প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
৩০-৩১ অক্টোবর গুজরাট সফর করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
29 OCT 2025 10:58AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৯ অক্টোবর, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আগামী ৩০-৩১ অক্টোবর গুজরাট সফরে যাচ্ছেন।
প্রথম দিন - ৩০ অক্টোবর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী একতা নগরে একগুচ্ছ পরিকাঠামো ও উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের সূচনা এবং শিলান্যাস করবেন। ১ হাজার ১৪০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি এই প্রকল্পগুলিতে পরিবেশবান্ধব পর্যটন, পরিবেশবান্ধব পরিবহণ, স্মার্ট পরিকাঠামো এবং জনজাতি উন্নয়নের উপর জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে।
যেসব প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন করা হবে তার মধ্যে রয়েছে – রাজপিপলার বীরসা মুন্ডা জনজাতি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়; গারুদেশ্বরে আপ্যায়ন জেলা (প্রথম পর্যায়) বমন বৃক্ষ বাটিকা; সাতপুরা সুরক্ষা দেওয়াল; ই-বাস চার্জিং ডিপো এবং ২৫টি ইলেক্ট্রিক বাস; নর্মোদা ঘাটের সম্প্রসারণ; কৌশল্যা পথ; একতা দুয়ার থেকে শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত ভবন পর্যন্ত হাঁটার পথ (দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়); স্মার্ট বাসস্টপ (দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়); ড্যাম রেপ্লিকা ফাউন্টেন; জিএসইসি কোয়াটার প্রভৃতি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী দেশীয় রাজ্যগুলির একটি সংগ্রহালয়, বীর বালক উদ্যান, স্পোর্টস কমপ্লেক্স, বৃষ্টি অরণ্য প্রকল্প, শুলপানেশ্বর ঘাটের কাছে জেটির উন্নয়ন প্রভৃতি প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস করবেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী সর্দার প্যাটেলের জন্মের সার্ধ শতবর্ষ পূর্তি উপলক্ষে দেড়শো টাকার একটি বিশেষ স্মারক মুদ্রা এবং স্মারক ডাক টিকিটের আনুষ্ঠানিক প্রকাশ করবেন।
দ্বিতীয় দিন – ৩১ অক্টোবর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী রাষ্ট্রীয় একতা দিবস উদযাপনে যোগ দিয়ে সর্দার বল্লভভাই প্যাটেলের মূর্তিতে পুষ্পার্ঘ্য নিবেদন করবেন। তিনি একতা দিবসের শপথবাক্য পাঠ করাবেন এবং একতা দিবস কুচকাওয়াজ প্রত্যক্ষ করবেন।
এই কুচকাওয়াজে বিএসএফ, সিআরপিএফ, সিআইএসএফ, আইটিবিপি, এসএসবি এবং বিভিন্ন রাজ্য পুলিশ বাহিনী যোগ দেবে। এই বছরের বিশেষ আকর্ষণ হল বিএসএফ-এর একটি দল তারা রামপুর হাউন্ড এবং মুনঢল হাউন্ডের মতো দেশীয় প্রজাতির কুকুরদের নিয়ে কুচকাওয়াজে সামিল হবে। গুজরাট পুলিশের ঘোড়সওয়ার বাহিনী, অসম পুলিশের মোটর সাইকেল ডেয়ারডেভিল শো এবং বিএসএফ-এর উট বাহিনী এই অনুষ্ঠানে অংশগ্রহণ করবে।
কুচকাওয়াজে সিআরপিএফ-এর শৌর্য্যচক্র বিজেতা এবং বিএসএফ-এর ১৬ জন সাহসিকতার পুরস্কার বিজয়ীকে সম্বর্ধনা জানানো হবে। এরা ঝাড়খণ্ডে নকশাল দমন অভিযান এবং জম্মু-কাশ্মীরে জঙ্গি দমন অভিযানে ব্যতিক্রমী সাহসিকতার পরিচয় দিয়েছিলেন। অপারেশন সিঁদুরে বীরত্বের পরিচয় দেওয়া বিএসএফ কর্মীদেরও স্বীকৃতি জ্ঞাপন করা হবে এই অনুষ্ঠানে।
রাষ্ট্রীয় একতা দিবসে এই বছরের কুচকাওয়াজে এনএসজি, এনডিআরএফ, গুজরাট, জম্মু-কাশ্মীর, আন্দামান ও নিকোবর দ্বীপপুঞ্জ, মণিপুর, মহারাষ্ট্র, ছত্তিশগড়, উত্তরাখণ্ড এবং পুদুচেরির ১০টি ট্যাবলো যোগ দেবে। ৯০০ জন শিল্পী সাংস্কৃতিক উপস্থাপনায় অংশগ্রহণ করে ভারতীয় সংস্কৃতির সমৃদ্ধ ধারা ও বৈচিত্র্যের স্বাক্ষর রাখবেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আরম্ভ ৭.০-র সমাপ্তিতে ১০০ তম ফাউন্ডেশন কোর্সের শিক্ষার্থী আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে আলাপচারিতায় যোগ দেবেন। আরম্ভ-এর সপ্তম সংস্করণের মূল ভাবনা ছিল ‘শাসনের নতুন রূপ কল্পনা’। ভারতের ১৬টি সিভিল সার্ভিস এবং ভুটানের ৩টি সিভিল সার্ভিসের ৬৬০ জন শিক্ষার্থী আধিকারিক ১০০ তম ফাউন্ডেশন কোর্সে যোগ দিয়েছিলেন।

Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Gujarat on 30-31 October
PM to participate in Rashtriya Ekta Diwas celebrations marking the 150th birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
Ekta Diwas Parade to feature tableaux depicting the theme ‘Unity in Diversity’
Amongst key attractions of parade: BSF marching contingent comprising exclusively Indian breed dogs such as Rampur Hounds and Mudhol Hounds
PM to inaugurate and lay foundation stone of infrastructure and development projects worth over Rs 1,140 crore in Ekta Nagar
Focus of projects: Enhance tourist experience, improve accessibility and support sustainability initiatives
PM to interact with Officer Trainees of 100th Foundation Course at the culmination of Aarambh 7.0
29 OCT 2025 10:58AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Gujarat on 30-31 October. On 30th October, PM will travel to Ekta Nagar, Kevadia and at around 5:15 PM, will flag off E-buses there. At around 6:30 PM, he will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of various infrastructural and development projects worth over Rs 1,140 crore in Ekta Nagar.
On 31st October, at around 8 AM, Prime Minister will offer floral tribute at the Statue of Unity, which will be followed by Rashtriya Ekta Diwas celebrations marking the 150th birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. Thereafter, at around 10:45 AM, he will interact with the Officer Trainees of the 100th Common Foundation Course in Aarambh 7.0.
Day 1 - 30th October
Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of various infrastructural and development projects in Ekta Nagar. These projects aim to enhance the tourist experience, improve accessibility and support sustainability initiatives in the area. With a total investment of over Rs 1,140 crore, the projects reflect the Government’s vision of promoting eco-tourism, green mobility, smart infrastructure, and tribal development in the region surrounding the world’s tallest statue.
The projects that will be inaugurated include the Birsa Munda Tribal University in Rajpipla; Hospitality District (Phase-1) at Garudeshwar; Vaman Vriksha Vatika; Satpuda protection wall; E-Bus Charging Depot & 25 Electric Buses; Narmada Ghat Extension; Kaushalya Path; Walkway from Ekta Dwar to Shreshtha Bharat Bhavan (Phase-2), Smart Bus Stops (Phase-2), Dam Replica Fountain, GSEC Quarters among others.
Further, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of various projects including Museum of Royal Kingdoms of India; Veer Balak Udyan; Sports Complex; Rain Forest Project; Jetty Development near Shoolpaneshwar Ghat; Travelators at the Statue of Unity among others.
During the programme, Prime Minister will also release a special commemorative coin of Rs 150 denomination and stamp marking the 150th birth anniversary of Sardar Patel.
Day 2 - 31st October
Prime Minister will participate in the Rashtriya Ekta Diwas celebrations and offer floral tribute to Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. He will administer the Ekta Diwas pledge and witness Ekta Diwas Parade.
The parade will include contingents from BSF, CRPF, CISF, ITBP and SSB along with various state police forces. Key attractions this year include a BSF marching contingent comprising exclusively Indian breed dogs such as Rampur Hounds and Mudhol Hounds, Gujarat Police’s Horse Contingent, Assam Police’s Motorcycle Daredevil Show, and BSF’s Camel Contingent and Camel Mounted Band.
The parade will also honour five Shaurya Chakra awardees from CRPF and sixteen gallantry medal winners from BSF who displayed exceptional courage in anti-Naxal operations in Jharkhand and counter-terror operations in Jammu & Kashmir. BSF personnel will also be recognised for their valour during Operation Sindoor.
This year’s Rashtriya Ekta Diwas parade will feature ten tableaux from NSG, NDRF, Gujarat, Jammu & Kashmir, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Manipur, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Uttarakhand and Puducherry, depicting the theme ‘Unity in Diversity’. A cultural programme featuring 900 artists will showcase India’s classical dances representing the richness and diversity of Indian culture. The Rashtriya Ekta Diwas celebrations this year hold special significance as the nation marks the 150th birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel.
Prime Minister will interact with Officer Trainees of the 100th Foundation Course at the culmination of Aarambh 7.0. The 7th edition of Aarambh is being held on the theme of “Reimagining Governance.” The 100th foundation course includes 660 Officer Trainees from across 16 civil services of India and 3 civil services of Bhutan.