Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
NATIONAL SPORTS AWARDS 2025: EXTENSION OF LAST DATE FOR SUBMISSION OF ONLINE APPLICATIONS
28 OCT 2025 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports invited applications for the National Sports Awards, viz. Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Awards, Arjuna Award, Arjuna Award (Lifetime), Dronacharya Award, Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puruskar (RKPP) for the year 2025 on 29th September, 2025. The notifications were uploaded on the Ministry's website www.yas.nic.in.
Now, the last date for receipt of applications has been extended from 28th October, 2025 to 4th November, 2025 (Tuesday). The applications from the eligible sportspersons/coaches/entities are invited for the award. They are required to self-apply online at the dedicated Portal dbtyas-sports.gov.in. Indian Olympic Association/Sports Authority of India/recognized National Sports Federations/ Sports Promotion Boards/ State and UTs Governments etc. are also intimated accordingly. Submission of vigilance clearance is mandatory for all Government servants. Nominations received after 04th November, 2025 (Tuesday) will not be considered.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा पुरस्कार 2025 साठी ऑनलाइन अर्ज सादर करण्यासाठी मुदतवाढ
28 OCT 2025 6:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 28 ऑक्‍टोबर 2025
युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालयाने वर्ष 2025 साठी मेजर ध्यानचंद खेलरत्न पुरस्कार, अर्जुन पुरस्कार, अर्जुन पुरस्कार (जीवनगौरव), द्रोणाचार्य पुरस्कार, राष्ट्रीय खेल प्रोत्साहन पुरस्कार या राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा पुरस्कारांसाठी 29 सप्टेंबर 2025 रोजी अर्ज मागवले. मंत्रालयाच्या www.yas.nic.in संकेतस्थळावर सूचना अपलोड करण्यात आल्या.
आता, अर्ज स्वीकारण्याची अंतिम तारीख 28 ऑक्टोबर 2025 वरून 4 नोव्हेंबर 2025 (मंगळवार) पर्यंत वाढविण्यात आली आहे. पुरस्कारासाठी पात्र खेळाडू/प्रशिक्षक/संस्थांकडून अर्ज मागविण्यात येत आहेत. त्यांनी समर्पित पोर्टल dbtyas-sports.gov.in वर स्वतः ऑनलाइन अर्ज करणे आवश्यक आहे. भारतीय ऑलिंपिक संघटना/भारतीय क्रीडा प्राधिकरण/मान्यताप्राप्त राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा महासंघ/क्रीडा प्रोत्साहन मंडळे/राज्य आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकारे इत्यादींना देखील त्यानुसार कळविण्यात आले आहे. सर्व सरकारी कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी दक्षता मंजुरी सादर करणे अनिवार्य आहे. 4 नोव्हेंबर 2025 (मंगळवार) नंतर प्राप्त झालेल्या अर्जांचा विचार केला जाणार नाही.