PIB Backgrounder
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରୀୟ ଏକତା ଦିବସ : ଜାତୀୟ ଏକତାର ଏକ ସ୍ତମ୍ଭ
30 OCT 2025 11:59AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ମୁଖ୍ୟାଂଶ
• ପ୍ରତିବର୍ଷ ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ୩୧ ତାରିଖରେ ଜାତୀୟ ଏକତା ଦିବସ ପାଳନ କରାଯାଏ । ଏହା ଦେଶକୁ ଏକତ୍ର କରିବାରେ ସର୍ଦ୍ଦାର ବଲ୍ଲଭଭାଇ ପଟେଲଙ୍କ ଐତିହ୍ୟକୁ ସମ୍ମାନ ଜଣାଇ, ଦେଶ ସମ୍ମୁଖୀନ ହେଉଥିବା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଆହ୍ବାନ ମଧ୍ୟର ବିବିଧତା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏକତାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରେ ।
• ୨୦୨୫ରେ ସର୍ଦ୍ଦାର ପଟେଲଙ୍କ ୧୫୦ତମ ଜନ୍ମବାର୍ଷିକୀ ପାଳନ କରାଯାଉଛି।
• ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ କେଭାଡିଆର ଏକତା ନଗରରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ଜାତୀୟ ଏକତା ଦିବସ ସମାରୋହରେ ଯୋଗଦେବେ।
• ରନ ଫର ୟୁନିଟ୍ ଏବଂ ୟୁନିଟ୍ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ଭଳି ବାର୍ଷିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କୁ, ବିଶେଷକରି ଯୁବପିଢ଼ିଙ୍କୁ ଦେଶପ୍ରେମ ଏବଂ ସାମାଜିକ ସଦ୍ଭାବନାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବାରେ ନିୟୋଜିତ କରିଥାଏ ।
ଉପକ୍ରମ
ପ୍ରତିବର୍ଷ ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ୩୧ ତାରିଖରେ ଜାତୀୟ ଏକତା ଦିବସ ପାଳନ କରାଯାଏ । ଏହି ଦିନଟି ସର୍ଦ୍ଦାର ବଲ୍ଲଭଭାଇ ପଟେଲଙ୍କ ଜନ୍ମବାର୍ଷିକୀକୁ ମନେପକେଇବା ଓ ଏବଂ ଭାରତରେ ଜାତୀୟ ଏବଂ ରାଜନୈତିକ ଏକତା ଏବଂ ଏକୀକତାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବାରେ ତାଙ୍କର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଭୂମିକାକୁ ସମ୍ମାନ ଜଣାଇବା ପାଇଁ ପାଳନ କରାଯାଏ। ଏହି ଦିବସଟି ଦେଶର ସାର୍ବଭୌମତ୍ୱ, ଶାନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଅଖଣ୍ଡତା ବଜାୟ ରଖିବାର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱକୁ ରେଖାଙ୍କିତ କରେ, ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ବିବିଧତା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏକତା ପ୍ରତି ସେମାନଙ୍କର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ପ୍ରତିପାଦନ କରିବାକୁ ଉତ୍ସାହିତ କରେ।
ଦେଶ ନିର୍ମାଣରେ ସର୍ଦ୍ଦାର ପଟେଲଙ୍କ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ଅବଦାନକୁ ସମ୍ମାନ ଜଣାଇବା ଏବଂ ପାଳନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଘୋଷଣା ପରେ, ୨୦୧୪ ମସିହାରେ ଏହି ଦିବସଟି ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର ପାଇଁ ପାଳନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ସମୟରେ, ୩୧ ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ୨୦୧୫ରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ଜାତୀୟ ଏକତା ଦିବସ ପାଳନ ସମୟରେ, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଦେଶର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ଲୋକଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଉତ୍ତମ ବୁଝାମଣା ଏବଂ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ପାଇଁ ନିରନ୍ତର ଏବଂ ଢାଞ୍ଚାଗତ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ "ଏକ ଭାରତ ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ଭାରତ" ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଥିଲେ। ସେବେଠାରୁ, ଦଶରୁ ଅଧିକ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ, ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର, ସ୍କୁଲ, କଲେଜ ଏବଂ ଯୁବ ସଂଗଠନ ଦେଶର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଅଂଚଳର ଲୋକଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏପରି ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଏହାକୁ ପାଳନ କରିଆସୁଛନ୍ତି। ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷର ଜାତୀୟ ଏକତା ଦିବସଟି ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର କାରଣ ଏଥର ସର୍ଦ୍ଦାର ପଟେଲଙ୍କ ୧୫୦ତମ ଜନ୍ମବାର୍ଷିକୀ ପାଳନ କରାଯାଉଛି।
