Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurates the 'India Maritime Week - 2025' in Mumbai
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's maritime vision is based on three pillars: security, stability, and self-reliance
This is India's Maritime Moment, which is transforming the Gateway of India into the Gateway of the World
Due to the reforms undertaken by the Modi government in the maritime sector, India today stands as an emerging force on the global maritime map
Leveraging its maritime position, democratic stability, and naval capabilities, India is acting as a bridge between the Indo-Pacific and the Global South, fostering development, security, and environmental progress
The India Maritime Week-2025 summit will play a pivotal role in achieving the goal of positioning India at the top in the maritime industry by 2047
India's goal is to build a Green Maritime Future that accelerates development while maintaining balance with nature
Keeping in mind the Small Island States and Global South countries that depend on the sea for their livelihood, India is moving forward with a vision to create a green, prosperous, and shared ocean
Over the past 11 years, Modi Ji has defined India's maritime sector as a source of national strength, regional stability, and global prosperity
Prime Minister Modi's maritime policy has evolved into MAHASAGAR (Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions), becoming a symbol of India's growing global footprint.
Prime Minister Modi's vision of transforming "Sagar to Mahasagar" will propel India toward achieving the goal of becoming a global leader in the maritime sector
India's 23.7 lakh square kilometer Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) in the maritime sector attracts investors and manufacturers worldwide
27 OCT 2025 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurated the 'India Maritime Week - 2025' in Mumbai, Maharashtra today. On this occasion, Maharashtra Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel, Goa Chief Minister Dr. Pramod Sawant, Odisha Chief Minister Shri Mohan Charan Majhi, Maharashtra Deputy Chief Ministers Shri Eknath Shinde and Shri Ajit Pawar, and Union Minister for Ports, Shipping, and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, along with many other distinguished dignitaries, were present.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah stated that Mumbai is home to the world-famous Gateway of India. He said that this moment is India's Maritime Moment, which is transforming the Gateway of India into the Gateway of the World. He said that over the past decade, Maritime Summits have proven that, based on the deep structural reforms implemented in the Maritime Economy, India has emerged as a powerful force and stands with full strength on the global maritime map.
Shri Amit Shah stated that India's maritime strength and strategic location are evident from the fact that our coastline stretches over 11,000 kilometers. The 13 coastal states and Union Territories contribute approximately 60 percent to the GDP. He noted that the 23.7 lakh square kilometer Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) attracts investors and manufacturers worldwide, with around 800 million people residing in these maritime states. Shri Shah further said that the 38 countries in the Indian Ocean Region (IOR) contribute approximately 12 percent to global exports. Through this summit, we are showcasing this immense potential to global investors and champions of the maritime industry.
Union Home Minister stated that, leveraging its maritime position, democratic stability, and naval capabilities, India is playing the role of a bridge between the Indo-Pacific and the Global South, fostering development, security, and environmental progress. India's maritime history spans nearly 5,000 years. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India stands ready to create a new maritime history. The presence of representatives from over 100 countries at this conference is proof that India's maritime tradition remains a focal point for global partnership and regional stability.
Shri Amit Shah stated that the Indian Maritime Week has emerged as the most prestigious Maritime Dialogue Platform in the Indo-Pacific region. This 2025 summit will significantly contribute to achieving the goal of securing India's prominent position in the maritime industry by 2047. He said that this year's edition will see participation from over 350 speakers from more than 100 countries, over 500 companies, and more than 1 lakh delegates. Additionally, it will create investment opportunities worth 10 lakh crore. The Home Minister emphasized that India believes not in competition but in mutual cooperation. Through mutual cooperation, we have developed a comprehensive roadmap to connect the entire country's maritime industry with the global maritime industry.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation stated that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's maritime vision is based on three pillars: security, stability, and self-reliance. With the Maritime India Vision 2030, through initiatives like Sagarmala, Blue Economy, and Green Maritime Vision, we have set a goal to place India among the top five countries in the global shipbuilding industry. We are also constructing new mega and deep-draft ports. He mentioned that a target of 10,000 million metric tons per year has been set for port handling, and port transport has been fully digitized. Additionally, India is connected to connectivity projects such as the India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor, Eastern Maritime Corridor, and North-South Transport Corridor.
