Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Amul and IFFCO for securing the 1st and 2nd ranks in the global ranking for cooperatives
05 NOV 2025 10:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated Amul and IFFCO, two of India's leading cooperatives, for securing the 1st and 2nd ranks in the global ranking for cooperatives, respectively. "India’s cooperative sector is vibrant and is also transforming several lives. Our Government is taking numerous steps to further encourage this sector in the times to come", Shri Modi stated.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Congratulations to Amul and IFFCO. India’s cooperative sector is vibrant and is also transforming several lives. Our Government is taking numerous steps to further encourage this sector in the times to come."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী কোঅপারেটিভ সোসাইটির বিশ্ব ব়্যাঙ্কিংয়ে প্রথম এবং দ্বিতীয় স্থানাধিকারী হওয়ার জন্য আমুল এবং ইফকো-কে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন
05 NOV 2025 10:04PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৫ নভেম্বর, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ভারতের দুই শীর্ষস্থানীয় কোঅপারেটিভ সোসাইটি আমুল এবং ইফকো কোঅপারেটিভ সোসাইটির বিশ্ব ব়্যাঙ্কিং-এ ক্রমপর্যায়ে প্রথম এবং দ্বিতীয় স্থান অধিকার করার জন্য অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন। শ্রী মোদী বলেছেন, “ভারতের কোঅপারেটিভ ক্ষেত্র অত্যন্ত প্রাণবন্ত এবং অনেকের জীবনে পরিবর্তনও নিয়ে আসছে। আমাদের সরকার আগামীদিনে এই ক্ষেত্রকে আরও উৎসাহ দেওয়ার লক্ষ্যে একাধিক পদক্ষেপ নিচ্ছে।”
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এক্স-এ এক পোস্ট করেছেনঃ
“আমুল এবং ইফকো-কে অভিনন্দন। ভারতে কোঅপারেটিভ ক্ষেত্র অত্যন্ত প্রাণবন্ত এবং অনেক লোকের জীবনে পরিবর্তনও আনছে। আমাদের সরকার আগামীদিনে এই ক্ষেত্রকে আরও উৎসাহ দিতে নানা পদক্ষেপ নিচ্ছে।”