ମୂଳଦୁଆର ଐତିହ୍ୟ
୧୯୪୭ରେ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ପରେ ଜାତୀୟ ମିଶ୍ରଣ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାରେ ଭାରତର ପ୍ରଥମ ଉପପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସର୍ଦ୍ଦାର ବଲ୍ଲଭଭାଇ ପଟେଲ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିଲେ। ତାଙ୍କୁ ୫୬୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଗଡ଼ଜାତ ରାଜ୍ୟ - ଭାରତର ପ୍ରାୟ ୪୦ ପ୍ରତିଶତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଏବଂ ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟା - ଭାରତୀୟ ସଂଘରେ ମିଶ୍ରଣ କରିବାର ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା। ଭାରତୀୟ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ଆଇନ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ, ଗଡ଼ଜାତ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଶାସକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଭାରତ କିମ୍ବା ପାକିସ୍ତାନରେ ଯୋଗଦେବା ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେବାର ବିକଳ୍ପ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା। ସର୍ଦ୍ଦାର ପଟେଲ ବିଭାଜନକୁ ରୋକିବା ପାଇଁ କୂଟନୈତିକ ଆଲୋଚନା, ପ୍ରେରଣା ଏବଂ ଆବଶ୍ୟକସ୍ଥଳେ ଦୃଢ଼ ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପର ମିଶ୍ରଣ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରିଥିଲେ। ତାଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ରାଜ୍ୟ ବିଭାଗ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ, ସର୍ଦ୍ଦାର ପଟେଲ ୧୯୪୭ ଅଗଷ୍ଟ ୧୫ ସୁଦ୍ଧା କିମ୍ବା ତା'ପରେ ଏହି ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ସଫଳତାର ସହିତ ମିଶ୍ରଣ କରିଥିଲେ, ଯାହା ଆଧୁନିକ ଭାରତର କ୍ଷେତ୍ରୀୟ ଅଖଣ୍ଡତାକୁ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିଥିଲା। ତାଙ୍କ ପ୍ରୟାସ ଏକ ସମ୍ଭାବ୍ୟ ବିଭାଜନକୁ ଏଡ଼ାଇ ଦେଇଥିଲା ଏବଂ ଏକ ସଂଯୁକ୍ତ ଗଣତାନ୍ତ୍ରିକ ଗଣରାଜ୍ୟର ମୂଳଦୁଆ ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିଥିଲା। "ଲୌହ ମାନବ" ସର୍ଦ୍ଦାର ବଲ୍ଲଭଭାଇ ପଟେଲଙ୍କ ନିର୍ଣ୍ଣାୟକ ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଦେଶର ବିଭାଜନର ଅଶାନ୍ତ ସମୟରେ ଆଭ୍ୟନ୍ତରୀଣ ସ୍ଥିରତା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା। ସେ ସର୍ବଭାରତୀୟ ସେବାକୁ 'ଏକ ଇସ୍ପାତ ଢାଞ୍ଚା' ଭାବରେ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିଥିଲେ ଯାହା ସେବେଠାରୁ ଦେଶର ଏକତା ଏବଂ ଅଖଣ୍ଡତାକୁ ରକ୍ଷା କରିଥିଚାଲିଛି ।
ଏକ ଭାରତ ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ଭାରତ : ସର୍ଦ୍ଦାର ପଟେଲଙ୍କ ଐତିହ୍ୟକୁ ଆଗେନେବା
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ୩୧, ୨୦୧୫ ମସିହାରେ ସର୍ଦ୍ଦାର ବଲ୍ଲଭଭାଇ ପଟେଲଙ୍କ ୧୪୦ ତମ ଜନ୍ମବାର୍ଷିକୀ ଅବସରରେ ଘୋଷଣା କରାଯାଇଥିବା "ଏକ ଭାରତ ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ଭାରତ" ପ୍ରୟାସ, ସର୍ଦ୍ଦାର ପଟେଲଙ୍କ ଏକ ଅଖଣ୍ଡ ଭାରତର ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣକୁ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରେ। ଏହା ରାଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡ଼ିକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଆଦାନପ୍ରଦାନ ଏବଂ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ବୁଝାମଣାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରେ ଏବଂ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ କ୍ରିୟା ଏବଂ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଭାରତର ବିବିଧତାକୁ ପାଳନ କରେ।
ଏହାର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି:
• ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଭାବନାତ୍ମକ ବନ୍ଧନକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା
• ଏକ ସଂଗଠିତ ଆନ୍ତଃରାଜ୍ୟ ସହଯୋଗ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଜାତୀୟ ସଂହତିକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା
• ଭାରତର ବିବିଧ ସଂସ୍କୃତିକୁ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ ଏବଂ ସମ୍ମାନ କରିବା
• ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ସହଭାଗିତାର ନିର୍ମାଣ, ଏବଂ
• ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ଶିକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ସର୍ବୋତ୍ତମ ଅଭ୍ୟାସଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ବାଣ୍ଟିବା
ଏକ ଭାରତ ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ଭାରତ (ଇବିଏସବି) ପ୍ରୟାସ ଭାଷାଗତ, ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଏବଂ ଶିକ୍ଷାଗତ ଆଦାନପ୍ରଦାନ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଭାବନାତ୍ମକ ବନ୍ଧନକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ସଂଯୋଗ କରେ ଓ ଏହା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ "ବିବିଧତାରେ ଏକତା" ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରେ। ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଜାତୀୟ ଏକତା ଦିବସର ବାର୍ତ୍ତାର ପ୍ରସାର କରେ ଏବଂ ଏହାକୁ ଜାତୀୟ ସଂହତି ପାଇଁ ଏକ ନିରନ୍ତର ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନରେ ପରିଣତ କରେ।
ଏକତା ଦିବସ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଅନୁପ୍ରାଣିତ ଇବିଏସବି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଏବଂ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରହିଛି ଭାଷା ସଙ୍ଗମ ଆପ୍, ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀ ଏବଂ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଉତ୍ସବ, ଛାତ୍ର ବିନିମୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ, କାଶୀ ତାମିଲ ସଙ୍ଗମମ, ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରସାର ଅଭିଯାନ ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ।
ଇବିଏସବି ପୋର୍ଟାଲ ଜାତୀୟ ଏକତା ଦିବସ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ପଛର ଏକ ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ରୂପ ଭାବରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରେ, ଯାହା ଜାତୀୟ ଏକତାକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରୁଥିବା ପଦକ୍ଷେପଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଡକ୍ୟୁମେଣ୍ଟେସନ୍ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରେ। ଏହା ଏକ ଭାରତ ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ଭାରତ ବ୍ୟାନର ଅଧୀନରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆୟୋଜିତ ଆନ୍ତଃରାଜ୍ୟ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ବିନିମୟ, ଯୁବ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ଏବଂ ଅଭିଯାନ ସମେତ ଏକତା ଦିବସରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିବା ପଦକ୍ଷେପଗୁଡ଼ିକର ରିପୋର୍ଟ ଉପସ୍ଥାପନ କରେ।
ବର୍ଷ ୨୦୨୫ର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ: ୧୫୦ ତମ ଜନ୍ମବାର୍ଷିକୀ
ଏହି ଅବସରକୁ ଏକ ବର୍ଷ ବ୍ୟାପୀ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ସ୍ମୃତିଚାରଣ ଭାବରେ କଳ୍ପନା କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏହି ସଫଳତା ସମସାମୟିକ ଭାରତରେ ସର୍ଦ୍ଦାର ପଟେଲଙ୍କ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ପ୍ରାସଙ୍ଗିକତାକୁ ଉଜ୍ଜ୍ୱଳ କରିଥାଏ । ବିଶେଷକରି ସାମ୍ପ୍ରତିକ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଆହ୍ବାନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏକତା ଏବଂ ସାମାଜିକ ସଂହତି ପାଇଁ ସର୍ଦ୍ଦାରଜୀଙ୍କ ପ୍ରାସଙ୍ଗିକତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି। ଜାତୀୟ ଏକତା ଦିବସର ଆତ୍ମା ଏକ ଭାରତ ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ଭାରତ (ଇବିଏସବି) ନୀତି ସହିତ ମଧ୍ୟ ଗଭୀର ଭାବରେ ଜଡିତ, ଯାହା ରାଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଆଦାନପ୍ରଦାନ, ଭାଷା ଏବଂ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ବୁଝାମଣା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଭାବନାତ୍ମକ ବନ୍ଧନକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖିଛି। ଏକତ୍ର, ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପଗୁଡ଼ିକ ବିବିଧତାରେ ଏକତାର ଧାରଣାକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଏହିପରି ଜାତୀୟ ସଂହତିକୁ ଏକ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଗଣ ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନରେ ପରିଣତ କରନ୍ତି।
