Cabinet
Cabinet approves celebration of 150 years of Vande Mataram song
01 OCT 2025 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved nationwide celebrations to commemorate 150 years of the national song ‘Vande Mataram’, recognizing its historic role in India’s freedom struggle. The celebrations are aimed especially at youth and students to deepen awareness of the song’s significance through country-wide initiatives.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ವಂದೇ ಮಾತರಂ ಗೀತೆಯ 150ನೇ ವರ್ಷಾಚರಣೆಗೆ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
01 OCT 2025 3:30PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆ, ಭಾರತದ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಹೋರಾಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಪಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಿ 'ವಂದೇ ಮಾತರಂ' ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗೀತೆಗೆ 150ನೇ ವರ್ಷಾಚರಣೆಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವ್ಯಾಪಿ ಆಚರಣೆಗೆ ತನ್ನ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ. ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಹಾಡಿನ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಆಳವಾದ ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಮೂಡಿಸಲು ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಯುವಕರು ಮತ್ತು ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳನ್ನು ಈ ಆಚರಣೆಗಳು ಗುರಿಯಾಗಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿವೆ.