প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
গুজরাটের কেভাডিয়ায় রাষ্ট্রীয় একতা দিবস অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ভাষণ দিয়েছেন
31 OCT 2025 12:05PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩১ অক্টোবর, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ গুজরাটের কেভাডিয়ায় রাষ্ট্রীয় একতা দিবস উপলক্ষ্যে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে বক্তব্য রেখেছেন। সর্দার প্যাটেলের ১৫০ তম জন্মবার্ষিকীকে ঐতিহাসিক এক অধ্যায় বলে অভিহিত করে তিনি বলেন, আজ সকালে একতা নগরে এক আধ্যাত্মিক পরিবেশ সৃষ্টি হয়েছে। সর্দার প্যাটেলের পদতলে বিপুল এই জনসমাগমের মধ্য দিয়ে দেশ এক মহান ব্যক্তিত্বকে স্মরণ করছে। দেশজুড়ে একতার দৌড় আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। কোটি কোটি উৎসাহী ভারতবাসী এই উদ্যোগে সামিল হয়েছেন। এর মধ্য দিয়ে নতুন ভারত গড়ার সংকল্প অনুভূত হচ্ছে। এই একইস্থানে গতকাল আয়োজিত এক অনুষ্ঠানের প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এর মধ্য দিয়ে অতীতের ঐতিহ্য, বর্তমানের শ্রম ও শৌর্য্য এবং ভবিষ্যতের সাফল্য অনুভূত হচ্ছে। তিনি জানান, সর্দার প্যাটেলের ১৫০ তম জন্মবার্ষিকী উপলক্ষ্যে একটি স্মারক ডাক টিকিট ও মুদ্রা প্রকাশিত হয়েছে। রাষ্ট্রীয় একতা দিবস এবং সর্দার প্যাটেলের জন্মজয়ন্তীতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী দেশের ১৪০ কোটি নাগরিকদের শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সর্দার প্যাটেল বিশ্বাস করতেন, ইতিহাস লিখে সময় নষ্ট করার প্রয়োজন নেই, বরং এমন কিছু কাজ করতে হবে যা ইতিহাস রচনা করবে। সর্দার প্যাটেলের গৃহীত নীতি ও সিদ্ধান্ত ইতিহাসের নতুন অধ্যায় রচনা করেছে। স্বাধীনতার পর ৫৫০টি রাজন্যশাসিত অঞ্চলের ভারতভুক্তির প্রসঙ্গ তিনি উল্লেখ করেন। সর্দার প্যাটেলের ভাবনা থেকেই ‘এক ভারত শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত’-এর ধারণা তৈরি হয়েছে। আর তাই, সর্দার প্যাটেলের জন্মবার্ষিকী জাতীয় ঐক্যের উৎসবে পরিণত হয়েছে। ১৪০ কোটি দেশবাসী যেমন ১৫ অগাস্ট স্বাধীনতা দিবস এবং ২৬ জানুয়ারি সাধারণতন্ত্র দিবস উদযাপন করেন, ঠিক একইভাবে তাঁরা একতা দিবসকেও উদযাপন করছেন। দেশের ঐক্যকে শক্তিশালী করতে কোটি কোটি ভারতবাসী শপথ গ্রহণ করেছেন। একতা নগর, একতা মল এবং একতা উদ্যান - সেই ঐক্যেরই প্রতীক হিসেবে বিবেচিত হচ্ছে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, “যে কাজগুলি দেশের একতাকে দুর্বল করে সেগুলি প্রত্যেক নাগরিকের এড়িয়ে চলা উচিত”। প্রত্যেক দেশবাসীর জন্য একতা দিবসের এই বার্তা অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। সর্দার প্যাটেল দেশের সার্বভৌমত্বকে সর্বদাই অগ্রাধিকার দিতেন। অথচ সর্দারের প্রয়াণের পর পরবর্তী সরকারগুলি দেশের সার্বভৌমত্বের বিষয়ে যথাযথ গুরুত্ব দেয়নি। তিনি বলেন, যে ভুল কাশ্মীরে করা হয়েছে, সেটি উত্তর-পূর্বেও করা হয়েছে। দেশের বিভিন্ন অংশে মাওবাদী কার্যকলাপ ভারতের সার্বভৌমত্বের কাছে সঙ্কটের কারণ হয়ে দাঁড়িয়েছিল। সর্দারের নীতি অনুসরণ না করে সেই সময়ের সরকারগুলি মেরুদণ্ডহীন কিছু সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণ করে, পরবর্তীতে যার ফল ভোগ করতে হয়েছে গোটা দেশকে হিংসা এবং রক্তপাতের মাধ্যমে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বর্তমান যুব সম্প্রদায় হয়তো জানেন না, সর্দার প্যাটেলের কাশ্মীর সম্পর্কে ভাবনার কথা। তিনি সম্পূর্ণ কাশ্মীরকে ভারতে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করতে চেয়েছিলেন, যেভাবে তিনি রাজন্যশাসিত বাকি রাজ্যগুলিকে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করেছিলেন। অথচ তদানীন্তন প্রধানমন্ত্রী, বল্লভভাই প্যাটেলের সেই ইচ্ছা পূরণ করতে দেননি। সেই সময়ে কাশ্মীর পৃথক এক সংবিধান এবং প্রতীকের মাধ্যমে আলাদা ছিল। তৎকালীন শাসক দলের ভ্রান্ত নীতির কারণেই দীর্ঘ কয়েক দশক ধরে কাশ্মীরে অস্থির অবস্থা বিরাজ করেছে। তাদের দুর্বল নীতির কারণেই কাশ্মীরের একটি অংশ পাকিস্তান দখল করে রেখেছে এবং পাকিস্তান সন্ত্রাসবাদীদের মদত জুগিয়েছে। সেই ভ্রান্ত পদক্ষেপের কড়া মাশুল দেশ এবং কাশ্মীরকে দিতে হয়েছে। সেই সময়ে সরকার জঙ্গিবাদের কাছে মাথা নত করেছে।