୩୧ ଅକ୍ଟୋବର, ସକାଳ ପ୍ରାୟ ୮ ଟାରେ, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଷ୍ଟାଚ୍ୟୁ ଅଫ ୟୁନିଟିରେ ପୁଷ୍ପମାଲ୍ୟ ଅର୍ପଣ କରିବେ, ତା’ପରେ ସର୍ଦ୍ଦାର ବଲ୍ଲଭଭାଇ ପଟେଲଙ୍କ ୧୫୦ ତମ ଜନ୍ମବାର୍ଷିକୀ ପାଳନ ପାଇଁ ଜାତୀୟ ଏକତା ଦିବସ ପାଳନ କରାଯିବ।
ସର୍ଦ୍ଦାର ପଟେଲଙ୍କ ୧୫୦ ତମ ଜନ୍ମବାର୍ଷିକୀ ପାଇଁ ନିମ୍ନଲିଖିତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ରହିଛି :
ଭାରତୀୟ ପ୍ରଜାତିର କୁକୁରମାନଙ୍କର ଏକ ସ୍ବତନ୍ତ୍ର ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚିଂ ଦଳ
୨୦୨୫ ମସିହାରେ ଜାତୀୟ ଏକତା ଦିବସ ପରେଡରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ପ୍ରଜାତିର କୁକୁରମାନଙ୍କର ଏକ ସ୍ବତନ୍ତ୍ର ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚିଂ ଦଳ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବ । ଏଥିରେ ବିଶେଷକରି ସୀମା ସୁରକ୍ଷା ବଳ (ବିଏସଏଫ)ର ରାମପୁର ହାଉଣ୍ଡ ଏବଂ ମୁଧୋଲ ହାଉଣ୍ଡ ପ୍ରଜାତିର କୁକୁରମାନେ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରିବେ, ଯେଉଁମାନେ ଅପରେସନ ସମୟରେ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ବାହିନୀକୁ ସଶକ୍ତ କରିବାରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଭୂମିକା ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରିବେ। ଏକ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳ ଭାରତର ଭାବନାକୁ ପ୍ରତିପାଦନ କରି, ଏହି ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀ ପ୍ରଜାତିର କୁକୁରମାନେ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଅସାଧାରଣ ଦକ୍ଷତା ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରିବେ । ଅଖିଳ ଭାରତୀୟ ପୋଲିସ କୁକୁର ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାରେ ପ୍ରଥମ ସ୍ଥାନ ଅଧିକାର କରିଥିବା ମୁଧୋଲ ହାଉଣ୍ଡ କୁକୁର "ରିଆ" ଏହି ଦଳର ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ନେବେ।
ସର୍ଦ୍ଦାର@୧୫୦ ୟୁନିଟି ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ
କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଯୁବ ବ୍ୟାପାର ଏବଂ କ୍ରୀଡା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ, "ଏକ ଭାରତ, ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ" ନୀତି ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ଯୁବପିଢ଼ିଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏକତା, ଦେଶପ୍ରେମ ଏବଂ ନାଗରିକ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ "ମାଇଁ ଭାରତ" ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଏକ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଏକତା ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ (ଯାତ୍ରା) ଆୟୋଜନ କରୁଛି। କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡକ୍ଟର ମନସୁଖ ମାଣ୍ଡଭିଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ୬, ୨୦୨୫ରେ ମାଇଁ ଭାରତ ପୋର୍ଟାଲରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପରେ ଏକ ସୋସିଆଲ ମିଡିଆ ରିଲ୍ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା, ଏକ ପ୍ରବନ୍ଧ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା ଏବଂ ସର୍ଦ୍ଦାର@୧୫୦ ଯୁବ ନେତା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଭଳି ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା ଆୟୋଜନ ହୋଇଥିଲା। ଏସବୁ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାର ୧୫୦ ଜଣ ବିଜେତା ଜାତୀୟ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବେ।
