Prime Minister's Office
PM shares an article reaffirming that strengthening food processing is a strategic priority for National Security
27 OCT 2025 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today shared an article by Union Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman reaffirming the Government’s commitment to enhancing India’s domestic food processing capacity, underscoring its critical role in ensuring national security, rural prosperity, and economic resilience.
The PMO India handle responding to a post by Nirmala Sitharaman Office on X stated:
“Union Finance Minister Smt. @nsitharaman highlights that strengthening domestic food processing capacity is a national security priority.
The Minister underscores how initiatives aligned with the ‘One District, One Product’ vision are empowering farmers, generating local jobs and promoting rural self-reliance.
Have a read!”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
জাতীয় নিরাপত্তার জন্য খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণকে মজবুত করা একটি রণকৌশলগত অগ্রাধিকার শীর্ষক একটি প্রবন্ধ ভাগ করে নিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
27 OCT 2025 12:37PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৭ অক্টোবর, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমণের একটি নিবন্ধ আজ ভাগ করে নিয়েছেন। নিবন্ধটিতে ভারতের ঘরোয়া খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি করতে সরকারের দায়বদ্ধতা পুনরায় ব্যক্ত করা হয়েছে। যাতে বলা হয়েছে, খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা আছে জাতীয় নিরাপত্তা, গ্রামীণ সমৃদ্ধি এবং অর্থনৈতিক দৃঢ়তা সুনিশ্চিত করতে।
এক্স-এ নির্মলা সীতারমণের কার্যালয়ের একটি পোস্টের জবাবে পিএমও ইন্ডিয়া হ্যান্ডলে লেখা হয়েছে:
“কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী @nsitharaman তুলে ধরেছেন জাতীয় নিরাপত্তার জন্য ঘরোয়া খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ ক্ষমতা জোরদার করার বিষয়টিকে।
মন্ত্রী বলেছেন, ‘এক জেলা, এক পণ্য’ দর্শনের সঙ্গে মিলিয়ে কীভাবে উদ্যোগ নিলে কৃষকদের ক্ষমতায়ন হয়, স্থানীয় কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি হয় এবং গ্রামীণ আত্মনির্ভরতা বৃদ্ধি পায়।
পড়ে দেখুন!”