குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
உலகை அச்சுறுத்தும் பருவநிலை மாற்றத்தை எதிர்கொள்ள உறுதியான நடவடிக்கைகள் தேவை – குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு
28 OCT 2025 1:41PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் சர்வதேச சூரியசக்திக் கூட்டமைப்பின் 8-வது அமர்வின் முழுமையான அமர்வை குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு இன்று (28.10.2025) தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய குடியரசுத்தலைவர், உள்ளடக்கம், கண்ணியம், கூட்டு செழுமைக்கான ஆதாரமாக சூரியசக்தியைப் பயன்படுத்துவதற்கு, மனித சமூகத்தின் பகிரப்பட்ட விருப்பத்தின் அடையாளமாக சர்வதேச சூரியசக்திக் கூட்டமைப்புத் திகழ்கிறது என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.
பருவநிலை மாற்றம், முழு உலகையும் பாதிப்பதாக குடியரசுத்தலைவர் கூறினார். இந்த அச்சுறுத்தலை எதிர்கொள்வதற்கு உடனடியான, உறுதியான நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட வேண்டும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். பருவநிலை மாற்றத்தை எதிர்கொள்ள இந்தியா உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளதாகவும் அதற்காக தீர்க்கமான நடவடிக்கைகளை பின்பற்றுவதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார். சூரிய சக்தியை ஏற்றுக் கொண்டு, பயன்படுத்துவதை ஊக்குவிப்பதன் மூலம் இந்த உலகளாவிய சவாலுக்கு தீர்வு காண்பதையொட்டிய சிறப்புமிக்க நடவடிக்கையை சர்வதேச சூரியசக்திக் கூட்டமைப்பு மேற்கொள்வதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
ஊரகப் பகுதிகளில் உள்ள வீடுகளை ஒளிரச் செய்த நமது அனுபவம் எரிசக்தி சமத்துவம், சமூக சமத்துவத்தின் அடிப்படை என்ற நமது நம்பிக்கையை உறுதிபடுத்துகிறது என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். குறைந்த கட்டணத்தில் தூய்மை எரிசக்திக் கிடைப்பது சமூகத்திற்கு அதிகாரம் அளித்து உள்ளூர் பொருளாதாரத்திற்கு ஆதரவளித்து, மின்சாரம் வழங்குவதற்கு அப்பால் வாய்ப்புகளை ஏற்படுத்துவதாகக் கூறினார். சூரிய எரிசக்தி என்பது வெறும் மின் உற்பத்தி மட்டுமின்றி அதிகாரம் அளித்தல் மற்றும் உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சியைப் பற்றியதாகும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். உறுப்பு நாடுகள், உள்கட்டமைப்புக்கு அப்பால், மக்களின் வாழ்வாதாரத்தில் கவனம் செலுத்துமாறு குடியரசுத்தலைவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இந்த அமர்வு வேலைவாய்ப்பு, மகளிர் தலைமை, ஊரக வாழ்வாதாரம் மற்றும் மின்னணு உள்ளடக்கத்துடன் சூரியசக்தியை இணைக்கும் கூட்டு நடவடிக்கையை உருவாக்க வேண்டும் என்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2183262

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES THE OPENING PLENARY OF EIGHTH SESSION OF INTERNATIONAL SOLAR ALLIANCE ASSEMBLY
SOLAR ENERGY IS NOT MERELY ABOUT POWER GENERATION BUT ALSO ABOUT EMPOWERMENT AND INCLUSIVE DEVELOPMENT: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
AS WE EXPAND LARGE-SCALE SOLAR INSTALLATIONS, WE SHOULD ENSURE THAT THE ECOLOGICAL BALANCE OF THE REGION IS PRESERVED: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
28 OCT 2025 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu inaugurated the opening plenary of the Eighth Session of the International Solar Alliance Assembly (ISA) in New Delhi, today (October 28, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the ISA stands as a symbol of humanity’s shared aspiration—to harness solar energy as a source of inclusion, dignity, and collective prosperity.
The President said that climate change is affecting the entire world. Urgent and concrete steps need to be taken to deal with this threat. India is committed to combating climate change and is taking determined steps. She highlighted that ISA represents a significant step towards addressing this global challenge by encouraging the adoption and use of solar energy.
The President said that the idea of inclusion defines India’s development journey. Our experience in illuminating homes in the remotest areas, confirms our belief that energy equity is the foundation of social equity. Access to affordable and clean energy empowers communities, drives local economy, and opens up opportunities that extend well beyond the provision of electricity. She said that solar energy is not merely about power generation but also about empowerment and inclusive development.
The President urged all Member Countries to think beyond infrastructure and focus on lives of the people. She said that this Assembly should develop a collective action plan that links solar energy with job creation, women’s leadership, rural livelihoods, and digital inclusion. Our progress should not only be measured through megawatts but through the number of lives illuminated, the number of families strengthened, and the number of communities transformed. The focus should also be on technology development and on sharing latest and advanced technologies with all for maximum benefit. She emphasised that as we expand large-scale solar installations, we should ensure that the ecological balance of the region is preserved as environment conservation is the very reason for turning to green energy.
The President said that we should work with more dedication not only for our own countries but for the entire world and not only for the present generation but for the future generations. She expressed confidence that the deliberations and decisions of this Assembly will act as a milestone in the production of solar energy which will contribute in building an inclusive and equitable world.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-