President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES THE OPENING PLENARY OF EIGHTH SESSION OF INTERNATIONAL SOLAR ALLIANCE ASSEMBLY
SOLAR ENERGY IS NOT MERELY ABOUT POWER GENERATION BUT ALSO ABOUT EMPOWERMENT AND INCLUSIVE DEVELOPMENT: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
AS WE EXPAND LARGE-SCALE SOLAR INSTALLATIONS, WE SHOULD ENSURE THAT THE ECOLOGICAL BALANCE OF THE REGION IS PRESERVED: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
28 OCT 2025 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu inaugurated the opening plenary of the Eighth Session of the International Solar Alliance Assembly (ISA) in New Delhi, today (October 28, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the ISA stands as a symbol of humanity’s shared aspiration—to harness solar energy as a source of inclusion, dignity, and collective prosperity.
The President said that climate change is affecting the entire world. Urgent and concrete steps need to be taken to deal with this threat. India is committed to combating climate change and is taking determined steps. She highlighted that ISA represents a significant step towards addressing this global challenge by encouraging the adoption and use of solar energy.
The President said that the idea of inclusion defines India’s development journey. Our experience in illuminating homes in the remotest areas, confirms our belief that energy equity is the foundation of social equity. Access to affordable and clean energy empowers communities, drives local economy, and opens up opportunities that extend well beyond the provision of electricity. She said that solar energy is not merely about power generation but also about empowerment and inclusive development.
The President urged all Member Countries to think beyond infrastructure and focus on lives of the people. She said that this Assembly should develop a collective action plan that links solar energy with job creation, women’s leadership, rural livelihoods, and digital inclusion. Our progress should not only be measured through megawatts but through the number of lives illuminated, the number of families strengthened, and the number of communities transformed. The focus should also be on technology development and on sharing latest and advanced technologies with all for maximum benefit. She emphasised that as we expand large-scale solar installations, we should ensure that the ecological balance of the region is preserved as environment conservation is the very reason for turning to green energy.
The President said that we should work with more dedication not only for our own countries but for the entire world and not only for the present generation but for the future generations. She expressed confidence that the deliberations and decisions of this Assembly will act as a milestone in the production of solar energy which will contribute in building an inclusive and equitable world.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدرِجمہوریہ ہند نے انٹرنیشنل سولر الائنس اسمبلی کے آٹھویں اجلاس کی افتتاحی نشست کا افتتاح کیا
شمسی توانائی صرف بجلی پیدا کرنے کا ذریعہ نہیں بلکہ بااختیاری اور جامع ترقی کا مظہر بھی ہے: صدر جمہوریہ دروپدی مرمو
جب ہم بڑے پیمانے پر شمسی تنصیبات کو فروغ دے رہے ہیں تو ہمیں یہ بھی یقینی بنانا چاہیے کہ خطے کا ماحولیاتی توازن برقرار رہے: صدرجمہوریہ دروپدی مرمو
28 OCT 2025 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
صدرِجمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (28 اکتوبر 2025) نئی دہلی میں انٹرنیشنل سولر الائنس اسمبلی (آئی ایس اے) کے آٹھویں اجلاس کی افتتاحی نشست کا افتتاح کیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدرِجمہوریہ ہند نے کہا کہ انٹرنیشنل سولر الائنس انسانیت کی اُس مشترکہ خواہش کی علامت ہے جس کا مقصد سورج کی توانائی کو شمولیت، وقار اور اجتماعی خوشحالی کے ذریعے استعمال میں لانا ہے۔
صدرِجمہوریہ ہند نے کہا کہ ماحولیاتی تبدیلی پوری دنیا کو متاثر کر رہی ہے اور اس خطرے سے نمٹنے کے لیے فوری اور ٹھوس اقدامات کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت ماحولیاتی تبدیلی سے نمٹنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے اور اس سمت میں مضبوط اور مؤثر اقدامات کر رہا ہے۔ صدرجمہوریہ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ انٹرنیشنل سولر الائنس (آئی ایس اے) شمسی توانائی کے فروغ اور استعمال کو حوصلہ دے کر اس عالمی چیلنج سے نمٹنے کی سمت ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ شمولیت کا تصور بھارت کے ترقیاتی سفر کی اساس ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک کے دور دراز علاقوں کے گھروں کو روشنی فراہم کرنے کے تجربے نے اس یقین کو مزید مضبوط کیا ہے کہ توانائی میں مساوات ہی سماجی مساوات کی بنیاد ہے۔ سستی اور صاف توانائی تک رسائی نہ صرف برادریوں کو بااختیار بناتی ہے بلکہ مقامی معیشت کو مضبوط کرتی ہے اور ایسے نئے مواقع پیدا کرتی ہے جو بجلی کی فراہمی سے کہیں آگے تک جاتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سولر انرجی صرف بجلی پیدا کرنے کا ذریعہ نہیں بلکہ بااختیاری اور جامع ترقی کا مظہر بھی ہے۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے تمام رکن ممالک سے اپیل کی کہ وہ صرف بنیادی ڈھانچے تک محدود سوچ کی بجائے انسانی زندگیوں پر توجہ مرکوز کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اسمبلی ایک مشترکہ ایکشن پلان تیار کرے گی جو شمسی توانائی کو روزگار کے مواقع، خواتین کی قیادت، دیہی روزی روٹی اور ڈیجیٹل شمولیت سے جوڑنے کا کام کرےگا۔ ہماری ترقی کا پیمانہ صرف میگاواٹ میں نہیں بلکہ ان زندگیوں کی تعداد سے ناپا جانا چاہیے جنہیں روشنی ملی، ان خاندانوں سے جو مضبوط ہوئے اور ان برادریوں سے جن کے حالات میں تبدیلی آئی۔صدرجمہوریہ نے یہ بھی کہا کہ توجہ ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی اور جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز کو تمام ممالک کے ساتھ بانٹنے پر ہونی چاہیے تاکہ زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ حاصل کیا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ جیسے جیسے ہم بڑے پیمانے پر شمسی تنصیبات کو فروغ دیتے ہیں، ہمیں اس بات کو یقینی بنانا چاہیے کہ علاقے کا ماحولیاتی توازن برقرار رہے، کیونکہ ماحولیاتی تحفظ ہی گرین انرجی اپنانے کی اصل وجہ ہے۔
صدرِ جمہوریہ ہند نے کہا کہ ہمیں اپنی کوششوں کو مزید ایمانداری اور لگن کے ساتھ جاری رکھنا چاہیے، نہ صرف اپنے ملکوں کے لیے بلکہ پوری انسانیت کے لیے اور نہ صرف موجودہ نسل کے لیے بلکہ آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے بھی۔انہوں نے اس یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ اس اسمبلی میں ہونے والا غور و فکر اور فیصلے شمسی توانائی کی پیداوار کے میدان میں ایک سنگِ میل ثابت ہوں گے، جو ایک جامع اور مساوی دنیا کی تعمیر میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے۔
صدرجمہوریہ کا خطاب ملاحظہ کرنے کے لیے براہِ کرم یہاں کلک کریں۔