যুবওক্রীড়াবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
সিওপি-১০ ব্যুরোর ভাইস চেয়ারপার্সন হিসেবে পুনর্নির্বাচিত ভারত, দুর্নীতি-মুক্ত ক্রীড়ার প্রতি অঙ্গীকার পুনর্ব্যক্ত করল দেশ
23 OCT 2025 12:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ অক্টোবর, ২০২৫
প্যারিসে ইউনেস্কোর সদর দপ্তরে ২০-২২ অক্টোবর, ২০২৫ তারিখে আয়োজিত কনফারেন্স অফ পার্টিজ – এর দশম অধিবেশনে (সিওপি-১০) ক্রীড়া ক্ষেত্রে ডোপিং বিরোধী আন্তর্জাতিক সম্মেলনে ভারত যোগ দিয়েছে।
ভারতীয় প্রতিনিধিদলে ছিলেন ক্রীড়া সচিব শ্রী হরি রঞ্জন রাও এবং জাতীয় অ্যান্টি ডোপিং এজেন্সি নাডার মহানির্দেশক শ্রী অনন্ত কুমার। তাঁরা ১৯০-টিরও বেশি দেশ ও সংস্থার প্রতিনিধিদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করেন।
ভারত ২০২৫-২৭ সময়কালের জন্য এশীয়-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় ব্যুরোর ভাইস চেয়ারপার্সন হিসেবে পুনর্নির্বাচিত হয়েছে। আজারবাইজান নির্বাচিত হয়েছে চেয়ারপার্সন হিসেবে। তাঁদের সংশ্লিষ্ট আঞ্চলিক বিভাগে নির্বাচিত অন্য ভাইস চেয়ারপার্সন হ’ল – ব্রাজিল, জাম্বিয়া এবং সৌদি আরব।
বিভিন্ন দেশের সরকার, ডোপিং বিরোধী সংস্থা এবং ইউনেস্কো’তে স্থায়ী দূত হিসেবে কর্মরতদের প্রতিনিধি হিসেবে ৫০০-জনেরও বেশি এই সম্মেলনে যোগ দেন। সম্মেলনে পরিচালন ব্যবস্থার উন্নয়ন, বিধিগত বাধ্যবাধকতা আরও কঠোরভাবে মেনে চলা, খেলাধুলো থেকে ডোপিং সম্পূর্ণভাবে উৎখাতের লক্ষ্যে প্রয়োজনীয় অর্থের সংস্থান-সহ বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়।
সিওপি-৯ ব্যুরো ও অনুমোদন কমিটির প্রতিবেদনে প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক সমন্বয়, কৌশলগত সংযোগ এবং আন্তঃক্ষেত্রীয় সংযুক্তিকরণের উপর জোর দেওয়া হয়। মূল্যবোধ ও নৈতিকতার শিক্ষা খেলাধূলার মাধ্যমে দেওয়ার লক্ষ্যে ভারতের আনা একটি প্রস্তাব গৃহীত হয়।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
India Re-elected as Vice-Chairperson of COP10 Bureau, Reaffirms Commitment to Clean Sport
23 OCT 2025 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
India actively participated in the 10th Session of the Conference of Parties (COP10) to the International Convention against Doping in Sport, held from 20-22 October 2025 at UNESCO Headquarters, Paris. The meeting marked the 20th anniversary of the Convention, which is the only legally binding international instrument committed to promoting integrity and eliminating doping in sport globally.
The Indian delegation, comprising Shri Hari Ranjan Rao, Secretary (Sports), and Shri Anant Kumar, Director General, National Anti-Doping Agency (NADA), engaged with delegates from over 190 States Parties, alongside representatives of the African Union, International Olympic Committee, World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA), and other international organizations.
During the proceedings, India was re-elected as the Vice-Chairperson of the Bureau for the Asia-Pacific (Group IV) for the term 2025–2027. Azerbaijan was elected Chairperson of the COP10 Bureau. Brazil, Zambia, and the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia were also elected as Vice-Chairs for their respective regional groups.
India also extended in-kind support to the proceedings of the COP10 Session by facilitating provision of Interactive Boards displaying the journey of the Anti-Doping Convention.
More than 500 representatives of national governments, anti-doping organisations, and permanent delegations to UNESCO attended the meeting. Discussions focused on strengthening governance and compliance under the Convention, financing the Fund for the Elimination of Doping in Sport, and addressing emerging challenges, including gene manipulation, traditional pharmacopoeia, and ethical considerations in sport.
The COP9 Bureau and Approval Committee’s report highlighted institutional coherence, strategic communication, and cross-sectoral integration. India successfully proposed amendments aimed at promoting harmonization and visibility across education-related projects by integrating Values Education through Sport (VETS) approach to foster the transmission of sport values, ethics and integrity among youth, sport organizations and the society at large.
The outcomes of COP10 will contribute to the ongoing reform process of the Convention, aimed at enhancing its governance and effectiveness. The session concluded with reaffirmation of the collective commitment of States Parties to promoting integrity and fairness in sport.