Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Varanasi and flag off 4 new Vande Bharat trains on 8th November
New Vande Bharat Trains to Reduce Travel Time, Enhance Regional Mobility, and Promote Tourism and Trade Across Several States
06 NOV 2025 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards expanding India’s modern rail infrastructure, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Varanasi and flag off four new Vande Bharat Express trains on 8th November at around 8:15 AM.
This marks another milestone in realizing the Prime Minister’s vision of providing citizens with easier, faster, and more comfortable travel through world-class railway services. The new Vande Bharat Express trains will operate on the Banaras–Khajuraho, Lucknow–Saharanpur, Firozpur–Delhi, and Ernakulam–Bengaluru routes. By significantly reducing travel time between major destinations, these trains will enhance regional mobility, promote tourism, and support economic activity across the country.
The Banaras–Khajuraho Vande Bharat will establish direct connectivity on this route and save about 2 hours 40 minutes compared to the special trains currently in operation. The Banaras–Khajuraho Vande Bharat Express will connect some of India’s most revered religious and cultural destinations, including Varanasi, Prayagraj, Chitrakoot, and Khajuraho. This link will not only strengthen religious and cultural tourism but also provide pilgrims and travelers with a fast, modern, and comfortable journey to the UNESCO World Heritage Site of Khajuraho.
The Lucknow–Saharanpur Vande Bharat will cover the journey in approximately 7 hours 45 minutes, saving nearly 1 hour of travel time. The Lucknow–Saharanpur Vande Bharat Express will greatly benefit passengers from Lucknow, Sitapur, Shahjahanpur, Bareilly, Moradabad, Bijnor, and Saharanpur, while also improving access to the holy city of Haridwar via Roorkee. By ensuring smoother and faster intercity travel across central and western Uttar Pradesh, this service will play a key role in enhancing connectivity and regional development.
The Firozpur–Delhi Vande Bharat will be the fastest train on this route, completing the journey in just 6 hours 40 minutes. The Firozpur–Delhi Vande Bharat Express will strengthen connectivity between the national capital and key cities in Punjab, including Firozpur, Bathinda, and Patiala. This train is expected to boost trade, tourism, and employment opportunities, contributing to the socio-economic development of border regions and fostering greater integration with national markets.
In Southern India, the Ernakulam–Bengaluru Vande Bharat will reduce travel time by over 2 hours, completing the journey in 8 hours 40 minutes. The Ernakulam–Bengaluru Vande Bharat Express will connect major IT and commercial hubs, providing professionals, students, and tourists with a faster and more comfortable travel option. The route will promote greater economic activity and tourism between Kerala, Tamil Nadu, and Karnataka, supporting regional growth and collaboration.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ୮ ନଭେମ୍ବରରେ ବାରାଣସୀ ଗସ୍ତ କରିବେ ଏବଂ ଚାରୋଟି ନୂତନ ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ ଟ୍ରେନକୁ ପତାକା ଦେଖାଇ ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିବେ
ନୂତନ ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ ଟ୍ରେନଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଯାତ୍ରା ସମୟ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବ, ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଗତିଶୀଳତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବ ଏବଂ ଅନେକ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ଏବଂ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବ
06 NOV 2025 2:48PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭାରତର ଆଧୁନିକ ରେଳ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିକୁ ବିସ୍ତାର କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ସ୍ୱରୂପ, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ନଭେମ୍ବର ୮ ତାରିଖ ସକାଳ ପ୍ରାୟ ୮ ଟା ୧୫ରେ ବାରାଣସୀ ଗସ୍ତ କରିବେ ଏବଂ ଚାରୋଟି ନୂତନ ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ଟ୍ରେନକୁ ପତାକା ଦେଖାଇ ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିବେ।
ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ରେଳ ସେବା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ସୁଗମ, ଦ୍ରୁତ ଏବଂ ଅଧିକ ଆରାମଦାୟକ ଯାତ୍ରା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣକୁ ସାକାର କରିବାରେ ଏହା ଆଉ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ମାଇଲଖୁଣ୍ଟ । ନୂତନ ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ୍ ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ଗୁଡ଼ିକ ବାରାଣସୀ-ଖଜୁରାହୋ, ଲକ୍ଷ୍ନୌ-ସହାରନପୁର, ଫିରୋଜପୁର-ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ଏବଂ ଏର୍ଣ୍ଣାକୁଲମ-ବେଙ୍ଗାଲୁରୁ ରୁଟରେ ଚଳାଚଳ କରିବ। ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଗନ୍ତବ୍ୟସ୍ଥଳ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଯାତ୍ରା ସମୟକୁ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ହ୍ରାସ କରି, ଏହି ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଗତିଶୀଳତାକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବ, ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବ ଏବଂ ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ଆର୍ଥିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବ।
ବନାରସ-ଖଜୁରାହୋ ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ଏହି ରୁଟରେ ସିଧାସଳଖ ସଂଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ ଏବଂ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଚାଲୁଥିବା ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଟ୍ରେନ ତୁଳନାରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ୨ ଘଣ୍ଟା ୪୦ ମିନିଟ୍ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇବ । ବନାରସ-ଖଜୁରାହୋ ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ଭାରତର କିଛି ସର୍ବୋତ୍ତମ ଧାର୍ମିକ ଏବଂ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ସ୍ଥାନ, ଯେପରିକି ବାରାଣସୀ, ପ୍ରୟାଗରାଜ, ଚିତ୍ରକୂଟ ଏବଂ ଖଜୁରାହୋକୁ ସଂଯୋଗ କରିବ। ଏହି ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣ କେବଳ ଧାର୍ମିକ ଏବଂ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବ ନାହିଁ ବରଂ ତୀର୍ଥଯାତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ଯାତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ୟୁନେସ୍କୋ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଐତିହ୍ୟ ସ୍ଥଳ ଖଜୁରାହୋକୁ ଏକ ଦ୍ରୁତ, ଆଧୁନିକ ଏବଂ ଆରାମଦାୟକ ଯାତ୍ରା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ।
ଲକ୍ଷ୍ନୌ-ସହାରନପୁର ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ପ୍ରାୟ ୭ ଘଣ୍ଟା ୪୫ ମିନିଟରେ ଯାତ୍ରା ସମାପ୍ତ କରିବ, ପ୍ରାୟ ୧ ଘଣ୍ଟା ଯାତ୍ରା ସମୟ ବଞ୍ଚାଇବ। ଲକ୍ଷ୍ନୌ-ସହାରନପୁର ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ନୌ, ସୀତାପୁର, ଶାହଜାହାନପୁର, ବରେଲି, ମୋରାଦାବାଦ, ବିଜନୌର ଏବଂ ସାହାରନପୁରର ଯାତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ବହୁତ ଲାଭ ଦେବ ଏବଂ ରୁରକି ଦେଇ ହରିଦ୍ୱାରକୁ ଉନ୍ନତ ସଂଯୋଗ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ। ମଧ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ପଶ୍ଚିମ ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶରେ ସୁଗମ ଏବଂ ଦ୍ରୁତ ଆନ୍ତଃସହର ଯାତ୍ରା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରି ଏହି ସେବା ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣ ଏବଂ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ବିକାଶ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବାରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବ।
ଫିରୋଜପୁର-ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ଏହି ରୁଟରେ ସବୁଠାରୁ ଦ୍ରୁତତମ ଟ୍ରେନ ହେବ, ଯାହା ମାତ୍ର ୬ ଘଣ୍ଟା ୪୦ ମିନିଟରେ ଯାତ୍ରା ସମାପ୍ତ କରିବ। ଫିରୋଜପୁର-ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ଜାତୀୟ ରାଜଧାନୀ ଏବଂ ପଞ୍ଜାବର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ସହରଗୁଡ଼ିକ, ଯେପରିକି ଫିରୋଜପୁର, ଭଟିଣ୍ଡା ଏବଂ ପଟିଆଲା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସଂଯୋଗକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ ​​କରିବ। ଏହି ଟ୍ରେନ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ, ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ଏବଂ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବ, ସୀମାନ୍ତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ସାମାଜିକ-ଆର୍ଥିକ ବିକାଶରେ ଯୋଗଦାନ ଦେବ ଏବଂ ଜାତୀୟ ବଜାର ସହିତ ଅଧିକ ସମନ୍ୱୟକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବ ବୋଲି ଆଶା କରାଯାଉଛି।
ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ଭାରତରେ ଏର୍ଣ୍ଣାକୁଲମ-ବେଙ୍ଗାଲୁରୁ ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ଯାତ୍ରା ସମୟକୁ ୨ ଘଣ୍ଟାରୁ ଅଧିକ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବ, ଯାହା ୮ ଘଣ୍ଟା ୪୦ ମିନିଟରେ ଯାତ୍ରା ସମାପ୍ତ କରିବ। ଏର୍ଣ୍ଣାକୁଲମ-ବେଙ୍ଗାଲୁରୁ ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଆଇଟି ଏବଂ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟିକ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ସଂଯୋଗ କରିବ ଯାହା ବୃତ୍ତିଗତ, ଛାତ୍ର ଏବଂ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଦ୍ରୁତ ଏବଂ ଅଧିକ ଆରାମଦାୟକ ଯାତ୍ରା ବିକଳ୍ପ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ। ଏହି ମାର୍ଗ କେରଳ, ତାମିଲନାଡୁ ଏବଂ କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆର୍ଥିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ଏବଂ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବ, ଯାହା ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରିବ।
sws