ഉപഭോക്തൃകാര്യ, ഭക്ഷ്യ, പൊതുവിതരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
'റിപ്പയറബിലിറ്റി ഇൻഡക്സിലൂടെ ഉപഭോക്തൃ ശാക്തീകരണം' എന്ന വിഷയത്തിൽ ലോഗോ ഡിസൈൻ മത്സരത്തിന് തുടക്കം
04 NOV 2025 12:37PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഉല്പന്നങ്ങള്‍ റിപ്പയർ ചെയ്യുന്നതുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ദൗത്യത്തിൽ പൊതുജന പങ്കാളിത്തം വർധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് കേന്ദ്ര ഉപഭോക്തൃകാര്യ വകുപ്പ് മൈ-ജിഒവിയുമായും ഡല്‍ഹി ദേശീയ നിയമ സര്‍വകലാശാലയിലെ ഉപഭോക്തൃ നിയമ ചെയറുമായും സഹകരിച്ച് 'റിപ്പയറബിലിറ്റി ഇൻഡക്സിലൂടെ ഉപഭോക്തൃ ശാക്തീകരണം' എന്ന വിഷയത്തിൽ ലോഗോ ഡിസൈൻ മത്സരത്തിന് തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചു. രാജ്യത്തെ പൗരന്മാരിൽ നിന്ന് സർഗാത്മക ആശയങ്ങൾ ശേഖരിക്കുകയും റിപ്പയർ ദൗത്യത്തിൽ കൂടുതൽ പേരെ പങ്കാളികളാക്കുകയുമാണ് സംരംഭത്തിന്റെ ലക്ഷ്യം.
വിവരങ്ങൾ കൃത്യമായി മനസ്സിലാക്കിയും സുതാര്യമായും ഉല്പന്നങ്ങള്‍ തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കാന്‍ അവസരമൊരുക്കി ഉപഭോക്താക്കളെ ശാക്തീകരിക്കാനും ഇ-മാലിന്യം കുറയ്ക്കാനും ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട് 'റിപ്പയറബിലിറ്റി ഇൻഡക്സ് ചട്ടക്കൂട് വഴി റിപ്പയർ ചെയ്യാനുള്ള അവകാശം' ഉപഭോക്തൃകാര്യ വകുപ്പ് നേരത്തെ വികസിപ്പിച്ചിരുന്നു. പുതിയ ഉല്പന്നങ്ങൾ വാങ്ങുന്നതിന് പകരം കുറഞ്ഞ ചെലവിൽ പഴയ ഉല്പന്നങ്ങൾ റിപ്പയർ ചെയ്യാൻ ഉപഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക് അവസരം നൽകുന്ന ഈ ചട്ടക്കൂടിന്റെ പ്രാധാന്യമേറെയാണ്.
ലോഗോയുടെ ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങൾ ഇവയാണ്:
ഒരു ഉല്പന്നത്തിന്റെ റിപ്പയറബിലിറ്റി ഇൻഡക്സ് റേറ്റിംഗ് കാണാവുന്ന വിധത്തില്‍ സൂചിപ്പിക്കുക.
റിപ്പയർ ചെയ്യാനുള്ള അവകാശത്തിന്റെയും ചാക്രിക സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയുടെയും പ്രധാന തത്വങ്ങളെ പ്രതീകവല്‍ക്കരിക്കുക.
ഉപഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക് എളുപ്പത്തിൽ തിരിച്ചറിയാവുന്ന സ്ഥിരീകരണ അടയാളമായി നിലകൊള്ളുക.
ഉത്തരവാദിത്തപൂര്‍ണ ഉപഭോഗവും ഉപഭോക്തൃ ശാക്തീകരണവും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്ന നിര്‍ദിഷ്ട ലോഗോ ചാക്രിക സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയിലേക്കുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പരിവര്‍ത്തനത്തിന്റെ ദൃശ്യാത്മക പ്രതിനിധാനമായി മാറും.
കാർഷികോപകരണങ്ങൾ, മൊബൈൽ ഫോണുകളും ടാബ്‌ലെറ്റുകളും, ദീര്‍ഘകാല ഉപഭോഗത്തിനുള്ള ഉല്പന്നങ്ങള്‍, വാഹനങ്ങളും അനുബന്ധ ഉപകരണങ്ങളും എന്നിവയാണ് റിപ്പയറബിലിറ്റി ഇൻഡക്സ് ചട്ടക്കൂട് വഴി റിപ്പയർ ചെയ്യാനുള്ള അവകാശത്തിന് കീഴില്‍ പ്രാരംഭഘട്ടത്തില്‍ ശ്രദ്ധകേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കുന്ന പ്രധാന മേഖലകൾ. ഉപകരണങ്ങളുടെ ആയുസ്സ്, പരിപാലനം, പുനരുപയോഗം, നവീകരണം, പുനചംക്രമണ ശേഷി, മാലിന്യം കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യൽ എന്നിവ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തി ഉപഭോക്താക്കളുടെ പണം ലാഭിക്കാനും ചാക്രിക സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയുടെ ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങൾക്ക് സംഭാവന നൽകാനും ഇത് സഹായിക്കുന്നു.
ഉപഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക് അവര്‍ വാങ്ങുന്ന ഉല്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ യഥാർത്ഥ "ഉടമസ്ഥാവകാശം" നൽകാനും ലൈഫ് (പരിസ്ഥിതി സൗഹൃദ ജീവിതശൈലി) പ്രസ്ഥാനത്തിൻ്റെ ആഹ്വാനപ്രകാരം ഉല്പന്നങ്ങള്‍ ശ്രദ്ധയോടെയും ബോധപൂർവവും ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നത് ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിന് വ്യാപാര - റിപ്പയർ മേഖലകളെ ഏകോപിപ്പിക്കാനും ഈ സംരംഭം ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു. ഈ ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങൾ സാക്ഷാത്ക്കരിക്കാന്‍ 2022 ഡിസംബർ 24-ന് ദേശീയ ഉപഭോക്തൃ അവകാശ ദിനത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് "റൈറ്റ് ടു റിപ്പയർ പോർട്ടൽ ഇന്ത്യ"യ്ക്ക് തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചു. റിപ്പയറുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട വിവരങ്ങൾ ലഭ്യമാക്കാൻ ഉപഭോക്താക്കൾക്കും നിർമാതാക്കൾക്കും തേർഡ്-പാർട്ടി റിപ്പയർ സംഘങ്ങള്‍ക്കുമായി സജ്ജീകരിച്ച സംയോജിത ഡിജിറ്റൽ വേദിയാണിത്.
ഈ ചട്ടക്കൂട് നടപ്പിലാക്കിയാല്‍ സുപ്രധാന മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങളുടെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തില്‍ റിപ്പയർ ചെയ്യാനുള്ള എളുപ്പം പരിഗണിച്ച് ഉല്പന്നങ്ങളെ വിലയിരുത്താനും റേറ്റിങ് നല്‍കാനും താരതമ്യം ചെയ്യാനും സാധിക്കും. ഈ സംരംഭത്തെ ദൃശ്യാത്മകമായി അവതരിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനൊപ്പം പൊതുജന അംഗീകാരവും വിശ്വാസ്യതയും വർധിപ്പിക്കാന്‍ ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടാണ് വ്യത്യസ്തവും ഫലപ്രദവുമായ ലോഗോ വികസിപ്പിക്കാന്‍ മത്സരം സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്.
2025 നവംബർ 1-ന് 16 വയസ്സോ അതിൽ കൂടുതലോ പ്രായമുള്ള എല്ലാ ഇന്ത്യൻ പൗരന്മാർക്കും മത്സരത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കാം. പങ്കെടുക്കുന്നവർ ലോഗോയുടെ യഥാർത്ഥ ഡിസൈനിനൊപ്പം രൂപകല്പനയുടെ ആശയവും പ്രമേയവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് ലോഗോയുടെ പ്രസക്തിയും വിശദീകരിക്കുന്ന ലഘു കുറിപ്പും സമർപ്പിക്കണം. അപേക്ഷകള്‍ 2025 നവംബർ 30 (ഇന്ത്യന്‍ സമയം രാത്രി 23:45) -നകം നിശ്ചിത ഫോർമാറ്റിൽ മൈ-ജിഒവി പോർട്ടലിലൂടെ (Empowering consumers through Repairability Index | MyGov.in) സമര്‍പ്പിക്കണം. മത്സരത്തില്‍ വിജയിക്കുന്ന ലോഗോയ്ക്ക് 25,000 രൂപ സമ്മാനത്തുക ലഭിക്കും. റിപ്പയറബിലിറ്റി ഇൻഡക്സ് ചട്ടക്കൂടിന്റെ ഔദ്യോഗിക ചിഹ്നമായി ലോഗോ സ്വീകരിച്ചേക്കും.
ഉത്തരവാദിത്തപൂര്‍ണ ഉപഭോഗത്തിലേക്കും സുസ്ഥിര ജീവിതത്തിലേക്കും ഇന്ത്യ നടത്തുന്ന പരിവര്‍ത്തനാത്മക മുന്നേറ്റത്തെ ദൃശ്യപരമായി പ്രതിനിധീകരിക്കുന്ന ഈ ദേശീയ സംരംഭത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമാകാന്‍ രാജ്യത്തെ സർഗാത്മക പൗരന്മാരെും ഡിസൈനർമാരെയും വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളെയും നൂതന സംരംഭകരെയും ഉപഭോക്തൃകാര്യ വകുപ്പ് ക്ഷണിക്കുന്നു.

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Logo Design Competition for “Empowering Consumers through Repairability Index” is launched
04 NOV 2025 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
Encouraging wider public engagement in the mission of repair, a Logo Design Competition on ‘Empowering Consumers through Repairability Index’ is launched by the Department of Consumer Affairs in collaboration with MyGov and the Chair on Consumer Law at National Law University Delhi. This initiative aims to crowdsource creative ideas from citizens across the nation and further engage the wider public in the mission.
Earlier, Department of Consumer Affairs has developed the ‘Right to Repair through Repairability Index Framework’ to empower consumers and reduce e-waste by enabling transparent and informed product choices. The framework is significant as it will give consumers a chance to repair their products at an optimal cost instead of buying new products altogether.
This logo will serve the following purposes:
1. To visibly indicate a product’s Repairability Index rating.
2. To symbolize the core principles of the Right to Repair and the circular economy.
3. To serve as a certification mark that consumers can easily identify.
The proposed logo will serve as a visual representation of India’s transition towards a circular economy, promoting responsible consumption and consumer empowerment.
The important sectors for the initial focus of the Right to Repair through Repairability Index Framework are farming equipment, mobile phones & tablets, consumer durables, automobiles & automobile equipment. Department of Consumer Affairs has initiated a multi-pronged strategy under the Repairability Index framework to bolster consumer rights, promote sustainable consumption and strengthen the circular economy. It will save consumers’ money and contribute to circular economy objectives by improving the life span, maintenance, re-use, upgrade, recyclability, and waste handling of appliances.
The objective of this is to empower consumers with real “ownership” of their purchases and to harmonise trade and repair ecosystems in keeping with the LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment) movement’s call for mindful and deliberate utilisation. To translate these objectives into action, a “Right to Repair Portal India” was launched on the occasion of National Consumer Rights Day on 24th December 2022, which serves as a unified digital platform for consumers, manufacturers and third-party repairers to access repair related information.
Once implemented, this framework will be grounded in the enumerated core parameters, each serving as a foundation for assessing, rating, and comparing products based on their ease of repair. To visually represent this initiative and enhance public recognition and trust, this competition is launched to develop a distinct and impactful logo.
The competition is open to all Indian citizens aged 16 years and above as of 1st November 2025. Participants are invited to submit original logo designs along with a brief concept note explaining the design idea and its relevance to the theme. Entries must be uploaded in the prescribed format via the MyGov portal (Empowering consumers through Repairability Index | MyGov.in) by 30th November 2025 (23:45 hrs IST). The winning entry will receive a cash prize of ₹25,000/- and the selected logo may be officially adopted as the emblem for the Repairability Index framework.
The Department of Consumer Affairs encourages creative citizens, designers, students and innovators across India to participate in this national endeavour to visually represent the country’s transition toward responsible consumption and sustainable living.
Background:
In July 2022, the Department constituted a high-level Committee to develop a comprehensive National Framework for the Right to Repair. On the occasion of National Consumer Rights Day, a “Right to Repair Portal India” was launched on 24th December 2022.
As part of stakeholder engagement, in March 2024 the Department held a meeting of companies from four key sectors (automobile, consumer durables, mobile & electronics, farming equipment) to on-board them onto the Portal. During this meeting, issues such as limited spare-parts availability, absence of repair manuals and high repair costs were underscored as barriers to consumer repair rights.
In July 2024, a stakeholder meeting was convened specifically with automobile associations and partner companies emphasising the need to democratise repair manuals and repair-videos, enable third-party repairers and develop a repairability index for automotive products.
In August 2024, a National Workshop was hosted on the Right to Repair in the Mobile and Electronics Sector. The aim of the workshop was to establish consensus among industry stakeholders on key parameters for a Repairability Index to promote product longevity, access to repair information and enhance the ability of consumers to reuse their devices rather than discard them.
Thereafter, the Committee submitted its report on 03.05.2025 recommending that smartphones and tablets be the first product category covered under the Repairability Index (RI) framework. The Committee identified “priority parts” such as battery, display assembly, back-cover assembly, front/rear cameras, charging port, mechanical buttons, main microphone(s), speaker, hinge/folding mechanism and external audio connector(s).
The RI is proposed to be assessed across six core parameters: depth of disassembly; availability of repair information; availability of spare parts within a reasonable timeline; software updates; tools and fasteners (types and availability). Under the proposed scheme, OEMs would self-declare the RI based on a standardised scoring criteria and display the RI score at point of sale, online platforms and via QR-code on packaging thereby enabling informed consumer choice.