Shri Amit Shah stated that over the past 11 years, Prime Minister Modi has defined India's maritime sector as a source of national strength, regional stability, and global prosperity, and several initiatives have been undertaken to achieve these three objectives. Today, two-thirds of global trade passes through the Indo-Pacific maritime route, and 90 percent of India's trade is conducted via maritime routes. He said that Prime Minister Modi's maritime policy has evolved into MAHASAGAR (Mutual And Holistic Advancement for Security And Growth Across Regions), which has become a symbol of India's growing global footprint. Shri Shah emphasized that Prime Minister Modi's vision of transforming "Sagar" into "Mahasagar" will propel India toward becoming a global leader in this sector by 2047. To achieve this, the Modi government has increased the budget sixfold, raising it from 40 million dollars to 230 million dollars today.
Union Home Minister stated that under the Sagarmala project, 839 projects worth 70 billion dollars have been identified for completion by March 2025, of which 272 projects worth 17 billion dollars have already been completed. The 5 billion dollar Great Nicobar Project is under construction, which will significantly enhance India's maritime global trade. Additionally, with an investment of 200 million dollars, we are moving forward with constructing India's largest dock at Cochin Shipyard. Furthermore, a Maritime Heritage Complex is being developed in Gujarat. Shri Shah said that to align with essential international laws, outdated Indian laws have also been reformed. In 2025, our Parliament passed the 117-year-old Indian Ports Bill, updated to reflect contemporary needs and a global perspective. Through the Major Port Authorities Act, 2021, we have paved the way for granting greater autonomy to ports and modernizing their institutional framework. He also mentioned that 106 new waterways have been declared under the National Waterways Act, 2016.
Shri Amit Shah stated that the Modi government has ensured the development of the Blue Economy to enhance security, coastal security, and the safety of fishermen. Over the past decade, coastal shipping has seen a 118 percent increase, and cargo handling has risen by 150 per cent. He noted that we have reduced Turn-Around-Time (TAT), bringing it closer to global standards. To promote a circular economy in the maritime sector and advance shipbuilding, policy decisions have been made. The Home Minister said that India's goal is to build a Green Maritime Future that accelerates development while maintaining balance with nature. He added that India does not forget that Small Island States and many countries in the Global South depend on the sea for their livelihood and survival. For these nations, climate change is an existential issue, and India is moving forward with a vision to create a green, prosperous, and shared ocean, keeping this in mind.

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
' ഇന്ത്യ മാരിടൈം വീക്ക് 2025' മുംബൈയില്‍ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്ത് ശ്രീ. അമിത് ഷാ
