ଖାଉଟି ବ୍ୟାପାର, ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଓ ସାଧାରଣ ବଣ୍ଟନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
‘‘ମରାମତି ସୂଚକାଙ୍କ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଉପଭୋକ୍ତାଙ୍କୁ ସଶକ୍ତ କରିବା" ପାଇଁ ଲୋଗୋ ଡିଜାଇନ୍ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ’’
04 NOV 2025 12:37PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଉପଭୋକ୍ତା ବ୍ୟାପାର ବିଭାଗ ଦ୍ୱାରା ‘‘ମରାମତି ସୂଚକାଙ୍କ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଉପଭୋକ୍ତାଙ୍କୁ ସଶକ୍ତ କରିବା’’ ଉପରେ ଏକ ଲୋଗୋ ଡିଜାଇନ୍ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଛି। ମାଇଗଭ୍ ଏବଂ ଜାତୀୟ ଆଇନ ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ, ଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ଉପଭୋକ୍ତା ଆଇନ ବିଭାଗ ସହଯୋଗରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିବା ଏହି ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ମରାମତି ମିଶନରେ ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ବ୍ୟାପକ ଯୋଗଦାନକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା। ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ସାରା ଦେଶର ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କ ଠାରୁ ସୃଜନଶୀଳ ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରାକୁ ଏକତ୍ରିତ କରିବା ଏବଂ ମିଶନରେ ବ୍ୟାପକ ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କୁ ନିୟୋଜିତ କରିବା।
ଏହାପୂର୍ବରୁ, ଉପଭୋକ୍ତା ବ୍ୟାପାର ବିଭାଗ ଗ୍ରାହକମାନଙ୍କୁ ସଶକ୍ତ କରିବା ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଓ ସୂଚିତ ଉତ୍ପାଦ ପସନ୍ଦକୁ ସକ୍ଷମ କରି ଇ-ବର୍ଜ୍ୟବସ୍ତୁ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବା ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟରେ ‘ମରାମତି ଯୋଗ୍ୟତା ସୂଚକାଙ୍କ ଢାଞ୍ଚା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ମରାମତି କରିବାର ଅଧିକାର’ ବିକଶିତ କରିସାରିଛି । ଏହି ଢାଞ୍ଚା ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ କାରଣ ଏହା ଗ୍ରାହକମାନଙ୍କୁ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ନୂଆ ଉତ୍ପାଦ କିଣିବା ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତେ ସର୍ବୋତ୍ତମ ମୂଲ୍ୟରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଉତ୍ପାଦ ମରାମତି କରିବାର ସୁଯୋଗ ଦେବ।
ଏହି ଲୋଗୋ ଦ୍ୱାରା ନିମ୍ନଲିଖିତ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ପୂରଣ ହେବ:
1. କୌଣସି ଉତ୍ପାଦର ମରାମତି ସୂଚକାଙ୍କ ରେଟିଂକୁ ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ ଭାବରେ ସୂଚିତ କରିବା।
2. ମରାମତି ଅଧିକାର ଏବଂ ଚକ୍ରାକାର ଅର୍ଥବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ମୂଳ ସିଦ୍ଧାନ୍ତର ପ୍ରତୀକ କରିବା।
3. ଏକ ପ୍ରମାଣପତ୍ର ଚିହ୍ନ ରୂପରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବା ଯାହା ଗ୍ରାହକମାନେ ସହଜରେ ଚିହ୍ନଟ କରିପାରିବେ।
ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବିତ ଲୋଗୋ ଏକ ଚକ୍ରାକାର ଅର୍ଥବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଆଡକୁ ଭାରତର ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନରେ ଏକ ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ ଭାବରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବ । ଏହା ଦାୟିତ୍ୱବାନ ଉପଯୋଗ ଏବଂ ଉପଭୋକ୍ତା ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବ।
ମରାମତି ଯୋଗ୍ୟତା ସୂଚକାଙ୍କ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ କେତେକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ପ୍ରାରମ୍ଭିକ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ମରାମତି ଅଧିକାର ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ। ସେଗୁଡ଼ିକ ହେଲା - କୃଷି ଉପକରଣ, ମୋବାଇଲ ଫୋନ୍‌ ଓ ଟାବଲେଟ୍, ଉପଭୋକ୍ତା ଦୀର୍ଘସ୍ଥାୟୀ ବସ୍ତୁ, ଅଟୋମୋବାଇଲ ଏବଂ ଅଟୋମୋବାଇଲ୍‌ ଉପକରଣ। ଉପଭୋକ୍ତାଙ୍କ ଅଧିକାରକୁ ମଜବୁତ କରିବା, ଦୀର୍ଘସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଉପଯୋଗକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦେବା ଏବଂ ଚକ୍ରାକାର ଅର୍ଥବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଉପଭୋକ୍ତା ବ୍ୟାପାର ବିଭାଗ ମରାମତି ଯୋଗ୍ୟତା ସୂଚକାଙ୍କ ଅଧୀନରେ ଏକ ବହୁମୁଖୀ ରଣନୀତି ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିଛି। ଏହା ଉପଭୋକ୍ତାଙ୍କର ଅର୍ଥ ସଞ୍ଚୟ କରିବ ଏବଂ ଉପକରଣଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଜୀବନକାଳ, ରକ୍ଷଣାବେକ୍ଷଣ, ପୁନଃଉପଯୋଗ, ଉନ୍ନତିକରଣ, ପୁନଃଚକ୍ରଣ ଏବଂ ବର୍ଜ୍ୟବସ୍ତୁ ପରିଚାଳନାରେ ସୁଧାର ଆଣିବା ସହିତ ଚକ୍ରାକାର ଅର୍ଥବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ପୂରଣରେ ଯୋଗଦାନ କରିବ।
ଏହାର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ଉପଭୋକ୍ତାଙ୍କୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କ କ୍ରୟ ଉପରେ ବାସ୍ତବିକ ମାଲିକାନା ଅଧିକାର ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ। ଏଥିସହିତ ପରିବେଶ ପାଇଁ ଜୀବନଶୈଳୀ ଅଭିଯାନ (ମିଶନ୍‌ ଲାଇଫ୍‌) ଅନୁକୂଳ ଏବଂ ସୁବିଚାରିତ ଉପଯୋଗ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ଅନୁରୂପ ବ୍ୟବସାୟ ଓ ମରାମତି ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସାମଞ୍ଜସ୍ୟ ଆଣିବ।। ଏହି ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟକୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବା ଲାଗି 24 ଡିସେମ୍ବର 2022ରେ ଜାତୀୟ ଉପଭୋକ୍ତା ଅଧିକାର ଦିବସ ଉପଲକ୍ଷେ ‘‘ରାଇଟ୍‌ ଟୁ ରିପେୟାର୍‌ ପୋର୍ଟାଲ୍‌ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ’’ର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ଏହା ଉପଭୋକ୍ତା, ନିର୍ମାତା ଏବଂ ତୃତୀୟ ପକ୍ଷ ମରାମତିକାରୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ମରାମତି ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ସୂଚନା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ପହଞ୍ଚ ଲାଗି ଗୋଟିଏ ଏକୀକୃତ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ ରୂପେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିଥାଏ।
ତାଲିକାଭୁକ୍ତ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ମାନଦଣ୍ଡକୁ ଆଧାର କରି ଏହି ଢାଞ୍ଚା ଥରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହେବା ପରେ, ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ପରିମାପର ସହଜ ମରାମତି ଆଧାରରେ ଉତ୍ପାଦଗୁଡ଼ିକର ମୂଲ୍ୟାଙ୍କନ, ମୂଲ୍ୟାୟନ ଏବଂ ତୁଳନା ପାଇଁ ଆଧାର ଭାବରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବ। ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପକୁ ଦୃଶ୍ୟମାନ ଭାବରେ ଉପସ୍ଥାପନ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱୀକୃତି ଓ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଅନନ୍ୟ ଓ ଚିତ୍ତାକର୍ଷକ ଲୋଗୋ ବିକଶିତ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଏହି ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଇଛି।
16 ବର୍ଷ କିମ୍ବା ତଦୁର୍ଦ୍ଧ୍ବ ବୟସର ସମସ୍ତ ଭାରତୀୟ ନାଗରିକ ଏହି ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିପାରିବେ। ଏହା 1 ନଭେମ୍ବର 2025 ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେବ। ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକାରୀମାନେ ମୌଳିକ ଲୋଗୋ ଡିଜାଇନ୍ ସହିତ ଡିଜାଇନ୍ ଅବଧାରଣା ଏବଂ ବିଷୟ ସହିତ ଏହାର ପ୍ରାସଙ୍ଗିକତା ବ୍ୟାଖ୍ୟା କରୁଥିବା ଏକ ସଂକ୍ଷିପ୍ତ ବିଷୟ ସୂଚନା ପତ୍ର ମଧ୍ୟ ଦାଖଲ କରିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ। ମାଇଗଭ୍ ପୋର୍ଟାଲର ଲିଙ୍କ୍‌ - ‘ମରାମତି ସୂଚକାଙ୍କ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଉପଭୋକ୍ତାଙ୍କୁ ସଶକ୍ତ କରିବା’ (Empowering consumers through Repairability Index | MyGov.in)ରେ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରିତ ଫର୍ମାଟରେ ଆବେଦନ ଦାଖଲ କରାଯିବା ଉଚିତ। ଏଗୁଡ଼ିକ 30 ନଭେମ୍ବର 2025 (ରାତି 11:45) ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଅପଲୋଡ କରାଯିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ। ବିଜୟୀ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗୀଙ୍କୁ 25,000 ଟଙ୍କାର ନଗଦ ପୁରସ୍କାର ମିଳିବ ଏବଂ ମନୋନିତ ‘ଲୋଗୋ’କୁ ଆନୁଷ୍ଠାନିକ ଭାବେ ମରାମତି ସୂଚକାଙ୍କ ଢାଞ୍ଚାର ପ୍ରତୀକ ଭାବେ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ।
ଉପଭୋକ୍ତା ବ୍ୟାପାର ବିଭାଗ ସାରା ଭାରତର ସୃଜନଶୀଳ ନାଗରିକ, ଡିଜାଇନର୍, ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ଉଦ୍ଭାବକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏହି ଜାତୀୟ ପ୍ରୟାସରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବାକୁ ଉତ୍ସାହିତ କରୁଛି। ଯାହାଫଳରେ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱବାନ ଉପଯୋଗ ଏବଂ ଦୀର୍ଘସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଜୀବନଯାପନ ଦିଗରେ ଦେଶ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ିପାରିବ ।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Logo Design Competition for “Empowering Consumers through Repairability Index” is launched
04 NOV 2025 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
Encouraging wider public engagement in the mission of repair, a Logo Design Competition on ‘Empowering Consumers through Repairability Index’ is launched by the Department of Consumer Affairs in collaboration with MyGov and the Chair on Consumer Law at National Law University Delhi. This initiative aims to crowdsource creative ideas from citizens across the nation and further engage the wider public in the mission.
