Cabinet
Cabinet approves celebration of 150 years of Vande Mataram song
01 OCT 2025 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved nationwide celebrations to commemorate 150 years of the national song ‘Vande Mataram’, recognizing its historic role in India’s freedom struggle. The celebrations are aimed especially at youth and students to deepen awareness of the song’s significance through country-wide initiatives.

મંત્રીમંડળ
વંદે માતરમ ગીતના 150 વર્ષ નિમિત્તે ઉજવણીને મંત્રીમંડળે મંજૂરી આપી
01 OCT 2025 3:30PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે રાષ્ટ્રીય ગીત 'વંદે માતરમ'ની 150મી વર્ષગાંઠની ઉજવણી માટે રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી ઉજવણીને મંજૂરી આપી છે, જે ભારતના સ્વતંત્રતા સંગ્રામમાં તેની ઐતિહાસિક ભૂમિકાને માન્યતા આપે છે. આ ઉજવણીનો હેતુ રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી પહેલ દ્વારા ખાસ કરીને યુવાનો અને વિદ્યાર્થીઓમાં આ ગીતના મહત્વ વિશે જાગૃતિ લાવવાનો છે.