Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurates the 'India Maritime Week - 2025' in Mumbai
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's maritime vision is based on three pillars: security, stability, and self-reliance
This is India's Maritime Moment, which is transforming the Gateway of India into the Gateway of the World
Due to the reforms undertaken by the Modi government in the maritime sector, India today stands as an emerging force on the global maritime map
Leveraging its maritime position, democratic stability, and naval capabilities, India is acting as a bridge between the Indo-Pacific and the Global South, fostering development, security, and environmental progress
The India Maritime Week-2025 summit will play a pivotal role in achieving the goal of positioning India at the top in the maritime industry by 2047
India's goal is to build a Green Maritime Future that accelerates development while maintaining balance with nature
Keeping in mind the Small Island States and Global South countries that depend on the sea for their livelihood, India is moving forward with a vision to create a green, prosperous, and shared ocean
Over the past 11 years, Modi Ji has defined India's maritime sector as a source of national strength, regional stability, and global prosperity
Prime Minister Modi's maritime policy has evolved into MAHASAGAR (Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions), becoming a symbol of India's growing global footprint.
Prime Minister Modi's vision of transforming "Sagar to Mahasagar" will propel India toward achieving the goal of becoming a global leader in the maritime sector
India's 23.7 lakh square kilometer Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) in the maritime sector attracts investors and manufacturers worldwide
27 OCT 2025 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurated the 'India Maritime Week - 2025' in Mumbai, Maharashtra today. On this occasion, Maharashtra Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel, Goa Chief Minister Dr. Pramod Sawant, Odisha Chief Minister Shri Mohan Charan Majhi, Maharashtra Deputy Chief Ministers Shri Eknath Shinde and Shri Ajit Pawar, and Union Minister for Ports, Shipping, and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, along with many other distinguished dignitaries, were present.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah stated that Mumbai is home to the world-famous Gateway of India. He said that this moment is India's Maritime Moment, which is transforming the Gateway of India into the Gateway of the World. He said that over the past decade, Maritime Summits have proven that, based on the deep structural reforms implemented in the Maritime Economy, India has emerged as a powerful force and stands with full strength on the global maritime map.
Shri Amit Shah stated that India's maritime strength and strategic location are evident from the fact that our coastline stretches over 11,000 kilometers. The 13 coastal states and Union Territories contribute approximately 60 percent to the GDP. He noted that the 23.7 lakh square kilometer Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) attracts investors and manufacturers worldwide, with around 800 million people residing in these maritime states. Shri Shah further said that the 38 countries in the Indian Ocean Region (IOR) contribute approximately 12 percent to global exports. Through this summit, we are showcasing this immense potential to global investors and champions of the maritime industry.
Union Home Minister stated that, leveraging its maritime position, democratic stability, and naval capabilities, India is playing the role of a bridge between the Indo-Pacific and the Global South, fostering development, security, and environmental progress. India's maritime history spans nearly 5,000 years. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India stands ready to create a new maritime history. The presence of representatives from over 100 countries at this conference is proof that India's maritime tradition remains a focal point for global partnership and regional stability.
Shri Amit Shah stated that the Indian Maritime Week has emerged as the most prestigious Maritime Dialogue Platform in the Indo-Pacific region. This 2025 summit will significantly contribute to achieving the goal of securing India's prominent position in the maritime industry by 2047. He said that this year's edition will see participation from over 350 speakers from more than 100 countries, over 500 companies, and more than 1 lakh delegates. Additionally, it will create investment opportunities worth 10 lakh crore. The Home Minister emphasized that India believes not in competition but in mutual cooperation. Through mutual cooperation, we have developed a comprehensive roadmap to connect the entire country's maritime industry with the global maritime industry.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation stated that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's maritime vision is based on three pillars: security, stability, and self-reliance. With the Maritime India Vision 2030, through initiatives like Sagarmala, Blue Economy, and Green Maritime Vision, we have set a goal to place India among the top five countries in the global shipbuilding industry. We are also constructing new mega and deep-draft ports. He mentioned that a target of 10,000 million metric tons per year has been set for port handling, and port transport has been fully digitized. Additionally, India is connected to connectivity projects such as the India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor, Eastern Maritime Corridor, and North-South Transport Corridor.
