President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES THE OPENING PLENARY OF EIGHTH SESSION OF INTERNATIONAL SOLAR ALLIANCE ASSEMBLY
SOLAR ENERGY IS NOT MERELY ABOUT POWER GENERATION BUT ALSO ABOUT EMPOWERMENT AND INCLUSIVE DEVELOPMENT: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
AS WE EXPAND LARGE-SCALE SOLAR INSTALLATIONS, WE SHOULD ENSURE THAT THE ECOLOGICAL BALANCE OF THE REGION IS PRESERVED: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
28 OCT 2025 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu inaugurated the opening plenary of the Eighth Session of the International Solar Alliance Assembly (ISA) in New Delhi, today (October 28, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the ISA stands as a symbol of humanity’s shared aspiration—to harness solar energy as a source of inclusion, dignity, and collective prosperity.
The President said that climate change is affecting the entire world. Urgent and concrete steps need to be taken to deal with this threat. India is committed to combating climate change and is taking determined steps. She highlighted that ISA represents a significant step towards addressing this global challenge by encouraging the adoption and use of solar energy.
The President said that the idea of inclusion defines India’s development journey. Our experience in illuminating homes in the remotest areas, confirms our belief that energy equity is the foundation of social equity. Access to affordable and clean energy empowers communities, drives local economy, and opens up opportunities that extend well beyond the provision of electricity. She said that solar energy is not merely about power generation but also about empowerment and inclusive development.
The President urged all Member Countries to think beyond infrastructure and focus on lives of the people. She said that this Assembly should develop a collective action plan that links solar energy with job creation, women’s leadership, rural livelihoods, and digital inclusion. Our progress should not only be measured through megawatts but through the number of lives illuminated, the number of families strengthened, and the number of communities transformed. The focus should also be on technology development and on sharing latest and advanced technologies with all for maximum benefit. She emphasised that as we expand large-scale solar installations, we should ensure that the ecological balance of the region is preserved as environment conservation is the very reason for turning to green energy.
The President said that we should work with more dedication not only for our own countries but for the entire world and not only for the present generation but for the future generations. She expressed confidence that the deliberations and decisions of this Assembly will act as a milestone in the production of solar energy which will contribute in building an inclusive and equitable world.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ସଚିବାଳୟ
ଅଷ୍ଟମ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ସୋଲାର ଆଲାଏନ୍ସ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀର ଉଦଘାଟନୀ ଅଧିବେଶନକୁ ଉଦଘାଟନ କଲେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି
28 OCT 2025 1:41PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ସୌରଶକ୍ତି କେବଳ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ନୁହେଁ, ବରଂ ସଶକ୍ତୀକରଣ ଏବଂ ସମାବେଶୀ ବିକାଶ ମଧ୍ୟ: ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି
ଆମେ ଯେତେବେଳେ ବୃହତ ସୌରଶକ୍ତି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରର ସ୍ଥାପନା କରୁଛୁ, ଆମେ ଉକ୍ତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ପରିବେଶ ସନ୍ତୁଳନ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ଉଚିତ୍ : ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଦ୍ରୌପଦୀ ମୁର୍ମୁ
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଦ୍ରୌପଦୀ ମୁର୍ମୁ ଆଜି, ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ସୋଲାର ଆଲାଏନ୍ସ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ (ଆଇଏସଏ)ର ଅଷ୍ଟମ ଅଧିବେଶନର ଉଦଘାଟନୀ ଅଧିବେଶନକୁ ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ଆଇଏସଏ ମାନବଜାତିର ମିଳିତ ଆକାଂକ୍ଷାର ପ୍ରତୀକ, ଯାହା ସୌରଶକ୍ତିକୁ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତି, ମର୍ଯ୍ୟାଦା ଏବଂ ସାମୂହିକ ସମୃଦ୍ଧିର ଉତ୍ସ ଭାବରେ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥାଏ।
ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ସମଗ୍ର ବିଶ୍ବକୁ ପ୍ରଭାବିତ କରୁଛି । ଏହି ବିପଦର ମୁକାବିଲା କରିବା ଜରୁରୀ ଓ ଦୃଢ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନିଆଯିବା ଜରୁରୀ । ଭାରତ ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନର ମୁକାବିଲା କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧ ଓ ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଦୃଢ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରୁଛି । ଏହି ବୈଶ୍ବିକ ଆହ୍ବାନର ମୁକାବିଲା ଦିଗରେ ଆଇଏସଏ ଏକ ମହତ୍ତ୍ବପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପଦକ୍ଷେପକୁ ଦର୍ଶାଉଛି, ଯାହାକି ସୌର ଶକ୍ତିର ଗ୍ରହଣ ଓ ବ୍ୟବହାରକୁ ପ୍ରେତ୍ସାହିତ କରୁଛି ।
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତିର ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରା ଭାରତର ବିକାଶ ଯାତ୍ରାକୁ ପରିଭାଷିତ କରେ। ଦୂରାନ୍ତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ଘରଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଆଲୋକିତ କରିବାରେ ଆମର ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତା ଆମର ବିଶ୍ୱାସକୁ ଦୃଢ଼ କରୁଛି ଯେ ଶକ୍ତି ସମାନତା ହେଉଛି ସାମାଜିକ ସମାନତାର ମୂଳଦୁଆ। ସୁଲଭ ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଶକ୍ତିର ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା ଜନସମୁଦାୟକୁ ସଶକ୍ତ କରେ, ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଅର୍ଥନୀତିକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରେ ଏବଂ କେବଳ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ୍ ଯୋଗାଣ ନୁହେଁ ଆହୁରି ଅନେକ ସୁଯୋଗ ଖୋଲିଥାଏ । ସୌରଶକ୍ତି କହିଲେ କେବଳ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ଉତ୍ପାଦନକୁ ଦର୍ଶାଏ ନାହିଁ, ବରଂ ଏହା ସଶକ୍ତୀକରଣ ଏବଂ ସମାବେଶୀ ବିକାଶକୁ ଦର୍ଶାଏ ।
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ସଦସ୍ୟ ଦେଶମାନଙ୍କୁ କେବଳ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ନୁହେଁ, ଲୋକଙ୍କ ଉପରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରିତ କରିବାକୁ ନିବେଦନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଏହି ସମାବେଶରେ ଏକ ସାମୂହିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଯୋଜନା ବିକଶିତ କରିବା ଉଚିତ ଯାହା ସୌରଶକ୍ତି ସହ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୃଷ୍ଟି, ମହିଳା ନେତୃତ୍ୱ, ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ଜୀବିକା ଏବଂ ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତିକୁ ଯୋଡ଼ିବ। ଆମର ପ୍ରଗତି କେବଳ ମେଗାୱାଟରେ ମାପ କରାଯିବା ଉଚିତ ନୁହେଁ, ବରଂ ଆଲୋକିତ ହୋଇଥିବା ଜୀବନ ସଂଖ୍ୟା, ସଶକ୍ତ ହୋଇଥିବା ପରିବାର ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଏବଂ ରୂପାନ୍ତରିତ ଜନସମୁଦାୟ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଦିଗରୁ ମପାଯିବା ଉଚିତ। ସର୍ବାଧିକ ଉପକାର ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟାର ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କ ସହ ନବୀନ ଓ ଉନ୍ନତ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିର ଆବଣ୍ଟନ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ବ ଦିଆଯିବା ଉଚିତ୍ ।
ସେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଆମେ ଯେତେବେଳେ ବୃହତ ସୌରଶକ୍ତି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରର ସ୍ଥାପନା କରୁଛୁ, ଆମେ ସଂପୃକ୍ତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ପରିବେଶ ସନ୍ତୁଳନର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ଉଚିତ୍, କାରଣ ପରିବେଶ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ହେଉଛି ସବୁଜ ଶକ୍ତି ଆଡକୁ ଆଗେଇ ଯିବାର ମୌଳିକ କାରଣ।
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଆମକୁ କେବଳ ଆମ ଦେଶ ପାଇଁ ନୁହେଁ ବରଂ ସମଗ୍ର ବିଶ୍ୱ ପାଇଁ ଏବଂ କେବଳ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ପିଢ଼ି ପାଇଁ ନୁହେଁ ବରଂ ଆଗାମୀ ପିଢ଼ି ପାଇଁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅଧିକ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗୀକୃତ ହୋଇ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବାକୁ ପଡିବ। ଏହି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ବିଚାରବିମର୍ଶ ଏବଂ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ସୌର ଶକ୍ତି ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏକ ମାଇଲଖୁଣ୍ଟ ପ୍ରମାଣିତ ହେବ ଏବଂ ଏହା ଏକ ସମାବେଶୀ ଏବଂ ସମବର୍ତ୍ତି ବିଶ୍ୱ ଗଠନରେ ଯୋଗଦାନ ଦେବ।
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ଭାଷଣ ଦେଖିବା ପାଇଁ, ଦୟାକରି ଏଠାରେ କ୍ଲିକ୍ କରନ୍ତୁ।