Prime Minister's Office
PM shares an article reaffirming that strengthening food processing is a strategic priority for National Security
27 OCT 2025 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today shared an article by Union Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman reaffirming the Government’s commitment to enhancing India’s domestic food processing capacity, underscoring its critical role in ensuring national security, rural prosperity, and economic resilience.
The PMO India handle responding to a post by Nirmala Sitharaman Office on X stated:
“Union Finance Minister Smt. @nsitharaman highlights that strengthening domestic food processing capacity is a national security priority.
The Minister underscores how initiatives aligned with the ‘One District, One Product’ vision are empowering farmers, generating local jobs and promoting rural self-reliance.
Have a read!”

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षेसाठी अन्न प्रक्रियेला बळकटी देणं हे धोरणात्मक प्राधान्य असल्याची पुष्टी करणारा एक लेख पंतप्रधानांनी केला सामायिक
27 OCT 2025 12:37PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज केंद्रीय मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांचा एक लेख सामायिक केला, ज्यात भारताच्या देशांतर्गत खाद्य प्रक्रिया क्षमता वाढवण्याच्या सरकारच्या वचनबद्धतेची पुष्टी केली आहे. राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा, ग्रामीण समृद्धी आणि आर्थिक लवचिकता सुनिश्चित करण्यात या क्षेत्राची महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका त्यांनी अधोरेखित केली.
निर्मला सीतारामन यांच्या कार्यालयाच्या एक्स वरील पोस्टला प्रतिसाद देताना पीएमओ इंडिया हँडलने म्हटले आहे की:
“केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्री @nsitharaman यांनी अधोरेखित केले आहे की, देशांतर्गत खाद्य प्रक्रिया क्षमतेला बळकटी देणे ही राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षेची प्राथमिकता आहे.
मंत्री महोदयांनी सांगितले की, ‘एक जिल्हा, एक उत्पादन’ दृष्टीकोनाशी जोडलेल्या उपक्रमांमुळे शेतकरी सक्षम होत आहेत, स्थानिक रोजगार निर्माण होत आहे आणि ग्रामीण आत्मनिर्भरतेला प्रोत्साहन मिळत आहे.
नक्की वाचा!”