27 OCT 2025 4:37PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര-സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. അമിത് ഷാ ഇന്ന് മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലെ മുംബൈയില്‍ 'ഇന്ത്യ മാരിടൈം വീക്ക് 2025' ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു. മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര മുഖ്യമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. ദേവേന്ദ്ര ഫഡ്‌നാവിസ്, ഗുജറാത്ത് മുഖ്യമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. ഭൂപേന്ദ്ര പട്ടേല്‍, ഗോവ മുഖ്യമന്ത്രി ഡോ. പ്രമോദ് സാവന്ത്, ഒഡീഷ മുഖ്യമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ.. മോഹന്‍ ചരണ്‍ മാജി, മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര ഉപമുഖ്യമന്ത്രിമാരായ ശ്രീ. ഏക്‌നാഥ് ഷിന്‍ഡെ, ശ്രീ. അജിത് പവാര്‍, കേന്ദ്ര തുറമുഖ, ഷിപ്പിംഗ്, ജലഗതാഗത മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. സര്‍ബാനന്ദ സോനോവാള്‍ എന്നിവരും മറ്റ് നിരവധി വിശിഷ്ട വ്യക്തികളും ചടങ്ങില്‍ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
ഗേറ്റ്‌വേ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യയെ ലോകത്തിന്റെ കവാടമാക്കി മാറ്റുന്ന ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സമുദ്രസംബന്ധിയായ നിമിഷമാണിതെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര-സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. അമിത് ഷാ തന്റെ പ്രസംഗത്തില്‍ പറഞ്ഞു. കഴിഞ്ഞ ദശകത്തില്‍, സമുദ്ര സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയില്‍ നടപ്പിലാക്കിയ ആഴത്തിലുള്ള ഘടനാപരമായ പരിഷ്‌കാരങ്ങളുടെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തില്‍, ഇന്ത്യ ഒരു കരുത്തുറ്റ ശക്തിയായി ഉയര്‍ന്നുവന്നിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും, ആഗോള സമുദ്ര ഭൂപടത്തില്‍ പൂര്‍ണ്ണ ശക്തിയോടെ നിലകൊള്ളുന്നുവെന്നും സമുദ്ര ഉച്ചകോടികള്‍ തെളിയിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സമുദ്രശക്തിയും തന്ത്രപ്രധാനമായ സ്ഥാനവും നമ്മുടെ തീരപ്രദേശം 11,000 കിലോമീറ്ററിലധികം വ്യാപിച്ചുകിടക്കുന്നതില്‍ നിന്ന് വ്യക്തമാണെന്ന് ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. 13 തീരദേശ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളും ജിഡിപിയുടെ 60 ശതമാനത്തോളം സംഭാവന ചെയ്യുന്നു. ഏകദേശം 800 ദശലക്ഷം ആളുകള്‍ താമസിക്കുന്ന, 23.7 ലക്ഷം ചതുരശ്ര കിലോമീറ്റര്‍ വിസ്തൃതിയുള്ള പ്രത്യേക സമ്പദ് മേഖല (EEZ) ലോകമെമ്പാടുമുള്ള നിക്ഷേപകരെയും നിര്‍മ്മാതാക്കളെയും ആകര്‍ഷിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. ഇന്ത്യന്‍ മഹാസമുദ്ര മേഖലയിലെ (IOR) 38 രാജ്യങ്ങള്‍ ആഗോള കയറ്റുമതിയില്‍ ഏകദേശം 12 ശതമാനം സംഭാവന ചെയ്യുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും ശ്രീ. ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. ഈ ഉച്ചകോടിയിലൂടെ, ആഗോള നിക്ഷേപകര്‍ക്കും സമുദ്ര വ്യവസായത്തിലെ ചാമ്പ്യന്മാര്‍ക്കും മുന്നില്‍ ഇത്തരം വന്‍ സാധ്യതകള്‍ ഞങ്ങള്‍ തുറന്നു കാട്ടുകയാണ്.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സമുദ്ര മേഖലയിലെ സ്ഥാനം, ജനാധിപത്യ സ്ഥിരത, നാവിക ക്ഷമത എന്നിവ പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തി, വികസനം, സുരക്ഷ, പരിസ്ഥിതി പുരോഗതി എന്നിവ വളര്‍ത്തിയെടുക്കുന്നതിലൂടെ, ഇന്‍ഡോ- പസഫിക് മേഖലയ്ക്കും ആഗോള ദക്ഷിണ മേഖലയ്ക്കും ഇടയില്‍ ഒരു പാലമായി ഇന്ത്യ നിലകൊള്ളുന്നു എന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സമുദ്ര ചരിത്രം 5,000 വര്‍ഷത്തോളം പഴക്കമുള്ളതാണ്. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തില്‍, ഒരു പുതിയ സമുദ്ര ചരിത്രം രചിക്കാന്‍ ഇന്ത്യ തയ്യാറാണെന്നും, ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സമുദ്ര പാരമ്പര്യം ആഗോള പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിന്റെയും, പ്രാദേശിക സ്ഥിരതയുടെയും കേന്ദ്രബിന്ദുവായി തുടരുന്നു എന്നതിന്റെ തെളിവാണ് ഈ സമ്മേളനത്തില്‍ 100ലധികം രാജ്യങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്നുള്ള പ്രതിനിധികളുടെ സാന്നിധ്യം എന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
ഇന്‍ഡോ- പസഫിക് മേഖലയിലെ ഏറ്റവും അഭിമാനകരമായ സമുദ്ര ചര്‍ച്ചാ വേദിയായി ഇന്ത്യന്‍ മാരിടൈം വീക്ക് ഉയര്‍ന്ന് വന്നിരിക്കുന്നു എന്ന് ശ്രീ. അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. 2047 ഓടെ ഇന്ത്യ സമുദ്ര വ്യവസായത്തില്‍ പ്രമുഖ സ്ഥാനം ഉറപ്പിക്കുക എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യം കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിന് 2025 ലെ ഈ ഉച്ചകോടി ഗണ്യമായ സംഭാവന ചെയ്യും.
