Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Varanasi and flag off 4 new Vande Bharat trains on 8th November
New Vande Bharat Trains to Reduce Travel Time, Enhance Regional Mobility, and Promote Tourism and Trade Across Several States
06 NOV 2025 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards expanding India’s modern rail infrastructure, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Varanasi and flag off four new Vande Bharat Express trains on 8th November at around 8:15 AM.
This marks another milestone in realizing the Prime Minister’s vision of providing citizens with easier, faster, and more comfortable travel through world-class railway services. The new Vande Bharat Express trains will operate on the Banaras–Khajuraho, Lucknow–Saharanpur, Firozpur–Delhi, and Ernakulam–Bengaluru routes. By significantly reducing travel time between major destinations, these trains will enhance regional mobility, promote tourism, and support economic activity across the country.
The Banaras–Khajuraho Vande Bharat will establish direct connectivity on this route and save about 2 hours 40 minutes compared to the special trains currently in operation. The Banaras–Khajuraho Vande Bharat Express will connect some of India’s most revered religious and cultural destinations, including Varanasi, Prayagraj, Chitrakoot, and Khajuraho. This link will not only strengthen religious and cultural tourism but also provide pilgrims and travelers with a fast, modern, and comfortable journey to the UNESCO World Heritage Site of Khajuraho.
The Lucknow–Saharanpur Vande Bharat will cover the journey in approximately 7 hours 45 minutes, saving nearly 1 hour of travel time. The Lucknow–Saharanpur Vande Bharat Express will greatly benefit passengers from Lucknow, Sitapur, Shahjahanpur, Bareilly, Moradabad, Bijnor, and Saharanpur, while also improving access to the holy city of Haridwar via Roorkee. By ensuring smoother and faster intercity travel across central and western Uttar Pradesh, this service will play a key role in enhancing connectivity and regional development.
The Firozpur–Delhi Vande Bharat will be the fastest train on this route, completing the journey in just 6 hours 40 minutes. The Firozpur–Delhi Vande Bharat Express will strengthen connectivity between the national capital and key cities in Punjab, including Firozpur, Bathinda, and Patiala. This train is expected to boost trade, tourism, and employment opportunities, contributing to the socio-economic development of border regions and fostering greater integration with national markets.
In Southern India, the Ernakulam–Bengaluru Vande Bharat will reduce travel time by over 2 hours, completing the journey in 8 hours 40 minutes. The Ernakulam–Bengaluru Vande Bharat Express will connect major IT and commercial hubs, providing professionals, students, and tourists with a faster and more comfortable travel option. The route will promote greater economic activity and tourism between Kerala, Tamil Nadu, and Karnataka, supporting regional growth and collaboration.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
నవంబరు 8న వారణాసిలో ప్రధాని పర్యటన.. 4 కొత్త వందే భారత్ రైళ్ల ప్రారంభం
· కొత్త వందే భారత్ రైళ్లతో తగ్గనున్న ప్రయాణ సమయం.. ప్రాంతాల మధ్య రవాణా మెరుగుపడడంతోపాటు పలు రాష్ట్రాల్లో పర్యాటకం, వాణిజ్యానికి ఊతం
06 NOV 2025 2:48PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నవంబరు 8న ఉదయం 8:15 గంటలకు వారణాసిని సందర్శించి, నాలుగు కొత్త వందే భారత్ ఎక్స్ప్రెస్ రైళ్లను ప్రారంభించనున్నారు. దేశంలో ఆధునిక రైల్వే మౌలిక సదుపాయాల విస్తరణ దిశగా ఇదొక ముఖ్యమైన ముందడుగు.
ప్రపంచ స్థాయి రైల్వే సేవల ద్వారా ప్రజలకు సులభమైన, వేగవంతమైన, మరింత సౌకర్యవంతమైన ప్రయాణాన్ని అందించాలన్న ప్రధానమంత్రి సంకల్పాన్ని సాకారం చేసే దిశగా ఇది మరో కీలక మైలురాయి. కొత్త వందే భారత్ ఎక్స్ప్రెస్ రైళ్లు బనారస్-ఖజురహో, లక్నో-సహరాన్‌పూర్, ఫిరోజ్‌పూర్-ఢిల్లీ, ఎర్నాకుళం-బెంగళూరు మార్గాల్లో నడుస్తాయి. ప్రధాన ప్రాంతాల మధ్య ప్రయాణ సమయాన్ని గణనీయంగా తగ్గించడం ద్వారా.. ఈ రైళ్లు వివిధ ప్రాంతాల మధ్య రవాణాను మెరుగుపరుస్తాయి. పర్యాటకాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడంతోపాటు దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఆర్థిక కార్యకలాపాలకు ఊతమిస్తాయి.
