PIB Backgrounder
রাষ্ট্রীয়য় একতা দিবস : জাতীয় চেতনার এক স্তম্ভ
30 OCT 2025 11:59AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ৩০ অক্টোবর ২০২৫
মূল বিষয়সমূহ
* প্রতি বছর ৩১ অক্টোবর পালিত হয় ‘রাষ্ট্রীয় একতা দিবস’ হিসাবে। এই দিনে স্বাধীন ভারতের ঐক্যের প্রতিষ্ঠাতা সরদার বল্লভভাই প্যাটেলের অবদানকে স্মরণ করা হয়। দেশে নানা কাঠিন্যের মাঝেও এটি ‘বৈচিত্র্যের মধ্যে ঐক্য’-র বার্তা বহন করে।
* ২০২৫-এ সর্দার প্যাটেলের জন্মের ১৫০ বছর পালিত হবে।
* প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী কেভাড়িয়ার একতা নগরে ‘রাষ্ট্রীয় একতা দিবস’-এর অনুষ্ঠানে অংশ নেবেন।
* প্রতিবছর ‘রান ফর ইউনিটি’ ও ‘ইউনিটি মার্চ’-এর মতো কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে সকল নাগরিক এবং বিশেষ করে তরুণ প্রজন্মের মধ্যে দেশপ্রেম ও সামাজিক সম্প্রীতির বার্তা প্রসারিত হয়।
ভূমিকা
রাষ্ট্রীয় একতা দিবস, বা ‘ন্যাশনাল ইউনিটি ডে’, প্রতি বছর ৩১ অক্টোবর পালিত হয় ভারতের ঐক্যের কারিগর সর্দার বল্লভভাই প্যাটেলের জন্মবার্ষিকী উপলক্ষে। এই দিনটিতে স্বাধীন ভারতের জাতীয় ও রাজনৈতিক ঐক্য প্রতিষ্ঠায় তাঁর গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকাকে স্মরণ করা হয়।
রাষ্ট্রীয় একতা দিবস আমাদের দেশের সার্বভৌমত্ব, শান্তি ও অখণ্ডতা রক্ষায় ঐক্যের গুরুত্ব মনে করিয়ে দেয়। এই দিনে নাগরিকদের বৈচিত্র্যের মধ্যে ঐক্যের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধাজ্ঞাপনের আহ্বান জানানো হয়।
ভারত সরকার ২০১৪ এ সরদার প্যাটেলের জাতি গঠনের প্রতি অসামান্য অবদানকে সম্মান জানাতে এই দিনটি পালনের ঘোষণা করে। পরের বছর, ৩১ অক্টোবর ২০১৫-র রাষ্ট্রীয় একতা দিবসে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদি ‘এক ভারত শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত’ কর্মসূচির সূচনা করেন। এর উদ্দেশ্য দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তের মানুষের মধ্যে সাংস্কৃতিক, সামাজিক ও ভাষাগত বন্ধন আরও বলিষ্ঠ করা।
এরপর থেকে একাধিক কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রক, রাজ্য সরকার, বিদ্যালয়, কলেজ ও যুব সংগঠন বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে দেশজুড়ে ঐক্যের বার্তা ছড়িয়ে দিতে থাকে।
এ বছর সর্দার বল্লভভাই প্যাটেলের ১৫০-তম জন্মবার্ষিকী হওয়ায় জাতীয় ঐক্য দিবসের উদযাপন বিশেষভাবে তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ।
প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক ঐতিহ্য
স্বাধীন ভারতের প্রথম উপপ্রধানমন্ত্রী ও গৃহমন্ত্ৰী সর্দার বল্লভভাই প্যাটেল স্বাধীনতার পর দেশের ঐক্য প্রতিষ্ঠায় একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেন।
তাঁর ওপর ছিল প্রায় ৫৬০-টিরও বেশি দেশীয় রাজ্য বা স্বায়ত্তশাসিত অঞ্চল-কে সংযুক্ত করার দায়িত্ব। এই রাজ্যগুলির আওতায় তখন ভারতের মোট ভূখণ্ড ও জনসংখ্যার প্রায় ৪০ শতাংশ।
ভারত স্বাধীনতা আইন অনুযায়ী এসব রাজ্যের শাসকরা সিদ্ধান্ত নিতে পারতেন তাঁরা ভারতে যোগ দেবেন, পাকিস্তানে যোগ দেবেন, না স্বাধীন থাকবেন।