শ্রী মোদী বর্তমান বিরোধী দলের বিরুদ্ধে সর্দার প্যাটেলের পরিকল্পনাকে অগ্রাহ্য করার অভিযোগ করেন। ২০১৪ সালে সর্দার প্যাটেলের আদর্শে অনুপ্রাণিত হতে দেশ প্রত্যক্ষ করেছে, আজ কাশ্মীর সংবিধানের ৩৭০ ধারার শিকল থেকে নিজেকে মুক্ত করে দেশের মূল স্রোতে ফিরে এসেছে। পাকিস্তান এবং সন্ত্রাসবাদের মূল চক্রীরা ভারতের ক্ষমতা উপলব্ধি করতে পেরেছে। অপারেশন সিন্দুরের প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে তিনি বলেন, সারা বিশ্ব উপলব্ধি করতে পেরেছে, কেউ যদি ভারতকে চ্যালেঞ্জ করে তাহলে শত্রুর বেষ্টনীতে ঢুকে ভারতে তাতে আঘাত হানবে। ভারতের শত্রুদের কাছে একটি স্পষ্ট বার্তা পৌঁছেছে – “এই ভারত হল লৌহমানব সর্দার প্যাটেলের ভারত, যে তার নিরাপত্তা ও সম্মানের সঙ্গে কখনো আপোষ করবে না”।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “জাতীয় নিরাপত্তার প্রেক্ষিতে গত ১১ বছরে ভারতের সব থেকে সাফল্য হল নকশাল – মাওবাদের মেরুদণ্ড ভেঙে দেওয়া”। ২০১৪ সালের আগে নকশাল – মাওবাদী গোষ্ঠীগুলি ভারতের প্রাণকেন্দ্রে তাদের নিজস্ব নিয়ম বলবৎ করেছিল। ওই অঞ্চলগুলিতে দেশের সংবিধান চলতো না। পুলিশ প্রশাসন অকেজো ছিল। নকশালরা খোলাখুলিভাবে তাদের নির্দেশ জারি করতো। সড়ক নির্মাণে বাধা দিতো, স্কুল-কলেজ-হাসপাতালে বোমা ছুড়তো। প্রশাসন তাদের কাছে অসহায় ছিল।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, “২০১৪ সালের পর থেকে আমাদের সরকার নকশাল – মাওবাদী জঙ্গিদের বিরুদ্ধে আক্রমনাত্মক নীতি অবলম্বন করে”। শহরাঞ্চলের নকশাল সমর্থকরাও এক ঘরে হয়ে পড়ে। আদর্শের যুদ্ধে জয়ী হয়ে নকশালদের বিভিন্ন ঘাঁটি থেকে তাদের সরিয়ে দেওয়া হয়। আজ সারা দেশ এর প্রভাব উপলব্ধি করতে পারছে। ২০১৪ সালের আগে দেশের ১২৫টি জেলায় মাওবাদী জঙ্গিরা সক্রিয় ছিল। আজ সেই সংখ্যা কমে ১১তে পৌঁছেছে। মাত্র ৩টি জেলায় নকশাল প্রভাব সব থেকে বেশি। সর্দার প্যাটেলের উপস্থিতিতে একতা নগরে দাঁড়িয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, ভারতকে নকশাল – মাও সমস্যা থেকে সম্পূর্ণ মুক্ত করা হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দেশে ঐক্য এবং অভ্যন্তরীণ নিরাপত্তা বর্তমানে অনুপ্রবেশকারীদের কারণে সঙ্কটের সম্মুখীন। দীর্ঘদিন ধরে বিদেশী অনুপ্রবেশকারীরা দেশে ঢুকেছে। তারা এদেশের নাগরিকদের সম্পদ কুক্ষিগত করেছে। জনবিন্যাসে পরিবর্তন ঘটিয়েছে। পূর্ববর্তী সরকারগুলি এরকম একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয়ে চোখ বন্ধ করে ছিল। ভোট ব্যাঙ্কের রাজনীতির কারণে তারা জাতীয় নিরাপত্তার সঙ্গে আপোষ করে। প্রথমবারের মতো দেশ এইসব চ্যালেঞ্জের বিরুদ্ধে সক্রিয় হয়েছে। দিল্লির লালকেল্লার প্রাকার থেকে তিনি ডেমোগ্র্যাফি মিশনের ঘোষণা করেন। অথচ দুর্ভাগ্যের বিষয় সেই সময়ে কেউ কেউ জাতীয় স্বার্থকে উপেক্ষা করে নিজের ব্যক্তিগত স্বার্থ চরিতার্থ করার জন্য তার বিরোধিতা করে। যারা এই অনুপ্রবেশকারীদের অধিকার দেওয়ার জন্য সচেষ্ট তারা আসলে এক রাজনৈতিক যুদ্ধে নেমেছে। দেশের নিরাপত্তা এবং পরিচিতি আজ সঙ্কটে। প্রতিটি নাগরিক সমস্যার সম্মুখীন, তাই একতা দিবসে দেশের প্রত্যেক অনুপ্রবেশকারীকে বহিষ্কারের জন্য তিনি সংকল্পবদ্ধ হওয়ার আহ্বান জানান।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, যে কোনো গণতন্ত্রে জাতীয় ঐক্যের অর্থ হলো বৈচিত্র্যের ভাবনাকে শ্রদ্ধা জানানো। যে কোনো গণতান্ত্রিক ব্যবস্থায় বিভিন্ন মতবাদ গ্রহণযোগ্য। ব্যক্তিগত বিদ্বেষের সেখানে কোনো স্থান নেই। স্বাধীনতার পর যাদের কাঁধে দেশকে নেতৃত্ব দেওয়ার দায়িত্ব অর্পণ করা হয়েছিল, তারা ‘আমরা জনসাধারণ’-এই ভাবনাকে অগ্রাহ্য করে। বিভিন্ন সংগঠন এবং ব্যক্তি বিশেষের পৃথক আদর্শকে তখন অবজ্ঞা করা হয়। রাজনৈতিক অস্পৃশ্যতা প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক রূপ পায়। পূর্ববর্তী সরকারগুলি সর্দার প্যাটেল এবং তার ভাবনাকে তার জীবদ্দশায় অগ্রাহ্য করে। বাবাসাহেব আম্বেদকরকেও একই সমস্যায় পড়তে হয়। ডঃ রামমনোহর লোহিয়া এবং জয়প্রকাশ নারায়ণের মতো নেতাকেও একই পরিস্থিতির শিকার হতে হয়। এবছর রাষ্ট্রীয় স্বয়ংসেবক সংঘের শতবার্ষিকী পালিত হচ্ছে। অথচ এই সংগঠনকেও নানা ষড়যন্ত্রের শিকার হতে হয়েছে। একটি রাজনৈতিক দল এবং একটি পরিবারের বাইরে যাঁরা ছিলেন তাঁদের সবাইকে একঘরে করে রাখা হতো।