Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Amul and IFFCO for securing the 1st and 2nd ranks in the global ranking for cooperatives
05 NOV 2025 10:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated Amul and IFFCO, two of India's leading cooperatives, for securing the 1st and 2nd ranks in the global ranking for cooperatives, respectively. "India’s cooperative sector is vibrant and is also transforming several lives. Our Government is taking numerous steps to further encourage this sector in the times to come", Shri Modi stated.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Congratulations to Amul and IFFCO. India’s cooperative sector is vibrant and is also transforming several lives. Our Government is taking numerous steps to further encourage this sector in the times to come."

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांनी अमूल आणि इफको यांचे जागतिक सहकारी संस्थांच्या क्रमवारीत पहिला आणि दुसरा क्रमांक मिळवल्याबद्दल केले अभिनंदन
05 NOV 2025 10:04PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी भारतातील अग्रगण्य सहकारी संस्था, अमूल आणि इफको (आयएफएफसीओ)यांनी अनुक्रमे जागतिक सहकारी संस्थांच्या क्रमवारीत पहिला आणि दुसरा क्रमांक मिळवल्याबद्दल अभिनंदन केले आहे.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले, “भारताचे सहकारी क्षेत्र स्फूर्तीदायी असल्याने त्यांच्यामुळे अनेकांचे जीवन बदलत आहे. आमचे सरकार या क्षेत्राला अधिक प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी आगामी काळात अनेक पावले उचलत आहे.”
पंतप्रधानांनी एक्स वर पोस्ट केले:
“अमूल आणि इफको यांचे अभिनंदन! भारताचे सहकारी क्षेत्र स्फूर्तीदायी असल्याने त्यांच्यामुळे अनेकांचे जीवन बदलत आहे. आमचे सरकार या क्षेत्राला अधिक प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी आगामी काळात अनेक पावले उचलत आहे.”