the proclamation of the freedom movement. Shri Shah added that when the Indian hockey team collectively sang 'Vande Mataram' before the hockey final at the 1936 Berlin Olympics, it became certain that when our country attained independence, this song would not merely be a political slogan but would serve as an inspiration to keep the nation united and ignite patriotism forever.
Shri Amit Shah said that on August 15, 1947, at the behest of Sardar Patel, Pandit Omkarnath Thakur sang the complete ‘Vande Mataram,’ resonating with the first heartbeat of a free India. He said that on January 24, 1950, during the final session of the Constituent Assembly, Dr. Rajendra Prasad accepted ‘Vande Mataram’ as the national song, paving the way for its revered acceptance by the nation. He added that from that moment, ‘Vande Mataram’ became a song of national consciousness for all of us, and today marks the celebration of its 150th anniversary.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that we must also understand the period in which Vande Mataram was written. He said that in 1875, after the long subjugation under the Mughals, the era of British rule had begun. At that time, the First War of Independence had also failed, and there was apprehension in the minds of people across the country about whether our national consciousness would awaken again. Shri Shah said that at that time, Bankim Chandra Chatterjee composed this great hymn of national consciousness, which became the first proclamation of our cultural nationalism. He said that Vande Mataram makes it clear that India is not just a piece of land, but an idea and a culture that binds and unites all Indians.
Shri Amit Shah said that our party has always emphasized cultural nationalism, and the very consciousness of the idea of cultural nationalism must have been inspired by the song Vande Mataram. He said that many of our freedom-loving revolutionaries went to the gallows with a smile, chanting Vande Mataram. He added that the time has now come to build the India envisioned and desired by all those great souls. Shri Shah said that the period from today until 2047 is the time to draw inspiration from Vande Mataram and create a great India.
Union Home Minister said that today Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has also participated in the collective singing of Vande Mataram in Delhi. He said that at such a moment, all of us have resolved that the 150th anniversary of Vande Mataram also dedicated to swadeshi. He said that building a self-reliant India is not possible without swadeshi. Shri Shah urged the countrymen to take a pledge to adopt Swadeshi on the 150th anniversary of ‘Vande Mataram’. The Home Minister said that we should all resolve to join the process of making India a great nation by 2047 and take a pledge today to once again dedicate our lives to Bharat Mata.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રીશ્રી અમિત શાહે બિહારના પટનામાં રાષ્ટ્રીય ગીત 'વંદે માતરમ્'ની 150મી વર્ષગાંઠ નિમિત્તે આયોજિત કાર્યક્રમને સંબોધિત કર્યો
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે સ્વદેશી પ્રતિજ્ઞાના સામૂહિક પઠનનું નેતૃત્વ કર્યું
બ્રિટિશ શાસનના મુશ્કેલ સમયમાં બંકિમચંદ્ર ચેટર્જીનું 'વંદે માતરમ્' સાંસ્કૃતિક રાષ્ટ્રવાદનું પ્રથમ ઘોષણાપત્ર બન્યું
મોદી સરકાર સ્વતંત્રતા સંગ્રામના નાયકો દ્વારા કલ્પના કરાયેલા મહાન ભારતનું સ્વપ્ન સાકાર કરી રહી છે
દેશભરના લોકોએ સોશિયલ મીડિયા પર દરેક ભાષામાં #વંદે માતરમ્150 ઝુંબેશ શરૂ કરવી જોઈએ
'વંદે માતરમ્' એ સ્પષ્ટ કર્યું કે ભારત માત્ર જમીનનો ટુકડો નથી, પરંતુ એક વિચાર છે
'વંદે માતરમ્' એ ક્રાંતિકારીઓને સંઘર્ષ, બલિદાન અને સમર્પણથી પ્રેરિત કર્યા
'વંદે માતરમ્'માંથી પ્રેરણા લઈને, 2047 સુધીમાં એક મહાન ભારતનું નિર્માણ કરવાનો સમય આવી ગયો છે
'વંદે માતરમ્'ની 150મી વર્ષગાંઠ પર નાગરિકોએ સ્વદેશી અપનાવવાનો સંકલ્પ લેવો જોઈએ
07 NOV 2025 3:17PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રીશ્રી અમિત શાહે બિહારના પટનામાં રાષ્ટ્રીય ગીત "વંદે માતરમ્"ની 150મી વર્ષગાંઠ નિમિત્તે આયોજિત કાર્યક્રમને સંબોધિત કર્યો. શ્રી અમિત શાહે સ્વદેશી પ્રતિજ્ઞાનું સામૂહિક પઠન પણ કર્યું. આ કાર્યક્રમમાં કેન્દ્રીય શિક્ષણ મંત્રી શ્રી ધર્મેન્દ્ર પ્રધાન અને અન્ય ઘણા મહાનુભાવો ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.