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, রাজনৈতিক অস্পৃশ্যতায় দেশ বিভক্ত ছিল। সেই পরিস্থিতির অবসান ঘটানো হয়েছে। সর্দার প্যাটেলের স্মরণে স্ট্যাচু অফ ইউনিটি তৈরি করা হয়েছে। বাবাসাহেব আম্বেদকরের স্মরণে পঞ্চতীর্থ নির্মিত হয়েছে। বাবাসাহেবের বাসভবন এবং দিল্লিতে মহাপরিনির্বান স্থল পূর্ববর্তী সরকারের সময়কালে অবহেলিত ছিল। আজ এই স্থানগুলি ঐতিহাসিক স্মারক হিসেবে বিবেচিত হচ্ছে। পূর্ববর্তী সরকারগুলির সময়ে মাত্র একজন প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে নিয়েই একটি সংগ্রহশালা ছিল। অথচ বর্তমানে আমাদের সরকার প্রত্যেক প্রাক্তন প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করে একটি সংগ্রহশালা নির্মাণ করেছে। কর্পুরী ঠাকুরকে ভারতরত্নে সম্মানিত করা হয়েছে। বর্তমান বিরোধী দলের জন্য যিনি সারা জীবন অতিবাহিত করেছেন, সেই প্রণব মুখোপাধ্যায়কে তাঁর দল সম্মান জানিয়েছে। মুলায়ম সিং যাদবের মতো বিরোধী আদর্শে থাকা নেতাকেও তাঁরা পদ্ম সম্মানে ভূষিত করেছেন। এই সিদ্ধান্তগুলি থেকে এটি স্পষ্ট যে জাতীয় ঐক্যের ভাবনায় রাজনৈতিক মতোপার্থক্যের উর্ধ্বে উঠে তাঁর সরকার সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণ করে। অপারেশন সিন্দুরের আগে সর্বদলীয় বৈঠক ডাকা হয়েছিল। এর মধ্য দিয়ে অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক উদ্যোগ প্রতিফলিত।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, “রাজনৈতিক স্বার্থ চরিতার্থ করতে জাতীয় ঐক্যের উপর আঘাত হানা আসলে ঔপনিবেশিক মানসিকতার প্রতিফলন”। বর্তমান বিরোধী রাজনৈতিক দল ব্রিটিশদের থেকে উত্তরাধিকার সূত্রে খালি ক্ষমতাই দখল করেনি, তাদের চিন্তাধারাও গ্রহণ করেছিল। দিন কয়েক পর জাতীয় স্তোত্র বন্দেমাতরম্-এর ১৫০ বছর পূর্তি হবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ১৯০৫ সালে ব্রিটিশরা যখন বঙ্গভঙ্গ করেছিল, তখন সেই সিদ্ধান্তের প্রতিবাদ ধ্বনিত হয়েছিল বন্দে মাতরম্-এর মধ্য দিয়ে, যা আসলে ঐক্যের প্রতিফলন। ব্রিটিশরা বন্দেমাতরম্ ধ্বনি নিষিদ্ধ করতে উদ্যোগী হয়। কিন্তু তাদের সেই উদ্যোগ কার্যকর করা যায়নি। অথচ, বর্তমান বিরোধী দল যখন ক্ষমতায় ছিল তখন তারা সেই কাজটি করে দেখিয়েছিল। ধর্মীয় কারণ দেখিয়ে তারা বন্দেমাতরম্-এর একটি অংশকে বাদ দিয়ে দেয়। আজ বন্দেমাতরম-এর একটি অংশ রাখার পেছনে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বর্তমান বিরোধী দলকে দায়ী করেন। তিনি বলেন, দেশভাগের মূল বীজ বপণ করা হয়েছিল এর মধ্য দিয়েই। তারা যদি এই ভুলটি না করতো তাহলে আজ ভারতের মানচিত্র হয়তো আলাদা হতো।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সেই সময়ের ক্ষমতাসীন দলের ব্যক্তিরা দীর্ঘদিন ধরে ঔপনিবেশিক ভাবধারাকে বহন করে এসেছেন। ঔপনিবেশিক সময়কালের বিভিন্ন প্রতীক ব্যবহার করা হতো। তার সরকার ক্ষমতায় আসার পর ভারতীয় নৌ বাহিনীর প্রতীক পরিবর্তন করে। এই উদ্যোগের অঙ্গ হিসেবে রাজপথের নাম পরিবর্তন করে কর্তব্য পথ করা হয়। আন্দামানের সেলুলার জেল ছিল স্বদেশী আন্দোলনে অংশগ্রহণ করা বিপ্লবীদের আত্মত্যাগের প্রতীক। মোরারজি দেশাই সরকার সেলুলার জেলকে জাতীয় স্মারকে উন্নীত করেছিলেন। এর দীর্ঘদিন পর সম্প্রতি আন্দামানের দ্বীপগুলির নাম পরিবর্তন করা হয়। এতদিন ওই দ্বীপগুলি ব্রিটিশ নামে পরিচিত ছিল। বর্তমানে নেতাজী সুভাষচন্দ্র বসুকে সম্মান জানিয়ে একটি দ্বীপের নাম পরিবর্তন করা হয়েছে। পরমবীর চক্র সম্মানে ভূষিতদের নাম অনুসারে বিভিন্ন দ্বীপের নামকরণ করা হয়েছে। নতুন দিল্লির ইন্ডিয়া গেটে নেতাজী সুভাষের মুর্তি বসানো হয়েছে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ঔপনিবেশিক মানসিকতার কারণেই আগে যেসব সৈন্য দেশের জন্য আত্মোৎসর্গ করতেন তাঁদের যথাযথভাবে সম্মান জানানো হতো না। তাঁর সরকার জাতীয় যুদ্ধ স্মারক গড়ে তুলেছে। দেশের নিরাপত্তা রক্ষায় পুলিশ, বিএসএফ, আইটিবিপি, সিআইএসএফ, সিআরপিএফ-এর মতো নিরাপত্তা বাহিনীর সদস্যরা বহু ক্ষেত্রে প্রাণ বিসর্জন দিয়েছেন। অথচ, তাঁদের বীরত্বকে স্বীকৃতি দেওয়া হয়নি। তাঁর সরকার পুলিশ স্মারক নির্মাণের মাধ্যমে সেই শহীদদের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করেছে। “দেশ এখন ঔপনিবেশিক সময়কালের সমস্ত চিহ্ন মুছে ফেলছে। যাঁরা দেশের জন্য প্রাণবিসর্জন দিয়েছেন, তাঁদের ‘দেশ প্রথম’ ভাবনায় আগে সম্মান জানানো হচ্ছে”।