Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurates the 'India Maritime Week - 2025' in Mumbai
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's maritime vision is based on three pillars: security, stability, and self-reliance
This is India's Maritime Moment, which is transforming the Gateway of India into the Gateway of the World
Due to the reforms undertaken by the Modi government in the maritime sector, India today stands as an emerging force on the global maritime map
Leveraging its maritime position, democratic stability, and naval capabilities, India is acting as a bridge between the Indo-Pacific and the Global South, fostering development, security, and environmental progress
The India Maritime Week-2025 summit will play a pivotal role in achieving the goal of positioning India at the top in the maritime industry by 2047
India's goal is to build a Green Maritime Future that accelerates development while maintaining balance with nature
Keeping in mind the Small Island States and Global South countries that depend on the sea for their livelihood, India is moving forward with a vision to create a green, prosperous, and shared ocean
Over the past 11 years, Modi Ji has defined India's maritime sector as a source of national strength, regional stability, and global prosperity
Prime Minister Modi's maritime policy has evolved into MAHASAGAR (Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions), becoming a symbol of India's growing global footprint.
Prime Minister Modi's vision of transforming "Sagar to Mahasagar" will propel India toward achieving the goal of becoming a global leader in the maritime sector
India's 23.7 lakh square kilometer Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) in the maritime sector attracts investors and manufacturers worldwide
27 OCT 2025 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurated the 'India Maritime Week - 2025' in Mumbai, Maharashtra today. On this occasion, Maharashtra Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel, Goa Chief Minister Dr. Pramod Sawant, Odisha Chief Minister Shri Mohan Charan Majhi, Maharashtra Deputy Chief Ministers Shri Eknath Shinde and Shri Ajit Pawar, and Union Minister for Ports, Shipping, and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, along with many other distinguished dignitaries, were present.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah stated that Mumbai is home to the world-famous Gateway of India. He said that this moment is India's Maritime Moment, which is transforming the Gateway of India into the Gateway of the World. He said that over the past decade, Maritime Summits have proven that, based on the deep structural reforms implemented in the Maritime Economy, India has emerged as a powerful force and stands with full strength on the global maritime map.
Shri Amit Shah stated that India's maritime strength and strategic location are evident from the fact that our coastline stretches over 11,000 kilometers. The 13 coastal states and Union Territories contribute approximately 60 percent to the GDP. He noted that the 23.7 lakh square kilometer Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) attracts investors and manufacturers worldwide, with around 800 million people residing in these maritime states. Shri Shah further said that the 38 countries in the Indian Ocean Region (IOR) contribute approximately 12 percent to global exports. Through this summit, we are showcasing this immense potential to global investors and champions of the maritime industry.
Union Home Minister stated that, leveraging its maritime position, democratic stability, and naval capabilities, India is playing the role of a bridge between the Indo-Pacific and the Global South, fostering development, security, and environmental progress. India's maritime history spans nearly 5,000 years. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India stands ready to create a new maritime history. The presence of representatives from over 100 countries at this conference is proof that India's maritime tradition remains a focal point for global partnership and regional stability.
Shri Amit Shah stated that the Indian Maritime Week has emerged as the most prestigious Maritime Dialogue Platform in the Indo-Pacific region. This 2025 summit will significantly contribute to achieving the goal of securing India's prominent position in the maritime industry by 2047. He said that this year's edition will see participation from over 350 speakers from more than 100 countries, over 500 companies, and more than 1 lakh delegates. Additionally, it will create investment opportunities worth 10 lakh crore. The Home Minister emphasized that India believes not in competition but in mutual cooperation. Through mutual cooperation, we have developed a comprehensive roadmap to connect the entire country's maritime industry with the global maritime industry.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation stated that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's maritime vision is based on three pillars: security, stability, and self-reliance. With the Maritime India Vision 2030, through initiatives like Sagarmala, Blue Economy, and Green Maritime Vision, we have set a goal to place India among the top five countries in the global shipbuilding industry. We are also constructing new mega and deep-draft ports. He mentioned that a target of 10,000 million metric tons per year has been set for port handling, and port transport has been fully digitized. Additionally, India is connected to connectivity projects such as the India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor, Eastern Maritime Corridor, and North-South Transport Corridor.
Shri Amit Shah stated that over the past 11 years, Prime Minister Modi has defined India's maritime sector as a source of national strength, regional stability, and global prosperity, and several initiatives have been undertaken to achieve these three objectives. Today, two-thirds of global trade passes through the Indo-Pacific maritime route, and 90 percent of India's trade is conducted via maritime routes. He said that Prime Minister Modi's maritime policy has evolved into MAHASAGAR (Mutual And Holistic Advancement for Security And Growth Across Regions), which has become a symbol of India's growing global footprint. Shri Shah emphasized that Prime Minister Modi's vision of transforming "Sagar" into "Mahasagar" will propel India toward becoming a global leader in this sector by 2047. To achieve this, the Modi government has increased the budget sixfold, raising it from 40 million dollars to 230 million dollars today.