Shri Amit Shah stated that over the past 11 years, Prime Minister Modi has defined India's maritime sector as a source of national strength, regional stability, and global prosperity, and several initiatives have been undertaken to achieve these three objectives. Today, two-thirds of global trade passes through the Indo-Pacific maritime route, and 90 percent of India's trade is conducted via maritime routes. He said that Prime Minister Modi's maritime policy has evolved into MAHASAGAR (Mutual And Holistic Advancement for Security And Growth Across Regions), which has become a symbol of India's growing global footprint. Shri Shah emphasized that Prime Minister Modi's vision of transforming "Sagar" into "Mahasagar" will propel India toward becoming a global leader in this sector by 2047. To achieve this, the Modi government has increased the budget sixfold, raising it from 40 million dollars to 230 million dollars today.
Union Home Minister stated that under the Sagarmala project, 839 projects worth 70 billion dollars have been identified for completion by March 2025, of which 272 projects worth 17 billion dollars have already been completed. The 5 billion dollar Great Nicobar Project is under construction, which will significantly enhance India's maritime global trade. Additionally, with an investment of 200 million dollars, we are moving forward with constructing India's largest dock at Cochin Shipyard. Furthermore, a Maritime Heritage Complex is being developed in Gujarat. Shri Shah said that to align with essential international laws, outdated Indian laws have also been reformed. In 2025, our Parliament passed the 117-year-old Indian Ports Bill, updated to reflect contemporary needs and a global perspective. Through the Major Port Authorities Act, 2021, we have paved the way for granting greater autonomy to ports and modernizing their institutional framework. He also mentioned that 106 new waterways have been declared under the National Waterways Act, 2016.
Shri Amit Shah stated that the Modi government has ensured the development of the Blue Economy to enhance security, coastal security, and the safety of fishermen. Over the past decade, coastal shipping has seen a 118 percent increase, and cargo handling has risen by 150 per cent. He noted that we have reduced Turn-Around-Time (TAT), bringing it closer to global standards. To promote a circular economy in the maritime sector and advance shipbuilding, policy decisions have been made. The Home Minister said that India's goal is to build a Green Maritime Future that accelerates development while maintaining balance with nature. He added that India does not forget that Small Island States and many countries in the Global South depend on the sea for their livelihood and survival. For these nations, climate change is an existential issue, and India is moving forward with a vision to create a green, prosperous, and shared ocean, keeping this in mind.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज मुंबई में India Maritime Week - 2025' का उद्घाटन किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी का मैरीटाइम विज़न, सुरक्षा, स्थिरता और आत्मनिर्भरता के तीन स्तंभों पर आधारित है
यह India का Maritime Moment है जो Gateway of India को Gateway of World में बदल रहा है
मोदी सरकार द्वारा मैरीटाइम क्षेत्र में किए रिफॉर्म्स के कारण ही भारत आज विश्व के मैरीटाइम नक्शे पर एक उभरती हुई ताकत बनकर खड़ा है
भारत Maritime Position, Democratic Stability व Naval क्षमता के बल पर Indo-Pacific व Global South के बीच सेतु बनकर विकास, सुरक्षा व पर्यावरण को गति दे रहा है
India Maritime Week-2025 समिट 2047 तक मैरीटाइम इंडस्ट्री में भारत शीर्ष स्थान पर पहुंचे, इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में अहम योगदान देगा
भारत का लक्ष्य एक ऐसे Green Maritime Future का निर्माण करना है, जो विकास को गति देने के साथ-साथ प्रकृति के साथ संतुलन भी बनाए
समुद्र से जीविका प्राप्त करने वाले Small Island व Global South के देशों का ध्यान रखते हुए भारत एक ग्रीन, समृद्ध व साझा महासागर के निर्माण के विज़न से आगे बढ़ रहा है