সর্দার প্যাটেল কূটনীতি ও প্রয়োজনে দৃঢ় প্রশাসনিক ব্যবস্থার মেলবন্ধন ঘটিয়ে বিভাজনকে প্রতিহত করেছিলেন। এর ফলে, আধুনিক ভারতের অখণ্ডতা নিশ্চিত হয়।
তাঁর এই প্রচেষ্টা দেশে সম্ভাব্য বিভাজন রোধ করে ঐক্যবদ্ধ গণতান্ত্রিক প্রজাতন্ত্র প্রতিষ্ঠার ভিত্তি স্থাপন করে।
বিভিন্ন সংকটময় বিভাজনের সময় দেশের অভ্যন্তরীণ স্থিতিশীলতা রক্ষা করতে তাঁর দৃঢ় নেতৃত্ব নির্ধারক ভূমিকা পালন করেছিল।
তিনি দেশের ঐক্য ও অখণ্ডতা রক্ষার প্রয়োজনে এক সবল পরিকাঠামো হিসেবে ‘অল ইন্ডিয়া সার্ভিসেস’-এর প্রতিষ্ঠা করেছিলেন।
এক ভারত শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত : সর্দার প্যাটেলের ঐতিহ্যকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে চলা
“এক ভারত শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত বা ইবিএসবি উদ্যোগ ৩১ অক্টোবর, ২০১৫-এ সরদার বল্লভভাই প্যাটেলের ১৪০-তম জন্মবার্ষিকীতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর ঘোষিত এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কর্মসূচি। এই কর্মসূচি সর্দার প্যাটেলের ঐক্যবদ্ধ ভারতের স্বপ্নকে বাস্তবে রূপ দেওয়ার প্রতিশ্রুতি বহন করে। এটি দেশের বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির মধ্যে সাংস্কৃতিক বিনিময় ও পারস্পরিক বোঝাপড়াকে উৎসাহিত করে এবং ভারতের বহুমাত্রিক বৈচিত্র্যকে উদযাপন করে।
এই উদ্যোগের মূল উদ্দেশ্যসমূহ—
* নাগরিকদের মধ্যে সম্পর্ক দৃঢ় করা।
* রাজ্যগুলির মধ্যে পরিকল্পিত পারস্পরিক সংযোগের মাধ্যমে জাতীয় ঐক্যকে সবল করা।
* ভারতের বৈচিত্র্যময় সংস্কৃতির প্রদর্শন ও প্রশংসা করা।
* স্থায়ী অংশীদারিত্ব গঠন করা।
* বিভিন্ন অঞ্চলের মধ্যে পারস্পরিক শিক্ষা ও শ্রেষ্ঠ অনুশীলন বিনিময়কে উৎসাহিত করা।
“এক ভারত শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত” কর্মসূচি বৈচিত্র্যের মধ্যে ঐক্যের ধারণাকে বাস্তব রূপ দেয়। এটি ভাষা, সংস্কৃতি ও শিক্ষার বিনিময়ের মাধ্যমে বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের মধ্যে বন্ধনকে আরও দৃঢ় করে। এই কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে রাষ্ট্রীয় একতা দিবসের বার্তা শুধু একটি দিনের মধ্যেই সীমাবদ্ধ থাকে না, সারা বছর ধরে এক অবিচ্ছিন্ন জাতীয় সংহতির আন্দোলনের রূপ নেয়।
একতা দিবস থেকে অনুপ্রাণিত ইবিএসবির কিছু উদ্যোগ ও অনুষ্ঠানঃ
* ভাষা সঙ্গম অ্যাপ – ২২-টি সরকারি ভারতীয় ভাষায় প্রতিদিন ১০০-টিরও বেশি বাক্য শেখার জন্য তৈরি।
* সাংস্কৃতিক প্রদর্শনী ও খাদ্য উৎসব – দেশের নানা প্রান্তের সংস্কৃতি ও রন্ধনশৈলীর মিলনমেলা।
* ছাত্র বিনিময় কর্মসূচি "যুব সঙ্গম” ও স্কুল-কলেজে গঠিত ইবিএসবি ক্লাব রাজ্যগুলির মধ্যে ছাত্র-যুবকদের আদানপ্রদানকে উৎসাহিত করে।
* কাশী তামিল সঙ্গম – কাশী ও তামিলনাড়ুর মধ্যে সাংস্কৃতিক ও আধ্যাত্মিক বন্ধনকে উদযাপন করে।
* ডিজিটাল ও জনসংযোগের উদ্যোগ– মাই ভারত ডিজিটাল পোর্টাল ও ইবিএসবি কুইজ প্রতিযোগিতা নাগরিকদের অনলাইনে যুক্ত করে ঐক্য, দেশপ্রেম ও সাংস্কৃতিক জ্ঞানের প্রচার করে।