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, রাষ্ট্র এবং সমাজের অস্তিত্বের মাধ্যমেই একতার ভিত গড়ে ওঠে। দেশের অখণ্ডতা সুরক্ষিত থাকে। উন্নত ভারত গড়তে হলে যারা দেশের ঐক্যকে বিনষ্ট করতে চায়, তাদের সমস্ত ষড়যন্ত্রকে পরাজিত করতে হবে। দেশ জাতীয় ঐক্য বজায় রাখতে সক্রিয়ভাবে সবরকমের ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করেছে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ভারতের ঐক্য চারটি স্তম্ভের উপর দাঁড়িয়ে আছে। প্রথমটি হল সাংস্কৃতিক ঐক্য। হাজার হাজার বছর ধরে এক ঐক্যবদ্ধ চেতনায় ভারতের সংস্কৃতি লালিত হয়েছে। ১২টি জ্যোতির্লিঙ্গ, ৭টি পবিত্র শহর, ৪টি ধাম, ৫০টির বেশি শক্তি পীঠ এবং তীর্থ যাত্রা করার মতো ঐতিহ্য এদেশকে প্রাণবন্ত এবং সক্রিয় করে তুলেছে। সৌরাষ্ট্র তামিল সঙ্গমম এবং কাশী তামিল সঙ্গমমের মতো উদ্যোগগুলি এই ঐক্যের চেতনাকে আরও শক্তিশালী করেছে। আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবসের মাধ্যমে ভারতের যোগবিজ্ঞান নতুন বিশ্বের স্বীকৃতি পেয়েছে। যোগ মানুষের মধ্যে সেতুবন্ধ গড়ে তুলেছে।
ভারতের একতার দ্বিতীয় স্তম্ভটি হল ভাষাগত ঐক্য। এদেশের শত শত ভাষা এবং উপভাষা রাষ্ট্রের মুক্ত ও সৃজনশীল নীতির প্রতিফলন। ভারতে কোনো সম্প্রদায় বা কর্তৃপক্ষ অন্যের উপর একটি ভাষা চাপিয়ে দেয় না। একারণে ভারত ভাষাগত বৈচিত্র্যের নিরিখে সব থেকে সমৃদ্ধ রাষ্ট্র। বিভিন্ন ভারতীয় ভাষার সঙ্গীত দেশের পরিচিতিকে আরও শক্তিশালী করেছে। এদেশে প্রতিটি ভাষাকে জাতীয় ভাষার মর্যাদা দেওয়া হয়। বিশ্বের প্রাচীনতম ভাষাগুলির মধ্যে একটি হলো তামিল, যা এদেশের ভাষা। সংস্কৃত আরেকটি প্রাচীন ভাষা যা জ্ঞান সম্পদের ভাণ্ডার। প্রত্যেক ভারতীয় ভাষার অনন্য সাহিত্য ও সংস্কৃতি স্বীকৃতি লাভ করেছে। তাঁর সরকার এই ভাষাগুলির প্রসারে সক্রিয়। এদেশের শিশুরা যাতে তাদের মাতৃভাষায় পড়াশুনা করে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী তার জন্য সকলের কাছে আবেদন করেছেন। আর এইভাবে ভাষা ঐক্যের বন্ধন গড়ে তুলেছে। এটি একদিনের কাজ নয়। এই কাজে সামিল হয়েছেন প্রত্যেকে।
ভারতের ঐক্যের তৃতীয় স্তম্ভ হল বৈষম্যহীন উন্নয়ন। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, দারিদ্র ও অসাম্য হলো যে কোনো সামাজিক ব্যবস্থায় সব থেকে বড় চ্যালেঞ্জ। সর্দার প্যাটেল দারিদ্র দূরীকরণে দীর্ঘমেয়াদী পরিকল্পনা করেছিলেন। ১৯৪৭ সালের ১০ বছর আগে যদি ভারত স্বাধীন হতো, সর্দার প্যাটেল বলেছিলেন তাহলে দেশ তাঁর আমলে খাদ্য সঙ্কট থেকে বেরিয়ে আসতে পারতো। সর্দার প্যাটেল বিশ্বাস করতেন, রাজন্যশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে যেমন ভারতে অন্তর্বুক্ত করা হয়েছে, একইভাবে তিনি দেশের খাদ্য সঙ্কটকেও দূর করতে পারতেন। তাঁর সরকার সর্দার প্যাটেলের অসমাপ্ত কাজকে বাস্তবায়িত করতে পারছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সন্তোষপ্রকাশ করেন। গত এক দশকে ২৫ কোটি নাগরিক দারিদ্রের নাগপাশ থেকে মুক্ত হয়েছেন। লক্ষ লক্ষ দরিদ্র পরিবার বাড়ি পেয়েছেন, প্রত্যেক বাড়িতে বিশুদ্ধ পানীয় জল পৌঁছে দেওয়া হচ্ছে। বিনামূল্যে স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। প্রত্যেক দেশবাসী যাতে মর্যাদার সঙ্গে জীবনযাপন করতে পারেন, তা নিশ্চিত করা হচ্ছে। এর জন্য গৃহীত নীতি বৈষম্য ও দুর্নীতি মুক্ত হওয়ায় তা জাতীয় ঐক্যকে শক্তিশালী করেছে।
জাতীয় ঐক্যের চতুর্থ স্তম্ভ হিসেবে তিনি যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থাকে উল্লেখ করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দেশজুড়ে রেকর্ড সংখ্যক মহাসড়ক ও এক্সপ্রেসওয়ে নির্মিত হচ্ছে। বন্দে ভারত এবং নমো ভারতের মতো ট্রেনগুলি ভারতীয় রেলে পরিবর্তন এনেছে। বর্তমানে দেশের ছোট ছোট শহরগুলিতেও বিমানবন্দর গড়ে উঠেছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, অত্যাধুনিক পরিকাঠামো গড়ে ওঠায় ভারত সম্পর্কে বিশ্বের ভাবনায় পরিবর্তন এসেছে। উত্তর-দক্ষিণ ও পূর্ব-পশ্চিমের মধ্যে দূরত্ব হ্রাস পেয়েছে। মানুষ এখন সহজেই পর্যটন কিংবা ব্যবসাবাণিজ্যের কাজে এক রাজ্য থেকে অন্য রাজ্যে যেতে পারছে। মানুষের সঙ্গে মানুষের যোগাযোগ এবং সাংস্কৃতিক বিনিময়ের এক নতুন যুগের সূচনা হয়েছে, যাকে ডিজিটাল যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা আরও শক্তিশালী করেছে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, সর্দার প্যাটেল দেশ সেবা করে সব থেকে আনন্দ পেতেন। তাঁর ভাবনা অনুসরণ করে দেশের প্রত্যেক নাগরিককে একই পথে চলার অনুরোধ জানান তিনি। তিনি বলেন, ভারত মাতার জন্য কাজ করার মধ্য দিয়ে প্রত্যেক ভারতবাসী দেশ সেবা করবেন। যখন ১৪০ কোটি দেশবাসী ঐক্যবদ্ধ হবেন, তখন চলার পথে দাঁড়িয়ে থাকা