આ પ્રસંગે પોતાના સંબોધનમાં કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રીશ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું કે આજનો દિવસ ભારતીય ચેતનાને જાગૃત કરવાનો દિવસ છે કારણ કે 150 વર્ષ પહેલાં આ દિવસે, મહાન સ્વાતંત્ર્ય સેનાની અને પ્રખ્યાત સાહિત્યકાર, બંકિમચંદ્ર ચટ્ટોપાધ્યાયે "વંદે માતરમ્"ની રચના કરી હતી. તેમણે કહ્યું કે આ ગીત દ્વારા, બંકિમચંદ્રએ રાષ્ટ્રને રાષ્ટ્રીય ચેતનાનો એક મહાન મંત્ર આપ્યો, જે પાછળથી ભારતના સ્વતંત્રતા સંગ્રામનું સૂત્ર અને માર્ગદર્શક સિદ્ધાંત બન્યો અને સ્વતંત્રતા પછી દેશને એક કરવાનું કારણ બન્યું. શ્રી શાહે વધુમાં જણાવ્યું હતું કે, પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં છેલ્લા 11 વર્ષમાં રાષ્ટ્રના સામૂહિક પ્રયાસોએ આપણા સ્વાતંત્ર્ય સેનાનીઓ દ્વારા કલ્પના કરાયેલા મહાન ભારતના સપનાને સાકાર કરવામાં ઘણું કામ કર્યું છે.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, આજે 'વંદે માતરમ્' ના સામૂહિક ગાન સાથે આવતા વર્ષે ભારતની ચેતનાને પુનર્જીવિત કરવા માટે તબક્કાવાર પ્રયાસ શરૂ થયો છે. તેમણે ભાર મૂક્યો હતો કે 'વંદે માતરમ્' ના મંત્ર અને ભાવના સાથે આપણા જીવનને જોડવા માટે એક રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી અભિયાન શરૂ કરવામાં આવશે. આ અભિયાન ભૌતિક અને ડિજિટલ બંને ફોર્મેટમાં હાથ ધરવામાં આવશે. શ્રી શાહે જાહેરાત કરી હતી કે '#વંદે માતરમ્150' નામનું સોશિયલ મીડિયા અભિયાન બધી ભાષાઓમાં શરૂ કરવામાં આવશે, જે લોકોને રાષ્ટ્રીય એકતાને મજબૂત બનાવવા માટે બધી પ્રાદેશિક ભાષાઓમાં 'વંદે માતરમ્' લખવા માટે પ્રોત્સાહિત કરશે.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે સરકારે 'વંદે માતરમ્' ની 150મી વર્ષગાંઠ નિમિત્તે અનેક કાર્યક્રમોનું આયોજન કર્યું છે. તેમણે ઉમેર્યું હતું કે રાષ્ટ્રની ચેતનાના પુનર્જાગરણની આ ઉજવણીમાં ભાગ લેનારા વિવિધ રાજકીય પક્ષો સ્વૈચ્છિક સંગઠનો અને વ્યક્તિઓએ પણ અનેક કાર્યક્રમોનું આયોજન કર્યું છે. તેમણે નોંધ્યું હતું કે 'વંદે માતરમ્' એક રીતે નવલકથા આનંદમઠનો એક ભાગ છે, જે પાછળથી સ્વતંત્રતા ચળવળનું સૂત્ર બન્યું. શ્રી શાહે કહ્યું કે જ્યારે ભારતીય હોકી ટીમે 1936ના બર્લિન ઓલિમ્પિકમાં હોકી ફાઇનલ પહેલા સામૂહિક રીતે 'વંદે માતરમ્' ગાયું હતું, ત્યારે ખાતરી કરવામાં આવી હતી કે જ્યારે આપણો દેશ સ્વતંત્ર થશે, ત્યારે આ ગીત માત્ર એક રાજકીય સૂત્ર જ નહીં પરંતુ રાષ્ટ્રને એક રાખવા અને હંમેશા દેશભક્તિની ભાવના જાગૃત કરવા માટે પ્રેરણા તરીકે કામ કરશે.