وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم 8 نومبر کو وارانسی کا دورہ کریں گے اور 4 نئی وندے بھارت ٹرینوں کوجھنڈی دکھاکرروانہ کریں گے
نئی وندے بھارت ٹرینوں سے سفر کے وقت میں کمی آئے گی، علاقائی نقل و حرکت بہترہوگی اور متعدد ریاستوں میں سیاحت و تجارت کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا
06 NOV 2025 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے جدید ریلوے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے فروغ کی سمت ایک اہم قدم کے طور پر، وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی 8 نومبر کو وارانسی کا دورہ کریں گے اور تقریباً صبح 8:15 بجے چار نئی وندے بھارت ایکسپریس ٹرینوں کوجھنڈی دکھاکرروانہ کریں گے۔
یہ اقدام شہریوں کو عالمی معیار کی ریل خدمات کے ذریعے آسان، تیز اور آرام دہ سفر فراہم کرنے کے وزیراعظم کے وژن کی جانب ایک اور سنگ میل ہے۔ نئی وندے بھارت ایکسپریس ٹرینیں بنارس–کھجوراہو، لکھنؤ–سہارنپور، فیروزپور–دلی، اور ایرناکولم–بنگلورو روٹس پر چلیں گی۔ اہم شہروں کے درمیان سفر کے وقت میں خاطر خواہ کمی کے ذریعے یہ ٹرینیں علاقائی نقل و حرکت میں اضافہ کریں گی، سیاحت کو فروغ دیں گی اور ملک بھر میں اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کو تقویت فراہم کریں گی۔
بنارس–کھجوراہو وندے بھارت اس راستے پر براہِ راست کنیکٹیویٹی فراہم کرے گی اور موجودہ خصوصی ٹرینوں کے مقابلے سفرکے وقت میں تقریباً 2 گھنٹے 40 منٹ کی کمی آئے گی۔ یہ ٹرین ہندوستان کے اہم مذہبی اور ثقافتی مقامات جیسے وارانسی، پریاگ راج، چترکوٹ اور کھجوراہو کومربوط کرےگی۔ یہ رابطہ مذہبی و ثقافتی سیاحت کو مضبوط کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ مسافروں اورعقیدت مندوں کو کھجوراہو تک تیز، جدید اور آرام دہ سفر فراہم کرے گا جو یونیسکو کے عالمی ورثہ کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔
لکھنؤ–سہارنپور وندے بھارت تقریباً 7 گھنٹے 45 منٹ میں سفر طے کرے گی، جس سے تقریباً 1 گھنٹے کی بچت ہوگی۔ اس ٹرین سے لکھنؤ، سیتاپور، شاہجہانپور، بریلی، مرادآباد، بجنور اور سہارنپور سمیت کئی شہروں کے مسافروں کو فائدہ ہوگا اور روڑکی کے ذریعے ہریدوار تک بہتر رسائی فراہم ہوگی۔ مرکزی اور مغربی اتر پردیش میں بین شہری سفر کو بہتر اور تیز بنا کر یہ سروس علاقائی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی۔
فیروزپور–دلی وندے بھارت اس راستے پرسب سے تیز ٹرین ہوگی، جو صرف 6 گھنٹے 40 منٹ میں اپنا سفر مکمل کرے گی۔ یہ ٹرین قومی دارالحکومت دلی اور پنجاب کے اہم شہروں جیسے فیروزپور، بٹھنڈہ اور پٹیالہ کو مربوط کرےگی۔ یہ تجارت، سیاحت اور روزگار کے مواقع میں اضافہ کرے گی، سرحدی علاقوں کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی میں مدد گار ثابت ہوگی اور انہیں قومی مارکیٹوں تک مزیدرسائی فراہم کرے گی۔
جنوبی بھارت میں ایرناکولم–بنگلورو وندے بھارت سفر کے وقت میں 2 گھنٹے سے زیادہ کی کمی کرتے ہوئے اپنا سفر 8 گھنٹے 40 منٹ میں مکمل کرے گی۔ یہ ٹرین اہم آئی ٹی اور تجارتی مراکز کو مربوط کرے گی، جس سے پیشہ ور افراد، طلبہ اور سیاحوں کے لیے سفر مزید تیز اور آرام دہ ہو جائے گا۔ یہ راستہ کیرالہ، تمل ناڈو اور کرناٹک کے درمیان معاشی سرگرمیوں اور سیاحت کو فروغ دے گا اور علاقائی تعاون و ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔

Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Varanasi and flag off 4 new Vande Bharat trains on 8th November
New Vande Bharat Trains to Reduce Travel Time, Enhance Regional Mobility, and Promote Tourism and Trade Across Several States
06 NOV 2025 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards expanding India’s modern rail infrastructure, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Varanasi and flag off four new Vande Bharat Express trains on 8th November at around 8:15 AM.
This marks another milestone in realizing the Prime Minister’s vision of providing citizens with easier, faster, and more comfortable travel through world-class railway services. The new Vande Bharat Express trains will operate on the Banaras–Khajuraho, Lucknow–Saharanpur, Firozpur–Delhi, and Ernakulam–Bengaluru routes. By significantly reducing travel time between major destinations, these trains will enhance regional mobility, promote tourism, and support economic activity across the country.
The Banaras–Khajuraho Vande Bharat will establish direct connectivity on this route and save about 2 hours 40 minutes compared to the special trains currently in operation. The Banaras–Khajuraho Vande Bharat Express will connect some of India’s most revered religious and cultural destinations, including Varanasi, Prayagraj, Chitrakoot, and Khajuraho. This link will not only strengthen religious and cultural tourism but also provide pilgrims and travelers with a fast, modern, and comfortable journey to the UNESCO World Heritage Site of Khajuraho.
The Lucknow–Saharanpur Vande Bharat will cover the journey in approximately 7 hours 45 minutes, saving nearly 1 hour of travel time. The Lucknow–Saharanpur Vande Bharat Express will greatly benefit passengers from Lucknow, Sitapur, Shahjahanpur, Bareilly, Moradabad, Bijnor, and Saharanpur, while also improving access to the holy city of Haridwar via Roorkee. By ensuring smoother and faster intercity travel across central and western Uttar Pradesh, this service will play a key role in enhancing connectivity and regional development.
The Firozpur–Delhi Vande Bharat will be the fastest train on this route, completing the journey in just 6 hours 40 minutes. The Firozpur–Delhi Vande Bharat Express will strengthen connectivity between the national capital and key cities in Punjab, including Firozpur, Bathinda, and Patiala. This train is expected to boost trade, tourism, and employment opportunities, contributing to the socio-economic development of border regions and fostering greater integration with national markets.
In Southern India, the Ernakulam–Bengaluru Vande Bharat will reduce travel time by over 2 hours, completing the journey in 8 hours 40 minutes. The Ernakulam–Bengaluru Vande Bharat Express will connect major IT and commercial hubs, providing professionals, students, and tourists with a faster and more comfortable travel option. The route will promote greater economic activity and tourism between Kerala, Tamil Nadu, and Karnataka, supporting regional growth and collaboration.