পাহাড়কেও রাস্তা করে দিতে হবে। যখন একই ধ্বনি সকলের কণ্ঠে ধ্বনিত হবে তখন দেশ সাফল্যের দিকে এগিয়ে যাবে। তিনি সকলকে ঐক্যবদ্ধ থাকার সংকল্প গ্রহণ করতে আহ্বান জানান। এর মধ্য দিয়েই সর্দার প্যাটেলকে যথাযথভাবে শ্রদ্ধা জানানো সম্ভব হবে। ‘এক ভারত শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত’-এর ধারণাকে আরও শক্তিশালী করা যাবে এবং একটি উন্নত ও আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গড়ে তোলা সম্ভব হবে বলে তিনি প্রত্যয় ব্যক্ত করেন। এই ভাবনায় শ্রী মোদী আরও একবার সর্দার প্যাটেলের চরণতলে শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করেন।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses Rashtriya Ekta Diwas programme in Kevadia, Gujarat
After Independence, Sardar Patel accomplished the seemingly impossible task of uniting over 550 princely states; For him, the vision of 'Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat' was paramount: PM
Every thought or action that weakens the unity of our nation must be shunned by every citizen, this is the need of the hour for our country: PM
This is Iron Man Sardar Patel's India, it will never compromise on its security or its self-respect: PM
Since 2014, our government has dealt a decisive and powerful blow to Naxalism and Maoist terrorism: PM
On Rashtriya Ekta Diwas, our resolve is to remove every infiltrator living in India: PM
Today, the nation is removing every trace of a colonial mindset: PM
By honouring those who sacrificed their lives for the nation, we are strengthening the spirit of 'Nation First': PM
To achieve the goal of a Viksit Bharat, we must thwart every conspiracy that seeks to undermine the unity of the nation: PM
The four pillars of India's unity are Cultural unity, Linguistic unity, Inclusive development & Connection of hearts through connectivity: PM
The devotion to Maa Bharti is the highest form of worship for every Indian: PM
31 OCT 2025 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Rashtriya Ekta Diwas programme in Kevadia, Gujarat today. Speaking on the occasion, Prime Minister remarked that the 150th birth anniversary of Sardar Patel is a historic occasion. Describing the morning in Ekta Nagar as divine and the panoramic view as awe-inspiring, Shri Modi noted the collective presence at the feet of Sardar Patel and stated that the nation is witnessing a moment of great significance. He highlighted the nationwide Run for Unity and the enthusiastic participation of crores of Indians and emphasized that the resolve of New India is being tangibly felt. Referring to the events held earlier and the remarkable presentation from the previous evening, the Prime Minister observed that they reflected the traditions of the past, the labour and valour of the present, and a glimpse of future accomplishments. He informed that a commemorative coin and a special postal stamp have been released to mark Sardar Patel’s 150th birth anniversary. The Prime Minister extended his heartfelt greetings and best wishes to all 140 crore citizens of the country on the occasion of Sardar Patel’s birth anniversary and Rashtriya Ekta Diwas.
Prime Minister Shri Modi stated that Sardar Patel believed time should not be wasted in writing history; instead, efforts should be made to create history. He emphasized that this conviction is evident throughout Sardar Patel’s life story, highlighting that the policies and decisions taken by Sardar Patel created a new chapter in history. He recalled how Sardar Patel accomplished the seemingly impossible task of integrating over 550 princely states after independence. The idea of ‘Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat’ was paramount for Sardar Patel. Shri Modi noted that this is why Sardar Patel’s birth anniversary has naturally become a grand festival of national unity. Just as 140 crore Indians celebrate Independence Day on 15th August and Republic Day on 26th January, the significance of Ekta Diwas has now reached a similar stature. He informed that today, crores of people have taken the pledge of unity and resolved to promote actions that strengthen the unity of the nation. He added that in Ekta Nagar itself, the Ekta Mall and Ekta Garden stand as symbols reinforcing the thread of unity.