ഉച്ചകോടിയില്‍ ഈ വര്‍ഷം 100ലധികം രാജ്യങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്നുള്ള 350ലധികം പ്രഭാഷകരും, 500ലധികം കമ്പനികളും, ഒരു ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം പ്രതിനിധികളും പങ്കെടുക്കുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. കൂടാതെ, 10 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയുടെ നിക്ഷേപ അവസരങ്ങള്‍ ഇതിലൂടെ സൃഷ്ടിക്കപ്പെടും. മത്സരത്തിലല്ല, പരസ്പര സഹകരണത്തിലാണ് ഇന്ത്യ വിശ്വസിക്കുന്നതെന്നും, പരസ്പര സഹകരണത്തിലൂടെ, രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ മുഴുവന്‍ സമുദ്ര വ്യവസായത്തെയും ആഗോള സമുദ്ര വ്യവസായവുമായി ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള സമഗ്രമായ ഒരു രൂപരേഖ ഞങ്ങള്‍ വികസിപ്പിച്ചെടുത്തിട്ടുണ്ട് എന്നും ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി എടുത്തു പറഞ്ഞു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 11 വര്‍ഷമായി, ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സമുദ്ര മേഖലയെ ദേശീയ ശക്തിയുടെയും, പ്രാദേശിക സ്ഥിരതയുടെയും, ആഗോള അഭിവൃദ്ധിയുടെയും ഉറവിടമായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ മോദി നിര്‍വചിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും, ഈ മൂന്ന് ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങള്‍ കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിനായി നിരവധി സംരംഭങ്ങള്‍ ഏറ്റെടുത്തിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും ശ്രീ. അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. ഇന്ന്, ആഗോള വ്യാപാരത്തിന്റെ മൂന്നില്‍ രണ്ട് ഭാഗവും ഇന്‍ഡോ- പസഫിക് സമുദ്ര പാതയിലൂടെയാണ് കടന്നു പോകുന്നത്, ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വ്യാപാരത്തിന്റെ 90 ശതമാനവും നടക്കുന്നതും സമുദ്ര പാതകളിലൂടെയാണ്. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ സമുദ്ര നയം 'മഹാസാഗര്‍' ( മേഖലകളിലുടനീളം സുരക്ഷയ്ക്കും വളര്‍ച്ചയ്ക്കും വേണ്ടിയുള്ള പരസ്പരവും സമഗ്രവുമായ പുരോഗതി) ആയി പരിണമിച്ചുവെന്നും ഇത് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ആഗോള വളര്‍ച്ചയിലേക്കുള്ള ചുവടുവയ്പ്പിന്റെ പ്രതീകമായി മാറിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. 'സാഗറിനെ' 'മഹാസാഗര്‍' ആക്കി മാറ്റുക എന്ന പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ ദര്‍ശനം, 2047 ഓടെ ഈ മേഖലയില്‍ ഒരു ആഗോള നേതാവാകാന്‍ ഇന്ത്യയെ പ്രചോദിപ്പിക്കും എന്ന് ശ്രീ. ഷാ എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. ഇതിനായി മോദി സര്‍ക്കാര്‍, ബജറ്റ് ആറ് മടങ്ങ് വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് 40 ദശലക്ഷം ഡോളറില്‍ നിന്ന് 230 ദശലക്ഷം ഡോളറായി ഉയര്‍ത്തി.
സാഗര്‍മാല പദ്ധതി പ്രകാരം, 2025 മാര്‍ച്ചോടെ പൂര്‍ത്തീകരിക്കുന്നതിനായി 70 ബില്യണ്‍ ഡോളറിന്റെ 839 പദ്ധതികള്‍ കണ്ടെത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും അതില്‍ 17 ബില്യണ്‍ ഡോളറിന്റെ 272 പദ്ധതികള്‍ ഇതിനോടകം പൂര്‍ത്തിയായിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. 5 ബില്യണ്‍ ഡോളറിന്റെ ഗ്രേറ്റ് നിക്കോബാര്‍ പദ്ധതി നിര്‍മ്മാണത്തിലാണ്, ഇത് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ആഗോള സമുദ്ര വ്യാപാരത്തില്‍ ഗണ്യമായ വര്‍ദ്ധനവ് ഉണ്ടാക്കും. ഇതിനു പുറമേ, 200 മില്യണ്‍ ഡോളറിന്റെ നിക്ഷേപത്തോടെ, കൊച്ചിന്‍ ഷിപ്പ്‌യാര്‍ഡില്‍ ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ കപ്പല്‍ തുറയുടെ നിര്‍മ്മാണവുമായി ഞങ്ങള്‍ മുന്നോട്ട് പോകുകയാണ്. കൂടാതെ, ഗുജറാത്തില്‍ ഒരു സമുദ്ര പൈതൃക സമുച്ചയം വികസിപ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുകയാണ്. പ്രധാന അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര നിയമങ്ങളുമായി പൊരുത്തപ്പെടുന്നതിനായി, കാലഹരണപ്പെട്ട ഇന്ത്യന്‍ നിയമങ്ങള്‍ പരിഷ്‌കരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും ശ്രീ ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. സമകാലിക ആവശ്യങ്ങളും ആഗോള കാഴ്ചപ്പാടും പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി 2025 ല്‍ നമ്മുടെ പാര്‍ലമെന്റ് 117 വര്‍ഷം പഴക്കമുള്ള ഇന്ത്യന്‍ തുറമുഖ ബില്‍ പുതുക്കി പാസാക്കി. 2021 ലെ മേജര്‍ പോര്‍ട്ട് അതോറിറ്റി ആക്റ്റ് വഴി, തുറമുഖങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് കൂടുതല്‍ സ്വയംഭരണം നല്‍കുന്നതിനും അവയുടെ സ്ഥാപന ചട്ടക്കൂട് നവീകരിക്കുന്നതിനും ഞങ്ങള്‍ വഴിയൊരുക്കി. 2016 ലെ ദേശീയ ജലപാത നിയമപ്രകാരം 106 പുതിയ ജലപാതകള്‍ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പരാമര്‍ശിച്ചു.
സുരക്ഷ, തീരദേശ സുരക്ഷ, മത്സ്യത്തൊഴിലാളികളുടെ സുരക്ഷ എന്നിവ വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി മോദി സര്‍ക്കാര്‍ നീല സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയുടെ വികസനം ഉറപ്പാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് ശ്രീ. അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. കഴിഞ്ഞ ദശകത്തില്‍, തീരദേശ ഷിപ്പിംഗ് 118 ശതമാനവും, ചരക്ക് കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യല്‍ 150 ശതമാനവും വര്‍ധനവ് രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി. ടേണ്‍-എറൗണ്ട്-ടൈം (TAT) കുറച്ചുകൊണ്ട് അത് ആഗോള നിലവാരത്തിലേക്ക് അടുപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. സമുദ്രമേഖലയില്‍ ചാക്രിക സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും കപ്പല്‍ നിര്‍മ്മാണം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും, നയപരമായ തീരുമാനങ്ങള്‍ കൈക്കൊണ്ടിട്ടുണ്ട്. പ്രകൃതിയുമായി സന്തുലിതാവസ്ഥ നിലനിര്‍ത്തിക്കൊണ്ട് വികസനം ത്വരിതപ്പെടുത്തുന്ന ഒരു ഹരിത സമുദ്ര ഭാവി കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കുക എന്നതാണ് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ലക്ഷ്യമെന്ന് ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ചെറുകിട ദ്വീപ് രാഷ്ട്രങ്ങളും ആഗോള മേഖലയിലെ പല ദക്ഷിണ രാജ്യങ്ങളും അവരുടെ ഉപജീവനത്തിനും നിലനില്‍പ്പിനും കടലിനെ ആശ്രയിക്കുന്നുവെന്നത് ഇന്ത്യ വിസ്മരിക്കുന്നില്ല എന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേര്‍ത്തു. ഈ രാജ്യങ്ങള്‍ക്ക്, കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാനം ഒരു നിലനില്‍പ്പിന്റെ പ്രശ്‌നമാണ്, ആയതിനാല്‍, ഹരിതവും സമൃദ്ധവും പങ്കിടുന്നതുമായ ഒരു സമുദ്രം സൃഷ്ടിക്കുക എന്ന ദര്‍ശനത്തോടെയാണ് ഇന്ത്യ മുന്നോട്ട് പോകുന്നത്.