Cabinet
Cabinet approves celebration of 150 years of Vande Mataram song
01 OCT 2025 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved nationwide celebrations to commemorate 150 years of the national song ‘Vande Mataram’, recognizing its historic role in India’s freedom struggle. The celebrations are aimed especially at youth and students to deepen awareness of the song’s significance through country-wide initiatives.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
বন্দে মাতরম স্তোত্রের ১৫০ বছর পূর্তি উদযাপনের সিদ্ধান্তে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন
01 OCT 2025 3:30PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০১ অক্টোবর, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে জাতীয় স্তোত্র ‘বন্দে মাতরম’-এর ১৫০ বছর পূর্তি উপলক্ষ্য দেশজুড়ে তা উদযাপন করার সিদ্ধান্তে অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে। এর মধ্য দিয়ে ভারতের স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনে এই স্তোত্রের ঐতিহাসিক গুরুত্বকে স্বীকৃতি দেওয়া হচ্ছে। দেশজুড়ে উদযাপনের সময়ে মূলত যুব সম্প্রদায় এবং ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের এই গানটির তাৎপর্য সম্পর্কে সচেতন করে তোলাই এর মূল উদ্দেশ্য।