आयुष मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय कर्करोग जागरूकता दिन 2025
आयुष मंत्रालयाद्वारे संशोधन, उत्कृष्टता केंद्रे आणि सामुदायिक पोहोच यांच्या माध्यमातून एकात्मिक कर्करोग सेवेत वाढ
केंद्रीय मंत्री प्रतापराव जाधव यांनी कर्करोग जागरूकता आणि एकात्मिक सेवेसाठी सक्रिय, लोककेंद्रित दृष्टिकोन केला अधोरेखित
07 NOV 2025 12:14PM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रीय कर्करोग जागरूकता दिनानिमित्त, आयुष मंत्रालयाने जनजागृती आणि लवकर निदान करण्याच्या प्रयत्नांना बळकटी देण्याची गरज अधोरेखित केली आहे कारण कर्करोग हा जागतिक स्तरावर मृत्यूचे दुसरे प्रमुख कारण ठरत आहे. जगभरातील अनेक देशांमध्ये तोंडाच्या, गर्भाशयाच्या आणि स्तनाच्या कर्करोगाच्या रुग्णांची मोठ्या प्रमाणावर नोंद झाली आहे. या आव्हानाला अधिक प्रभावीपणे तोंड देण्यासाठी शिक्षण, तपासणी आणि समग्र आरोग्य पद्धतींवर भारत अधिक भर देत आहे.
कर्करोगाच्या वाढता धोका तंबाखूचा वापर, अनारोग्यकारक आहार, लठ्ठपणा, शारीरिक निष्क्रियता, मद्यपान, पर्यावरणीय प्रदूषण आणि एचपीव्ही संसर्ग यासारख्या टाळता येण्याजोग्या घटकांमुळे उद्भवतो, ज्यामुळे अधिक जागरूकता आणि वेळेवर कृती करण्याची आवश्यकता अधोरेखित होते. लवकर निदान झाल्यास जगण्याची क्षमता मोठ्या प्रमाणात सुधारते, विशेषतः स्तनाच्या, गर्भाशयाच्या आणि तोंडाच्या कर्करोगांसाठी जे नियमित तपासणीद्वारे अधिक उपचार करण्यायोग्य टप्प्यांवर ओळखले जाऊ शकतात. अनेक कर्करोगापासून बचाव शक्य आहे. जेव्हा बऱ्याच जणांचे लवकर निदान होते तेव्हा उपचार शक्य असतात, म्हणून निरोगी जीवनशैलीची निवड करणे महत्त्वपूर्ण आहे. तंबाखू टाळणे, वनस्पती-आधारित आहार घेणे, वजन आटोक्यात ठेवणे, सक्रिय राहणे आणि धूम्रपान आणि प्रदूषकांच्या संपर्कात येणे टाळल्यास एकत्रितपणे जोखीम कमी करण्यास आणि दीर्घकालीन आरोग्यास समर्थन देण्यास मदत होते.
सार्वजनिक आरोग्याचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी कर्करोग जागरूकता आणि प्रतिबंधासाठी सक्रिय आणि लोककेंद्रित दृष्टीकोन आवश्यक असल्याचे आयुष राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) आणि आरोग्य व कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री प्रतापराव जाधव यांनी नमूद केले. एकात्मिक कर्करोग सुश्रुषा केंद्रे, सहयोगी संशोधन प्रयत्न आणि समुदाय-केंद्रित कार्यक्रमांसह मंत्रालयाच्या विस्तारित उपक्रमांचे उद्दीष्ट - प्रत्येक नागरिकाला परवडणारी, योग्य आणि सहाय्यक सेवा मिळण्याची सुनिश्चिती करणे हे आहे . एकात्मिक मॉडेल्समुळे आधुनिक ऑन्कॉलॉजी आणि आयुष प्रणालींची सांगड घातली तर ते विशेषतः समाजातील दुर्बल घटकांच्या जीवनमानाच्या गुणवत्तेत लक्षणीय सुधारणा घडवून आणू शकतात असेही त्यांनी निदर्शनास आणले.
आयुष मंत्रालयाचे सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा म्हणाले की, देशातील एकात्मिक कर्करोग उपचार उपक्रमांचे वाढते जाळे पुरावा-आधारित, रुग्ण-केंद्रित उपाय मजबूत करण्यासाठी मंत्रालयाची वचनबद्धता दर्शवते.
आयुष मंत्रालय एकात्मिक सेवा आणि आयुष औषध संशोधनासाठी मुंबईतील टीएमसी-एक्टरेक सह प्रमुख उत्कृष्टता केंद्रांद्वारे एकात्मिक कर्करोग देखभाल सेवेचा विस्तार करत आहे.
कर्करोगाच्या वाढत्या धोक्यावर मात करण्यासाठी प्रतिबंध, लवकर निदान आणि एकात्मिक सहाय्यक सेवा देशाच्या केंद्रस्थानी असायला हवी, यावर आयुष मंत्रालयाने भर दिला आहे. जागरूकता वाढविणे, स्क्रीनिंगपर्यंत पोहोच सुधारणे आणि जोखीम कमी करण्यासाठी आणि परिणाम सुधारण्यासाठी निरोगी जीवनशैली निवडींना प्रोत्साहित करणे आवश्यक आहे. हे प्रयत्न आयुष प्रणालीच्या प्रतिबंधात्मक आणि सहाय्यक सामर्थ्यासह आधुनिक वैद्यकीय पद्धतींची सांगड घालण्याच्या दृष्टीकोनाला पूरक आहेत. यामुळे राष्ट्रीय भार कमी करण्यासाठी आणि रुग्ण आणि समुदायाचे कल्याण वाढवण्यासाठी एक चांगला मार्ग प्रदान होईल.
कर्करोग जागरूकतेवरील सीसीआरएएस आयईसी प्रकाशन https://ccras.nic.in/wp-content/uploads/2023/06/Cancer.pdf या लिंकद्वारे पाहता येईल.

AYUSH
National Cancer Awareness Day 2025
Ministry of Ayush Scales up integrative cancer care through research, centres of excellence and community outreach
Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav highlights proactive, people-centric approach to cancer awareness and integrative care
Secretary Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha underscores ministry’s commitment to evidence-based, holistic cancer solutions
07 NOV 2025 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
On National Cancer Awareness Day, the Ministry of Ayush highlights the need to strengthen public awareness and early detection efforts as cancer remains the second leading cause of death globally. Many countries across the world have recorded considerable numbers of oral, cervical and breast cancer cases. India is placing increased emphasis on education, screening and holistic health practices to address the challenge more effectively.
A large share of the cancer burden stems from preventable factors such as tobacco use, unhealthy diets, obesity, physical inactivity, alcohol consumption, environmental pollutants and HPV infections, highlighting the need for stronger awareness and timely action. Early detection greatly improves survival, particularly for breast, cervical and oral cancers that can be identified at more treatable stages through routine screening. With many cancers preventable and several potentially curable when diagnosed early, sustained healthy lifestyle choices remain critical. Avoiding tobacco, limiting alcohol, eating plant-based diets, maintaining a healthy weight, staying active and reducing exposure to smoke and pollutants collectively help lower risk and support long-term wellbeing.
Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State (IC) for Ayush and Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, Government of India, emphasised that safeguarding public health requires a proactive and people-centric approach to cancer awareness and prevention. He noted that the Ministry’s expanding initiatives—including integrative cancer-care centres, collaborative research efforts and community-focused programmes—aim to ensure that affordable, holistic and supportive care reaches every citizen. He added that integrative models combining modern oncology with Ayush systems can significantly improve quality of life, particularly for vulnerable sections of society.
Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, highlighted that India’s expanding network of integrative cancer-care initiatives reflects the Ministry’s commitment to strengthening evidence-based, patient-centric solutions. He noted that Centres of Excellence, collaborative research platforms and partnerships with leading institutions such as TMC–ACTREC, Arya Vaidya Sala, AIIMS and other reputable organisations are helping advance new therapeutic insights, improve symptom management and enhance quality of life for cancer patients. He added that these initiatives demonstrate the capacity of Ayush systems to complement modern oncology through systematic research, trained manpower and clinically validated supportive care.
The Ministry of Ayush is expanding integrative cancer care through key Centres of Excellence, including those at TMC–ACTREC, Mumbai, for integrative care and Ayush drug discovery. These centres support in-silico, preclinical and clinical studies, specialised OPDs and capacity building. At Arya Vaidya Sala, Kottakkal, a dedicated CoE focuses on quality of life and supportive therapy, managing 26,356 cancer patients including 338 lung cancer cases in the last two years, and demonstrating the impact of integrated patient care.
The Ministry of Ayush reiterates that prevention, early diagnosis and integrative supportive care must remain central to India’s response to the growing cancer burden. Strengthening awareness, improving access to screening and encouraging healthier lifestyle choices are essential to reducing risk and improving outcomes. The efforts complement the vision of combining modern medical approaches with the preventive and supportive strengths of Ayush systems to offer a comprehensive pathway to lowering the national burden and enhancing the wellbeing of patients and communities.
CCRAS IEC publication on Cancer Awareness may be accessed through the link:https://ccras.nic.in/wp-content/uploads/2023/06/Cancer.pdf.