Earlier, Department of Consumer Affairs has developed the ‘Right to Repair through Repairability Index Framework’ to empower consumers and reduce e-waste by enabling transparent and informed product choices. The framework is significant as it will give consumers a chance to repair their products at an optimal cost instead of buying new products altogether.
This logo will serve the following purposes:
1. To visibly indicate a product’s Repairability Index rating.
2. To symbolize the core principles of the Right to Repair and the circular economy.
3. To serve as a certification mark that consumers can easily identify.
The proposed logo will serve as a visual representation of India’s transition towards a circular economy, promoting responsible consumption and consumer empowerment.
The important sectors for the initial focus of the Right to Repair through Repairability Index Framework are farming equipment, mobile phones & tablets, consumer durables, automobiles & automobile equipment. Department of Consumer Affairs has initiated a multi-pronged strategy under the Repairability Index framework to bolster consumer rights, promote sustainable consumption and strengthen the circular economy. It will save consumers’ money and contribute to circular economy objectives by improving the life span, maintenance, re-use, upgrade, recyclability, and waste handling of appliances.
The objective of this is to empower consumers with real “ownership” of their purchases and to harmonise trade and repair ecosystems in keeping with the LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment) movement’s call for mindful and deliberate utilisation. To translate these objectives into action, a “Right to Repair Portal India” was launched on the occasion of National Consumer Rights Day on 24th December 2022, which serves as a unified digital platform for consumers, manufacturers and third-party repairers to access repair related information.
Once implemented, this framework will be grounded in the enumerated core parameters, each serving as a foundation for assessing, rating, and comparing products based on their ease of repair. To visually represent this initiative and enhance public recognition and trust, this competition is launched to develop a distinct and impactful logo.
The competition is open to all Indian citizens aged 16 years and above as of 1st November 2025. Participants are invited to submit original logo designs along with a brief concept note explaining the design idea and its relevance to the theme. Entries must be uploaded in the prescribed format via the MyGov portal (Empowering consumers through Repairability Index | MyGov.in) by 30th November 2025 (23:45 hrs IST). The winning entry will receive a cash prize of ₹25,000/- and the selected logo may be officially adopted as the emblem for the Repairability Index framework.
The Department of Consumer Affairs encourages creative citizens, designers, students and innovators across India to participate in this national endeavour to visually represent the country’s transition toward responsible consumption and sustainable living.
Background:
In July 2022, the Department constituted a high-level Committee to develop a comprehensive National Framework for the Right to Repair. On the occasion of National Consumer Rights Day, a “Right to Repair Portal India” was launched on 24th December 2022.
As part of stakeholder engagement, in March 2024 the Department held a meeting of companies from four key sectors (automobile, consumer durables, mobile & electronics, farming equipment) to on-board them onto the Portal. During this meeting, issues such as limited spare-parts availability, absence of repair manuals and high repair costs were underscored as barriers to consumer repair rights.
In July 2024, a stakeholder meeting was convened specifically with automobile associations and partner companies emphasising the need to democratise repair manuals and repair-videos, enable third-party repairers and develop a repairability index for automotive products.
In August 2024, a National Workshop was hosted on the Right to Repair in the Mobile and Electronics Sector. The aim of the workshop was to establish consensus among industry stakeholders on key parameters for a Repairability Index to promote product longevity, access to repair information and enhance the ability of consumers to reuse their devices rather than discard them.
Thereafter, the Committee submitted its report on 03.05.2025 recommending that smartphones and tablets be the first product category covered under the Repairability Index (RI) framework. The Committee identified “priority parts” such as battery, display assembly, back-cover assembly, front/rear cameras, charging port, mechanical buttons, main microphone(s), speaker, hinge/folding mechanism and external audio connector(s).
The RI is proposed to be assessed across six core parameters: depth of disassembly; availability of repair information; availability of spare parts within a reasonable timeline; software updates; tools and fasteners (types and availability). Under the proposed scheme, OEMs would self-declare the RI based on a standardised scoring criteria and display the RI score at point of sale, online platforms and via QR-code on packaging thereby enabling informed consumer choice.