* ইবিএসবি পোর্টাল জাতীয় ঐক্য দিবসের ভাবনাকে ডিজিটাল মাধ্যমে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যায়। এখানে আন্তঃরাজ্য সাংস্কৃতিক বিনিময়, যুব কার্যক্রম ও বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রকের উদ্যোগ নথিভুক্ত থাকে। এই পোর্টাল সারা বছর ধরে “দেখো নিজের দেশ” (পর্যটন) ও দেশীয় ক্রীড়া কর্মসূচির মতো বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ প্রদর্শন করে। ইবিএসবি অয়ালের মাধ্যমে প্রতি মাসে ভারতের বৈচিত্র্য ও সম্মিলিত পরিচয়কে তুলে ধরা হয়।
২০২৫-এর গুরুত্ব: সর্দার প্যাটেলের ১৫০-তম জন্মবার্ষিকী
এই বছরটিকে বছরব্যাপী জাতীয় উৎসব হিসেবে উদযাপন করা হচ্ছে। এই মাইলফলক সরদার প্যাটেলের ভাবধারার স্থায়ী প্রাসঙ্গিকতাকে নতুন করে স্মরণ করায়, বিশেষত এমন সময়ে যখন বিশ্বজুড়ে ঐক্য ও সামাজিক সম্প্রীতি নানা কাঠিন্যের সম্মুখীন।
জাতীয় ঐক্য দিবসের চেতনা “এক ভারত শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত”-এর নীতির সঙ্গেই গভীরভাবে যুক্ত, যেখানে সাংস্কৃতিক বিনিময়, ভাষাগত মূল্যায়ন ও পারস্পরিক বোঝাপড়ার মাধ্যমে নাগরিকদের মধ্যে বন্ধনকে আরও দৃঢ় করা হয়। এই দুই উদ্যোগ একত্রে “বৈচিত্র্যের মধ্যেই ঐক্য”-র ভাবনাকে আরও শক্তিশালী করে, এবং জাতীয় ঐক্যকে উৎসব নয়, চলমান জন-আন্দোলনে পরিণত করে।
৩১ অক্টোবর সকাল প্রায় ৮টায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্ট্যাচু অফ ইউনিটিতে পুষ্পার্ঘ্য অর্পণ করবেন। এর পর সর্দার বল্লভভাই প্যাটেলের ১৫০-তম জন্মবার্ষিকী উপলক্ষে জাতীয় ঐক্য দিবস উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠিত হবে।
সরদার@১৫০ ঐক্য যাত্রা
যুব ও ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রক ‘মাই ভারত’ প্ল্যাটফর্মের মাধ্যমে সারা দেশে এক বিশাল ঐক্য যাত্রা আয়োজন করেছে। এর উদ্দেশ্য তরুণদের মধ্যে ঐক্যের চেতনা, দেশপ্রেম ও দায়িত্ববোধ জাগিয়ে তোলা। এই উদ্যোগের মূল ভাবনা ‘এক ভারত, আত্মনির্ভর ভারত’।
এই কর্মসূচি ৬ অক্টোবর, ২০২৫ এ কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ডঃ মনসুখ মাণ্ডব্য ‘মাই ভারত’ পোর্টালে উদ্বোধন করেন। সামাজিক মাধ্যমে রিলস প্রতিযোগিতা, প্রবন্ধ রচনা প্রতিযোগিতা এবং ‘সরদার@১৫০ ইয়ং লিডার্স’ কর্মসূচি এর অংশ। নির্বাচিত ১৫০ জন তরুণ পথিকৃৎ জাতীয় পদযাত্রায় অংশ নেবেন।
ঐক্য যাত্রা দুটি পর্বে অনুষ্ঠিত হবে।
প্রথম পর্ব চলবে ৩১ অক্টোবর থেকে ২৫ নভেম্বর, পর্যন্ত। এই সময়ে দেশের প্রতিটি সংসদীয় কেন্দ্রের অন্তর্গত প্রতিটি জেলায় পদযাত্রা হবে। তার আগে সর্দার প্যাটেলের জীবন ও অবদান নিয়ে প্রবন্ধ ও বিতর্ক প্রতিযোগিতা, সেমিনার ও পথনাট্য আয়োজিত হবে বিভিন্ন স্কুল ও কলেজে।
পদযাত্রার পাশাপাশি চলবে জলাশয় পরিচ্ছন্নতা অভিযান, “সরদার উপবন” উদ্যোগে বৃক্ষরোপণ কর্মসূচি, মহিলাদের কল্যাণ শিবির, যোগ ও স্বাস্থ্য শিবির, এবং “ভোকাল ফর লোকাল” প্রচার অভিযানের মত নানা সামাজিক উন্নয়নমূলক কর্মসূচি।