ଏହି ୟୁନିଟି ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ଦୁଇଟି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହେବ। ପ୍ରଥମ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ, ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ୩୧ ରୁ ନଭେମ୍ବର ୨୫, ୨୦୨୫ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ, ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ସଂସଦୀୟ ନିର୍ବାଚନମଣ୍ଡଳୀର ସମସ୍ତ ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ ଜିଲ୍ଲାସ୍ତରୀୟ ପଦଯାତ୍ରା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ହେବ। ସେହିପରି ଦ୍ବିତୀୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ ୨୬ ନଭେମ୍ବରରୁ ୬ ଡିସେମ୍ବର, ୨୦୨୫ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେବ । ଏହି ଜାତୀୟ ପଦଯାତ୍ରା କରମସଦ (ଗୁଜରାଟରେ ସର୍ଦ୍ଦାର ପଟେଲଙ୍କ ଜନ୍ମସ୍ଥାନ) ରୁ କେଭାଡିଆରେ ଥିବା ଷ୍ଟାଚ୍ୟୁ ଅଫ୍ ୟୁନିଟି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ୧୫୨ କିଲୋମିଟର ଦୂରତା ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିବ, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ଏନଏସଏସ ଛାତ୍ର, ଏନସିସି କ୍ୟାଡେଟ୍, ମାଇ ଭାରତ ସ୍ୱେଚ୍ଛାସେବକ ଏବଂ ଯୁବ ନେତାମାନେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବେ। ଏହା ସହିତ, ଭାରତର ବିବିଧ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଏବଂ ସର୍ଦ୍ଦାର ପଟେଲଙ୍କ ଜୀବନୀକୁ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ କରୁଥିବା ଏକ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯିବ।
ଜାତୀୟ ଏକତା ଦିବସ ପାଇଁ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦ୍ବାରା ଆୟୋଜିତ ଅଭିଯାନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ "ଏକତା ପାଇଁ ଦୌଡ଼" ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ । ଏହା ଏକ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ମାରାଥନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଯାହା ଜାତୀୟ ଏକତା ପ୍ରତି ସାମୂହିକ ପ୍ରୟାସର ପ୍ରତୀକ। "ଏକତା ପାଇଁ ଦୌଡ଼" ମୁଖ୍ୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ୩୧ ଅକ୍ଟୋବର, ୨୦୨୫ ରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେବ, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ସହରଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ହଜାର ହଜାର ଲୋକ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବେ ବୋଲି ଆଶା କରାଯାଉଛି। ଏଥିରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ଏକ ପତାକା ଉତ୍ତୋଳନ ସମାରୋହ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ହେବ। ମାନ୍ୟବର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ସର୍ଦ୍ଦାର ବଲ୍ଲଭଭାଇ ପଟେଲଙ୍କ ୧୫୦ ତମ ଜନ୍ମବାର୍ଷିକୀ ପାଳନ ପାଇଁ ଆୟୋଜିତ ଏକତା ପାଇଁ ଦୌଡ଼ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବାକୁ ଦେଶର ନାଗରିକଙ୍କୁ ଆହ୍ୱାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ଉପସଂହାର
ଜାତୀୟ ଏକତା ଦିବସ ହେଉଛି ବିବିଧ ଗଡ଼ଜାତ ରାଜ୍ୟରୁ ଏକ ଅଖଣ୍ଡ ଭାରତ ଗଠନରେ ସର୍ଦ୍ଦାର ପଟେଲଙ୍କ ଦୂରଦୃଷ୍ଟିପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ନେତୃତ୍ୱର ଏକ କାଳଜୟୀ ସ୍ମରଣ । ଏହା ଏପରି ଏକ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଯାହା ଦେଶର ପ୍ରଗତିର ମୂଳଦୁଆ ପକାଇଥିଲା। ଶପଥ, ପଦଯାତ୍ରା ଏବଂ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଐତିହାସିକ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାକୁ ସମସାମୟିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ସହିତ ମିଶ୍ରଣ କରୁଥିବା ଏହି ଉତ୍ସବ କେବଳ ଅତୀତର ବିଜୟକୁ ମନେ ପକାଇଥାଏ ନାହିଁ ବରଂ ସକ୍ରିୟ ଭାବରେ ନୂତନ ବିଭାଜନକାରୀ ଶକ୍ତିକୁ ମୁକାବିଲା କରିଥାଏ ଏବଂ "ଏକ ଭାରତ, ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ଭାରତ" ର ନୀତିକୁ ଦୃଢ଼ କରିଥାଏ।

