Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Varanasi and flag off 4 new Vande Bharat trains on 8th November
New Vande Bharat Trains to Reduce Travel Time, Enhance Regional Mobility, and Promote Tourism and Trade Across Several States
06 NOV 2025 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards expanding India’s modern rail infrastructure, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Varanasi and flag off four new Vande Bharat Express trains on 8th November at around 8:15 AM.
This marks another milestone in realizing the Prime Minister’s vision of providing citizens with easier, faster, and more comfortable travel through world-class railway services. The new Vande Bharat Express trains will operate on the Banaras–Khajuraho, Lucknow–Saharanpur, Firozpur–Delhi, and Ernakulam–Bengaluru routes. By significantly reducing travel time between major destinations, these trains will enhance regional mobility, promote tourism, and support economic activity across the country.
The Banaras–Khajuraho Vande Bharat will establish direct connectivity on this route and save about 2 hours 40 minutes compared to the special trains currently in operation. The Banaras–Khajuraho Vande Bharat Express will connect some of India’s most revered religious and cultural destinations, including Varanasi, Prayagraj, Chitrakoot, and Khajuraho. This link will not only strengthen religious and cultural tourism but also provide pilgrims and travelers with a fast, modern, and comfortable journey to the UNESCO World Heritage Site of Khajuraho.
The Lucknow–Saharanpur Vande Bharat will cover the journey in approximately 7 hours 45 minutes, saving nearly 1 hour of travel time. The Lucknow–Saharanpur Vande Bharat Express will greatly benefit passengers from Lucknow, Sitapur, Shahjahanpur, Bareilly, Moradabad, Bijnor, and Saharanpur, while also improving access to the holy city of Haridwar via Roorkee. By ensuring smoother and faster intercity travel across central and western Uttar Pradesh, this service will play a key role in enhancing connectivity and regional development.
The Firozpur–Delhi Vande Bharat will be the fastest train on this route, completing the journey in just 6 hours 40 minutes. The Firozpur–Delhi Vande Bharat Express will strengthen connectivity between the national capital and key cities in Punjab, including Firozpur, Bathinda, and Patiala. This train is expected to boost trade, tourism, and employment opportunities, contributing to the socio-economic development of border regions and fostering greater integration with national markets.
In Southern India, the Ernakulam–Bengaluru Vande Bharat will reduce travel time by over 2 hours, completing the journey in 8 hours 40 minutes. The Ernakulam–Bengaluru Vande Bharat Express will connect major IT and commercial hubs, providing professionals, students, and tourists with a faster and more comfortable travel option. The route will promote greater economic activity and tourism between Kerala, Tamil Nadu, and Karnataka, supporting regional growth and collaboration.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ৮ নভেম্বর বারাণসী সফরে যাবেন এবং ৪টি নতুন বন্দে ভারত ট্রেনের যাত্রার সূচনা করবেন
06 NOV 2025 2:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৬ নভেম্বর, ২০২৫
ভারতের আধুনিক রেল পরিকাঠামোর প্রসারের লক্ষ্যে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ হিসেবে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ৮ নভেম্বর বারাণসী সফর করবেন এবং সকাল ৮টা ১৫ নাগাদ ৪টি নতুন বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেস ট্রেনের যাত্রার সূচনা করবেন। নাগরিকদের সহজ, দ্রুত, এবং বিশ্বমানের স্বাচ্ছন্দ্যের সঙ্গে রেল পরিষেবা দেওয়ার প্রধানমন্ত্রীর স্বপ্নপূরণে এটি আরও একটি মাইলফলক। এই নতুন বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেস ট্রেনগুলো চলবে বেনারস-খাজুরাহো, লক্ষ্ণৌ-শাহারানপুর, ফিরোজপুর-দিল্লি এবং এর্নাকুলাম-বেঙ্গালুরু রুটে। এরফলে প্রধান গন্তব্য স্থলগুলির মধ্যে যাতায়াতের সময় কম লাগবে, আঞ্চলিক যোগাযোগ বাড়বে, পর্যটনের প্রসার হবে এবং দেশজুড়ে অর্থনৈতিক কার্যকলাপের সহায়ক হবে।
বেনারস-খাজুরাহো-বন্দেভারত এই রুটে সরাসরি যোগাযোগ স্থাপন করবে। বর্তমানে চালু ট্রেনগুলির তুলনায় যাতায়াতের সময় দুঘন্টা ৪০ মিনিট কম পড়বে। বারাণসী, প্রয়াগরাজ, চিত্রকূট এবং খাজুরাহো সহ ভারতের ধর্মীয় এবং সাংস্কৃতিক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ স্থানগুলির মধ্যে সংযোগ ঘটাবে, এতে ধর্মীয় এবং সাংস্কৃতিক পর্যটন বৃদ্ধি পাবে তাই নয়, ইউনেসকোর বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্যের তালিকায় থাকা খাজুরাহো যাত্রা সহজ হবে তীর্থযাত্রী এবং পর্যটকদের জন্য।
লক্ষ্ণৌ এবং শাহারানপুর বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেস সময় নেবে ৭ ঘন্টা ৪৫ মিনিট। যাতায়াতে সময় কমবে প্রায় ১ ঘন্টার মতো। লক্ষ্ণৌ, সীতাপুর, শাজাহানপুর, বেরেলি, মোরাদাবাদ, বীজনোর এবং শাহারানপুরের যাত্রীরা সবচেয়ে বেশি উপকৃত হবে। এছাড়া রুরকি হয়ে পবিত্র হরিদ্বার শহর যাওয়ার উন্নতি হবে। মধ্য এবং পশ্চিম উত্তরপ্রদেশ জুড়ে সংযোগ বৃদ্ধি করতে এবং আঞ্চলিক উন্নয়নে এই পরিষেবা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নেবে। ফিরোজপুর, দিল্লি, বন্দে ভারত হবে এই রুটের দ্রুততম ট্রেন, লাগবে ৬ ঘন্টা ৪০ মিনিট। রাজধানীর সঙ্গে ফিরোজপুর, ভাতিন্ডা এবং পাতিয়ালার মতো পাঞ্জাবের শহরগুলোর যোগাযোগ বৃদ্ধি পাবে। এই ট্রেনের জন্য ব্যবসা, পর্যটন, কর্মসংস্থানের সুবিধা বৃদ্ধির পাশাপাশি আশা করা হচ্ছে সীমান্ত অঞ্চলের আর্থ-সামাজিক উন্নয়ন ঘটবে এবং জাতীয় বাজারের সঙ্গে আরও বেশি করে সম্নন্বয় হবে।
দক্ষিণ ভারতে এর্নাকুলাম-বেঙ্গালুরু-বন্দেভারত দুঘন্টার মতো যাত্রার সময় কমাবে। প্রধান আইটি এবং বাণিজ্যিক হাবগুলিকে যুক্ত করবে। পেশাদার ব্যক্তি, ছাত্র-ছাত্রী এবং পর্যটকরা আরও দ্রুত স্বাচ্ছন্দ্যের সঙ্গে ভ্রমণের সুযোগ পাবেন। কেরালা, তামিলনাড়ু এবং কর্ণাটকের মধ্যে অর্থনৈতিক কার্যকলাপ বৃদ্ধি পাবে। পর্যটনের প্রসার ঘটবে।