Prime Minister's Office
PM shares an article reaffirming that strengthening food processing is a strategic priority for National Security
27 OCT 2025 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today shared an article by Union Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman reaffirming the Government’s commitment to enhancing India’s domestic food processing capacity, underscoring its critical role in ensuring national security, rural prosperity, and economic resilience.
The PMO India handle responding to a post by Nirmala Sitharaman Office on X stated:
“Union Finance Minister Smt. @nsitharaman highlights that strengthening domestic food processing capacity is a national security priority.
The Minister underscores how initiatives aligned with the ‘One District, One Product’ vision are empowering farmers, generating local jobs and promoting rural self-reliance.
Have a read!”

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
జాతీయ భద్రతలో ఆహార శుద్ధి రంగాన్ని బలోపేతం చేయడానికున్న వ్యూహాత్మక ప్రాధాన్యాన్ని తెలియజెప్పే కథనాన్ని పంచుకొన్న ప్రధాని
27 OCT 2025 12:37PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశీయ ఆహార శుద్ధి పరిశ్రమలో భారత్ సామర్థ్యాలను విస్తరించడంలో ప్రభుత్వ నిబద్ధతను పునరుద్ఘాటిస్తూ.. జాతీయ భద్రత, గ్రామీణ సంక్షేమం, ఆర్థిక స్థిరత్వంలో ఈ రంగం పోషించే కీలక పాత్రను వివరిస్తూ.. కేంద్ర మంత్రి నిర్మలా సీతారామన్ రాసిన వ్యాసాన్ని ప్రధానమంత్రి నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఈ రోజు పంచుకున్నారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ఎక్స్‌లో నిర్మలా సీతారామన్ కార్యాలయం పంచుకున్న పోస్టుకు పీఎంవో స్పందిస్తూ..:
‘‘దేశీయ ఆహార శుద్ధి సామర్థ్యాలను బలోపేతం చేయడం.. జాతీయ భద్రతలో ప్రాధాన్యాంశమని కేంద్ర మంత్రి శ్రీమతి నిర్మలా సీతారామన్ వివరించారు.
‘ఒక జిల్లా, ఒక ఉత్పత్తి’ లక్ష్యానికి అనుగుణంగా ఉన్న కార్యక్రమాలు రైతుల సాధికారతను, స్థానికంగా ఉద్యోగాలను, గ్రామీణ స్వావలంబనను ఎలా ప్రోత్సహిస్తున్నాయో మంత్రి వివరించారు.
కచ్చితంగా చదవండి!”