“Every action which weakens the unity of the nation must be avoided by every citizen”, emphasised the Prime Minister, stressing that this is the need of the hour and the core message of Ekta Diwas for every Indian. He highlighted that Sardar Patel placed the sovereignty of the nation above all else. However, he expressed regret that in the years following Sardar Patel’s demise, successive governments did not demonstrate the same seriousness towards national sovereignty. He pointed to the mistakes made in Kashmir, the challenges in the Northeast, and the spread of Naxal-Maoist terrorism across the country as direct threats to India’s sovereignty. The Prime Minister remarked that instead of following Sardar Patel’s policies, the governments of that era chose a spineless approach, the consequences of which were borne by the nation in the form of violence and bloodshed.
Pointing out that many in today’s younger generation may not be aware that Sardar Patel wished for the complete integration of Kashmir, just as he had successfully merged other princely states, Shri Modi stated that however the then Prime Minister did not allow this wish to be fulfilled. Shri Modi further noted that Kashmir was divided by a separate constitution and a separate emblem. He remarked that the mistake committed by the then ruling party on Kashmir engulfed the nation in turmoil for decades. Due to their weak policies, a part of Kashmir fell under Pakistan’s illegal occupation, and Pakistan further fueled terrorism. The Prime Minister emphasized that both Kashmir and the nation paid a heavy price for these missteps. Yet, he added, the then government continued to bow before terrorism.
Criticizing the current opposition party for having forgotten Sardar Patel’s vision, Shri Modi said that their party did not. He emphasized that after 2014, the nation once again witnessed a steely resolve inspired by Sardar Patel. The Prime Minister highlighted that today, Kashmir has broken free from the shackles of Article 370 and is fully integrated into the mainstream. He remarked that even Pakistan and the masterminds of terrorism have now realized the true strength of India. Referring to Operation Sindoor, the Prime Minister said the entire world has seen that if anyone dares to challenge India, the country responds by striking within enemy territory. He asserted that India’s response is always stronger and decisive. This, he said, is a message to the enemies of India—“this is the India of the Iron Man, Sardar Patel, and it will never compromise on its security and honour”.
“In the domain of national security, India’s greatest achievement in the past eleven years has been breaking the backbone of Naxal-Maoist terrorism”, exclaimed the Prime Minister. He recalled that prior to 2014, the situation in the country was such that Naxal-Maoist groups operated their own rule from within the heart of India. In these areas, the Constitution of India did not apply, and police and administrative systems were unable to function. Shri Modi highlighted that Naxals openly issued diktats, obstructed road construction, and bombed schools, colleges, and hospitals, while the administration appeared helpless before them.
“Post 2014, our government launched a decisive offensive against Naxal-Maoist terrorism”, stated Shri Modi, emphasising that even the supporters of Naxals residing in urban areas—urban Naxals—were sidelined. He highlighted that the ideological battle was won and direct confrontation was undertaken in Naxal strongholds, adding that the results are now visible to the entire nation. The Prime Minister said, prior to 2014, around 125 districts in the country were affected by Maoist terrorism. Today, this number has reduced to just 11, with only three districts facing severe Naxal influence. From the land of Ekta Nagar, in the presence of Sardar Patel, the Prime Minister assured the nation that the government will not stop until India is completely free from Naxal-Maoist threats.
Underlining that today, the unity and internal security of the nation face a grave threat from infiltrators, the Prime Minister remarked that for decades, foreign infiltrators have entered the country, seized resources meant for citizens, disrupted demographic balance, and jeopardized national unity. He criticized previous governments for turning a blind eye to this serious issue and accused them of compromising national security for vote-bank politics. Shri Modi affirmed that for the first time, the country has resolved to fight this major threat decisively. He recalled announcing the Demography Mission from the Red Fort to address this challenge. He expressed concern that even now, when the issue is being raised seriously, some individuals are prioritizing personal interests over national welfare. Shri Modi further stated that these people are engaged in political battles to grant rights to infiltrators and are indifferent to the consequences of national disintegration. He warned that if the security and identity of the nation are endangered, every citizen will be at risk. Therefore, on Rashtriya Ekta Diwas, the Prime Minister called upon the nation to reaffirm its resolve to remove every infiltrator residing in India.
Underscoring that in a democracy, national unity also means respecting the diversity of thought, Shri Modi emphasized that while differences of opinion are acceptable in a democracy, personal discord should not exist. He expressed concern that after independence, those entrusted with the responsibility of leading the nation attempted to undermine the spirit of ‘We the People’. He remarked that individuals and organizations with differing ideologies were discredited and political untouchability was institutionalized. He pointed out how the previous governments treated Sardar Patel and his legacy, and similarly marginalized Baba Saheb Ambedkar during his lifetime and even after his passing. The Prime Minister added that the previous governments adopted the same approach towards leaders like Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia and Jayaprakash Narayan. Mentioning that this year marks 100 years of the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh, Shri Modi highlighted the various attacks and conspiracies faced by the organization. He further added that there was a deliberate attempt to isolate every individual and idea outside one party and one family.
Underlining that the nation takes pride in having ended the political untouchability that once divided the country, the Prime Minister highlighted the construction of the Statue of Unity in honour of Sardar Patel and the establishment of Panchteerth dedicated to Baba Saheb Ambedkar. He recalled that Baba Saheb’s residence and Mahaparinirvan site in Delhi had suffered neglect during previous dispensation’s rule, but have now been transformed into a historic memorial. The Prime Minister pointed out that during the previous government’s era, only one former Prime Minister had a dedicated museum. In contrast, our government has built the Prime Ministers’ Museum to honour the contributions of all former Prime Ministers. He noted that Karpoori Thakur was conferred the Bharat Ratna, and even Shri Pranab Mukherjee, who spent his entire life in the current opposition party, was honoured with the Bharat Ratna. Leaders from opposing ideologies, such as Mulayam Singh Yadav, were also recognized with Padma awards. The Prime Minister emphasized that these decisions were driven by the intent to rise above political differences and strengthen the spirit of national unity. He added that this inclusive approach was also reflected in the multi-party delegation that represented India abroad following Operation Sindoor.
“The mindset of attacking national unity for political gain is a reflection of a colonial mentality”, remarked the Prime Minister, adding that the current opposition party not only inherited power and party structure from the British but also internalized their mindset of subjugation. Noting that in a few days, the nation will mark 150 years of the national song, Vande Mataram, Shri Modi recalled that in 1905, when the British partitioned Bengal, Vande Mataram became the collective voice of resistance for every Indian and a symbol of unity and solidarity. The British even attempted to ban the chanting of Vande Mataram, but failed. However, the Prime Minister asserted, what the British could not do, the previous government eventually did. He stated that they removed a portion of Vande Mataram on religious grounds, thereby dividing society and advancing the colonial agenda. The Prime Minister declared with full responsibility that the day the current opposition party decided to fragment and truncate Vande Mataram, it laid the foundation for the partition of India. He further criticized them that had they not committed that grave mistake, the image of India today would have been very different.
Shri Modi stated that due to the mindset of those in power at the time, the country continued to carry colonial symbols for decades. He recalled that the emblem of colonial rule was removed from the Indian Navy’s flag only after our government came to power. He noted that Rajpath was renamed Kartavya Path as part of this transformation. The Prime Minister highlighted that the Cellular Jail in Andaman, a site of sacrifice during the freedom struggle, was accorded the status of a national memorial only when Morarji Desai’s government was in office. He pointed out that until recently, many islands in Andaman bore names of British figures. These have now been renamed in honour of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, and several islands have been named after Param Vir Chakra awardees along with the installation of Netaji Subhash’s statue at India Gate in New Delhi.
Remarking that due to a colonial mindset, even soldiers who laid down their lives for the nation were not accorded proper respect, the Prime Minister highlighted that the establishment of the National War Memorial has immortalized their memories. He noted that 36,000 personnel have sacrificed their lives for internal security, including members of the police, BSF, ITBP, CISF, CRPF, and other paramilitary forces, whose valour had long been denied due recognition. Shri Modi affirmed that it is their government that built the Police Memorial to honour those martyrs. “The country is now removing every symbol of colonial mentality and strengthening the spirit of ‘Nation First’ by honouring those who sacrificed for the nation”, stated Shri Modi
Emphasising that unity is the foundation of a nation and society’s existence, the Prime Minister said, as long as unity prevails in society, the integrity of the nation remains secure. He asserted that to achieve the goal of a developed India, every conspiracy aimed at breaking national unity must be defeated. He stated that the country is actively working on every front of national unity.