Union Home Minister stated that under the Sagarmala project, 839 projects worth 70 billion dollars have been identified for completion by March 2025, of which 272 projects worth 17 billion dollars have already been completed. The 5 billion dollar Great Nicobar Project is under construction, which will significantly enhance India's maritime global trade. Additionally, with an investment of 200 million dollars, we are moving forward with constructing India's largest dock at Cochin Shipyard. Furthermore, a Maritime Heritage Complex is being developed in Gujarat. Shri Shah said that to align with essential international laws, outdated Indian laws have also been reformed. In 2025, our Parliament passed the 117-year-old Indian Ports Bill, updated to reflect contemporary needs and a global perspective. Through the Major Port Authorities Act, 2021, we have paved the way for granting greater autonomy to ports and modernizing their institutional framework. He also mentioned that 106 new waterways have been declared under the National Waterways Act, 2016.
Shri Amit Shah stated that the Modi government has ensured the development of the Blue Economy to enhance security, coastal security, and the safety of fishermen. Over the past decade, coastal shipping has seen a 118 percent increase, and cargo handling has risen by 150 per cent. He noted that we have reduced Turn-Around-Time (TAT), bringing it closer to global standards. To promote a circular economy in the maritime sector and advance shipbuilding, policy decisions have been made. The Home Minister said that India's goal is to build a Green Maritime Future that accelerates development while maintaining balance with nature. He added that India does not forget that Small Island States and many countries in the Global South depend on the sea for their livelihood and survival. For these nations, climate change is an existential issue, and India is moving forward with a vision to create a green, prosperous, and shared ocean, keeping this in mind.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ মুম্বাইয়ে ‘ইন্ডিয়া মেরিটাইম উইক-২০২৫’-এর উদ্বোধন করেছেন
27 OCT 2025 4:37PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ অক্টোবর, ২০২৫
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ আজ মহারাষ্ট্রের মুম্বাইয়ে ‘ইন্ডিয়া মেরিটাইম উইক-২০২৫’-এর উদ্বোধন করেছেন। এই উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে বন্দর, জাহাজ চলাচল ও জলপথ মন্ত্রী শ্রী সর্বানন্দ সোনোয়াল এবং মহারাষ্ট্র, গুজরাট, গোয়া ও ওড়িশার মুখ্যমন্ত্রী সহ বিশিষ্টজনেরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
শ্রী শাহ বলেন, মুম্বাই হল ভারতের প্রবেশদ্বার। ভারতের সমুদ্রপথে বাণিজ্য আন্দোলন গেটওয়ে অফ ইন্ডিয়াকে বিশ্বের প্রবেশদ্বারে পরিণত করেছে। গত এক দশক ধরে সমুদ্রপথে ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্য সংক্রান্ত ক্ষেত্রে যে সংস্কার কার্যকর করা হয়েছে, তার প্রভাব পড়েছে সংশ্লিষ্ট অর্থনীতিতে। আজ আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে সামুদ্রিক ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্যের ক্ষেত্রে ভারত এক শক্তিশালী রাষ্ট্র হিসেবে বিবেচিত হচ্ছে। ভারতের তটরেখার দৈর্ঘ্য ১১ হাজার কিলোমিটার। ১৩টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল এই উপকূলবর্তী অঞ্চলের ভাগীদার। সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলি দেশের মোট অভ্যন্তরীণ উৎপাদনের ৬০ শতাংশ সরবরাহ করে। সামুদ্রিক অবস্থান, গণতান্ত্রিক স্থিতিশীলতা এবং নৌ-বাহিনীর দক্ষতার কারণে ভারত দক্ষিণী বিশ্ব ও ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলের মধ্যে সেতুবন্ধের কাজ করে। এ দেশের সামুদ্রিক বাণিজ্যের ইতিহাস ৫ হাজার বছর ধরে হয়ে আসছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে দেশ সেই ইতিহাসের নতুন অধ্যায় রচনা করতে প্রস্তুত। আজকের এই অনুষ্ঠানে ১০০টির বেশি প্রতিনিধিদের উপস্থিতি তারই প্রমাণ।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মেরিটাইম ডায়ালগ প্ল্যাটফর্মে ইন্ডিয়ান মেরিটাইম উইক স্থান পেয়েছে। এই সম্মেলন ভারতকে ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে সমুদ্রপথে ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্য সংক্রান্ত শিল্পে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ স্থানে পৌঁছে দিতে সহায়ক হবে। এই অনুষ্ঠানে ১ লক্ষের বেশি প্রতিনিধির সামনে ৫০০-র বেশি সংস্থা থেকে ৩৫০ জন বক্তা তাঁদের বক্তব্য তুলে ধরবেন। এর ফলে, ১০ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার বেশি বিনিয়োগের সম্ভাবনা তৈরি হবে।