রাষ্ট্রীয় একতা পদযাত্রা চলবে ২৬ নভেম্বর থেকে ৬ ডিসেম্বর পর্যন্ত। এই যাত্রা সরদার প্যাটেলের জন্মস্থান গুজরাটের করমসদ থেকে কেভাডিয়ার স্ট্যাচু অফ ইউনিটি পর্যন্ত ১৫২ কিলোমিটার পথ অতিক্রম করবে। এনএসএস ছাত্রছাত্রী, এনসিসি ক্যাডেট, মাই ভারত স্বেচ্ছাসেবক ও তরুণরা বিভিন্ন জনকল্যাণমূলক কর্মশিবিরে সক্রিয়ভাবে অংশ নেবেন। যাত্রার সঙ্গে একটি প্রদর্শনীতে ভারতের সাংস্কৃতিক বৈচিত্র্য ও সরদার প্যাটেলের জীবনগাথা তুলে ধরা হবে।
ঐক্যের জন্য দৌড়
রাষ্ট্রীয় একতা দিবস উপলক্ষে সারা দেশে অনুষ্ঠিত প্রধান কর্মসূচি হল, “ঐক্যের জন্য দৌড়”। এই প্রতীকী ম্যারাথন জাতীয় সংহতির পথে সম্মিলিত যাত্রার প্রতীক।
২০২৫ এ এই দৌড় ৩১ অক্টোবর প্রধান অনুষ্ঠানের আগেই অনুষ্ঠিত হবে। দিল্লি-সহ দেশের বিভিন্ন শহরে হাজার হাজার মানুষ অংশ নেবেন। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রীরা রাজধানীতে এই দৌড়ের সূচনা করবেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী সমগ্র দেশের নাগরিকদের এই “ঐক্যের জন্য দৌড়”-এ অংশগ্রহণ করার আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন।
সমাপ্তি
রাষ্ট্রীয় একতা দিবস আমাদের সর্দার প্যাটেলের দূরদর্শী নেতৃত্বের কথা মনে করিয়ে দেয়। তিনি অসংখ্য দেশীয় রাজ্যকে একত্র করে এক ঐক্যবদ্ধ ভারতের ভিত্তি স্থাপন করেছিলেন। তাঁর সেই ভিত্তিই আজও দেশের অগ্রগতির মূল স্তম্ভ।
এই দিবসের অনুষ্ঠানে ঐতিহাসিক শ্রদ্ধা যেমন রয়েছে, তেমনই রয়েছে শপথ, পদযাত্রা ও সাংস্কৃতিক কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে সমসাময়িক নাগরিকদের স্বক্রিয় অংশগ্রহণ। এই উদযাপন কেবল অতীতের কৃতিত্ব স্মরণ নয়, এটি আধুনিক বিভাজনের প্রবণতাকেও প্রতিহত করে “এক ভারত, শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত”-এর আদর্শকে বাস্তবায়িত করে।
রাষ্ট্রীয় একতা দিবস প্রতীকী হলেও, এক ভারত শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত কর্মসূচি সারা বছর নানা সাংস্কৃতিক ও শিক্ষামূলক কর্মকাণ্ডের মাধ্যমে ঐক্যের সেই বার্তাকে ছড়িয়ে দেয় । এই ধারাবাহিক উদ্যোগগুলি “বৈচিত্র্যের মধ্যেই ঐক্য”-র চেতনাকে সারা বছর জীবিত রাখে।
তথ্যসূত্র:
Press Information Bureau:
Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports
Government of India
Click here to see PDF

PIB Backgrounder
Rashtriya Ekta Diwas: A Pillar of National Cohesion
30 OCT 2025 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• Rashtriya Ekta Diwas, observed every year on October 31, honours Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel's legacy in unifying India, promoting unity in diversity amid ongoing national challenges.
• The year 2025 marks Sardar Patel's 150th birth anniversary.
• Prime Minister Modi to participate in Rashtriya Ekta Diwas celebrations at Ekta Nagar, Kevadia.
• Annual programs like the Run for Unity and Unity March engage citizens, especially youth, in fostering patriotism and social harmony.
Introduction
