Prime Minister's Office
PM shares an article reaffirming that strengthening food processing is a strategic priority for National Security
27 OCT 2025 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today shared an article by Union Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman reaffirming the Government’s commitment to enhancing India’s domestic food processing capacity, underscoring its critical role in ensuring national security, rural prosperity, and economic resilience.
The PMO India handle responding to a post by Nirmala Sitharaman Office on X stated:
“Union Finance Minister Smt. @nsitharaman highlights that strengthening domestic food processing capacity is a national security priority.
The Minister underscores how initiatives aligned with the ‘One District, One Product’ vision are empowering farmers, generating local jobs and promoting rural self-reliance.
Have a read!”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
খাদ্য সংসাধন শক্তিশালী কৰাটো ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নিৰাপত্তাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এক কৌশলগত অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ বুলি পুনৰ নিশ্চিত কৰি প্ৰবন্ধ শ্বেয়াৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
27 OCT 2025 12:37PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমণৰ এটা প্ৰবন্ধ শ্বেয়াৰ কৰি ভাৰতৰ ঘৰুৱা খাদ্য সংসাধন ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি পুনৰ নিশ্চিত কৰি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নিৰাপত্তা, গ্ৰাম্য সমৃদ্ধি আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক সক্ষমতা নিশ্চিত কৰাত ইয়াৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
এক্সত নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমণৰ কাৰ্যালয়ৰ এটা পোষ্টৰ প্ৰত্যুত্তৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়ে কয়ঃ
“কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমনে আলোকপাত কৰিছে যে খাদ্য সংসাধনৰ ঘৰুৱা ক্ষমতা শক্তিশালী কৰাটো ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সুৰক্ষাৰ এটা অগ্ৰাধিকাৰৰ বিষয়।
মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰিছে কেনেদৰে 'এক জিলা, এক সামগ্ৰী’ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ সৈতে সংলগ্ন উদ্যোগসমূহে কৃষকসকলক শক্তিশালী কৰি তুলিছে, স্থানীয় চাকৰি সৃষ্টি কৰিছে আৰু গ্ৰাম্য আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীলতাৰ প্ৰচাৰ কৰিছে।
এবাৰ পঢ়ক!"