Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Varanasi and flag off 4 new Vande Bharat trains on 8th November
New Vande Bharat Trains to Reduce Travel Time, Enhance Regional Mobility, and Promote Tourism and Trade Across Several States
06 NOV 2025 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards expanding India’s modern rail infrastructure, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Varanasi and flag off four new Vande Bharat Express trains on 8th November at around 8:15 AM.
This marks another milestone in realizing the Prime Minister’s vision of providing citizens with easier, faster, and more comfortable travel through world-class railway services. The new Vande Bharat Express trains will operate on the Banaras–Khajuraho, Lucknow–Saharanpur, Firozpur–Delhi, and Ernakulam–Bengaluru routes. By significantly reducing travel time between major destinations, these trains will enhance regional mobility, promote tourism, and support economic activity across the country.
The Banaras–Khajuraho Vande Bharat will establish direct connectivity on this route and save about 2 hours 40 minutes compared to the special trains currently in operation. The Banaras–Khajuraho Vande Bharat Express will connect some of India’s most revered religious and cultural destinations, including Varanasi, Prayagraj, Chitrakoot, and Khajuraho. This link will not only strengthen religious and cultural tourism but also provide pilgrims and travelers with a fast, modern, and comfortable journey to the UNESCO World Heritage Site of Khajuraho.
The Lucknow–Saharanpur Vande Bharat will cover the journey in approximately 7 hours 45 minutes, saving nearly 1 hour of travel time. The Lucknow–Saharanpur Vande Bharat Express will greatly benefit passengers from Lucknow, Sitapur, Shahjahanpur, Bareilly, Moradabad, Bijnor, and Saharanpur, while also improving access to the holy city of Haridwar via Roorkee. By ensuring smoother and faster intercity travel across central and western Uttar Pradesh, this service will play a key role in enhancing connectivity and regional development.
The Firozpur–Delhi Vande Bharat will be the fastest train on this route, completing the journey in just 6 hours 40 minutes. The Firozpur–Delhi Vande Bharat Express will strengthen connectivity between the national capital and key cities in Punjab, including Firozpur, Bathinda, and Patiala. This train is expected to boost trade, tourism, and employment opportunities, contributing to the socio-economic development of border regions and fostering greater integration with national markets.
In Southern India, the Ernakulam–Bengaluru Vande Bharat will reduce travel time by over 2 hours, completing the journey in 8 hours 40 minutes. The Ernakulam–Bengaluru Vande Bharat Express will connect major IT and commercial hubs, providing professionals, students, and tourists with a faster and more comfortable travel option. The route will promote greater economic activity and tourism between Kerala, Tamil Nadu, and Karnataka, supporting regional growth and collaboration.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 8 નવેમ્બરના રોજ વારાણસીની મુલાકાત લેશે અને ચાર નવી વંદે ભારત ટ્રેનોને લીલી ઝંડી આપશે
નવી વંદે ભારત ટ્રેનો મુસાફરીનો સમય ઘટાડશે, પ્રાદેશિક ગતિશીલતા વધારશે અને ઘણા રાજ્યોમાં પ્રવાસન અને વેપારને વેગ આપશે
06 NOV 2025 2:48PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના આધુનિક રેલ માળખાના વિસ્તરણ તરફ એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલા તરીકે, પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 8 નવેમ્બરના રોજ સવારે 8:15 વાગ્યે વારાણસીની મુલાકાત લેશે અને ચાર નવી વંદે ભારત એક્સપ્રેસ ટ્રેનોને લીલી ઝંડી આપશે.
આ પ્રધાનમંત્રીના વિશ્વ કક્ષાની રેલ સેવાઓ દ્વારા નાગરિકોને સરળ, ઝડપી અને વધુ આરામદાયક મુસાફરી પૂરી પાડવાના વિઝનને સાકાર કરવામાં વધુ એક સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ છે. નવી વંદે ભારત એક્સપ્રેસ ટ્રેનો વારાણસી-ખજુરાહો, લખનૌ-સહારનપુર, ફિરોઝપુર-દિલ્હી અને અર્નાકુલમ-બેંગલુરુ રૂટ પર દોડશે. મુખ્ય સ્થળો વચ્ચે મુસાફરીનો સમય નોંધપાત્ર રીતે ઘટાડીને, આ ટ્રેનો પ્રાદેશિક ગતિશીલતામાં વધારો કરશે, પર્યટનને વેગ આપશે અને દેશભરમાં આર્થિક પ્રવૃત્તિને વેગ આપશે.