Rashtriya Ekta Diwas, also known as National Unity Day, is observed annually on October 31 to commemorate the birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Pateland to honor his pivotal role in fostering national and political integration and unity in India. The day underscores the importance of maintaining the sovereignty, peace and integrity of the nation, encouraging citizens to pledge their commitment to unity in diversity.
The day was first celebrated in 2014, following a declaration by the Government of India to honour and celebrate Sardar Patel’s remarkable contribution to nation-building. Following this, during the Rashtriya Ekta Divas held on 31st October, 2015 Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi announced the initiative ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’ for sustained and structured connect between people of different regions of the country for an enhanced understanding and bonding between them. More than ten Central ministries, state governments, schools, colleges and youth organisations have since been celebrating through various activities to promote such bonding between people from different parts of the country.
This year’s celebration of the Rashtriya Ekta Diwas is particularly special as it marks the 150th birth anniversary of Sardar Patel.
Foundational Legacy
India's first Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Home Affairs, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel played a crucial role in the national integration process following independence in 1947. Hewas tasked with unifying over 560 princely states—covering nearly 40% of India's territory and population—into the Union of India. Under the Indian Independence Act, rulers of the Princely States were given the option to decide whether they wanted to accede to India or Pakistan or neither. Sardar Patel employed a combination of diplomatic negotiations, persuasion, and, where necessary, firm administrative measures to prevent balkanisation. Through the States Department he led, Sardar Patel successfully integrated these states by August 15, 1947, or shortly thereafter, ensuring the territorial integrity of modern India. His efforts averted potential fragmentation and laid the foundation for a united democratic republic. It was the decisive leadership of this “Iron Man' that ensured internal stability as the country went through its tumultuous partition period. He also created the All-India Services as the “Steel Frame” that would continue to protect the country’s unity and integrity.
Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat: Carrying Forward Sardar Patel’s Legacy
The “Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat” (EBSB) initiative, announced by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 31 October 2015 during Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel’s 140th birth anniversary, embodies Sardar Patel’s vision of a united India. It promotes cultural exchange and mutual understanding among States and Union Territories, celebrating India’s diversity through interaction and reciprocity.
Its core objectives are to:
• Strengthen emotional bonds among citizens,
• Foster national integration through structured inter-state engagements,
• Showcase and appreciate India’s diverse cultures,
• Build lasting partnerships, and
• Encourage mutual learning and sharing of best practices across regions.
EBSB promotes the idea of “unity in diversity” by pairing different States and Union Territories to strengthen emotional bonds through linguistic, cultural, and educational exchanges. These activities extend the message of Rashtriya Ekta Diwas beyond a single day, transforming it into a sustained movement for national integration.
EBSB Events and Initiatives Inspired by Ekta Diwas:
• The Bhasha Sangam App – for learning 100+ sentences of everyday use in 22 official Indian languages.
• Cultural Showcases and Food Festivals.
• Student Exchange Programmes -Yuva Sangam and EBSB Clubs in schools and universities facilitate youth interaction between paired States, fostering mutual understanding.
• Kashi Tamil Sangamam - celebrates the cultural and spiritual bond between Kashi and Tamil Nadu, promoting unity through exchange of art, language, and traditions.
• Digital and Outreach Campaigns – Initiatives like My Bharat Digital Portal and EBSB Quiz Competitions engage citizens online to promote unity, patriotism, and knowledge of India’s cultural diversity.
• The EBSB Portal serves as a digital extension of the vision behind Rashtriya Ekta Diwas, providing a platform to document and promote initiatives that strengthen national integration. It hosts reports of inter-state cultural exchanges, youth activities, and campaigns conducted by various ministries under the Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat banner—an initiative launched on Ekta Diwas itself. With millions of participants and visitors, the portal keeps the spirit of unity alive year-round through its digital repository, showcasing programs like Dekho Apna Desh (Tourism) and indigenous sports features (Sports), and through the EBSB Wall, which highlights monthly activities reflecting India’s diversity and collective identity.
Importance in 2025: Marking the 150th Birth Anniversary
The occasion has been envisioned as a year-long, nationwide commemoration. This milestone highlights Sardar Patel’s enduring relevance in contemporary India, especially amid global challenges to unity and social cohesion.The spirit of Rashtriya Ekta Diwas is also deeply aligned with the principles of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat (EBSB), which seeks to strengthen emotional bonds among citizens through cultural exchange, linguistic appreciation, and mutual understanding between paired States and Union Territories. Together, these initiatives reinforce the concept of unity in diversity, thus transforming national integration from a ceremonial observance into an ongoing people’s movement.
On 31st October, at around 8 AM, Prime Minister will offer floral tribute at the Statue of Unity, which will be followed by Rashtriya Ekta Diwas celebrations marking the 150th birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. The events and programs scheduled for Sardar Patel’s 150th birth anniversary is as follows:
Section
Details
Date of main event
31 October (annually) — the observance of National Unity Day.
Venue for main parade / celebration (this year)
- Ekta Nagar (formerly Unity Town) in Narmada District, Gujarat.
-Air show by the Indian Air Force’s Surya Kiran team.
Parade – Participating units
- 16 marching contingents from 9 States + 1 UT Police.
- 4 Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs)
- NCC cadets
- Special segments: e.g., BSF dog squad, Assam Police motorcycle display, BSF camel contingent & band.
Women officers’ role / special highlight
The Guard of Honor presented to the Prime Minister will be led by a female officer.
Cultural programme & “floats” (झांकियाँ)
- Floats representing different States/UTs under theme “विविधतामेंएकता” (Unity in Diversity).
