Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Amul and IFFCO for securing the 1st and 2nd ranks in the global ranking for cooperatives
05 NOV 2025 10:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated Amul and IFFCO, two of India's leading cooperatives, for securing the 1st and 2nd ranks in the global ranking for cooperatives, respectively. "India’s cooperative sector is vibrant and is also transforming several lives. Our Government is taking numerous steps to further encourage this sector in the times to come", Shri Modi stated.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Congratulations to Amul and IFFCO. India’s cooperative sector is vibrant and is also transforming several lives. Our Government is taking numerous steps to further encourage this sector in the times to come."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने सहकारी समितियों की वैश्विक रैंकिंग में पहला और दूसरा स्थान हासिल करने के लिए अमूल और इफको को बधाई दी
05 NOV 2025 10:04PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने भारत की दो प्रमुख सहकारी समितियों अमूल और इफको को सहकारी समितियों की वैश्विक रैंकिंग में क्रमशः पहला और दूसरा स्थान हासिल करने के लिए बधाई दी है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "भारत का सहकारी क्षेत्र बहुत ऊर्जावान है और अनेक लोगों की ज़िंदगी में बदलाव भी ला रहा है। हमारी सरकार आने वाले समय में इस क्षेत्र को और अधिक प्रोत्‍साहन देने की दिशा में अनेक कदम उठा रही है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्‍स पर पोस्ट किया:
"अमूल और इफको को बधाई। भारत का सहकारी क्षेत्र बहुत ऊर्जावान है और अनेक लोगों की ज़िंदगी में बदलाव भी ला रहा है। हमारी सरकार आने वाले समय में इस क्षेत्र को और अधिक प्रोत्‍साहन देने के लिए अनेक कदम उठा रही है।"