पिछले 11 वर्षों में मोदी जी ने भारत के समुद्री क्षेत्र को राष्ट्रीय शक्ति, रीजनल स्टेबिलिटी और ग्लोबल प्रॉस्पेरिटी के रूप में परिभाषित किया है
मोदी जी की मैरीटाइम पॉलिसी अब MAHASAGAR (Mutual And Holistic Advancement for Security And Growth Across Regions) के रूप में भारत के बढ़ते ग्लोबल फुटप्रिंट्स का प्रतीक बनी
‘सागर से महासागर’ का मोदी जी का विज़न भारत को मैरीटाइम क्षेत्र में गलोबल लीडर बनाने के लक्ष्य की पूर्ति की दिशा में आगे बढ़ाएगा
भारत का मैरीटाइम क्षेत्र में 23.7 लाख स्केयर किलोमीटर Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) दुनिया भर के निवेशकों और मैन्युफैक्चर्रस को आकर्षित करता है
27 OCT 2025 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज महाराष्ट्र के मुंबई में India Maritime Week - 2025' का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री श्री देवेन्द्र फडणवीस, गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र पटेल, गोवा के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत, ओडिशा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री मोहन चरण माझी, महाराष्ट्र के उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री एकनाथ शिंदे और श्री अजित पवार और केन्द्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्वानंद सोनोवाल सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि मुंबई में विश्व प्रसिद्ध Gateway of India है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पल India इंडिया का Maritime Moment है जो Gateway of India को Gateway of World में बदल रहा है। पिछले एक दशक में Maritime Summits ने यह सिद्ध कर दिया है कि Maritime Economy में हमने जो गहरे संरचनात्मक सुधार (structural reforms) किए हैं उनके आधार पर भारत अब एक उभरती हुई सशक्त ताकत बनकर वश्व के Maritime नक्शे पर पूरे दमखम के साथ खड़ा है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि भारत की Maritime Strength और Strategic Location इस बात से पता चलती है कि हमारा समुद्र तट (coastline) 11 हज़ार किलोमीटर से भी अधिक लंबी है। 13 तटीय राज्य और केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों के साथ GDP में लगभग 60 प्रतिशत योगदान हमारे Maritime राज्यों का है। उन्होंने कहा कि 23.7 लाख वर्ग किलोमीटर का Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) दुनियाभर के निवेशकों और मैन्युफैक्चर्रस को आकर्षित करता है और लगभग 800 million की आबादी इन Maritime States में बसती है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि Indian Ocean Region (IOR) के 38 देश Global Exports में लगभग 12 प्रतिशत का योगदान देते हैं। हम इस पूरी क्षमता को इस समिट के माध्यम से विश्व के निवेशकों और Maritime Industry के champions के सामने खुला रख रहे हैं।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत अपनी Maritime Position, Democratic Stability और Naval क्षमता के बल पर Indo-Pacific और Global South के बीच एक सेतु की भूमिका निभा रहा है जो विकास, सुरक्षा और पर्यावरण को गति दे रहा है। भारत का Maritime इतिहास लगभग 5000 साल पुराना है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत आज नए Maritime इतिहास को रचने के लिए तैयार खड़ा है। आज इस सम्मेलन में 100 से अधिक देशों के प्रतिनिधि उपस्थित हैं, जो इस बात का प्रमाण है कि भारत की समुद्री परंपरा आज भी Global Partnership और Regional Stability का केन्द्र बिंदु है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि Indian Maritime Week, Indo-Pacific क्षेत्र का सबसे प्रतिष्ठित Maritime Dialogue Platform बनकर उभरा है। 2025 की यह समिट 2047 तक मैरीटाइम इंडस्ट्री में भारत का ऊंचा स्थान सुनिश्चित करने के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में बहुत बड़ा योगदान देगी। उन्होंने कहा इस वर्ष के संस्करण में 100 से अधिक देशों से 350 से अधिक स्पीकर, 500 से अधिक कंपनियां और 1 लाख से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों की सहभागिता होने वाली है। साथ ही यहां 10 लाख करोड़ के निवेश के अवसरों का भी सृजन होगा। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत प्रतिस्पर्धा में नही बल्कि परस्पर सहयोग पर विश्वास करता है। हम परस्पर सहयोग के माध्यम से पूरे देश की मैरीटाइम इंडस्ट्री को विश्व की मैरीटाइम इंडस्ट्री के साथ जोड़ने के लिए पूरा रोडमैप बना चुके हैँ।