బనారస్ - ఖజురహో వందే భారత్ రైలు ఈ మార్గాన్ని నేరుగా అనుసంధానించడంతోపాటు ప్రస్తుతం నడుస్తున్న ప్రత్యేక రైళ్లతో పోలిస్తే దాదాపు 2 గంటల 40 నిమిషాల సమయాన్ని ఆదా చేస్తుంది. వారణాసి, ప్రయాగరాజ్, చిత్రకూట్, ఖజురహో సహా దేశంలో అత్యంత పూజనీయమైన ఆధ్యాత్మిక, సాంస్కృతిక ప్రదేశాలను బనారస్-ఖజురహో వందే భారత్ ఎక్స్ప్రెస్ అనుసంధానిస్తుంది. ఈ సదుపాయం ద్వారా సాంస్కృతిక పర్యాటకం బలోపేతం కావడంతోపాటు.. యాత్రికులు, ప్రయాణికులకు యునెస్కో ప్రపంచ వారసత్వ ప్రాంతం ఖజురహో వరకు వేగవంతమైన, ఆధునిక, సౌకర్యవంతమైన ప్రయాణం లభిస్తుంది.
లక్నో - సహరాన్‌పూర్ వందే భారత్ రైలు ఈ ప్రయాణాన్ని దాదాపు 7 గంటల 45 నిమిషాల్లో పూర్తి చేస్తుంది. దీనివల్ల దాదాపు గంట ప్రయాణ సమయం ఆదా అవుతుంది. ఇది రూర్కీ మీదుగా పవిత్ర హరిద్వార్‌ నగరానికి ప్రయాణాన్ని మెరుగుపరచడంతోపాటు.. లక్నో, సీతాపూర్, షాజహాన్పూర్, బరేలీ, మొరాదాబాద్, బిజ్నోర్, సహరన్‌పూర్ ప్రయాణికులకు ఎంతగానో ప్రయోజనం చేకూరుస్తుంది. మధ్య, పశ్చిమ ఉత్తర ప్రదేశ్ వ్యాప్తంగా నగరాల మధ్య ఆధునిక, వేగవంతమైన ప్రయాణాన్ని అందించడం ద్వారా.. రవాణా సదుపాయాలను, ప్రాంతీయాభివృద్ధిని పెంపొందించడంలో ఈ ఎక్స్ప్రెస్ కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తుంది.
ఫిరోజ్‌పూర్ - ఢిల్లీ వందే భారత్ రైలు ఈ మార్గంలో అత్యంత వేగవంతమైన రైలు. ఇది 6 గంటల 40 నిమిషాల్లో ప్రయాణాన్ని పూర్తి చేస్తుంది. దేశ రాజధానికి – పంజాబ్లోని ఫిరోజ్‌పూర్, భటిండా, పాటియాలా సహా కీలక నగరాల మధ్య అనుసంధానాన్ని ఈ ఎక్స్ప్రెస్ బలోపేతం చేస్తుంది. ఈ రైలు వాణిజ్యం, పర్యాటకం, ఉపాధి అవకాశాలను పెంచడమే కాకుండా.. సరిహద్దు ప్రాంతాల సామాజిక - ఆర్థికాభివృద్ధికి దోహదం చేస్తుందని, జాతీయ మార్కెట్లతో ఏకీకరణను మరింతగా ప్రోత్సహిస్తుందని భావిస్తున్నారు.
దక్షిణ భారతదేశంలో.. ఎర్నాకుళం - బెంగళూరు వందే భారత్ 8 గంటల 40 నిమిషాల్లోనే ప్రయాణాన్ని పూర్తి చేసి.. ప్రయాణ సమయాన్ని 2 గంటలకు పైగా తగ్గిస్తుంది. ఈ ఎక్స్ప్రెస్ ప్రధాన ఐటీ, వాణిజ్య కేంద్రాలను అనుసంధానిస్తూ... నిపుణులు, విద్యార్థులు, పర్యాటకులకు వేగవంతమైన, మరింత సౌకర్యవంతమైన ప్రయాణ అవకాశాన్ని అందిస్తుంది. ఈ మార్గం కేరళ, తమిళనాడు, కర్ణాటకల నడుమ ఆర్థిక కార్యకలాపాలను విస్తరించడం, పర్యాటకాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడంతోపాటు.. ప్రాంతీయాభివృద్ధికి, సహకారానికి చేయూతనిస్తుంది.