- A large cultural programme by the Ministry of Culture with approx. 900 artists, showcasing Indian classical and folk forms.
Extended festival / “India Parv”
From November 1 to 15, 2025, Ekta Nagar will host the Bharat Parv, featuring cultural performances and a food festival from different states. The festival will culminate on November 15 with special programs celebrating God Birsa Munda Jayanti, highlighting the glorious culture and resilient spirit of our tribal communities.
Other logistic highlights
- “Run for Unity” marathon in Delhi (from Rajghat to Red Fort) featuring participation from Persons with Disabilities, students, CAPF etc.
- Infrastructure projects worth ~Rs. 280 crore to be inaugurated/laid foundation in Ekta Nagar during the event week.
Unique marching contingent of Indian breed dogs
The Rashtriya Ekta Diwas parade in 2025 will feature a unique marching contingent of Indian breed dogs, specifically Rampur Hounds and Mudhol Hounds, from the Border Security Force (BSF), showcasing their role as force multipliers in operations. These indigenous breeds, embodying the spirit of Aatmanirbhar Bharat, will demonstrate their exceptional skills, with the Mudhol Hound "Riya" leading the squad after securing first place in the All India Police Dog Competition. Their participation in the parade at Ekta Nagar, Gujarat, highlights their contribution to national security and underscores the theme of unity in diversity by celebrating India's native canine heritage.
The Saradar@150 Unity March
The Union Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, through the My Bharat platform, has organised a nationwide Unity March (Yatra) to foster unity, patriotism, and civic responsibility among the youth, aligning with the principles of ‘Ek Bharat, Aatmanirbhar Bharat’. Launched on October 6, 2025, by Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya on the My Bharat portal, the initiative includes competitions such as a Social Media Reels contest, an essay competition, and the Sardar@150 Young Leaders program, with 150 winners participating in the National Padyatra.
The Unity March will unfold in two phases. The first phase, taking place from October 31- November 25, 2025, will feature district-level foot marches across all districts within every Parliamentary constituency. These marches will be preceded by a series of awareness activities, including essay and debate competitions, seminars on Sardar Patel’s life and contributions, and street plays in schools and colleges. Alongside the padyatra, a range of developmental initiatives will be undertaken across districts — such as cleanliness drives at water bodies, tree plantation drives under the “Sardar Upvan” initiative, women’s welfare camps, yoga and health camps, and “Vocal for Local” promotional campaigns.The National March, from November 26 to December 6, 2025, will cover 152 kilometers from Karamsad (Sardar Patel's birthplace in Gujarat) to the Statue of Unity in Kevadia, incorporating community development activities in villages along the route with participation from NSS students, NCC cadets, My Bharat volunteers, and young leaders. An exhibition showcasing India's diverse culture and Sardar Patel's life will also be organised.
Run for Unity
Government-directed campaigns for Rashtriya Ekta Diwas prominently feature the "Run for Unity," a nationwide marathon event symbolising collective strides toward national cohesion. In 2025, the Run for Unity is scheduled for October 31, ahead of the main observance, with participation expected from thousands across major cities, including flag-off events in New Delhi led by Union Ministers. Honourable Prime Minister Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi called upon citizens across the nation to participate in the Run for Unity event, commemorating the 150th birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel.
Conclusion
Rashtriya Ekta Diwas stands as a timeless reminder of Sardar Patel's visionary leadership in forging a united India from diverse princely states, a foundation that continues to underpin the nation's progress. By blending historical reverence with contemporary engagement through oaths, marches, and cultural events—the observance not only commemorates past triumphs but actively counters modern divisive forces, reinforcing the ethos of "Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat." While Rashtriya Ekta Diwas marks a symbolic day of national integration, Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat extends that mission throughout the year through structured activities like Rashtriya Bhasha Samarohs, Cultural Showcases, and Youth Parivartan Programmes. These sustained initiatives help ensure that the spirit of unity in diversity continues to resonate well beyond the annual observance.
References
Press Information Bureau:
Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports
Government of India
Click here to see PDF