વારાણસી-ખજુરાહો વંદે ભારત એક્સપ્રેસ આ રૂટ પર સીધી કનેક્ટિવિટી પ્રદાન કરશે, જે હાલમાં કાર્યરત વિશેષ ટ્રેનોની તુલનામાં લગભગ 2 કલાક અને 40 મિનિટ બચાવશે. બનારસ-ખજુરાહો વંદે ભારત એક્સપ્રેસ ભારતના કેટલાક સૌથી આદરણીય ધાર્મિક અને સાંસ્કૃતિક સ્થળો, જેમ કે વારાણસી, પ્રયાગરાજ, ચિત્રકૂટ અને ખજુરાહોને જોડશે. આ કનેક્ટિવિટી માત્ર ધાર્મિક અને સાંસ્કૃતિક પર્યટનને વેગ આપશે નહીં પરંતુ યાત્રાળુઓ અને પ્રવાસીઓને યુનેસ્કો વર્લ્ડ હેરિટેજ સાઇટ ખજુરાહો સુધીની ઝડપી, આધુનિક અને આરામદાયક મુસાફરી પણ પૂરી પાડશે.
લખનૌ-સહારનપુર વંદે ભારત એક્સપ્રેસ આ મુસાફરી લગભગ 7 કલાક અને 45 મિનિટમાં પૂર્ણ કરશે, જેનાથી લગભગ 1 કલાકનો મુસાફરીનો સમય બચશે. લખનૌ-સહારનપુર વંદે ભારત એક્સપ્રેસ લખનૌ, સીતાપુર, શાહજહાંપુર, બરેલી, મુરાદાબાદ, બિજનૌર અને સહારનપુરના મુસાફરોને નોંધપાત્ર રીતે ફાયદો કરાવશે, અને રૂરકી થઈને હરિદ્વાર સુધીની તેમની પહોંચમાં પણ સુધારો કરશે. મધ્ય અને પશ્ચિમ ઉત્તર પ્રદેશમાં સરળ અને ઝડપી આંતર-શહેર મુસાફરી સુનિશ્ચિત કરીને, આ સેવા કનેક્ટિવિટી વધારવા અને પ્રાદેશિક વિકાસમાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવશે.
ફિરોઝપુર-દિલ્હી વંદે ભારત એક્સપ્રેસ આ રૂટ પરની સૌથી ઝડપી ટ્રેન હશે, જે ફક્ત 6 કલાક અને 40 મિનિટમાં મુસાફરી પૂર્ણ કરશે. ફિરોઝપુર-દિલ્હી વંદે ભારત એક્સપ્રેસ રાષ્ટ્રીય રાજધાની અને ફિરોઝપુર, ભટિંડા અને પટિયાલા સહિત પંજાબના મુખ્ય શહેરો વચ્ચે જોડાણને મજબૂત બનાવશે. આ ટ્રેન વેપાર, પર્યટન અને રોજગારની તકોને વેગ આપશે, સરહદી વિસ્તારોના સામાજિક-આર્થિક વિકાસમાં ફાળો આપશે અને રાષ્ટ્રીય બજારો સાથે વધુ એકીકરણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે.
દક્ષિણ ભારતમાં, અર્નાકુલમ-બેંગલુરુ વંદે ભારત એક્સપ્રેસ મુસાફરીનો સમય બે કલાકથી વધુ ઘટાડશે, જે 8 કલાક અને 40 મિનિટમાં મુસાફરી પૂર્ણ કરશે. એર્નાકુલમ-બેંગલુરુ વંદે ભારત એક્સપ્રેસ મુખ્ય IT અને વાણિજ્યિક કેન્દ્રોને જોડશે, જે વ્યાવસાયિકો, વિદ્યાર્થીઓ અને પ્રવાસીઓ માટે ઝડપી અને વધુ આરામદાયક મુસાફરી વિકલ્પો પ્રદાન કરશે. આ રૂટ કેરળ, તમિલનાડુ અને કર્ણાટક વચ્ચે આર્થિક પ્રવૃત્તિ અને પર્યટનને વેગ આપશે, પ્રાદેશિક વિકાસ અને સહયોગને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે.