Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
NATIONAL SPORTS AWARDS 2025: EXTENSION OF LAST DATE FOR SUBMISSION OF ONLINE APPLICATIONS
28 OCT 2025 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports invited applications for the National Sports Awards, viz. Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Awards, Arjuna Award, Arjuna Award (Lifetime), Dronacharya Award, Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puruskar (RKPP) for the year 2025 on 29th September, 2025. The notifications were uploaded on the Ministry's website www.yas.nic.in.
Now, the last date for receipt of applications has been extended from 28th October, 2025 to 4th November, 2025 (Tuesday). The applications from the eligible sportspersons/coaches/entities are invited for the award. They are required to self-apply online at the dedicated Portal dbtyas-sports.gov.in. Indian Olympic Association/Sports Authority of India/recognized National Sports Federations/ Sports Promotion Boards/ State and UTs Governments etc. are also intimated accordingly. Submission of vigilance clearance is mandatory for all Government servants. Nominations received after 04th November, 2025 (Tuesday) will not be considered.

ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੇਡ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ 2025 ਲਈ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਖ਼ਰੀ ਮਿਤੀ ਵਧਾਈ ਗਈ
28 OCT 2025 5:14PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ 29 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਸਾਲ 2025 ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੇਡ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ, ਭਾਵ ਮੇਜਰ ਧਿਆਨ ਚੰਦ ਖੇਲ ਰਤਨ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ, ਅਰਜੁਨ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ, ਅਰਜੁਨ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ (ਲਾਈਫਟਾਈਮ), ਦ੍ਰੋਣਾਚਾਰਿਆ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀਯ ਖੇਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ (ਆਰਕੇਪੀਪੀ) ਲਈ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਮੰਗੀਆਂ ਸਨ। ਸੂਚਨਾਵਾਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ www.yas.nic.in 'ਤੇ ਅਪਲੋਡ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਸਨ।
ਹੁਣ, ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਖ਼ਰੀ ਮਿਤੀ 28 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2025 ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 4 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2025 (ਮੰਗਲਵਾਰ) ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਲਈ ਯੋਗ ਐਥਲੀਟਾਂ/ਕੋਚਾਂ/ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਮੰਗੀਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਪੋਰਟਲ dbtyas-sports.gov.in 'ਤੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਅਰਜ਼ੀ ਦੇਣੀ ਪਵੇਗੀ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ/ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੇਡ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ/ਮਾਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੇਡ ਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ/ਖੇਡ ਪ੍ਰਮੋਸ਼ਨ ਕੌਂਸਲਾਂ/ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਰੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਜੀਲੈਂਸ ਕਲੀਅਰੈਂਸ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਵਾਉਣਾ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਹੈ। 4 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2025 (ਮੰਗਲਵਾਰ) ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦਗੀਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।