শ্রী শাহ বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী সুরক্ষা, স্থিতিশীলতা ও স্বনির্ভরতা – এই তিনটি স্তম্ভের ওপর সামুদ্রিক ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্যের ভবিষ্যৎ পরিকল্পনা রচনা করেছেন। সাগরমালা, মহাসাগর-ভিত্তিক অর্থনীতি বা ব্লু ইকনমি এবং পরিবেশ-বান্ধব গ্রিন মেরিটাইম ভিশনের মতো বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগের মধ্য দিয়ে ২০৩০ সালের জন্য মেরিটাইম ইন্ডিয়া ভিশন বাস্তবায়িত করা হবে। ভারত এখন গভীর সমুদ্রে বৃহৎ বন্দর গড়তে উদ্যোগী হয়েছে। প্রতি বছর ১০ হাজার মিলিয়ন মেট্রিন টন পণ্য ওঠা-নামার পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে। এটি ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতিতে বাস্তবায়িত হবে। এছাড়াও, ভারত-মধ্যপ্রাচ্য-ইউরোপ অর্থনৈতিক করিডর, ইস্টার্ন মেরিটাইম করিডর এবং উত্তর-দক্ষিণ পরিবহণ করিডরের মতো বিভিন্ন প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়িত হচ্ছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, গত ১১ বছর ধরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ভারতের সামুদ্রিক বাণিজ্য ক্ষেত্রকে জাতীয় স্তরের শক্তির উৎস, আঞ্চলিক স্তরের স্থিতিশীলতা এবং আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরের সমৃদ্ধির উৎস হিসেবে বর্ণনা করে এসেছেন। আজ আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরের দুই-তৃতীয়াংশ ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্য ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলের সমুদ্রপথকে কাজে লাগিয়ে করা হয়। ভারতের ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্যের ক্ষেত্রে ৯০ শতাংশই সমুদ্রপথের সহায়তা নেয়। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মিউচ্যুয়াল অ্যান্ড হলিস্টিক অ্যাডভান্সমেন্ট ফর সিকিউরিটি অ্যান্ড গ্রোথ অ্যাক্রস রিজিয়ন্স বা মহাসাগর প্রকল্পের প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে তিনি বলেন, মোদী সরকার সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রে বাজেটের পরিমাণ ছয়গুণ বাড়িয়ে ২৩ কোটি মার্কিন ডলারে উন্নীত করেছে। সাগরমালা প্রকল্পের আওতায় গত মার্চ মাসের মধ্যে ৮৩৯টি প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়িত হয়েছে। এদের মধ্যে ২৭২টি প্রকল্পে ব্যয় হয়েছে ১,৭০০ কোটি মার্কিন ডলার। ৫০০ কোটি ডলার ব্যয়ে গ্রেট নিকোবর প্রকল্প নির্মাণের কাজ করা হবে। এছাড়াও, কোচিতে দেশের বৃহত্তম ডক নির্মাণ করা হচ্ছে। এ কাজে ব্যয় হবে ২০ কোটি মার্কিন ডলার। আন্তর্জাতিক আইনের সঙ্গে সাযুজ্য রেখে দেশের সেকেলে আইনগুলিতে পরিবর্তন করা হয়েছে। এ বছর আমাদের সংসদে ১১৭ বছরের পুরনো ভারতীয় বন্দর সংক্রান্ত বিলটি পাশ হয়েছে। মেজর পোর্ট অথরিটিজ অ্যাক্ট, ২০২৫-এর মাধ্যমে দেশের বন্দরগুলিকে আরও স্বায়ত্তশাসন দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
শ্রী শাহ বলেছেন, সুরক্ষা এবং মৎস্যজীবীদের নিরাপত্তার কথা বিবেচনা করে ব্লু ইকনমি উন্নয়নে মোদী সরকার কাজ করে চলেছে। গত এক দশকে উপকূলবর্তী অঞ্চলে জাহাজ চলাচল বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে ১১৮ শতাংশ এবং জাহাজে পণ্য পরিবহণ বেড়েছে ১৫০ শতাংশ। সমুদ্র বাণিজ্যে বৃত্তীয় অর্থনীতিকে উৎসাহিত করতে এবং জাহাজ নির্মাণ সংক্রান্ত অত্যাধুনিক নিয়মাবলীকে কার্যকর করার ক্ষেত্রে সরকার উদ্যোগী হয়েছে। ছোট ছোট দ্বীপরাষ্ট্র দক্ষিণী বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন রাষ্ট্র জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের ফলে উদ্ভূত পরিস্থিতির সম্মুখীন। এই দেশগুলির কথা বিবেচনা করে ভারত পরিবেশ-বান্ধব ও সমৃদ্ধশালী বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে।