Cabinet
Cabinet approves celebration of 150 years of Vande Mataram song
01 OCT 2025 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved nationwide celebrations to commemorate 150 years of the national song ‘Vande Mataram’, recognizing its historic role in India’s freedom struggle. The celebrations are aimed especially at youth and students to deepen awareness of the song’s significance through country-wide initiatives.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने वंदे मातरम की 150वीं वर्षगांठ समारोह को मंजूरी दी
01 OCT 2025 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में राष्ट्रीय गीत 'वंदे मातरम' की ऐतिहासिक भूमिका को मान्यता देते हुए, इसकी 150वीं वर्षगांठ के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित किए जाने वाले राष्ट्रव्यापी समारोहों को मंजूरी दे दी है। इन समारोहों का उद्देश्य देश भर में, विशेष रूप से युवाओं और छात्रों के बीच, देशव्यापी पहलों के माध्यम से इस गीत के महत्व के बारे में गहरी जागरूकता पैदा करना है।