Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Varanasi and flag off 4 new Vande Bharat trains on 8th November
New Vande Bharat Trains to Reduce Travel Time, Enhance Regional Mobility, and Promote Tourism and Trade Across Several States
06 NOV 2025 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards expanding India’s modern rail infrastructure, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Varanasi and flag off four new Vande Bharat Express trains on 8th November at around 8:15 AM.
This marks another milestone in realizing the Prime Minister’s vision of providing citizens with easier, faster, and more comfortable travel through world-class railway services. The new Vande Bharat Express trains will operate on the Banaras–Khajuraho, Lucknow–Saharanpur, Firozpur–Delhi, and Ernakulam–Bengaluru routes. By significantly reducing travel time between major destinations, these trains will enhance regional mobility, promote tourism, and support economic activity across the country.
The Banaras–Khajuraho Vande Bharat will establish direct connectivity on this route and save about 2 hours 40 minutes compared to the special trains currently in operation. The Banaras–Khajuraho Vande Bharat Express will connect some of India’s most revered religious and cultural destinations, including Varanasi, Prayagraj, Chitrakoot, and Khajuraho. This link will not only strengthen religious and cultural tourism but also provide pilgrims and travelers with a fast, modern, and comfortable journey to the UNESCO World Heritage Site of Khajuraho.
The Lucknow–Saharanpur Vande Bharat will cover the journey in approximately 7 hours 45 minutes, saving nearly 1 hour of travel time. The Lucknow–Saharanpur Vande Bharat Express will greatly benefit passengers from Lucknow, Sitapur, Shahjahanpur, Bareilly, Moradabad, Bijnor, and Saharanpur, while also improving access to the holy city of Haridwar via Roorkee. By ensuring smoother and faster intercity travel across central and western Uttar Pradesh, this service will play a key role in enhancing connectivity and regional development.
The Firozpur–Delhi Vande Bharat will be the fastest train on this route, completing the journey in just 6 hours 40 minutes. The Firozpur–Delhi Vande Bharat Express will strengthen connectivity between the national capital and key cities in Punjab, including Firozpur, Bathinda, and Patiala. This train is expected to boost trade, tourism, and employment opportunities, contributing to the socio-economic development of border regions and fostering greater integration with national markets.
In Southern India, the Ernakulam–Bengaluru Vande Bharat will reduce travel time by over 2 hours, completing the journey in 8 hours 40 minutes. The Ernakulam–Bengaluru Vande Bharat Express will connect major IT and commercial hubs, providing professionals, students, and tourists with a faster and more comfortable travel option. The route will promote greater economic activity and tourism between Kerala, Tamil Nadu, and Karnataka, supporting regional growth and collaboration.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
৮ নৱেম্বৰত বাৰাণসী ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে, ফ্লেগ অফ কৰিব ৪খন নতুন বন্দে ভাৰত ৰে’লৰ
নতুন বন্দে ভাৰত ৰে’লসমূহে ভ্ৰমণৰ সময় হ্ৰাস, আঞ্চলিক গতিশীলতা বৃদ্ধি আৰু কেইবাখনো ৰাজ্যৰ পৰ্যটন আৰু বাণিজ্যক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰিব
06 NOV 2025 2:48PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতৰ আধুনিক ৰে’ল আন্তঃগাঁথনি সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ দিশত এক বৃহৎ পদক্ষেপ হিচাপে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ৮ নৱেম্বৰত বাৰাণসী ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব আৰু পুৱা ৮:১৫ বজাত ৪খন নতুন বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছ ৰে’লৰ ফ্লেগ অফ কৰিব।
নাগৰিকক সহজ, দ্ৰুত আৰু বিশ্বমানৰ ৰে’ল সেৱা প্ৰদানৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী পূৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এয়া আন এক মাইলৰ খুঁটি। বাৰাণসী-খাজুৰাহো, লক্ষ্ণৌ-চাহাৰানপুৰ, ফিৰোজপুৰ-দিল্লী আৰু এৰ্নাকুলাম-বেংগালুৰু পথত চলিব এই নতুন বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছ ৰে’ল। ইয়াৰ ফলত প্ৰধান গন্তব্যস্থানসমূহৰ মাজত যাত্ৰাৰ সময় হ্ৰাস পাব, আঞ্চলিক সংযোগ বৃদ্ধি পাব, পৰ্যটন বৃদ্ধি পাব আৰু সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক কাৰ্যকলাপত সহায় কৰিব।
ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা বাৰাণসী-খাজুৰাহো-বন্দে ভাৰত পথত পোনপটীয়া সংযোগৰ ব্যৱস্থা হ’ব। বৰ্তমানৰ ৰে’লৰ তুলনাত ২ ঘণ্টা ৪০ মিনিট হ্ৰাস পাব। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে বাৰাণসী, প্ৰয়াগৰাজ, চিত্ৰকূট, খাজুৰাহোকে ধৰি ভাৰতৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ধৰ্মীয় আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক স্থানসমূহ সংযোগ কৰা হ’ব, যাৰ ফলত ধৰ্মীয় আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক পৰ্যটন বৃদ্ধিয়েই নহয়, ইউনেস্ক’ৰ বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্য ক্ষেত্ৰ খাজুৰাহোলৈ তীৰ্থযাত্ৰী আৰু পৰ্যটকৰ যাত্ৰাও সহজ হৈ পৰিব।
লক্ষ্ণৌ আৰু চাহাৰনপুৰ বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছত ৭ ঘণ্টা ৪৫ মিনিট সময় লাগিব। যাত্ৰাৰ সময় প্ৰায় ১ ঘণ্টা হ্ৰাস পাব। লক্ষ্ণৌ, সীতাপুৰ, শ্বাহজাহানপুৰ, বেৰেলী, মোৰাদাবাদ, বিজনোৰ আৰু চাহাৰনপুৰৰ যাত্ৰীসকলে সৰ্বাধিক লাভৱান হ’ব। তদুপৰি, ৰুৰকী হৈ পবিত্ৰ চহৰ হৰিদ্বাৰলৈ যোৱাৰ সুবিধাও উন্নত হ’ব। এই সেৱাই সমগ্ৰ মধ্য আৰু পশ্চিম উত্তৰপ্ৰদেশৰ সংযোগ বৃদ্ধিত আৰু আঞ্চলিক উন্নয়নত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব। ফিৰোজপুৰ-দিল্লী বন্দে ভাৰত এই পথত সৰ্বাধিক দ্ৰুততম ৰে’ল হ’ব, ৬ ঘণ্টা ৪০ মিনিট সময় লাগিব। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে ৰাজধানী আৰু পঞ্জাৱৰ ফিৰোজপুৰ, ভাটিণ্ডা আৰু পাটিয়ালাৰ দৰে চহৰৰ মাজত সংযোগ উন্নত হ’ব। বাণিজ্য, পৰ্যটন, কৰ্মসংস্থাপনৰ সুবিধা বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ উপৰি এই ৰে’লখনে সীমান্ত অঞ্চলটোৰ আৰ্থ-সামাজিক উন্নয়নৰ দিশত আগবাঢ়ি যাব আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বজাৰৰ সৈতে অধিক সংযুক্ত হ’ব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে।
দক্ষিণ ভাৰতত এৰ্নাকুলাম-বেংগালুৰু-বন্দে ভাৰতে যাত্ৰাৰ সময় প্ৰায় দুঘণ্টা হ্ৰাস কৰিব। ই প্ৰধান আই টি আৰু বাণিজ্যিক কেন্দ্ৰসমূহক সংযোগ কৰিব। পেছাদাৰী, ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰী আৰু পৰ্যটকে দ্ৰুত আৰু আৰামদায়কভাৱে যাত্ৰা কৰাৰ সুযোগ পাব। কেৰালা, তামিলনাডু আৰু কৰ্ণাটকৰ মাজত অৰ্থনৈতিক কাৰ্যকলাপ বৃদ্ধি পাব। পৰ্যটনৰো সম্প্ৰসাৰণ হ’ব।