Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Varanasi and flag off 4 new Vande Bharat trains on 8th November
New Vande Bharat Trains to Reduce Travel Time, Enhance Regional Mobility, and Promote Tourism and Trade Across Several States
06 NOV 2025 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards expanding India’s modern rail infrastructure, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Varanasi and flag off four new Vande Bharat Express trains on 8th November at around 8:15 AM.
This marks another milestone in realizing the Prime Minister’s vision of providing citizens with easier, faster, and more comfortable travel through world-class railway services. The new Vande Bharat Express trains will operate on the Banaras–Khajuraho, Lucknow–Saharanpur, Firozpur–Delhi, and Ernakulam–Bengaluru routes. By significantly reducing travel time between major destinations, these trains will enhance regional mobility, promote tourism, and support economic activity across the country.
The Banaras–Khajuraho Vande Bharat will establish direct connectivity on this route and save about 2 hours 40 minutes compared to the special trains currently in operation. The Banaras–Khajuraho Vande Bharat Express will connect some of India’s most revered religious and cultural destinations, including Varanasi, Prayagraj, Chitrakoot, and Khajuraho. This link will not only strengthen religious and cultural tourism but also provide pilgrims and travelers with a fast, modern, and comfortable journey to the UNESCO World Heritage Site of Khajuraho.
The Lucknow–Saharanpur Vande Bharat will cover the journey in approximately 7 hours 45 minutes, saving nearly 1 hour of travel time. The Lucknow–Saharanpur Vande Bharat Express will greatly benefit passengers from Lucknow, Sitapur, Shahjahanpur, Bareilly, Moradabad, Bijnor, and Saharanpur, while also improving access to the holy city of Haridwar via Roorkee. By ensuring smoother and faster intercity travel across central and western Uttar Pradesh, this service will play a key role in enhancing connectivity and regional development.
The Firozpur–Delhi Vande Bharat will be the fastest train on this route, completing the journey in just 6 hours 40 minutes. The Firozpur–Delhi Vande Bharat Express will strengthen connectivity between the national capital and key cities in Punjab, including Firozpur, Bathinda, and Patiala. This train is expected to boost trade, tourism, and employment opportunities, contributing to the socio-economic development of border regions and fostering greater integration with national markets.
In Southern India, the Ernakulam–Bengaluru Vande Bharat will reduce travel time by over 2 hours, completing the journey in 8 hours 40 minutes. The Ernakulam–Bengaluru Vande Bharat Express will connect major IT and commercial hubs, providing professionals, students, and tourists with a faster and more comfortable travel option. The route will promote greater economic activity and tourism between Kerala, Tamil Nadu, and Karnataka, supporting regional growth and collaboration.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 8 नवंबर को वाराणसी का दौरा करेंगे और 4 नई वंदे भारत ट्रेनों को झंडी दिखाएंगे
नई वंदे भारत ट्रेनें यात्रा समय में कमी लाएंगी, क्षेत्रीय गतिशीलता बढ़ाएंगी और कई राज्यों में पर्यटन तथा व्यापार को बढ़ावा देंगी
06 NOV 2025 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की आधुनिक रेल अवसंरचना के विस्तार की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम के रूप में, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 8 नवंबर को सुबह लगभग 8:15 बजे वाराणसी का दौरा करेंगे और चार नई वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनों को झंडी दिखाएंगे।
यह विश्वस्तरीय रेल सेवाओं के माध्यम से नागरिकों को सुगम, त्वरित और अधिक आरामदायक यात्रा प्रदान करने के प्रधानमंत्री के विज़न को साकार करने में एक और महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। नई वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनें बनारस-खजुराहो, लखनऊ-सहारनपुर, फिरोजपुर-दिल्ली और एर्नाकुलम-बेंगलुरु मार्गों पर चलेंगी। प्रमुख गंतव्यों के बीच यात्रा के समय को उल्लेखनीय रूप से कम करने के जरिए, ये ट्रेनें क्षेत्रीय गतिशीलता में वृद्धि करेंगी, पर्यटन को बढ़ाएंगी और देश भर में आर्थिक कार्यकलापों को बढ़ावा देंगी।
बनारस-खजुराहो वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस इस रूट पर सीधी कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करेगी और वर्तमान में चल रही विशेष ट्रेनों की तुलना में लगभग 2 घंटे 40 मिनट की बचत करेगी। बनारस-खजुराहो वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस भारत के कुछ सबसे प्रतिष्ठित धार्मिक और सांस्कृतिक स्थलों, जैसे वाराणसी, प्रयागराज, चित्रकूट और खजुराहो, को जोड़ेगी। यह संपर्क न केवल धार्मिक और सांस्कृतिक पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देगा, बल्कि तीर्थयात्रियों और यात्रियों को यूनेस्को विश्व धरोहर स्थल खजुराहो तक त्वरित, आधुनिक और आरामदायक यात्रा भी प्रदान करेगा।
लखनऊ-सहारनपुर वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस लगभग 7 घंटे 45 मिनट में यात्रा पूरी करेगी, जिससे यात्रा समय में लगभग 1 घंटे की बचत होगी। लखनऊ-सहारनपुर वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस से लखनऊ, सीतापुर, शाहजहांपुर, बरेली, मुरादाबाद, बिजनौर और सहारनपुर के यात्रियों को बहुत लाभ होगा, साथ ही रुड़की होते हुए हरिद्वार तक उनकी पहुंच भी बेहतर होगी। मध्य और पश्चिमी उत्तर प्रदेश में सुगम तथा त्वरित अंतर-शहर यात्रा सुनिश्चित करने के ज़रिए, यह सेवा कनेक्टिविटी और क्षेत्रीय विकास को बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी।
फिरोजपुर-दिल्ली वंदे भारत इस रूट पर सबसे तेज़ चलने वाली ट्रेन होगी, जो अपनी यात्रा मात्र 6 घंटे 40 मिनट में पूरी कर लेगी। फिरोजपुर-दिल्ली वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस राष्ट्रीय राजधानी और पंजाब के प्रमुख शहरों, जैसे फिरोजपुर, बठिंडा और पटियाला, के बीच संपर्क को सुदृढ़ करेगी। इस ट्रेन से व्यापार, पर्यटन और रोज़गार के अवसरों को बढ़ावा मिलने, सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास में योगदान देने और राष्ट्रीय बाज़ारों के साथ बेहतर एकीकरण को बढ़ावा मिलने की उम्मीद है।
दक्षिण भारत में, एर्नाकुलम-बेंगलुरु वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस यात्रा समय में 2 घंटे से अधिक की कमी ला देगी, जिससे यह यात्रा 8 घंटे 40 मिनट में पूरी हो जाएगी। एर्नाकुलम-बेंगलुरु वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस प्रमुख आईटी और वाणिज्यिक केंद्रों को जोड़ेगी, जिससे प्रोफेशनलों, छात्रों और पर्यटकों को तेज़ और अधिक आरामदायक यात्रा का विकल्प मिलेगा। यह रूट केरल, तमिलनाडु और कर्नाटक के बीच आर्थिक कार्यकलापों और पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देगा, जिससे क्षेत्रीय विकास और सहयोग में सहायता मिलेगी।