PIB Backgrounder
Rashtriya Ekta Diwas: A Pillar of National Cohesion
30 OCT 2025 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• Rashtriya Ekta Diwas, observed every year on October 31, honours Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel's legacy in unifying India, promoting unity in diversity amid ongoing national challenges.
• The year 2025 marks Sardar Patel's 150th birth anniversary.
• Prime Minister Modi to participate in Rashtriya Ekta Diwas celebrations at Ekta Nagar, Kevadia.
• Annual programs like the Run for Unity and Unity March engage citizens, especially youth, in fostering patriotism and social harmony.
Introduction
Rashtriya Ekta Diwas, also known as National Unity Day, is observed annually on October 31 to commemorate the birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Pateland to honor his pivotal role in fostering national and political integration and unity in India. The day underscores the importance of maintaining the sovereignty, peace and integrity of the nation, encouraging citizens to pledge their commitment to unity in diversity.
The day was first celebrated in 2014, following a declaration by the Government of India to honour and celebrate Sardar Patel’s remarkable contribution to nation-building. Following this, during the Rashtriya Ekta Divas held on 31st October, 2015 Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi announced the initiative ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’ for sustained and structured connect between people of different regions of the country for an enhanced understanding and bonding between them. More than ten Central ministries, state governments, schools, colleges and youth organisations have since been celebrating through various activities to promote such bonding between people from different parts of the country.
This year’s celebration of the Rashtriya Ekta Diwas is particularly special as it marks the 150th birth anniversary of Sardar Patel.
Foundational Legacy
India's first Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Home Affairs, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel played a crucial role in the national integration process following independence in 1947. Hewas tasked with unifying over 560 princely states—covering nearly 40% of India's territory and population—into the Union of India. Under the Indian Independence Act, rulers of the Princely States were given the option to decide whether they wanted to accede to India or Pakistan or neither. Sardar Patel employed a combination of diplomatic negotiations, persuasion, and, where necessary, firm administrative measures to prevent balkanisation. Through the States Department he led, Sardar Patel successfully integrated these states by August 15, 1947, or shortly thereafter, ensuring the territorial integrity of modern India. His efforts averted potential fragmentation and laid the foundation for a united democratic republic. It was the decisive leadership of this “Iron Man' that ensured internal stability as the country went through its tumultuous partition period. He also created the All-India Services as the “Steel Frame” that would continue to protect the country’s unity and integrity.
Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat: Carrying Forward Sardar Patel’s Legacy
The “Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat” (EBSB) initiative, announced by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 31 October 2015 during Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel’s 140th birth anniversary, embodies Sardar Patel’s vision of a united India. It promotes cultural exchange and mutual understanding among States and Union Territories, celebrating India’s diversity through interaction and reciprocity.
Its core objectives are to:
• Strengthen emotional bonds among citizens,
• Foster national integration through structured inter-state engagements,
• Showcase and appreciate India’s diverse cultures,
• Build lasting partnerships, and
• Encourage mutual learning and sharing of best practices across regions.
EBSB promotes the idea of “unity in diversity” by pairing different States and Union Territories to strengthen emotional bonds through linguistic, cultural, and educational exchanges. These activities extend the message of Rashtriya Ekta Diwas beyond a single day, transforming it into a sustained movement for national integration.
EBSB Events and Initiatives Inspired by Ekta Diwas:
• The Bhasha Sangam App – for learning 100+ sentences of everyday use in 22 official Indian languages.
• Cultural Showcases and Food Festivals.
• Student Exchange Programmes -Yuva Sangam and EBSB Clubs in schools and universities facilitate youth interaction between paired States, fostering mutual understanding.
• Kashi Tamil Sangamam - celebrates the cultural and spiritual bond between Kashi and Tamil Nadu, promoting unity through exchange of art, language, and traditions.
• Digital and Outreach Campaigns – Initiatives like My Bharat Digital Portal and EBSB Quiz Competitions engage citizens online to promote unity, patriotism, and knowledge of India’s cultural diversity.
• The EBSB Portal serves as a digital extension of the vision behind Rashtriya Ekta Diwas, providing a platform to document and promote initiatives that strengthen national integration. It hosts reports of inter-state cultural exchanges, youth activities, and campaigns conducted by various ministries under the Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat banner—an initiative launched on Ekta Diwas itself. With millions of participants and visitors, the portal keeps the spirit of unity alive year-round through its digital repository, showcasing programs like Dekho Apna Desh (Tourism) and indigenous sports features (Sports), and through the EBSB Wall, which highlights monthly activities reflecting India’s diversity and collective identity.
Importance in 2025: Marking the 150th Birth Anniversary
The occasion has been envisioned as a year-long, nationwide commemoration. This milestone highlights Sardar Patel’s enduring relevance in contemporary India, especially amid global challenges to unity and social cohesion.The spirit of Rashtriya Ekta Diwas is also deeply aligned with the principles of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat (EBSB), which seeks to strengthen emotional bonds among citizens through cultural exchange, linguistic appreciation, and mutual understanding between paired States and Union Territories. Together, these initiatives reinforce the concept of unity in diversity, thus transforming national integration from a ceremonial observance into an ongoing people’s movement.
On 31st October, at around 8 AM, Prime Minister will offer floral tribute at the Statue of Unity, which will be followed by Rashtriya Ekta Diwas celebrations marking the 150th birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. The events and programs scheduled for Sardar Patel’s 150th birth anniversary is as follows:
Section
Details
Date of main event
31 October (annually) — the observance of National Unity Day.
Venue for main parade / celebration (this year)
- Ekta Nagar (formerly Unity Town) in Narmada District, Gujarat.
-Air show by the Indian Air Force’s Surya Kiran team.
Parade – Participating units
- 16 marching contingents from 9 States + 1 UT Police.
- 4 Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs)
- NCC cadets
- Special segments: e.g., BSF dog squad, Assam Police motorcycle display, BSF camel contingent & band.
Women officers’ role / special highlight
The Guard of Honor presented to the Prime Minister will be led by a female officer.
Cultural programme & “floats” (झांकियाँ)
- Floats representing different States/UTs under theme “विविधतामेंएकता” (Unity in Diversity).