The Prime Minister outlined four foundational pillars of India’s unity, the first being cultural unity. He remarked that India’s culture has kept the nation alive as a unified entity for thousands of years, independent of political circumstances. He cited the twelve Jyotirlingas, seven sacred cities, four Dhams, over fifty Shaktipeeths, and the tradition of pilgrimages as the vital energy that makes India a conscious and living nation. He noted that this tradition is being advanced through events like the Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam and Kashi Tamil Sangamam. He added that through International Yoga Day, India’s profound yogic science is gaining new global recognition, and yoga is becoming a medium that connects people.
Elaborating on the second pillar of India’s unity - linguistic unity, Shri Modi stated that India’s hundreds of languages and dialects are a reflection of the nation’s open and creative mindset. He emphasized that in India, no community, authority, or sect has ever weaponized language or attempted to impose one language over others. This, he said, is why India has become one of the richest nations in terms of linguistic diversity. The Prime Minister likened India’s languages to musical notes that strengthen the country’s identity. He affirmed that every language is considered a national language and proudly noted that India is home to Tamil, one of the world’s oldest languages, and Sanskrit, a treasure of knowledge. He acknowledged the unique literary and cultural wealth of every Indian language and stated that the government is actively promoting all of them. Shri Modi expressed the desire for children in India to study and progress in their mother tongue, and for citizens to learn and appreciate other Indian languages. He emphasized that languages should become the threads of unity and that this is not a one-day task but a continuous effort that requires collective responsibility.
Stating that the third pillar of India’s unity is development free from discrimination, Shri Modi emphasized that poverty and inequality are the greatest vulnerabilities in the social fabric, which have often been exploited by the nation’s adversaries. He recalled that Sardar Patel aspired to formulate a long-term plan to combat poverty. Quoting Sardar Patel, the Prime Minister noted that had India attained independence ten years prior to 1947, the country would have overcome the crisis of food scarcity by that time. Sardar Patel believed that just as he resolved the challenge of integrating princely states, he would have tackled food shortages with equal resolve. Shri Modi further remarked that such was Sardar Patel’s determination, and that the same spirit is essential to confront major challenges today. He expressed pride that the government is working to fulfill Sardar Patel’s unfinished commitments. Over the past decade, 25 crore citizens have been lifted out of poverty. Millions of poor families are receiving homes, clean drinking water is reaching every household, and free healthcare services are being provided. He affirmed that ensuring a life of dignity for every citizen is both the nation’s mission and vision. These policies, free from discrimination and corruption, are strengthening national unity.
Outlining the fourth pillar of national unity - the connection of hearts through connectivity, Shri Modi highlighted that record numbers of highways and expressways are being built across the country. Trains like Vande Bharat and Namo Bharat are transforming Indian Railways. He noted that even smaller cities are now gaining access to airport facilities. The Prime Minister emphasized that this modern infrastructure has not only changed the world’s perception of India but has also reduced distances between North and South, East and West. He remarked that people are now easily travelling across states for tourism and business. This, he said, marks a new era of people-to-people connection and cultural exchange, which is strengthening national unity. He further added that Digital connectivity is also further strengthening the people-to-people connect.
Recalling Sardar Patel’s words that his greatest joy came from serving the nation, the Prime Minister echoed this sentiment, urging every citizen to embrace the same spirit. He emphasized that there is no greater happiness than working for the country, and that devotion to Maa Bharati is the highest form of worship for every Indian. Shri Modi remarked that when 140 crore Indians stand together, even mountains make way, and when they speak in one voice, their words become the proclamation of India’s success. He called upon the nation to adopt unity as a solemn resolve, to remain undivided and unwavering. He stated that this is the true tribute to Sardar Patel. Expressing confidence, the Prime Minister concluded by affirming that together, the nation will strengthen the resolve of ‘Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat’ and fulfill the dream of a developed and self-reliant India. With this spirit, he once again paid homage at the feet of Sardar Patel.
Background
Prime Minister participated and addressed the Rashtriya Ekta Diwas celebrations and offered floral tribute to Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. He also administered the Ekta Diwas pledge and witnessed Ekta Diwas Parade.
The parade included contingents from BSF, CRPF, CISF, ITBP and SSB along with various state police forces. Key attractions this year included a BSF marching contingent comprising exclusively Indian breed dogs such as Rampur Hounds and Mudhol Hounds, Gujarat Police’s Horse Contingent, Assam Police’s Motorcycle Daredevil Show, and BSF’s Camel Contingent and Camel Mounted Band.
The parade also honoured five Shaurya Chakra awardees from CRPF and sixteen gallantry medal winners from BSF who displayed exceptional courage in anti-Naxal operations in Jharkhand and counter-terror operations in Jammu & Kashmir. BSF personnel also were recognised for their valour during Operation Sindoor.
This year’s Rashtriya Ekta Diwas parade featured ten tableaux from NSG, NDRF, Gujarat, Jammu & Kashmir, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Manipur, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Uttarakhand and Puducherry, depicting the theme ‘Unity in Diversity’. A cultural programme featuring 900 artists showcased India’s classical dances representing the richness and diversity of Indian culture. The Rashtriya Ekta Diwas celebrations this year hold special significance as the nation marks the 150th birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel.
Prime Minister interacted with Officer Trainees of the 100th Foundation Course at the culmination of Aarambh 7.0. The 7th edition of Aarambh is being held on the theme of “Reimagining Governance.” The 100th foundation course includes 660 Officer Trainees from across 16 civil services of India and 3 civil services of Bhutan.