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું કે 15 ઓગસ્ટ, 1947ના રોજ, સરદાર પટેલના કહેવાથી પંડિત ઓમકારનાથ ઠાકુરે 'વંદે માતરમ્' નું આખું ગીત ગાયું હતું, જે સ્વતંત્ર ભારતના પ્રથમ ધબકારાને પડઘો પાડે છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે, 24 જાન્યુઆરી, 1950ના રોજ બંધારણ સભાના અંતિમ સત્રમાં ડૉ. રાજેન્દ્ર પ્રસાદે 'વંદે માતરમ્' ને રાષ્ટ્રગીત તરીકે અપનાવ્યું, જેનાથી રાષ્ટ્ર દ્વારા તેની આદરપૂર્ણ સ્વીકૃતિનો માર્ગ મોકળો થયો. તેમણે કહ્યું કે તે ક્ષણથી 'વંદે માતરમ્' આપણા બધા માટે રાષ્ટ્રીય ચેતનાનું ગીત બન્યું અને આજે તેની 150મી વર્ષગાંઠ છે.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકાર મંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે આપણે એ પણ સમજવું જોઈએ કે વંદે માતરમ કયા સમયગાળામાં લખાયું હતું. તેમણે કહ્યું કે 1875માં, મુઘલો હેઠળ ગુલામીના લાંબા સમયગાળા પછી, બ્રિટિશ શાસનનો યુગ શરૂ થયો હતો. તે સમયે સ્વતંત્રતાનું પ્રથમ યુદ્ધ પણ નિષ્ફળ ગયું હતું, અને દેશભરના લોકો તેમની રાષ્ટ્રીય ચેતના ફરીથી જાગૃત થશે કે કેમ તે અંગે ચિંતિત હતા. શ્રી શાહે કહ્યું કે તે સમયે બંકિમચંદ્ર ચેટરજીએ રાષ્ટ્રીય ચેતનાનું આ મહાન ભજન રચ્યું હતું, જે આપણા સાંસ્કૃતિક રાષ્ટ્રવાદની પ્રથમ ઘોષણા બની હતી. તેમણે કહ્યું કે વંદે માતરમ્ એ સ્પષ્ટ કરે છે કે ભારત માત્ર એક ભૂમિનો ટુકડો નથી, પરંતુ એક વિચાર અને સંસ્કૃતિ છે જે બધા ભારતીયોને એક સાથે બાંધે છે.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું કે, અમારી પાર્ટી હંમેશા સાંસ્કૃતિક રાષ્ટ્રવાદ પર ભાર મૂકે છે, અને સાંસ્કૃતિક રાષ્ટ્રવાદના વિચારની ચેતના વંદે માતરમ્ ગીતથી પ્રેરિત થઈ હશે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે આપણા ઘણા સ્વતંત્રતાપ્રેમી ક્રાંતિકારીઓ વંદે માતરમ ગાતા હસતાં ફાંસી પર ચઢી ગયા. તેમણે કહ્યું કે હવે સમય આવી ગયો છે કે તે બધા મહાન આત્માઓ દ્વારા કલ્પના કરાયેલ અને ઇચ્છિત ભારતનું નિર્માણ કરવામાં આવે. શ્રી શાહે કહ્યું કે આજથી 2047 સુધીનો સમયગાળો વંદે માતરમ્થી પ્રેરિત મહાન ભારતનું નિર્માણ કરવાનો સમય છે.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે આજે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ પણ દિલ્હીમાં વંદે માતરમ્ ના સામૂહિક ગાનમાં ભાગ લીધો હતો. તેમણે કહ્યું કે આવા સમયે આપણે બધાએ સંકલ્પ કર્યો છે કે વંદે માતરમ્ ની 150મી વર્ષગાંઠ પણ સ્વદેશીને સમર્પિત કરવી જોઈએ. તેમણે કહ્યું કે સ્વદેશી વિના આત્મનિર્ભર ભારતનું નિર્માણ શક્ય નથી. શ્રી શાહે દેશવાસીઓને 'વંદે માતરમ્'ની 150મી વર્ષગાંઠ પર સ્વદેશી અપનાવવાનો સંકલ્પ લેવા વિનંતી કરી. ગૃહમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે આપણે બધાએ 2047 સુધીમાં ભારતને એક મહાન રાષ્ટ્ર બનાવવાની પ્રક્રિયામાં જોડાવાનો સંકલ્પ કરવો જોઈએ અને આજે ફરી એકવાર ભારત માતાને આપણું જીવન સમર્પિત કરવાની પ્રતિજ્ઞા લેવી જોઈએ.