- A large cultural programme by the Ministry of Culture with approx. 900 artists, showcasing Indian classical and folk forms.
Extended festival / “India Parv”
From November 1 to 15, 2025, Ekta Nagar will host the Bharat Parv, featuring cultural performances and a food festival from different states. The festival will culminate on November 15 with special programs celebrating God Birsa Munda Jayanti, highlighting the glorious culture and resilient spirit of our tribal communities.
Other logistic highlights
- “Run for Unity” marathon in Delhi (from Rajghat to Red Fort) featuring participation from Persons with Disabilities, students, CAPF etc.
- Infrastructure projects worth ~Rs. 280 crore to be inaugurated/laid foundation in Ekta Nagar during the event week.
Unique marching contingent of Indian breed dogs
The Rashtriya Ekta Diwas parade in 2025 will feature a unique marching contingent of Indian breed dogs, specifically Rampur Hounds and Mudhol Hounds, from the Border Security Force (BSF), showcasing their role as force multipliers in operations. These indigenous breeds, embodying the spirit of Aatmanirbhar Bharat, will demonstrate their exceptional skills, with the Mudhol Hound "Riya" leading the squad after securing first place in the All India Police Dog Competition. Their participation in the parade at Ekta Nagar, Gujarat, highlights their contribution to national security and underscores the theme of unity in diversity by celebrating India's native canine heritage.
The Saradar@150 Unity March
The Union Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, through the My Bharat platform, has organised a nationwide Unity March (Yatra) to foster unity, patriotism, and civic responsibility among the youth, aligning with the principles of ‘Ek Bharat, Aatmanirbhar Bharat’. Launched on October 6, 2025, by Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya on the My Bharat portal, the initiative includes competitions such as a Social Media Reels contest, an essay competition, and the Sardar@150 Young Leaders program, with 150 winners participating in the National Padyatra.
The Unity March will unfold in two phases. The first phase, taking place from October 31- November 25, 2025, will feature district-level foot marches across all districts within every Parliamentary constituency. These marches will be preceded by a series of awareness activities, including essay and debate competitions, seminars on Sardar Patel’s life and contributions, and street plays in schools and colleges. Alongside the padyatra, a range of developmental initiatives will be undertaken across districts — such as cleanliness drives at water bodies, tree plantation drives under the “Sardar Upvan” initiative, women’s welfare camps, yoga and health camps, and “Vocal for Local” promotional campaigns.The National March, from November 26 to December 6, 2025, will cover 152 kilometers from Karamsad (Sardar Patel's birthplace in Gujarat) to the Statue of Unity in Kevadia, incorporating community development activities in villages along the route with participation from NSS students, NCC cadets, My Bharat volunteers, and young leaders. An exhibition showcasing India's diverse culture and Sardar Patel's life will also be organised.
Run for Unity
Government-directed campaigns for Rashtriya Ekta Diwas prominently feature the "Run for Unity," a nationwide marathon event symbolising collective strides toward national cohesion. In 2025, the Run for Unity is scheduled for October 31, ahead of the main observance, with participation expected from thousands across major cities, including flag-off events in New Delhi led by Union Ministers. Honourable Prime Minister Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi called upon citizens across the nation to participate in the Run for Unity event, commemorating the 150th birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel.
Conclusion
Rashtriya Ekta Diwas stands as a timeless reminder of Sardar Patel's visionary leadership in forging a united India from diverse princely states, a foundation that continues to underpin the nation's progress. By blending historical reverence with contemporary engagement through oaths, marches, and cultural events—the observance not only commemorates past triumphs but actively counters modern divisive forces, reinforcing the ethos of "Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat." While Rashtriya Ekta Diwas marks a symbolic day of national integration, Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat extends that mission throughout the year through structured activities like Rashtriya Bhasha Samarohs, Cultural Showcases, and Youth Parivartan Programmes. These sustained initiatives help ensure that the spirit of unity in diversity continues to resonate well beyond the annual observance.
References
Press Information Bureau:
Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports
Government of India
Click here to see PDF