Prime Minister's Office
PM shares an article reaffirming that strengthening food processing is a strategic priority for National Security
27 OCT 2025 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today shared an article by Union Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman reaffirming the Government’s commitment to enhancing India’s domestic food processing capacity, underscoring its critical role in ensuring national security, rural prosperity, and economic resilience.
The PMO India handle responding to a post by Nirmala Sitharaman Office on X stated:
“Union Finance Minister Smt. @nsitharaman highlights that strengthening domestic food processing capacity is a national security priority.
The Minister underscores how initiatives aligned with the ‘One District, One Product’ vision are empowering farmers, generating local jobs and promoting rural self-reliance.
Have a read!”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक लेख साझा किया जिसमें पुष्टि की गई कि खाद्य प्रसंस्करण को सुदृढ़ करना राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के लिए कार्यनीतिक प्राथमिकता है
27 OCT 2025 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण का एक लेख साझा किया, जिसमें भारत की घरेलू खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षमता को बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की गई है तथा राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा, ग्रामीण समृद्धि और आर्थिक गतिशीलता सुनिश्चित करने में इसकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित किया गया है।
पीएमओ इंडिया के हैंडल ने एक्स पर निर्मला सीतारमण कार्यालय की एक पोस्ट का उत्तर देते हुए कहा:
“केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती @nsitharaman रेखांकित करती हैं कि घरेलू खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षमता को सुदृढ़ करना राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा प्राथमिकता है।
श्रीमती सीतारमन रेखांकित करती हैं कि किस प्रकार 'एक जिला, एक उत्पाद' विजन से जुड़ी पहल किसानों को सशक्त बना रही है, स्थानीय स्तर पर रोजगार सृजित कर रही है और ग्रामीण आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा दे रही है।
इसे अवश्य पढ़ें!