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी का मैरीटाइम विज़न, सुरक्षा, स्थिरता और आत्मनिर्भरता के तीन स्तंभों पर आधारित है। मैरीटाइम इंडिया विज़न 2013 के साथ हमने सागरमाला, ब्लू इकोनॉमी, ग्रीन मैरीटाइम विज़न जैसी पहल के साथ ही हमने यह लक्ष्य रखा है कि दुनिया की शिप बिल्डिंग इंडस्ट्री में भारत शीर्ष 5 देशों में शामिल होगा। नए मेगा और डीप ड्राफ्ट पोर्ट्स का निर्माण भी हम कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि पोर्ट हैंडलिंग में 10 हज़ार मिलियन मीट्रिक टन प्रति वर्ष का लक्ष्य रखा है और पोर्ट ट्रांस्पोर्ट को पूरी तरह डिजिटाइज़ कर लिया गया है। इसके साथ ही, भारत, इंडिया-मिडिल ईस्ट-यूरोप इकोनॉमिक कॉरीडोर, ईस्टर्न मैरीटाइम कॉरीडोर, नॉर्थ साउथ ट्रांस्पोर्ट कॉरीडोर जैसे कनेक्टिविटी प्रोजेक्ट्स के साथ भी जुड़ चुका है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि पिछले 11 वर्षों में प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने भारत के समुद्री क्षेत्र को राष्ट्रीय शक्ति, रीजनल स्टेबिलिटी और ग्लोबल प्रॉस्पेरिटी के रूप में परिभाषित किया है और इन तीनों लक्ष्यों को सिद्ध करने के लिये हमने कई पहल की हैं। आज दुनिया का दो तिहाई व्यापार इंडो पैसीफिक समुद्री मार्ग से होता है और भारत का 90 प्रतिशत व्यापार समुद्री मार्ग से होता है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी की मैरीटाइम पॉलिसी अब विकसित होकर MAHASAGAR (Mutual And Holistic Advancement for Security And Growth Across Regions) भारत के बढ़ते ग्लोबल फुटप्रिंट्स का प्रतीक बन चुकी है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि सागर से महासागर का प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी का विज़न हमें 2047 तक भारत को इस क्षेत्र में गलोबल लीडर बनाने के लक्ष्य की पूर्ति की दिशा में आगे बढ़ाएगा। इसके लिए मोदी सरकार ने बजट में 6 गुना वृद्धि की है और 40 मिलियन डॉलर के बजट को बढ़ाकर आज 230 मिलियन डॉलर तक कर दिया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि सागरमाला परियोजना में हमने मार्च, 2025 तक 70 बिलियन डॉलर की 839 परियोजनाओं की पहचान की है, जिनमें से 17 बिलियन डॉलर की 272 परियोजनाएं पूरी हो चुकी हैं। 5 बिलियन डॉलर वाला ग्रेट निकोबार प्रोजेक्ट बन रहा है, जो भारत के मैरीटाइम वैश्विक व्यापार को अनेक गुना बढ़ाएगा। हम 200 मिलियन डॉलर के निवेश से कोचीन शिपयार्ड में भारत की सबसे बड़ी डॉक का निर्माण करने के लिए आगे बढ़े हैं। इसके अलावा गुजरात में मैरीटाइम हेरिटेज कॉम्प्लेक्स का विकास भी हो रहा है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि ज़रूरी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कानूनों के साथ तालमेल बैठाने के लिए पुराने भारतीय कानूनों का भी रिफॉर्म कर लिया है। हमारी संसद ने 2025 में 117 साल पुराने भारतीय बंदरगाह विधेयक को आज के परिप्रेक्ष्य में और ग्लोबल दृष्टिकोण के साथ पारित किया है। प्रमुख बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण अधिनियम, 2021 के माध्यम से हमने बंदरगाहों को अधिक स्वायततता देने और उनके संस्थागत ढांचे के आधुनिकीकरण का मार्ग खोला है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग अधिनियम, 2016 के तहत 106 नए जलमार्ग घोषित किए हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने सुरक्षा, कोस्टल सुरक्षा और मछुआरों की सुरक्षा के लिए ब्लू इकोनॉमी के विकास को सुनिश्चित किया है। पिछले एक दशक में तटीय शिपिंग में 118 प्रतिशत और कार्गो हैंडलिंग में 150 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की है। उन्होंने कहा कि हम Turn-Around-Time (TAT) में भी कमी कर वैश्विक मानांकों के नज़दीक पहुंचे हैं। मैरीटाइम सेक्टर में सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी को बढ़ावा देने के लए शिप बिल्डिंग को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए हमने नीतिगत फैसले लिए हैं। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत का लक्ष्य एक ऐसे Green Maritime Future का निर्माण करना है जो विकास को गति दे, लेकिन साथ ही प्रकृति के साथ संतुलन भी बनाए रखे। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत यह भी नहीं भूलता कि Small Island States और Global South के कई देश समुद्र से ही जीवन और जीविका प्राप्त करते हैं। इन देशों के लिए Climate Change अस्तित्व का प्रश्न है और भारत इसे ध्यान में रखते हुए एक ग्रीन, समृद्ध और साझा महासागर के निर्माण के विज़न के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है।