விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மேம்பட்ட தொழில்நுட்பத்துடன் கூடிய உயர் தரத்திலான விதை பதனப்படுத்தும் ஆலைகள் வேளாண் வளர்ச்சிக்கு உறுதுணையாக அமையும் – மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சிவ்ராஜ் சிங் சௌகான்
27 OCT 2025 4:06PM by PIB Chennai
சிறு மற்றும் விளிம்பு நிலையில் உள்ள விவசாயிகளுக்கு தரமான விதைகள் சென்றடையச் செய்ய வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை மத்திய வேளாண் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சிவ்ராஜ் சிங் சௌகான் வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளார். புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள புசா வளாகத்தில் நவீன முறையில் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ள தேசிய விதைகள் நிறுவனத்தின் காய்கறி மற்றும் பழவகைகளுக்கான விதை பதப்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் பேக்கேஜிங் பிரிவை அவர் இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார். பெரேலி, தார்வாட், ஹசன், சூரத்கர் மற்றும் ராய்ச்சூர் ஆகிய 5 இடங்களில் தேசிய விதைகள் நிறுவனத்தின் விதை பதனப்படுத்துதல் ஆலையை காணொலி மூலம் அவர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
விதை மேலாண்மை 2.0 நடைமுறையையும் விவசாயிகளுக்கான ஆன்லைன் விதை முன்பதிவு செய்யும் இணையதளத்தையும் திரு சிவ்ராஜ் சிங் சௌகான் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இந்த இணையதளத்தின் வாயிலாக விவசாயிகள் தரமான விதைகளை கொள்முதல் செய்ய முடியும்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அவர், இந்தப் புதிய ஆலைகள் விவசாயிகளின் தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்வதுடன், வேளாண் வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களுக்கு உதவிடும் என்று கூறினார். முளைப்புத் திறன் இல்லாத தரம் குறைந்த விதைகள் தொடர்பாக அதிக எண்ணிக்கையிலான புகார்கள் பெறப்பட்டுள்ளதையடுத்து அதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட வேண்டியது அவசியம் என்று அமைச்சர் திரு சிவ்ராஜ் சிங் சௌகான் கூறினார்.
புதுதில்லியில் புசாவில் உள்ள பீஜ்பவனில் உள்ள காய்கறி விதைகள் பதனிடும் ஆலை, ஒரு மணி நேரத்திற்கு ஒரு டன் விதைகளைப் பதனிடும் திறன் கொண்டதாகும். மற்ற 5 இடங்களில் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள ஆலைகள் ஒவ்வொன்றும், தலா ஒரு மணி நேரத்திற்கு நான்கு டன் விதைகள் பதனிடும் திறன் கொண்டவையாகும். நாடுமுழுவதும் தரமான விதை உற்பத்தியை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும், நவீன தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் மூலம் உயர் தரத்திலான விதைகள் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்யும் வகையிலம் இந்த நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2182930

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan inaugurates National Seeds Corporation’s state-of-the-art seed processing plant
Shri Shivraj Singh also virtually inaugurates five NSC seed processing plants located at Bareilly, Dharwad, Hassan, Suratgarh, and Raichur
‘Seed Management 2.0’ system and online seed booking platform launched for farmers : Shri Chouhan
The advanced technology-equipped plant will ensure availability of high-quality seeds to farmers and enhance seed production standards: Shri Shivraj Singh
Seeds are the most important input in farming; quality seeds are essential for increasing production: Shri Chouhan
The role of the National Seeds Corporation is not merely to earn a livelihood, but to fill the nation’s grain reserves: Union Agriculture Minister
High-quality seeds must reach small farmers; NSC should work with a clear roadmap: Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh
27 OCT 2025 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today inaugurated the newly established state of the art vegetable and flower seed processing and packaging unit of the National Seeds Corporation (NSC) at Pusa Complex, New Delhi. On this occasion, he also virtually inaugurated five NSC seed processing plants located at Bareilly, Dharwad, Hassan, Suratgarh and Raichur.
The vegetable seed processing plant at Beej Bhawan, Pusa, New Delhi, has a processing capacity of 1 tonne per hour, while the other five NSC plants have a capacity of 4 tonnes per hour each. These facilities are equipped with advanced technologies to ensure the availability of high-quality seeds to farmers and to enhance the quality of seed production across the country.
During the programme, Shri Chouhan also launched the ‘Seed Management 2.0’ system and an online seed booking platform for farmers. Through this platform, farmers will now be able to book their seed requirements online, ensuring greater transparency and accessibility. He emphasised that it is crucial for quality seeds to reach small and marginal farmers.
Shri Chouhan stated that the new facilities will ensure easy access to high-quality seeds, significantly improving agricultural productivity. “These new plants will fulfil farmers’ requirements, which is extremely important. During the recently conducted ‘Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan’, the maximum number of complaints received were related to spurious and substandard seeds. Hence, ensuring the supply of quality seeds is essential, and NSC has a vital role to play in this. The government is taking strict measures in this regard,” the Union Minister said.
Commending the NSC team, the Union Minister described this initiative as a major step towards a self-reliant agricultural system, adding that the role of NSC is not merely to earn a livelihood but to fill the nation’s grain reserves.
Shri Chouhan urged the corporation to undertake innovations in regional languages to make its services more accessible to farmers and curb the arbitrary practices of private companies. “Private players have their own role, but public corporations have their distinct importance. The functioning of State Seed Development Corporations also needs to be improved. Considering all these aspects, NSC should work with a clear roadmap,” he said.
The event was attended by Agriculture Secretary Shri Devesh Chaturvedi, NSC CMD and Additional Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Smt. Maninder Kaur Dwivedi, Joint Secretary Shri Ajit Kumar Sahu, and senior officials from NSC and the Agriculture Ministry.
The National Seeds Corporation Limited is a Schedule ‘B’ – Mini Ratna Category-I Company, fully owned by the Government of India. Since its establishment in 1963, NSC has been playing a pivotal role in producing and supplying quality seeds to farmers across the country.